BRUNSWICK — The high school indoor track-and-field season began for Belfast, Oceanside of Rockland and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro on Saturday, Dec. 11 as those Midcoast squads made the trek south to compete at Bowdoin College.

The Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield girls and Mount Ararat of Topsham boys collected team victories at the meet, but many area student-athletes nabbed impressive first-place finishes along the way, including Mariners Aiden Sergent, Reese Novicka and Maria Protheroe, Panther Morgan Flanders and Lions Kassandra Brown and Nick Ritchie.

The teams scores were:

Girls — Maine Central Institute 116, Mount Ararat 91, Belfast 80, Waterville 58, Oceanside 45, Nokomis of Newport 37 and Medomak Valley 18.

Boys — Mount Ararat 149, Nokomis 95, Waterville 81, Maine Central Institute 47, Belfast 33, Oceanside 32 and Medomak Valley 16.

The individual and relay results for area participants included:

Girls

4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast, 12:03.59.

55 meters — 1, Reese Novicka, Ocean, 8.24; 5, Allison Hooper, Bel, 8.72; 6, Erin Robbins, Bel, 8.76; 7, Hallye King, Ocean, 8.77; 8, Kassandra Brown, Bel, 8.91; 11, Cora Littlefield, Bel, 9.12; 13, Emmeline New, Bel, 9.48; and 16, Sophia Protheroe, Ocean, 9.74.

200 meters — 2, Reese Novicka, Ocean, 29.67; 4, Meara Mcvearry, Bel, 30.51; 5, Natalie Curry, Bel, 31.00; 7, Kassandra Brown, Bel, 32.90; 11, Cora Littlefield, Bel, 33.36; 12, Hallye King, Ocean, 33.40; 16, Sophia Protheroe, Ocean, 36.03; and 19, Isabella Earley, Ocean, 37.12.

400 meters — 3, Meara Mcvearry, Bel, 1:12.10; and 13, Isabella Earley, Ocean, 1:29.07.

800 meters — 1, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 2:51.87; 2, Morgan Tolliver, Bel, 2:53.29; and 6, Ruth Havener, Med, 3:07.48.

One mile — 1, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 6:09.34; 3, Juniper Fowler, 6:22.87; and 4, Ruth Havener, Med, 6:51.50.

4×200-meter relay — 4, Oceanside, 2:21.56.

Shot put — 1, Morgan Flanders, Med, 24-1.75; 6, Allison Hooper, Bel, 21-1.25; and 13, Erin Robbins, Bel, 15-11.25.

Triple jump — 4, Estella Sprague, Bel, 23-9; and 5, Emmeline New, Bel, 21-0.

Long jump — 7, Allison Hooper, Bel, 11-9; 8, Estella Sprague, Bel, 11-4; and 10, Emmeline New, Bel, 10-4.75.

High jump — 1, Kassandra Brown, Bel, 4-6; and 2, Natalie Curry, Bel, 4-6.

Boys

55 meters — 3, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 7.24; 10, Sam Field, Bel, 8.25; 11, Owen Post, Ocean, 8.31; and 16, Devin Guptill, Ocean, 8.69.

200 meters — 1, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 25.64; and 7, Owen Post, Ocean, 31.35.

400 meters — 6, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:06.44.

800 meters — 2, Noah Robbins, Med, 2:20.83; 3, Will Robbins, Bel, 2:21.17; 7, Zachary Armstrong, Bel, 2:31.96; and 10, Alden Leonard, Bel, 2:37.97.

One mile — 2, Noah Morris, Med, 5:14.83; and 7, Zachary Armstrong, Bel, 5:41.12.

Shot put — 8, Devin Guptill, Ocean, 27-3; 10, Anthony Frost, Bel, 26-4.25; 14, Monty Ford, Bel, 25-1.25; and 17, Sam Field, Bel, 21-9.50.

Triple jump — 4, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 36-8.

Long jump — 5, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 16-0.25; 7, Zachary Armstrong, Bel, 15-1; 14, Alden Leonard, Bel, 11-10; and 15, Owen Post, Ocean, 10-6.5.

High jump — 3, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 5-4.

Pole vault — 1, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 11-0.

Courier Publications/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.