BRUNSWICK — Student-athletes from three Midcoast high schools made the trek south on Wednesday, Dec. 15 for an indoor track-and-field regular-season meet at Bowdoin College, as many dashed, leapt, vaulted, threw and hurdled to team and individual success.

Oceanside of Rockland, Belfast and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro participated, in addition to Mount Ararat of Topsham and Brunswick, the latter of whom proved a cut above the rest and outscored the field.

The girls team scores were: Brunswick 138, Mount Ararat 59, Oceanside 38, Belfast 28 and Medomak Valley 12.

The boys team scores were: Brunswick 141, Mount Ararat 65, Belfast 47, Medomak Valley 12 and Oceanside 6.

The individual results for area athletes included:

Girls

55-meter hurdles — 4, Kassandra Brown, Bel, 11.75

55 meters — 4, Reese Novicka, Ocean, 8.24; 6, Hallye King, Ocean, 8.68; 7, Erin Robbins, Bel, 8.72; 9, Kassandra Brown, Bel, 8.88; 12, Cora Littlefield, Bel, 9.20; 13, Trista Bailey, Bel, 9.21; 14, Isabella Earley, Ocean, 9.55; and 18, Morgan Flanders, Med, 9.82.

Mile — 3, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 6:11.77; 4, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 6:12.44; and 7, Emmeline New, Bel, 8:05.60.

400 meters — 1, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 1:07.15; 3, Meara McVearry, Bel, 1:10.53; 5, Erin Robbins, 1:15.35; and 9, Trista Bailey, Bel, 1:21.51.

800 meters — 2, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 2:54.22; and 4, Ruth Havener, Med, 3:03.54.

200 meters — 2, Reese Novicka, Ocean, 28.94; 5, Meara McVearry, Bel, 31.24; 6, Hallye King, Ocean, 33.33; 7, Cora Littlefield, Bel, 34.27; 8, Trista Bailey, Bel, 34.73; and 10, Isabella Earley, Ocean, 36.35.

Two miles — 1, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 13:12; and 4, Ruth Havener, Med, 16:07.09.

4×200-meter relay — 2, Belfast, 2:08.45; and 3, Oceanside, 2:12.85.

Shot put — 1, Morgan Flanders, Med, 26-1.

Long jump — 9, Emmeline New, Bel, 9-9; and 10, Morgan Flanders, Med, and Estella Sprague, Bel, 9-7.75.

Triple jump — 3, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 31-0; 6, Estella Sprague, Bel, 23-2.5; and 8, Emmeline New, Bel, 20-7.

High jump — 2, Kassandra Brown, Bel, 4-8; and 4, Hallye King, Ocean, 3-4.

Boys

4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast, 10:01.16.

55-meter hurdles — 1, Rico Washington, Bel, 9.52.

55 meters — 4, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 7.11; 5, Rico Washington, Bel, 7.19; 8, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 7.37; 15, Sam Field, Bel, 8.27; 17, Devin Guptill, Ocean, 8.53; and 19, Owen Post, Ocean, 8.58.

Mile — 2, Noah Morris, Med, 5:10.35; 4, Westley Dyer, Bel, 5:16.21; and 7, Zachary Armstrong, Bel, 5:51.76.

800 meters — 6, Westley Dyer, Bel, 2:17.59; 7, Noah Morris, Med, 2:17.65; 10, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 2:34.24; and 11, Alden Leonard, Bel, 2:42.75.

200 meters — 2, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 25.72; 3, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 25.79; 4, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 26.65; 7, Will Rush, Med, 27.63; 10, Rico Washington, Bel, 29.72; and 12, Owen Post, Ocean, 30.58.

Two miles — 4, Will Robbins, Bel, 11:35.23.

Shot put — 7, Devin Guptill, Ocean, 28-8.75; 9, Monty Ford, Bel, 25-4.50; 10, Sam Field, Bel, 21-11.

Long jump — 1, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 20-6; 4, Will Rush, Med, 17-11.25; 8, Zachary Armstrong, Bel, 15-0.5; 9, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 14-11; 11, Will Robbins, Bel, 14-2.75; 14, Alden Leonard, Bel, 12-7; and 15, Owen Post, Ocean, 9-10.25.

Triple jump — 3, Will Rush, Med, 36-0.75.

High jump — 2, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 5-4.

Pole vault — 2, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 10-0.

Courier Publications/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.