BRUNSWICK — Just two days before Christmas — and a day after the high school indoor track meet originally was scheduled — student-athletes from Oceanside of Rockland, Belfast and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro competed in their third event of 2021 essentially back at their home away from home at Bowdoin College.

The Mariners, Lions and Panthers faced tough competition on Thursday, Dec. 23, but still earned top places and strong team finishes.

The meet initially was scheduled for Wednesday, Dec. 22, but was moved due to inclement weather.

The girls team scores were: Brunswick 137.5, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 80, Edward Little of Auburn 73, Oceanside 40, Nokomis of Newport 29.5, Skowhegan 27.5, Belfast 26.5, Lawrence of Fairfield 18 and Medomak Valley 9.

Brunswick boys 153, Edward Little 62.5, Nokomis 57, Belfast 53, Skowhegan 50, Lawrence 28, Maine Central Institute 14.5, Oceanside 11 and Medomak Valley 6.

The Midcoast girls individual and relay results were:

55 meters — 5, Reese Novicka, Ocean, 8.16; 7, Allison Hooper, Bel, 8.68; 8, Hallye King, Ocean, 8.71; 12, Erin Robbins, Bel, 8.87; 17, Kassandra Brown, Bel, 9.02; 21, Isabella Earley, Ocean, 9.33; and 29, Morgan Flanders, Med, 9.92.

200 meters — 6, Reese Novicka, Ocean, 29.13; 7, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 29.20; 9, Natalie Curry, Bel, 30.68; 12, Hallye King, Ocean, 32.60; 16, Isabella Earley, Ocean, 34.84; and 20, Sophia Protheroe, , Ocean, 36.47.

400 meters — 1, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 1:06.12; and 9, Sophia Protheroe, Ocean, 1:20.62.

800 meters — 3, Maraia Protheroe, Ocean, 2:51.61; 5, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 2:52.57; 6, Ruth Havener, Med, 3:11.51; and 8, Isabella Grey, Ocean, 4:05.78.

Mile — 2, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 6:19.27; and 4, Ruth Havener, Med, 6:39.97.

Two miles — 2, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 13:04.02.

4×200-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Juniper Fowler, Kassandra Brown, Natalie Curry, Erin Robbins), 2:07.71.

High jump — 4, Natalie Curry, Bel, 4-8; 5, Kassandra Brown, Bel, 4-4; and 11, Hallye King, Ocean, 4-0.

Long jump — 6, Erin Robbins, 11-10.75; 11, Allison Hooper, Bel, 10-8.75; 12, Estella Sprague, Bel, 10-7; 14, Emmeline New, Bel, 9-10.25; and 16, Morgan Flanders, Med, 9-3.

Triple jump — 1, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 31-8; and 10, Estella Sprague, Bel, 24-4.5.

Shot put — 5, Morgan Flanders, Med, 25-7.5; and 12, Allison Hooper, Bel, 21-2.

The Midcoast boys individual and relay results were:

55 meters — 4, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 7.22; 7, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 7.42; and 21, Devin Guptill, Ocean, 8.42.

200 meters — 4, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 26.04; 5, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 26.13; 11, Lucas Newsome, Bel, 27.58; 15, David Anderson, Bel, 28.54; and 19, Owen Post, Ocean, 29.97.

400 meters — 7, Lucas Newsome, Bel, 1:03.27; 8, David Anderson, Bel, 1:03.38; 9, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:04.63; and 12, Owen Post, Ocean, 1:07.77.

800 meters — 3, Westley Dyer, Bel, 2:16.68; and 12, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 3:03.99.

Mile — 3, Noah Morris, Med, 4:56.03; 5, Westley Dyer, Bel, 5:11.30; and 10, Alden Leonard, Bel, 5:51.09.

Two miles — 1, Westley Dyer, Bel, 11:27.89.

High jump — 3, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 5-4.

Pole vault — 3, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 10-0.

Long jump — 1, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 20-6.5; 7, Lucas Newsome, Bel, 15-7.5; 9, David Anderson, Bel, 15-5.5; and 14, Alden Leonard, Bel, 13-2.5.

Triple jump — 5, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 35-7.75; and 11, Alden Leonard, Bel, 25-9.

Shot put — 3, Devin Guptill, Ocean, 35-11; 8, Anthony Frost, Bel, 27-2; and 9, Monty Ford, Bel, 26-6.5.

Maine Stay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.