BELFAST — The unbeaten Belfast swim teams continued their impressive starts to the campaign with dual-meet wins over Lincoln Academy of Newcastle on Thursday, Jan. 6. Additionally, independent athletes from neighboring Searsport also competed in the Waldo County high school meet.

At this point, the Lions teams sport 5-0 records on the 2021-22 campaign.

The girls team scores were: Belfast 67 and Lincoln Academy 26. The boys team scores were: Belfast 79 and Lincoln Academy 2.

The Waldo County girls individual and relay results were:

200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Danielle Hicock, Finley Mariner, Maeve Littlefield, Gabrielle Hoffman), 2:10.94; and 3, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Sydney Mariner, Eliza Barrett, Avery Emerson), 2:26.37.

200 freestyle — 1, Sophia Birocco, Bel, 2:22.66; and 2, Abigale Korean, Bel, 2:23.07. Exhibitions: Savannah Springer, Bel, 2:31.12; and Eliza Barrett, Bel, 2:37.09.

200 individual medley – 2, Laney Sheafe, Bel, 2:45.16; and 3, Gabrielle Hoffmann, Bel, 2:48.85. Exhs: Morgan Curtis, Bel, 3:06.23; and Avery Emerson, Bel, 3:08.32.

50 free — 1, Danielle Hicock, Bel, 28.81; and 2, Finley Marriner, Bel, 31.01. Exhs: Mia Winlsow, Bel, 31.36; Kiara Krumbholz, Sears, 32.94; Paige Rollerson, Bel, 37.79; and Zarrah Barnes, Bel, 50.91.

100 butterfly — 2, Maeve Littlefield, Bel; and 3, Abigale Kormann, Bel, 1:23.93. Exhs: Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:20.33; and Morgan Curtis, Bel, 1:42.10.

100 free — 1, Sophia Birocco, Bel, 1:04.22; and 2, Gabrielle Hoffmann, Bel, 1:05.07. Exhs: Kali-Alexis Daily, Bel, 1:10.30; Mia Winslow, Bel, 1:10.75; Avery Emerson, Bel, 1:11.29; and Kiara Krumbholz, Sears, 1:17.13.

500 free — 1, Danielle Hicock, Bel, 6:01.71; and 3, Laney Sheafe, Bel, 6:25.93. Exhs: Savannah Springer, Bel, 6:53.87; and Sydney Marriner, Bel, 7:39.64.

200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Maeve Littlefield, Abigale Kormann, Gabrielle Hoffmann, Laney Sheafe), 1:57.06.

100 backstroke — 1, Maeve Littlefield, Bel, 1:13.63; and 2, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:18.03. Exhs: Kali-Alexis Daily, Bel, 1:22.90; and Paige Rollerson, Bel, 1:40.50.

200 breaststroke — 2, Finley Marriner, Bel, 1:26.31; and 3, Eliza Barrett, Bel, 1:28.97. Exh: Emma Gaecklein, Sears, 1:27.32; and Sydney Marriner, Bel, 1:38.34.

400 FR — 1, Belfast (Danielle Hicock, Sophia Birocco, Abigale Kormann, Laney Sheafe), 4:25.08; and 2, Belfast (Savannah Springer, Mia Winslow, Reagan Seekins, Eliza Barrett), 4:51.04.

The Belfast boys individual and relay results were:

200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Matthew LeVesque, Adam Tomalty, Tanner Carson, Ronin Deschamps), 1:59.03; and 2, Belfast (Joseph Lemon, Josiah Howard, Brigham Graf, Miles Cannon), 2:01.27.

200 free — 1, Matthew LeVesque, 2:04.31; and 2, Matthew Shelton, 3:01.51. Exh: Aidan Davison, 2:48.83.

200 IM — 1, Tanner Carson, 2:26.33; and 2, Josiah Howard, 2:42.22. Exh: Joseph Lemon, 2:41.22.

50 free — 1, Ronin Deschamps, 25.53; and 2, Neal Damon, 31.31.

One-meter diving — 1, Ronin Deschamps, 158.85; 2, Brigham Graf, 143.40; and 3, Adam Tomalty, 137.30.

100 fly — 1, Tanner Carson, 58.81.

100 free — 1, Brigham Graf, 53.72; and 2, Miles Cannon, 1:01.94.

500 free — 1, Matthew Levesque, 5:37.31; and 2, Matthew Shelton, 8:35.46. Exh: Aidan Davison, 8:25.56.

200 FR — 1, Belfast (Ronin Deschamps, Joseph Lemon, Matthew LeVesque, Josiah Howard), 1:44.42; and 2, Belfast (Miles Cannon, Tanner Carson, Adam Tomalty, Damon Neal), 1:48.21.

100 back — 1, Joseph Lemon, 1:14.59; and 2, Damon Neal, 1:32.80.

100 breast — 1, Adam Tomalty, 1:16.87; and 2, Josiah Howard, 1:23.38.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.