FARMINGTON — A handful of Belfast wrestlers recorded a pair of individual mat match victories — and the Lions pinned down two team wins — on Wednesday, Jan. 12 in a road tri-meet with Gardiner and host Mount Blue.

The team scores were: Belfast 46 and Gardiner 24; and Belfast 65 and Mount Blue 12.

The individual Belfast results, with Lions listed first, were:

106 pounds — Hagen Chase won by forfeit over Gardiner; and won by technical fall over Calvin Tanner, MtB, 15-0.

113 pounds — Ryker Evans won by forfeit over Gardiner; and pinned Jacob St. Pierre, MtB.

120 pounds — Connor Fournier beat Elijah Farias, Gar, 14-6; and pinned Nicholas Williamson, MtB.

126 pounds — Anna Pontillo was pinned by Evan Ahearn, Gar; and was pinned by Kaden Hewitt, MtB.

132 pounds — Kaden Bonin beat Kyle Doody, Gar, 7-1; and won by forfeit over Mount Blue.

138 pounds — Davis Anderson pinned Justin Bertolini, Gar; and was pinned by Stephan Galkowski, MtB.

145 pounds — Isaiah Alvarez won by forfeit over Gardiner; and pinned Timothy Williamson, MtB.

152 pounds — Francesco Martin won by forfeit over Gardiner and Mount Blue.

160 pounds — Gabriel Kelley beat Kayden Soiette, Gar, 9-3; and won by forfeit over Mount Blue.

170 pounds — Alexia Hopkins won by disqualification against Mason Rowe, MtB. Belfast forfeited to Drake Ahearn, Gar.

182 pounds — Hunter LeBlanc was pinned by Mohammed Dakkak, Gar; and pinned Gordon McBean, MtB.

220 pounds — Jackson LaPierre won by forfeit over Gardiner and Mount Blue.

285 pounds — Egan Buchanan won by forfeit over Mount Blue. Belfast forfeited to Emily Morgan, Gar.

The following are individual Belfast results, with Lions listed first, from a large meet earlier this season:

106 pounds — Hagen Chase pinned Emma Shaw, Skowhegan, at 2:00; and faced Layla Purcell, Mount Ararat/Brunswick). Additional information was unavailable.

120 pounds — Connor Fournier beat Giacomo Smith, Erskine Academy; beat Eli Farias, Gardiner, 17-16; and lost by major decision to Colby Nadeau, Lawrence, 10-2.

132 pounds — Kaden Bonin pinned Hunter Wormwood, Oxford Hills, at 0:22; beat Gavin Ripley, Oceanside, 5-2; beat Christopher Watkinson, Mount Ararat/Brunswick; and beat Kyle Doody, Gardiner, 8-0.

126 pounds — Ryker Evans won by major decision over Sybastian Garey, Oxford Hills, 17-6; was pinned by Jared Bellemare, Oxford Hills, at 2:35; and beat Evan Ahearn, Gardiner.

126 pounds — Anna Pontillo was pinned by Jared Bellemare, Oxford Hills, at 2:23; and lost by major decision to Sybastian Garey, Oxford Hills, 13-4.

145 pounds — Davis Anderson lost to Herlin Martinez, Mount Ararat/Brunswick, 5-3; lost to Aiden Clark, Skowhegan; was pinned by Colton Carter, Lawrence, at 0:57; and beat Nate Baucom, Mount Ararat/Brunswick.

160 pounds — Gabriel Kelley beat Hugo Smith, Erskine Academy; beat Ethan Gordon, Mount Ararat/Brunswick); and beat Mike Welch, Skowhegan.

160 pounds — Francesco Martin was pinned by Bristol Leahy, Oxford Hills, at 1:40; lost by technical fall to Mike Welch, Skowhegan, 16-1; and lost by major decision to Caleb Chamberland, Mount Ararat/Brunswick, 18-8.

170 pounds — Pete Lovejoy was pinned by Eitan Afriat, Oxford Hills, at 2:54; pinned Cole Darling, Lawrence, at 3:33; pinned Drake Ahearn, Gardiner, at 5:10; and beat Nathaniel Small, Oceanside, 8-2.

182 pounds — Alexia Hopkins lost to Kyle  Graffam, Mount Ararat/Brunswick.

195 pounds — Jackson LaPierre was pinned by Dillon Worster, Oxford Hills, at 0:18; was pinned by Anthony Mathous, Mount View, at 1:23; lost to Kaleb McPhail, Mount Ararat/Brunswick; and lost to Brody Loiko, Erskine Academy.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.