BELFAST — Opponents have discovered keeping Belfast swimmers off the pool deck is a difficult assignment and, additionally, surpassing the Lions in the water has proven an impossible task.

The host water athletes continued their strong — they are unbeaten at 6-0 — regular campaigns on Friday, Jan. 14 with home dual-meet wins over Mount Ararat of Topsham.

Searsport’s Emma Gaecklein. Photo by Mark Haskell

Additionally, Searsport again saw one of its independent athletes compete in the meet.

The girls team scores were: Belfast 80 and Mount Ararat 10. The boys team scores were: Belfast 59 and Mount Ararat 26.

The Waldo County girls individual and relay results were:

200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Mia Winslow, Finley Marriner, Maeve Littlefield, Danielle Hicock), 2:11.73; and 2, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Sydney Marriner, Sophia Birocco, Kali-Alexis Davis), 2:28.18.

Belfast’s Tanner Carson. Photo by Mark Haskell

200 freestyle — 1, Laney Sheafe, Bel, 2:23.81; and 2, Savannah Springer, Bel, 2:25.10. Exhibitions: Finley Marriner, Bel, 2:35.36; and Kali-Alexis Daily, Bel, 2:37.63.

200 individual medley — 1, Maeve Littlefield, Bel, 2:37.27; and 2, Danielle Hicock, Bel, 2:41.60.

50 free — 1, Gabrielle Hoffman, Bel, 29.27; and 2, Mia Winslow, Bel, 30.73. Exhs: Emma Gaecklein, Sears, 34.15; Paige Rollerson, Bel, 36.74; and Zarrah Barnes, Bel, 50.68.

Belfast’s Reagan Seekins. Photo by Mark Haskell

100 butterfly — 1, Laney Sheafe, Bel, 1:19.56; and 2, Regan Seekins, Bel, 1:22.76.

100 free — 1, Danielle Hicock, Bel, 1:01.57; 2, Sophia Bircocco, Bel, 1:05.51; and 3, Avery Emerson, Bel, 1:10.41. Exhs: Kali-Alexis Daily, Bel, 1:-7.40; and Tigerlily Curtis, Bel, 1:24.02.

500 free — 1, Gabrielle Hoffmann, Bel, 6:28.43; and 2, Mia Winslow, Bel, 6:39.34.

200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Maeve Littlefield, Laney Sheafe, Danielle Hicock, Gabrielle Hoffmann), 1:56.03; and 2, Belfast (Savannah Springer, Sydney Marriner, Sophia Birocco, Paige Rollerson), 2:13.76.

100 backstroke — 1, Finley Marriner, Bel, 1:15.32; and 2, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:16.17. Exhs: Savannah Springer, Bel, 1:22.43; and Paige Rollerson, Bel, 1:35.95.

100 breaststroke — 2, Maeve Littlefield, Bel, 1:28.32; 4, Sydney Marriner, Bel, 1:37.15; and 5, Avery Emerson, Bel, 1:43.13.

100 FR — 1, Belfast (Laney Sheafe, Gabrielle Hoffmann, Sophia Birocco, Reagan Seekins), 4:42.58; and 2, Belfast (Mia Winslow, Finley Marriner, Savannah Springer, Sydney Marriner), 4:59.23.

The Belfast boys individual and relay results were:

200 MR — 1, Belfast (Ronin Deschamps, Adam Tomalty, Carson Tanner, Brigham Graf), 1:57.71.

200 free — 2, Brigham Graf, 1:59.25; and 4, Matthew LeVesque, 2:08.85.

200 IM — 1, Tanner Carson, 2:20.15; and 2, Adam Tomalty, 2:30.64.

50 free — 1, Ronin Deschamps, 25.69; 2, Miles Cannon, 27.16; 4, Damon Neal, 32.27; and 6, Thomas Littlefield, 33.17.

100 fly — 1, Tanner Carson, 1:00.37; and 3, Josiah Howard, 1:17.08.

100 free — 1, Brigham Graf, 56.21; and 3, Thomas Littlefield, 1:14.49.

500 free — 2, Matthew LeVesque, 5:38.18.

200 FR — 1, Belfast (Adam Tomalty, Miles Cannon, Matthew Levesque, Ronin Deschamps), 1:43.16.

100 back — 1, Miles Cannon, 1:12.21; and 2, Ronin Deschamps, 1:31.63.

100 breast — 2, Adam Tomalty, 1:28.32; and 3, Josiah Howard, 1:37.15.

400 FR — 1, Belfast (Miles Cannon, Matthew LeVesque, Tanner Carson, Brigham Graf), 4:06.58.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.