WATERVILLE — Opponents have climbed to the top of the starting blocks to face Belfast swimmers seven times this winter and, in each instance, the Lions have left those foes sunk — to the bottom of the pool like an anchor.

That happened again on Tuesday, Jan. 25 as the Waldo County high school water athletes earned victories over Waterville-Winslow.

The girls team scores were: Belfast 122 and Waterville-Winslow 42. The boys team scores were: Belfast 95 and Waterville-Winslow 55.

A Searsport swimmer also competed in the event.

The Waldo County girls individual and relay results were:

200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Finley Marriner, Laney Sheafe, Sophia Birocco), 2:15.53; and 3, Belfast (Kali-Alexis Daily, Sydney Marriner, Morgan Curtis, Savannah Springer), 2:35.43.

200 freestyle — 1, Danielle Hicock, Bel, 2:14.74; 2, Savannah Springer, Bel, 2:32.79; and 3, Avery Emerson, Bel, 2:35.56.

200 individual medley — 2, Sophia Birocco, Bel, 2:43.89; 3, Laney Sheafe, Bel, 2:44.0; and 4, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 2:50.41.

50 free — 1, Maeve Littlefield, Bel, 27.05; 2, Abigale Kormann, Bel, 29.06; and 4, Kali-Alexis Daily, Bel, 32.93. Exhibitions: Emma Gaecklein, Sears, 31.28; Cassandra Kormer, Bel, 32.48; Paige Rollerson, Bel, 37.68; and Zarrah Barnes, Bel, 48.85.

100 butterfly — 1, Danielle Hicock, Bel, 1:12.97; 2, Laney Sheafe, Bel, 1:20.43; and 4, Cassandra Kormer, Bel, 1:43.0.

100 free — 1, Maeve Littlefield, Bel, 1:02.70; 2, Finley Marriner, Bel, 1:07.46; and 3, Sydney Marriner, Bel, 1:13.74. Exhs: Emma Gaecklein, Sears, 1:10.90; and Paige Rollerson, Bel, 1:26.60.

500 free — 2, Sophia Birocco, Bel, 6:19.35; 3, Savannah Springer, Bel, 6:47.65; and 3, Morgan Curtis, Bel, 7:08.44.

200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Maeve Littlefield, Abigale Kormann, Laney Sheafe, Danielle Hicock), 1:57.34; and 2, Belfast (Avery Emerson, Sydney Marriner, Finley Marriner, Morgan Curtis), 2:11.79. Exhibition: Belfast (Kali-Alexis Daily, Cassandra Kormer, Paige Rollerson, Zarrah Barnes), 2:34.55.

100 backstroke — 1, Abigale Kormann, Bel, 1:14.22; 2, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:15.79; and 3, Avery Emerson, Bel, 1:22.01.

100 breaststroke — 2, Finley Marriner, Bel, 1:24.24; 4, Sydney Marriner, Bel, 1:18.12; and 5, Morgan Curtis, Bel, 1:41.11.

400 FR — 1, Belfast (Danielle Hicock, Sophia Birocco, Abigale Kormann, Maeve Littlefield), 4:22.16; and 2, Belfast (Kali-Alexis Davis, Savannah Springer, Avery Emerson, Reagan Seekins), 4:41.73.

The Belfast boys individual and relay results were:

200 NR — 2, Belfast (Miles Cannon, Josiah Howard, Tanner Carson, Damon Neal), 2:05.71.

200 free — 1, Mathew LeVesque, 2:05.99; and 4, Aidan Davison, 2:41.76.

200 IM — 1, Tanner Carson, 2:18.35; and 3, Adam Tomalty, 2:28.16.

50 free — 1, Ronin Deschamps, 25.43; 2, Miles Cannon, 27.28; and 3, Thomas Littlefield, 31.96.

100 fly — 1, Tanner Carson, 59.28; and 3, Josiah Howard, 1:12.41.

100 free — 1, Ronin Deschamps, 56.91; 2, Aiden Davison, 1:12.56; and 3, Damon Neal, 1:14.90.

500 free — 1, Matthew LeVesque, 5:38.69.

200 FR — 1, Belfast (Adam Tomalty, Miles Cannon, Matthew LeVesque, Ronin Deschamps), 1:44.74; and 2, Belfast (Thomas Littlefield, Damon Neal, Aiden Davison, Josiah Howard), 2:02.67.

100 back — 2, Miles Cannon, 1:12.65; and 4, Damon Neal, 1:31.23.

100 breast — 2, Adam Tomalty, 1:13.43; and 3, Josiah Howard, 1:23.49.

400 FR — 1, Belfast (Tanner Carson, Adam Tomalty, Matthew LeVesque, Ronin Deschamps), 3:54.91.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.