GORHAM — Midcoast high school indoor track athletes enjoyed topnotch performances in the state Class B championships on Monday, Feb. 21, efforts that included titles in two events for a standout Belfast student-athlete.

Lion Lia Frazee soared to state crowns in pole vault and long jump, while Oceanside’s Cassidy Novicka (400 meters) and Belfast’s Nick Ritchie (pole vault) finished as runners-up in the meet at the University of Southern Maine.

Athletes from Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Oceanside of Rockland and Belfast qualified and competed in the event.

The girls team scores were: Greely of Cumberland 70, York 67, Cony of Augusta 37, Bucksport 37, Mount Desert Island 33, Old Town 33, Freeport 30, Belfast 22, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 16, John Bapst of Bangor 13, Gray-New Gloucester 12, Lake Region 12, Saint Dominic Academy of Auburn 11, Oceanside 11, Cape Elizabeth 10, Ellsworth 10, Orono 9, Winslow 9, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 8, Leavitt of Turner 8, Erskine Academy of South China 5, Morse of Bath 4, Waterville 3, Yarmouth 3, Nokomis of Newport 2 and Central of East Corinth 1.

The boys team scores were: York 64.5, Bucksport 54, Old Town 45, Poland 33, Yarmouth 32, Leavitt 31, Mount Desert Island 22, Cape Elizabeth 22, Winslow 21, Freeport 20, Hermon 17, Saint Dominic Academy 17, Orono 13.5, Belfast 12, Wells 11, Sumner of East Sullivan 10, North Yarmouth Academy 10, Lawrence of Fairfield 10, John Bapst 9, Cony 9, Waterville 7, Ellsworth 7, Fryeburg Academy 6, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 5, Gray-New Gloucester 4, Nokomis 2, Medomak Valley 2 and Greely 1.

The Midcoast girls individual and relay results were:

55-meter hurdles — (finals) 6, Lia Frazee, Bel, 9.56. (prelims) 5, Lia Frazee, Bel, 9.55.

Mile — 13, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 6:24.34.

400 meters — 2, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 1:03.87.

200 meters — 7, Reese Novicka, Ocean, 28.47; and 13, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 29.38.

Two miles — 8, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 12:50.48.

4×200-meter relay — 10, Belfast (Juniper Fowler, Allison Hooper, Cora Littlefield, Natalie Curry), 2:01.39.

Triple jump — 6, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 31-5.25.

Long jump — 1, Lia Frazee, Bel, 5-2.

Pole vault — 1, Lia Frazee, Bel, 10-6.

The Midcoast boys individual results were:

55 meters — (prelims) 17, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 7.08.

Mile — 6, Noah Morris, Med, 4:54.59; and 10, Westley Dyer, Bel, 5:00.03.

200 meters — 14, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 24.81.

Long jump — 6, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 20-9.5.

Triple jump — 6, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 39-7.25; and 13, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 37-2.

Pole vault — 2, Nicholas Rithchie, Bel, 11-0.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.