BATH — Fast and fluid Sailfish and Bluefish darted to and fro, including in and out of the pool water, on Saturday and Sunday, March 5-6 and when the final splashy performances at the state youth swimming championships finished, the Penobscot Bay of Rockport and Waldo County of Belfast YMCAs had experienced top-placing age-group, relay and individual efforts — including many firsts and seconds.

While the host Long Reach Swim Club of the Bath Family YMCA won the boys, girls and overall team titles, Pen Bay finished first among the 8-and-younger girls, while eight firsts were earned by Midcoast individuals or relay teams.

Among the 13 teams, the Pen Bay girls placed third at 1,145 points and Waldo 11th at 312, while the Waldo boys were eighth at 527 and Pen Bay 12th at 240. Overall, Pen Bay was seventh at 1,385 and Waldo 10th at 839.

Click to view livestream of meet.

The overall team scores were: Long Reach Swim Club Bath 3,312, Kennebec Valley YMCA 2,639, Mount Desert Island YMCA 2,039, Down East Island YMCA 1,854, Mid Maine Dolphins Waterville 1,643, Bangor YMCA Barracudas 1,408, Pen Bay Sailfish 1,385, Twin Cities Swim Team 1,141.5, Sanford YMCA Titans 1,070, Waldo County YMCA Bluefish 839, Boothbay Region YMCA Dolphins 760, Canoe City Swim Club 479.5 and Piscataquis Regional YMCA 98.

The girls team scores were: Long Reach Swim Club Bath 1,455, Kennebec Valley YMCA 1,448, Pen Bay Sailfish 1,145, Down East Family YMCA 1,015.5, Mount Desert Island YMCA 959, Mid Maine Dolphins Waterville 908, Bangor YMCA Barracudas 729, Twin Cities Swim Team 710, Sanford YMCA Titans 440, Boothbay Region YMCA Dolphins 341, Waldo County YMCA Bluefish 312, Canoe City Swim Club 199.5 and Piscataquis Regional YMCA 77.

The boys team scores were: Long Reach Swim Club Bath 1,857, Kennebec Valley YMCA 1,191, Mount Desert Island YMCA 1,134, Down East Family YMCA 838.5, Mid Maine Dolphins Waterville 735, Bangor YMCA Barracudas 679, Sanford YMCA TItans 630, Waldo County YMCA Bluefish 527, Twin Cities Swim Team 431.5, Boothbay Region YMCA Dolphins 419, Canoe City Swim Club 280, Pen Bay Sailfish 240 and Piscataquis Regional YMCA 21.

Additionally, among the 8-and-under group, the Pen Bay girls were first at 249 and Waldo girls ninth at 44, while for the boys, Waldo was ninth at 43 and Pen Bay 10th at 29.

For the 9-10s, the Pen Bay girls were seventh at 137 and Waldo 11th at 33, while the Waldo boys were fifth at 126 and Pen Bay 11th at 40.

For the 11-12s, Pen Bay girls finished second at 367 and Waldo 12th at two, while the Waldo boys were fourth at 204 and Pen Bay ninth at 110

For the 13-14s, Pen Bay girls finished second at 237 and Waldo 10th at 78, while for the boys, Waldo was seventh at 64 and Pen Bay did have swimmers in the age group.

For the senior swimmers, ages 15 and older, the Waldo and Pen Bay girls tied for seventh at 155, while the Waldo boys were eighth at 90 and Pen Bay 10th at 61.

The Pen Bay and Waldo County girls individual and relay results were:

Ages 8 and under

100 medley relay — 1, Pen Bay (Dorothy Smith, Claire Bregman, Ariana Underhill, Eleanor Mandy), 1:33.81.

50 freestyle — 1, Arianna Underhill, PB, 41.25; 4, Molly Moitoso, WC, 44.06; 17, Scarlett Smith, WC, 1:08.59; and 21, Olivia Sommer, WC, 1:28.52.

25 backtroke — 5, Dorothy Smith, PB, 22.85; 7, Claire Bregman, PB, 23.69; 13, Katie Vickerman, PB, 26.90; 15, Aria Place, PB, 27.88; 16, Scarlett Smith, WC, 28.39; and 28, Olivia Sommer, WC, 34.92.

25 breaststroke — 2, Claire Bregman, PB, 24.66; and 5, Molly Moitoso, WC, 28.90.

25 butterfly — 1, Ariana Underhill, PB, 23.34.

25 free — 3, Eleanor Mandy, PB, 19.54; 5, Molly Moitoso, WC, 19.89; 19, Katie Vickerman, PB, 25.10; 23, Scarlett Smith, WC, 29.26; 36, Olivia Sommer, WC, 41.18; and 39, Hadley Springer, WC, 59.35.

100 free relay — 3, Pen Bay (Dorothy Smith, Aria Place, Katie Vickerman, Eleanor Mandy), 1:42.35.

Ages 9-10

200 individual medley —5, Esmelouise Black, PB,, 1:34.55; and 13, Ella Chase, WC, 1:48.81.

50 freestyle — 5, Bridget Vickerman, PB, 35.42; 42, Elena Sommer, WC, 49.37; 49, Melina Dionne, WC, 50.44; 50, Tessa Matos, PB, 50.53; 52, Vera Rogals, WC, 50.73; 59, Rainna Springer, WC, 56.43; and 64, Natalie Young, WC, 1:02.96.

50 butterfly — 9, Mackenzie McDonald, PB, 47.61; and 16, Ella Chase, WC, 54.70.

100 free — 21, Avery Mailloux, WC, 1:40.32.

50 backstroke — 4, Mackenzie McDonald, PB, 43.25; 7, Bridget Vickerman, PB, 44.85; 22, Mackenzie Cook, WC, 51.16; 39, Vera Rogals, WC, 55.73; 41, Melina Dionne, WC, 56.59; 42, Elena Sommer, WC, 56.62; 54, Rainna Springer, WC, 1:03.48; and 57, Natalie Young, WC, 1:05.60.

50 breaststroke — 2, Esmelouise Black, PB, 45.56; and 20, Avery Mailloux, WC, 1:03.76.

200 free relay — 5, Pen Bay (Mackenzie McDonald, Esmelouise Black, Tessa Matos, Bridget Vickerman), 2:51.11; and 12, Waldo County (Elena Sommer, Vera Rogals, Natalie Young, Rainna Springer), 3:51.37.

Ages 11-12

200 medley relay — 2, Pen Bay (Bea Bickham, Marguerite Worner, Georgia Brainerd, Cora Gates), 2:13. 53; and 8, Pen Bay (Willa Yetman, Havana Kriste, Lucy Morgenstern, Eva Vickerman), 2:21.22.

200 freestyle — 2, Flynn Layton, PB, 2:10.56; and 11, Eva Vickerman, PB, 2:33.47.

100 individual medley — 3, Vivienne Perry, PB, 1:13.86; 7, Marguerite Worner, PB, 1:16.90; 10, Georgia Brainerd, PB, 1:19.21; and 17, Emelia Moitoso, WC, 1:23.30.

50 free — 6, Py Nakjaroen, PB, 29.16; 7, Cora Gates, PB, 29.37; 9, London Nicolet, PB, 29.96; 14, Bea Bickham, PB, 31.31; 35, Lucy Birocco, WC, 35.73; 43, Sophia Wickenden, PB, 38.70; and 53, Henrietta Lee, PB, 43.25.

50 butterfly — 2, Py Nakjaroen, PB, 30.90; 11, London Nicolet, PB, 35.16; 14, Georgia Brainerd, PB, 36.41; 20, Lucy Morgenstern, PB, 38.26; 21, Willa Yetman, PB, 38.80; 26, Acacia Widmer, PB. 40.72; and 31, Iris Quint, PB, 44.60.

100 free — 2, Flynn Layton, PB, 59.29; 12, Eva Vickerman, PB, 1:08.85; 14, Lucy Morgenstern, PB, 1:10.57; 15, Emelia Moitoso, WC, 1:27.27; 29, Lucy Birocco, WC, 1:18.81; and 43, Henritta Lee, PB, 1:45.47.

50 backstroke — 2, Vivienne Perry, PB, 32.97; 5, Bea Bickham, PB, 34.10; 8, Willa Yetman, PB, 35.29; 9, Havana Kriste, PB, 35.51; 13, Cora Gates, PB, 35.41; 34, Ella Drew, PB, 45.76; and 37, Sophia Wickenden, PB, 47.56.

50 breaststroke — 6, Marguerite Worner, PB, 37.23; 12, Havana Kriste, PB, 40.16, 20, Emelia Moitoso, WC, 43.72; 21, Iris Quint, PB, 44.24; 26, Lucy Birocco, WC, 48.32; and 36, Ella Drew, PB, 55.27.

200 free relay — 1, Pen Bay (Py Nakjaroen, Vivienne Perry, London Nicolet, Flynn Layton), 1:53.28.

Ages 13-14

200 medley relay — 6, Waldo County (Greta Graf, Kate Lemon, Kiara Krumbholz, Eliza Barrett), 2:20.01.

200 freestyle — 3, Rana Abess, PB, 2:08.02; 8, Lola Black, PB, 2:17.03; and 16, Mackenzie Dillon, PB, 2:48.86.

200 individual medley — 11, Kiara Krumbholz, WC, 3:04.31.

50 free — 6, Avery Weeks, PB, 26.51; 7, Sally Vannini, PB, 26.58; 10, Greta Graf, WC, 29.63; 18, Adeline Braga, WC, 32.78; and 23, Autumn Hill, PB, 34.86.

100 butterfly — 6, Avery Weeks, PB, 1:08.17; and 10, Kiara Krumbholz, WC, 1:26.19.

100 free — 4, Rana Abess, PB, 58.54; 5, Sally Vannini, PB, 58.61; 8, Hettie Bickham, PB, 1:00.47; 10, Lola Black, PB, 1:02.01; 12, Adella Brainerd, PB, 1:03.04; 16, Greta Graf, WC, 1:07.10; 19, Violet Born, PB, 1:11.26; 22, Adeline Braga, WC, 1:15.44; 23, Mackenzie Dillon, PB, 1:17.02; 24, Cassie Young, WC, 1:18.73; and 25, Autumn Hill, PB, 1:21.47.

100 backstroke — 11, Violet Born, PB, 1:16.08.

100 breaststroke — 2, Adella Brainerd, PB, 1:13.44; 3, Hettie Bickham, PB, 1:16.46; 12, Eliza Barrett, WC, 1:26.84; 18, Kate Lemon, WC, 1:31.81; and 21, Autumn Hill, PB, 1:37.91.

200 free relay — 1, Pen Bay (Avery Weeks, Rana Abess, Hettie Bickham, Sally Vannini), 1:45.59.

Ages 15 and older

200 medley relay — 5, Pen Bay (Lily Mott, Sadie Woodruff, Chloe Root, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen), 1:57.54; and 12, Waldo County (Sophia Birocco, Kali-Alexis Daily, Savannah Springer, Cassie Young), 2:31.88.

200 freestyle — 2, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, PB, 2:04.13; 6, Danielle Hicock, WC, 2:07.99; 17, Sophia Birocco, WC, 2:18.49; and 21, Savannah Springer, WC, 2:28.70.

200 individual medley — 1, Sadie Woodruff, PB, 2:16.85; 6, Lily Mott, PB, 2:29.02; and 11, Mia Winslow, WC, 2:37.55.

50 freestyle — 5, Maeve Littlefield, WC, 26.13; 15, Gabrielle Hoffmann, WC, 28.32; and 20, Kali-Alexis Daily, WC, 30.84.

100 butterfly — 12, Maeve Littlefield, WC, 1:10.17.

100 free — 5, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, PB, 56.99; 10, Gabrielle Hoffmann, WC, 1:01.98; 14, Sophia Birocco, WC, 1:04.68; and 18, Savannah Springer, WC, 1:11.91.

500 free — 5, Danielle Hicock, WC, 5:46.05; and 10, Chloe Root, PB, 6:05.00.

100 backstroke — 6, Lily Mott, PB, 1:03.36; 14, Mia Winslow, WC, 1:08.90; and 15, Chloe Root, PB, 1:09.02.

100 breaststroke — 6, Sadie Woodruff, PB, 1:08.76.

200 free relay — 3, Waldo County (Maeve Littlefield, Mia Winslow, Gabrielle Hoffman, Danielle Hicock), 1:50.10.

The Pen Bay and Waldo County boys individual and relay results were:

Ages 8 and under

50 freestroke — 6, Emery Lister, WC, 44.36; 11, Beven Noyes, WC, 51.97; and 13, Matthew Wisniewski, WC, 53.09.

25 backstroke — 4, Emery Lister, WC, 22.45; and 7, Owen Maguire, PB, 24.15. Exhibitions: Beven Noyes, WC, 26.76; Matthew Wisniewski, WC, 27.29; B.C. Lowry, PB, 27.83; and Enzo Citriglia, PB, 28.09.

25 breaststroke — 2, Enzo Citriglia, PB, 25.02.

25 free — 12, Matthew Wisniewski, WC, 21.80; and 17, Beven Noyes, WC, 23.69. Exhibitions: Enzo Citriglia, PB, 20.86; Emery Lister, WC, 21.03; Owen Maguire, PB, 23.30; and B.C. Lowry, PB, 27.81.

Ages 9-10

100 individual medley — 1, Eli Bregman, PB, 1:16.77.

50 freestyle — 3, Chamberlain Coombs, WC, 33.00; 8, Quinn Coleman, WC, 36.24; 11, Kale Cushman, WC, 37.77; 22, Liam Maquire, PB, 41.61; 33, John Wagner, WC, 48.48; and 36, Charlie Young, WC, 49.40. Exhibitions: Eli Bregman, PB, 30.84; Dexter Hedstrom, PB, 37.34; and Andy Matos, PB, 1:07.96.

100 free — 8, Quinn Coleman, WC, 1:21.65; and 14, Kale Cushman, WC, 1:27.03.

50 backstroke — 4, Chamberlain Coombs, WC, 40.35; 26, Charlie Young, WC, 55.17; 34, John Wagner, WC, 1:03.97; and 35, Andy Matos, PB, 1:07.42.

50 breastsrtroke — 1, Eli Bregman, PB, 39.38.

200 free relay — 3, Waldo County (Quinn Coleman, Chamberlain Coombs, Kale Cushman, John Wagner), 2:42.70.

Ages 11-12

200 medley relay — 6, Waldo County (Landon Coombs, Levi Marriner, Connor Wood, Jasper Dionne), 2:42.42.

200 freestyle — 4, Owen Tomalty, WC, 2:20.96; and 11, Ryan Curtis, WC, 2:47.20.

100 individual medley — 3, Graham Stoughton, PB, 1:13.13; 7, Larkin Mott, PB, 1:18.41; 8, Connor Wood, WC, 1:18.97; and 13, Baxter Thackeray, PB, 1:23.92.

50 free — 7, Alexander Young, WC, 30.23; 10, Larkin Mott, PB, 31.07; 14, Levi Marriner, WC, 32.06; 18, Landon Coombs, WC, 33.98; 19, Carter Raymond, WC, 34.40; 36, Jasper Dionne, WC, 46.13; and 38, Cole Mailloux, WC, 47.03.

50 butterfly — 8, Baxter Thackeray, PB, 35.94; and 9, Connor Wood, WC, 35.96.

100 free — 4, Graham Stoughton, PB, 1:04.53; 5, Owen Tomalty, WC, 1:04.92; 9, Alexander Young, WC, 1:09.66; and 12, Levi Marriner, WC, 1:16.55.

50 backstroke — 3, Larkin Mott, PB, 34.50; 7, Baxter Thackeray, PB, 38.85; 8, Landon Coombs, WC, 38.95; 12, Ryan Curtis, WC, 41.92; 21, Cole Mailloux, WC, 51.90; and 22, Jasper Dionne, WC, 55.50.

50 breaststroke — 2, Graham Stoughton, PB, 33.87; 19, Carter Raymond, WC, 48.78; and 25, Cole Mailloux, WC, 1:03.31.

200 free relay — 6, Waldo County (Carter Raymond, Ryan Curtis, Alexander Young, Owen Tomalty), 2:11.67.

Ages 13-14

200 freestyle — 12, Sam Potter, WC, 2:35.03; and 14, Nicholas Hicock, WC, 2:35.92.

50 free — 19, Owen Mailloux, WC, 33.70; and 20, Shane Carson, WC, 33.98.

100 free — 13, Sam Potter, WC, 1:09.26; 18, Shane Carson, WC, 1:14.31; and 21, Owen Mailloux, WC, 1:18.27.

100 backstroke — 12, Nicholas Hicock, WC, 1:22.47.

200 free relay — 7, Waldo County (Sam Potter, Nicholas Hicock, Owen Mailloux, Shane Carson), 2:10.35.

Ages 15 and older

200 freestyle — 3, Brigham Graf, WC, 1:55.30; and 7, Matthew Levesque, WC, 2:04.06.

200 individual medley — 6, Tanner Carson, WC, 2:15.39.

50 free — 2, Connor Hedstrom, PB, 22.28; 7, Brigham Graf, WC, 23.44; and 16, George Bickham, PB, 24.40.

100 butterfly — 9, Tanner Carson, WC, 58.22.

100 free — 2, Connor Hedstrom, PB, 48.81; 6, Brigham Graf, WC, 50.62; 12, George Bickham, PB, 53.89; and 14, Tanner Carson, WC, 55.50.

500 free — 8, Matthew Levesque, WC, 5:34.46.

100 backstroke — 2, Connor Hedstrom, PB, 55.37; 13, George Bickham, PB, 1:03.87; and 16, Matthew Levesque, WC, 1:08.27.