BELFAST — The Lion-hosted high school track-and-field meet on Friday, May 6 had a distinct Midcoast — and especially Waldo County — flavor as Belfast welcomed land and sea neighbors Mount View of Thorndike and Islesboro, while Nokomis of Newport crashed the party, in the regular-season event.

Individually, Lions Emma Waldron (100 meters, triple jump), Natalie Curry (200 meters, long jump) and Andrew Abelon (100, long jump) secured two firsts.

The girls team scores were: Belfast 122, Mount View and Nokomis 44, and Islesboro 32.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 122, Nokomis 91, Mount View 41 and Islesboro 11.

Belfast’s Andrew Abelon. Photo by Ken Waltz

The Waldo County girls individual and relay results were:

100 meters — 1, Emma Waldron, Bel, 14.14; 2, Allison Hooper, Bel, 14.45; 3, Natalie Curry, Bel, 14.68; 4, Cora Littlefield, Bel, 14.98; 5, Erin Robbins, Bel, 15.01; 6, Robin Durkee, Isles, 15.47; 7, Sophia Taylor, Bel, 15.48; 9, Haley Donahue, MtV, 15.73; 11, Ellura Ward, Isles, 16.54; and 12, Samantha Conover, Isles, 16.99.

200 meters — 1, Natalie Curry, Bel, 29.48; 2, Meara Mcvearry, Bel, 29.62; 3, Morgan Tolliver, Bel, 30.68; 4, Cora Littlefield, Bel, 31.45; 5, Maddie Deans, Bel, 32.47; 6, Sophia Taylor, Bel, 32.50; 8, Alma Bewsher, Isles, 33.38; and 10, Brynn Ward, Isles, 36.12.

400 meters — 1, Iris Carpenter, Bel, 1:09.62; 2, Ada Potter, Bel, 1:10.80; 3, Ari Bradeen, MtV, 1:12.52; and 5, Brynn Ward, Isles, 1:22.51.

800 meters — 3, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 2:46.81; 4, Greta Ahlefeld, MtV, 2:47.19; 6, Ilsa Petrak, MtV, 3:08.94; 7, Sydney Marriner, Bel, 3:12.74; and 8, Finley Marriner, Bel, 3:27.97.

Belfast’s Erin Robbins. Photo by Ken Waltz

1,600 meters — 1, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 6:04.79; 2, Greta Ahlefeld, MtV, 6:04.88; 3, Ari Bradeen, MtV, 6:48.29; and 4, Hazel Abello, MtV, 7:12.12.

3,200 meters — 1, Greta Ahlefeld, MtV, 13:48.52.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Allison Hooper, Bel, 20.59; 2, Robin Durkee, Isles, 21.39; and 3, Kaylee Dodd, Bel, 22.33 3

300-meter hurdles — 1, Morgan Tolliver, Bel, 56.25; and 2, Robin Durkee, Isles, 1:02.31.

4×100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Madison Goodwin, Kaylee Dodd, Maddie Deans, Cora Littlefield), 1:00.46; 3, Mount View (Hazel Abello, Kylie Smart, Sydney Bishop, Haley Donahue), 1:08.42; and 4, Islesboro (Ellura Ward, Alma Bewsher, Samantha Conover, Abby Leach), 1:08.91.

Belfast’s Juniper Fowler. Photo by Ken Waltz

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Meara Mcvearry, Iris Carpenter, Emma Waldron, Juniper Fowler), 4:42.17; and 3, Mount View (Hazel Abello, Ari Bradeen, Ilsa Petrak, Greta Ahlefeld), 5:11.50

4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Ada Potter, Sydney Marriner, Morgan Tolliver, Juniper Fowler), 11:55.46.

High jump — 1, Maddie Deans, Bel, 4-6; and 2, Iris Carpenter, Bel, 4-0.

Long jump — 1, Natalie Curry, Bel, 12-5; 2, Estella Sprague, Bel, 11-10.5; 3, Anna Zlotkowski, Isles, 11-10; 4, Emmeline New, Bel, 11-7; 5, Iris Carpenter, Bel, 10-11; 6, Sydney Bishop, MtV, 10-8.25; 7, Haley Donahue, MtV, 10-1.25; 8 ,Kaylee Dodd, Bel, 10-0.5; 9, Alma Bewsher, Isles, 9-8.25; 10, Samantha Conover, Isles, 8-11.5; 11, River Burns, Isles, 8-9.5; and 12, Ellura Ward, Isles, 5-11.

Triple jump — 1, Emma Waldron, Bel, 28-8.5; 2, Estella Sprague, Bel, 25-11.25; 3, Anna Zlotkowski, Isles, 24-8; 4, Ada Potter, Bel, 24-7; 5, Emmeline New, Bel, 22-6; and 6, River Burns, Isles, 17-8.75.

Shot put — 2, Allison Hooper, Bel, 24-4.5; 3, Abby Leach, Isles, 20-8; 5, Kayla Holcomb, MtV, 18-9.5; 7, Cali Warren, MtV, 16-9; 8, Alyson Johnson, Bel, 16-3.5; and 9, Phoebe Hall-Arnett, Bel, 16-3.5.

Belfast’s Alden Leonard. Photo by Ken Waltz

Discus — 2, Sydney Bishop, MtV, 52-4; 3, Kayla Holcomb, MtV, 47-9; 4, Anna Zlotkowski, Isles, 47-3; 6, Abby Leach, Isles, 43-3; 7, Phoebe Hall-Arnett, Bel, 42-3; 8, Samantha Conover, Isles, 40-9; 9, Finley Marriner, Bel, 39-4; 11, Cali Warren, MtV, 37-4; and 12, Alma Bewsher, Isles, 36-1.

Javelin — 1, Anna Zlotkowski, Isles, 71-0; 2, Erin Robbins, Bel, 67-10; 3, Kayla Holcomb, MtV, 56-5; 4, Sophia Taylor, Bel, 55-0; 5, Sydney Bishop, MtV, 52-1; 6, Sydney Marriner, Bel, 47-11; 7, Finley Marriner, Bel, 43-3; 8, Phoebe Hall-Arnett, Bel, 42-9; 9, River Burns, Isles, 38-10; 10, Alyson Johnson, Bel, 33-9; and 11, Cali Warren, MtV, 31-5.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Ilsa Petrak, MtV, 10:33.36; and 2, River Burns, Isles, 13:09.03.

The Waldo County boys individual and relay results were:

100 meters — 1, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 12.02; 2, Wyatt Evensen, MtV, 12.37; 3, Joe Morse, MtV, 12.42; 4, Lucas Newsom, Bel, 12.44; 5, Kaden Bonin, Bel, 12.55; 6, Logan Burns, Isles, 12.95; 7, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 13.01; 8, Dawson Bierwas, MtV, 13.02; 9, Connor Aitken, MtV, 13.18; 10, Zach Suitor, MtV, 13.27; 11, Aidan Davison, Bel, 13.32; 12, Aiden Tripp, MtV, 13.45; 13, David Anderson, Bel, 13.71; 14, Chandler Patterson, Bel, 14.01; 15, Dustin Boynton, Bel, 14.32; 16, Ryker Evans, Bel, 14.55; 17, Luke Neve, Isles, 15.89; and 18, Owen Jagger, Isles, 16.34.

200 meters — 1, Kaden Bonin, Bel, 24.49; 3, Joe Morse, MtV, 25.73; 4, Aidan Davison, Bel, 26.76; 6, David Anderson, Bel, 28.15; 7, Chandler Patterson, Bel, 28.46; 8, Ryker Evans, Bel, 29.34; 9, Caleb Read, Isles, 30.80; and 10, Luke Neve, Isles, 35.31.

400 meters — 1, Wyatt Evensen, MtV, 55.73; 2, Robert Conover, Isles, 1:11.44; and 3, Payton Ward, Isles, 1:20.74.

From left, Islesboro’s Logan Burns and Belfast’s Kaden Bonin and Andrew Abelon. Photo by Ken Waltz

800 meters — 2, Westley Dyer, Bel, 2:15.88; 3, Will Robbins, Bel, 2:16.08; and 4, Adam Tomalty, Bel, 2:39.90.

1,600 meters — 2, Westley Dyer, Bel, 4:59.95; 5, Robert Conover, Isles, 5:42.25; and 6, Alden Leonard, Bel, 5:42.49.

3,200 meters — 1, Will Robbins, Bel, 11:17.73.

110-meter hurdles — 2, Zach Suitor, MtV, 20.76.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Connor Aitken, MtV, 48.44.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Kaden Bonin, Lucas Newsom, Chandler Patterson, Andrew Abelon), 47.47; 3, Mount View (Wyatt Evensen, Dawson Bierwas, Joe Morse, Aiden Hubbard), 48.37; and 4, Islesboro (Matt Britton, Luke Neve, Logan Burns, Robert Conover), 56.98

4×400-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Lucas Newsom, Aidan Davison, Kaden Bonin, Gabe Kelley), 4:03.31.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Westley Dyer, Will Robbins, Adam Tomalty, Gabe Kelley), 9:15.75.

Belfast’s Westley Dyer. Photo by Ken Waltz

High jump — 2, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 5-6; 3, Westley Dyer, Bel, 5-2; 6, Robert Conover, Isles, 5-0; and 7, Alden Leonard, Bel, 4-8.

Pole vault — 1, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 11-0; and 2, Aidan Davison, Bel, 7-3.

Long jump — 1, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 20-4.5; 2, Wyatt Evensen, MtV, 19-5; 4, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 18-6.5; 5, Logan Burns, Isles, 18-4.5; 6, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 18-3; 8, David Anderson, Bel, 16-6; 9, Connor Aitken, MtV, 15-3; 10, Ryker Evans, Bel, 14-3.5; and 11, Alden Leonard, Bel, 13-6.

Triple jump — 1, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 37-7; 3, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 36-8; and 5, Alden Leonard, Bel, 30-5.

Shot put — 1, Josiah Howard, Bel, 31-11.5; 3, Damon Neal, Bel, 30-2.5; 4, Quinn Gobin, Bel, 29-9; 6, Aiden Tripp, MtV, 29-1.5; 8, Riley Bryant, MtV, 27-0.5; 9, Tanner Carson, Bel, 27-0; 10, Payton Ward, Isles, 24-10.25; 11, Sam Field, Bel, 24-6.75; 12, Josiah Miller, MtV, 23-11; and 13, Owen Jagger, Isles, 22-9.75.

Belfast’s Emma Waldron, left, among others. Photo by Ken Waltz

Discus — 1, Tanner Carson, Bel, 100-7; 2, Josiah Howard, Bel, 93-10; 3, Damon Neal, Bel, 85-11; 4, Payton Ward, Isles, 85-5; 6, Riley Bryant, MtV, 73-5; 7, Quinn Gobin, Bel, 71-10; 10, Aiden Tripp, MtV, 61-4; 11, Ryan Eldridge, Bel, 57-1; 12, Owen Jagger, Isles, 54-8; 13, Sam Field, Bel, 50-10; 14, Nolan Packard, Bel, 50-0; and 15, Josiah Miller, MtV, 46-2.

Javelin — 1, Lucas Newsom, Bel, 113-11; 2, Damon Neal, Bel, 109-3; 3, Josiah Howard, Bel, 107-6; 5, Josiah Miller, MtV, 92-11; 6, Aedan Barrett, MtV, 87-4; 7, Payton Ward, Isles, 76-2; 8, Jack Moore, Isles, 74-0; 9, Tanner Carson, Bel, 72-9; 10, Dustin Boynton, Bel, 71-10; 12, Riley Bryant, MtV, 70-6; 13, Quinn Gobin, Bel, 67-8; 14, Caleb Read, Isles, 66-0; 15, Owen Jagger, Isles, 65-6; and 16, Sam Field, Bel, 64-1

1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Ryan Eldridge, Bel, 13:15.58; 3, Nolan Packard, Bel, 13:24.11; and 4, Aedan Barrett, MtV, 13:53.96.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.