THORNDIKE — The Mustangs hosted three opponents, including the Lions of Belfast, Panthers of Medomak Valley and Purple Panthers of Waterville, in their high school track-and-field corral on Wednesday, May 11 as student-athletes from those teams realized exceptional performances.

Individually for the Midcoast group, Medomak Valley’s Annie Vannoy (800 meters, triple jump) and Will Rush (110-meter hurdles, triple jump), as well as Belfast Allison Hooper (100-meter hurdles, shot put) and Nicholas Ritchie (high jump, pole vault), earned double firsts.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 119, Belfast 79, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro 51 and Mount View 22.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 103, Waterville 68, Medomak Valley 49 and Mount View 40.

Medomak Valley’s Samantha Richardson in the high jump. Photo by Mark Haskell

The Belfast, Mount View and Medomak Valley girls individual and relay results were:

100 meters — 3, Natalie Curry, Bel, 14.38; 5, Cora Littlefield, Bel, 14.67; 6, Erin Robbins, Bel, 14.67; 7, Kierra Spradlin, Med, 14.82; 8, Haley Donahue, MtV, 15.12; 9, Sophia Taylor, Bel, 15.46; and 10, Kaylee Dodd, Bel, 15.90.

200 meters — 2, Natalie Curry, Bel, 29.48; 3, Meara Mcvearry, Bel, 29.69; 6, Maddie Deans, Bel, 32.63; and 8, Finley Marriner, Bel, 35.99.

400 meters — 1, Meara Mcvearry, Bel, 1:08.67; 3, Ari Bradeen, MtV, 1:09.36; 4, Iris Carpenter, Bel, 1:10.78; 6, Amber Pendleton, Med, 1:12.47; 7, Ada Potter, Bel, 1:13.15; 8, Katherine McKenney, Med, 1:14.35; and 9, Kierra Spradlin, Med, 1:15.16.

800 meters — 1, Annie Vannoy, Med, 2:25.46; 3, Kayla Wight, Bel, 2:56.80; 4, Ilsa Petrak, MtV, 3:04.54; and 6, Hazel Abello, MtV, 3:08.74.

1,600 meters — 2, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 5:53.41; 4, Ari Bradeen, MtV, 6:41.87; and 6, Kayla Wight, Bel, 7:11.05; 8, Sydney Marriner, Bel, 7:52.66.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Allison Hooper, Bel, 20.02; and 2, Morgan Tolliver, Bel, 20.53.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Morgan Tolliver, Bel, 1:00.54; and 4, Maddie Deans, Bel, 1:04.06.

4×100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Natalie Curry, Erin Robbins, Cora Littlefield, Emma Waldron), 56.49; 3, Medomak Valley (Kierra Spradlin, Amber Pendleton, Katherine McKenney, Emily Mahoney), 57.80; and 4, Mount View (Hazel Abello, Kylie Smart, Sydney Bishop, Haley Donahue), 1:01.37.

Belfast’s Nicholas Ritchie in the pole vault. Photo by Mark Haskell

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Meara Mcvearry, Iris Carpenter, Emma Waldron, Juniper Fowler), 4:47.64; 2, Medomak Valley (Annie Vannoy, Katherine McKenney, Amber Pendleton, Cameron Bains), 4:48.17; 4, Mount View (Hazel Abello, Ari Bradeen, Ilsa Petrak, Greta Ahlefeld), 5:11.54.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Ada Potter, Sydney Marriner, Kayla Wight, Juniper Fowler), 12:09.41; and 2, Medomak Valley (Cameron Bains, Emily Mahoney, Kierra Spradlin, Amber Pendleton), 12:17.52.

High jump — 1, Samantha Richardson, Med, 4-8; 3, Allison Hooper, Bel, 4-2; 4, Maddie Deans, Bel, 4-2; and 5, Iris Carpenter, Bel, 4-0.

Pole vault — 1, Kylie Smart, MtV, 5-6.

Long jump — 2, Annie Vannoy, Med, 14-9; 4, Natalie Curry, Bel, 12-9; 6, Emmeline New, Bel, 12-4; 7, Estella Sprague, Bel, 12-4; 8, Sydney Bishop, MtV, 11-9.5; 10, Iris Carpenter, Bel, 10-10.5; 11, Haley Donahue, MtV, 10-4; and 12, Samantha Richardson, Med, and Kaylee Dodd, Bel, 9-3.

Triple jump — 1, Annie Vannoy, Med, 32-6; 3, Emma Waldron, Bel, 28-11.5; 6, Ada Potter, Bel, 25-8; 7, Estella Sprague, Bel, 25-5.75; and 8, Emmeline New, Bel, 23-3.

Shot put — 1, Allison Hooper, Bel, 27-5; 2, Morgan Flanders, Med, 25-9; 3, Emily Mahoney, Med, 25-6.5; 6, Madison Goodwin, Bel, 21-3; 7, Jalyn Drost, Med, 20-6.75; 8, Kayla Holcomb, MtV, 19-5; 9, Ashley Abruzese, Med, 18-3; 10, Evelyn Overlock, Med, 17-6.25; and 12, Cali Warren, MtV, 16-4.5.

Medomak Valley’s Ashton Wilson in the long jump. Photo by Mark Haskell

Discus — 2, Morgan Flanders, Med, 68-6; 4, Sydney Bishop, MtV, 50-10; 5, Kayla Holcomb, MtV, 48-5; 6, Ashley Abruzese, Med, 47-7; 7, Jalyn Drost, Med, 43-6; 8, Finley Marriner, Bel, 43-0; 9, Evelyn Overlock, Med, 42-6; and 11, Cali Warren, MtV, 31-3.

Javelin — 1, Cameron Bains, Med, 86-6; 3, Erin Robbins, Bel, 69-3 3; 4, Morgan Flanders, Med, 67-3; 5, Sophia Taylor, Bel, 61-2; 6, Kayla Holcomb, MtV, 58-11; 7, Sydney Bishop, MtV, 54-7; 8, Jalyn Drost, Med, 52-11; 9, Sydney Marriner, Bel, 50-11; 10, Evelyn Overlock, Med, 48-3; 12, Emily Mahoney, Med, 44-5; 14, Haley Donahue, MtV, 40-8; 15, Finley Marriner, Bel, 37-1; 16, Ashley Abruzese, Med, 36-11; and 17, Cali Warren, MtV, 31-10.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Ilsa Petrak, MtV, 10:27.05.

The Belfast, Mount View and Medomak Valley boys individual and relay results were:

100 meters — 1, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 11.74; 3, Lucas Newsom, Bel, 12.00; 4, Wyatt Evensen, MtV, 12.06; 5, Joe Morse, MtV, 12.06; 6, Mohamedi Ngido, Med, 12.10; 7, Dawson Bierwas, MtV, 12.41; 8, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 12.48; 9, Slavic Moody, Med, 12.55; 10, Gabe White, Med, 12.76; 11, Zach Suitor, MtV, 12.79; 12, Josiah Hays, Med, 12.81; 13, Joseph Lemon, Bel, 13.01; 14, Aidan Davison, Bel, 13.07; 15, Connor Aitken, MtV, 13.12; 16, Chandler Patterson, Bel, 13.37; 17, David Anderson, Bel, 13.55; 18, Ryker Evans, Bel, 14.09; 19, Sam Field, Bel, 14.28; 20, Brody Vigue, Med, 14.58; and 21, Sylas Littlefield, MtV, 14.81.

200 meters — 1, Joe Morse, MtV, 24.79; 3, Mohamedi Ngido, Med, 24.94; 5, Aidan Davison, Bel, 26.50; 6, Atticus Blue, Med, 27.15; 7, Joseph Lemon, Bel, 27.30; 8, Chandler Patterson, Bel, 27.71; 9, Ryker Evans, Bel, 28.43; 11, Brody Vigue, Med, 30.17; and 12, Logan Grubb, Med, 30.19.

400 meters — 1, Gabe Kelley, Bel, 58.02; 3, Atticus Blue, Med, 1:03.21; and 6, Logan Grubb, Med, 1:13.71.

Runners take off for the start of the 100 meters. Photo by Mark Haskell

800 meters — 1, Noah Morris, Med, 2:07.80; and 2, Adam Tomalty, Bel, 2:32.80.

1,600 meters — 1, Will Robbins, Bel, 4:55.26; 2, Westley Dyer, Bel, 4:59.93; 4, Alden Leonard, Bel, 5:39.54; and 5, Aedan Barrett, MtV, 6:37.79.

3,200 meters — 1, Westley Dyer, Bel, 11:25.28.

110-meter hurdles —1, Will Rush, Med, 17.70; 2, Josiah Hays, Med, 19.48; and 3, Zach Suitor, MtV, 19.99.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Gabe White, Med, 49.45; and 2, Connor Aitken, MtV, 49.51.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Mount View (Wyatt Evensen, Dawson Bierwas, Joe Morse, Aiden Hubbard), 47.42; 2, Belfast (Chandler Patterson, Lucas Newsom, David Anderson, Andrew Abelon), 48.43; and 3, Medomak Valley (Slavic Moody, Mohamedi Ngido, Ashton Wilson, Josiah Hays), 48.77.

Mount View’s Ilsa Petrak in the 1,600-meter racewalk. Photo by Mark Haskell

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Lucas Newsom, Aidan Davison, Adam Tomalty, Will Robbins), 4:16.65.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Will Robbins, Joseph Lemon, Westley Dyer, Gabe Kelley), 10:01.23; and 2, Medomak Valley (Atticus Blue, Logan Grubb, Brody Vigue, Gabe White), 10:50.10.

High jump — 1, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 5-6; 3, Westley Dyer, Bel, 5-2; 4, David Anderson, Bel, 5-0; 5, Alden Leonard, Bel, 4-8; and 6, Adam Tomalty, Bel, 4-8

Pole vault — 1, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 11-6; 3, Aidan Davison, Bel, 8-0; and 4, Aiden Tripp, MtV, 6-6.

Long jump — 1, Wyatt Evensen, MtV, 20-0; 2, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 19-9; 3, Will Rush, Med, 19-3.5; 4, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 19-1; 5, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 18-2; 7, Slavic Moody, Med, 17-4; 9, Gabe White, Med, 16-1.5; 10, David Anderson, Bel, 14-10.5; 11, Ashton Wilson, Med, 14-10; 13, Ryker Evans, Bel, 14-1; 15, Connor Aitken, MtV, 11-11; and 16, Dawson Bierwas, MtV, 11-6.

Belfast’s Nicholas Ritchie in the long jump. Photo by Mark Haskell

Triple jump — 1, Will Rush, Med, 41-0; 2, Wyatt Evensen, MtV, 39-9; 4, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 38-8.5; 5, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 38-2; 6, Ashton Wilson, Med, 35-2; and 7, Alden Leonard, Bel, 30-0.

Shot put — 3, Damon Neal, Bel, 31-6.25; 4, Liam Wilson, Med, 30-9.5; 5, Aiden Tripp, MtV, 30-5.5; 6, Quinn Gobin, Bel, 28-6; 9, Tanner Carson, Bel, 27-7.5; 11, Riley Bryant, MtV, 25-6; 13, Brody Vigue, Med, 23-8; 15, Sam Field, Bel, 21-4; and 16, Aedan Barrett, MtV, 20-9.25.

Discus — 2, Liam Wilson, Med, 91-7; 3, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 87-9; 4, Tanner Carson, Bel, 85-9; 6, Gabe Kelley, Bel, 80-11; 7, Riley Bryant, MtV, 75-1; 8, Quinn Gobin, Bel, 73-5; 10, Damon Neal, Bel, 68-5; 11, Aiden Tripp, MtV, 63-10; 14, Ryan Eldridge, Bel, 57-5; 15, Sam Field, Bel, 56-0; and 16, Nolan Packard, Bel, 47-10.

Javelin — 3, Lucas Newsom, Bel, 119-6; 5, Rico Washington, Bel, 118-3; 7, Damon Neal, Bel, 101-8; 8, Aedan Barrett, MtV, 99-0; 9, Josiah Hays, Med, 94-2; 11, Liam Wilson, Med, 81-1; 13, Riley Bryant, MtV, 74-9; 14, Quinn Gobin, Bel, 69-11; 15, Tanner Carson, Bel, 69-0; and 17, Sylas Littlefield, MtV, 44-9.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Ryan Eldridge, Bel, 12:08.85; and 2, Nolan Packard, Bel, 12:09.94.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.