NEWPORT — In a rare midweek high school track-and-field meet on Wednesday, May 18, Belfast and Mount View of Thorndike demonstrated their varied talents in a late-season meet hosted by Nokomis.

The Lions swept to team firsts, while a bundle of individuals/relays from the neighboring Waldo County schools earned top places — 19 in total.

The girls team scores were: Belfast 86, Nokomis 49 and Mount View 32.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 92, Nokomis 82 and Mount View 14.

The Waldo County girls individual and relay results were:

100 meters — 1, Emma Waldron, Bel, 14.20; 2, Cora Littlefield, Bel, 14.64; 3, Allison Hooper, Bel, 14.65; 4, Erin Robbins, Bel, 15.10; and 5, Haley Donahue, MtV, 15.16.

200 meters — 1, Emma Waldron, Bel, 29.11; 2, Meara Mcvearry, Bel, 29.36; 3, Erin Robbins, Bel, 31.16; 4, Morgan Tolliver, Bel, 31.94; 6, Maddie Deans, Bel, 32.50; and 10, Finley Marriner, Bel, 36.50.

400 meters — 1, Meara Mcvearry, Bel, 1:06.96; 2, Ari Bradeen, MtV, 1:08.51; 3, Ada Potter, Bel, 1:10.07; 4, Natalie Curry, Bel, 1:10.95; and 5, Iris Carpenter, Bel, 1:11.66.

800 meters — 2, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 2:40.02; 4, Kayla Wight, Bel, 2:45.37; 5, Greta Ahlefeld, MtV, 2:56.87; 7, Hazel Abello, MtV, 3:04.76; and 8, Sydney Marriner, Bel, 3:16.20.

1,600 meters — 2, Greta Ahlefeld, MtV, 6:29.54.

3,200 meters — 1, Greta Ahlefeld, MtV, 14:23.16.

100-meter hurdles — 2, Allison Hooper, Bel, 20.68; and 3, Morgan Tolliver, Bel, 21.33.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Morgan Tolliver, Bel, 58.41.

4×100-meter relay — 2, Mount View (Hazel Abello, Kylie Smart, Haley Donahue, Sydney Bishop), 1:02.15 3

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Juniper Fowler, Iris Carpenter, Emma Waldron, Meara Mcvearry), 4:57.39; and 2, Mount View (Hazel Abello, Ilsa Petrak, Greta Ahlefeld, Haley Donahue), 5:12.02.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Ada Potter, Sydney Marriner, Kayla Wright, Juniper Fowler), 13:18.45.

High jump — 2, Natalie Curry, Bel, 4-4; 3, Allison Hooper, Bel, 4-4; 4, Maddie Deans, Bel, 4-2; and 5, Iris Carpenter, Bel, 4-0.

Long jump — 1, Iris Carpenter, Bel, 12-1; 2, Emmeline New, Bel, 11-7; 3, Estella Sprague, Bel, 11-3.5; 4, Sydney Bishop, MtV, 11-1; 5, Haley Donahue, MtV, 10-9.5; 6, Natalie Curry, Bel, 10-4; and 7, Cali Warren, MtV, 6-0.5.

Triple jump — 2, Emma Waldron, Bel, 28-6; 3, Ada Potter, Bel, 25-10.75; and 4, Estella Sprague, Bel, 25-7; and 5, Emmeline New, Bel, 25-6.5.

Shot put — 2, Allison Hooper, Bel, 24-2; 3 Madison Goodwin, Bel, 23-3; 4, Kayla Holcomb, MtV, 21-8; 7, Cali Warren, MtV, 16-9; 8, Alyson Johnson, Bel, 15-5; and 9, Phoebe Hall-Arnett, Bel, 15-2.

Discus — 2, Kayla Holcomb, MtV, 55-3; 4 Sydney Bishop, MtV, 50-6; 5 Cali Warren, MtV, 48-10; 6, Finley Marriner, Bel, 43-10; and 7, Phoebe Hall-Arnett, Bel, 41-11.

Javelin — 1, Erin Robbins, Bel, 74-3; 2, Kayla Holcomb, MtV, 66-2; 3 Sophia Taylor, Bel, 60-1; 4, Sydney Bishop, MtV, 53-8; 5 Sydney Marriner, Bel, 49-0; 6, Finley Marriner, Bel, 42-6; 8 Phoebe Hall-Arnett, Bel, 38-1; 9, Cali Warren, MtV, 35-9; 10, Alyson Johnson, Bel, 33-11; and 11, Haley Donahue, MtV, 28-6.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Ilsa Petrak, MtV, 9:47.15.

The Waldo County boys individual and relay results were:

100 meters — 1, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 11.95; 2, Kaden Bonin, Bel, 12.12 ; 3, Joe Morse, MtV, 12.22; 4, Lucas Newsom, Bel, 12.23; 5, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 12.50; 6, Dawson Bierwas, MtV, 12.89; 7, Aidan Davison, Bel, 13.09; 8, Chandler Patterson, Bel, 13.22; 9, Aiden Tripp, MtV, 13.30; 10, Joseph Lemon, Bel, 13.30; 11, Tristan Hughs, Bel, 13.71; and 12, Ryker Evans, and Dustin Boynton, Bel, 13.99.

200 meters — 2, Kaden Bonin, Bel, 24.84; 3, Joe Morse, MtV, 24.99; 4, Lucas Newsom, Bel, 25.39; 5, Aidan Davison, Bel, 26.71; and 8, Ryker Evans, Bel, 28.51.

400 meters — 1, Gabe Kelley, Bel, 57.43; and 3, Tristan Hughs, Bel, 1:04.60.

800 meters — 4, Adam Tomalty, Bel, 2:32.09.

1,600 meters — 1, Will Robbins, Bel, 4:53.25; 2, Westley Dyer, Bel, 5:06.99; and 5, Alden Leonard, Bel, 5:37.11.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Lucas Newsom, Kaden Bonin, Andrew Abelon, Rico Washington), 46.46; 3, Belfast (Dawson Bierwas, Joe Morse, Aiden Hubbard, Aiden Tripp), 49.66; and 4, Belfast (Chandler Patterson, Aiden Davison, Ryker Evans, Joseph Lemon), 51.14.

4×400-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Andrew Abelon, Will Robbins, Kaden Bonin, Gabe Kelley), 4:02.30.

4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Westley Dyer, Will Robbins, Adam Tomalty, Gabe Kelley), 10:39.64.

High jump — 2, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 5-6; 4, Westley Dyer, Bel, 5-2; 6, Adam Tomalty, Bel, 4-10; and 7, Alden Leonard, Bel, 4-6.

Pole vault — 1, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 9-6; and 2, Aidan Davison, Bel, 9-0.

Long jump — 1, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 18-7.5; 2, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 17-11.5; 3, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 17-6; 4, Dawson Bierwas, MtV, 16-1.25; and 6, Ryker Evans, Bel, 14-1.

Triple jump — 1, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 37-6; 3, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 36-1.5; and 5, Alden Leonard, Bel, 29-5.5.

Shot put — 1, Josiah Howard, Bel, 34-5; 3, Riley Bryant, MtV, 32-10; 4, Damon Neal, Bel, 32-1; 5, Quinn Gobin, Bel, 29-7; 6, Aiden Tripp, MtV, 28-9; 8, Tanner Carson, Bel, 28-2; and 9, Sam Field, Bel, 23-6.

Discus — 1, Josiah Howard, Bel, 105-5; 2, Tanner Carson, Bel, 87-9; 3, Gabe Kelley, Bel, 83-11; 4, Damon Neal, Bel, 83-9; 6, Quinn Gobin, Bel, 76-6; 8, Aiden Tripp, MtV, 64-10; 9, Ryan Eldridge, Bel, 64-1; 10, Nolan Packard, Bel, 61-6; 11, Sam Field, Bel, 59-6; and 12, Riley Bryant, MtV, 52-2.

Javelin — 1, Rico Washington, Bel, 115-10; 2, Lucas Newsom, Bel, 112-5; 3, Damon Neal, Bel, 108-0; 4, Josiah Howard, Bel, 102-5; 6, Tanner Carson, Bel, 73-5; 7, Riley Bryant, MtV, 66-8; and 8, Quinn Gobin, Bel, 66-6.

1,600-meter racewalk — 3, Ryan Eldridge, Bel, 10:22.25; and 5, Nolan Packard, Bel, 11:40.70.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.