WISCASSET — Knox, Waldo and Lincoln county stock car drivers experienced tremendous success in 2022 at Wiscasset Speedway, with that contingent led, again, by multi-division points champion Josh St. Clair of Liberty.

St. Clair dominated several divisions in 2021 and was back to his old racing tricks on the track this season, as he finished first in points in the Late Model Sportsman and Strictly Street.

St. Clair was so good in 2022, in fact, that he won two divisions and finished fifth in another — namely, the Pro Stocks.

In the Late Model Sportsman, Will Collins of Waldoboro finished second, while in the Strictly Streets, Mac Hannn Jr. of Washington was second and Jeremy Glasier of Appleton third.

A couple of other area drivers finished just outside the top five.

The final official individual points for the drivers in each division for 2022 included:

Pro Stock — 1, Kevin Douglass, Sidney, 670; 2, Logan Melcher, Fayette, 576; 3, Steven Chicoine, Windsor, 512; 4, David Getchell, Cornville, 492; 5, Josh St. Clair, Liberty, 478; 6, Jamie Wright, Woolwich, 456; 7, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset, 444; 8, Scott Chubbuck, Bowdoin, 422; 9, Nick Calvert, Steep Falls, 420; 10, Joe Harriman, Montville, 278; 11, Kelly Moore, Scarborough, 272; 12, Nick Reno, West Bath, 256; 13, Shane Lane, North Anson, 246; 14, Miller Buzzell, East Baldwin, 150; 15, Joey Peaslee, Jefferson, 142; 16, Brandon Fowler, Rome, 124; 17, Garrett Hall, Scarborough, 114; 18, Shane Clark, Winterport, 90; 19, Justin Larson, Peru, 64; 20, Ryan Ripley, Thomaston, and Wayne Helliwell Jr., Dover, N.H., 62; 22, Will Collins, Waldoboro, 60; 23, Joe Decker, Chesterville, 56; 24, Gary Smith, Bangor, 52; 25, Jeremy Whorff, Bath, Dan Colpritt Jr., and Jeremy Davis, Tamworth, N.H., 46; 28, Nick Jenkins, Brownville, and Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich, 38; 30, Brian Evenson, Waterville, and Mark Lucas, Harpswell, 30; 32, Ben Erskine, Skowhegan, 26; 33, Barry Poulin, Benton, 24; and 34, Mike Hopkins, Hermon, Trevor Sanborn, Parsonfield, Dave Farrington, Jay, Joey Polewarczyk, Hudson, N.H., Austin Teras, Windham, T.J. Watson, Harpswell, Max Cookson, Pittsfield, Ben Ashline, Palmyra, Charlie Buxton, Biddeford, JR Robinson, Steuben, Evan Beaulieu, Durham, Brandon Barker, Old Orchard, Dan McKeage Jr., Gorham, and Ryan Deane, Winterport.

Super Street Points — 1, Brett Osmond, Wiscasset, 544; 2, Matt Beers, Farmingdale, 536; 3, Richard Pelton, Scarborough, 528; 4, P.J. Merrill, Canton, 492; 5, Dominic Curit, Saco, 432; 6, David Greenleaf, Westport, 352; 7, Josh. St. Clair, Liberty, 342; 8, Nicole Benincasa, Buxton, 310; 9, Jason Oakes, Boothbay, 294; 10, Nick Morton, Woolwich, 290; 11, Derick Barker, Durham, 272; 12, Bill Pinkham, Wiscasset, 264; 13, Michael Harrison, Durham, 242; 14, Mike St. Pierre, Buxton, 188; 15, Zach Bowie, Lewiston, 186; 16, Charlie Sanborn, Scarborough, and Mike Wallace, 164; 18, Bradon Bailey, Woolwich, 152; 19, Tiger Colby, Wiscasset, 134; 20, Kenny Harrison, Durham, and Jeff Davis, Woolwich, 122; 22, Glen Reynolds, Turner, 116; 23, Shawn Austin, Norridgewock, 96; 24, Alex Smith, Hollis, 92; 25, Colby Peacock, Yarmouth, 88; 26, Sean Johnson, Oakland, 60; 27, James Goodman, Carmel, 48; 28, Brandon Bourne, Wickfield, N.H., and Noah Haggett, Wiscasset, 46; 30, Colby Meserve, Buxton, 42; 31, Chris Smith, Buxton, 40; 32, Mike Hodgkins, Jefferson, and Tom Young, Freeport, 38; 34, Cody Buzzell, Madison, 36; 35, Darren Ripley, Thomaston, 32; 36, Adam Chadbourne, Woowich, 30; 37, Brandon Sprague, Edgecomb, James Osmond, Wiscasset, and Mac Hannan Jr., Washington, 24; 40, Patrick Corlis, Freeport, 22; 41, Ryan Robinson, Clinton, 20; 42, Cole Robinson, Clinton, 18; and 43, Marc Lucas, Harpswell, John Brill, Turner, and Maurice Young, Chelsea, 0.

4-Cylinder Pro — 1, Daniel Harding, Fairfield, 630; 2, Josh Hall, Mount Vernon, 610; 3, Ben Burgess, Hartford, 588; 4, Andy Kaherl, Saco, 576; 5, Taylor Lane, Phillips, 482; 6, Sylas Ripley, Thomaston, 450; 7, Callahan Cox, Harrison, 340; 8, Garret McKee, Dixmont, 266; 9, Reed Reno, West Bath, 162; 10, Jacoby Thacker, Winthrop, 138; 11, Jack McKee, Dixmont, 116; and 12, Cody Kelley, Pittston, 110.

Thunder 4 Minis — 1, Shane Webber, New Vinyard, 622; 2, Zach Audet, Norridgewock, 604; 3, Jeff Farrington, Alna, 546; 4, Bruce Hall Jr., Chesterville, 460; 5, Gunner Josselyn, New Vinyard, 436; 6, David Cook, Jay, 424; 7, Richard Austin, Norridgewock, 420; 8, Adreonna Dodge, Freeport, 324; 9, Ches Williams, Hope, 298; 10, Derek Cook, Livermore, 296; 11, Adam Audet, Norridgewock, 290; 12, Steve Hall, Sebago, 278; 13, Butch Keene, Turner, 246; 14, Michael Golding, Pownal, 210; 15, Dustin Salley, South Paris, and Jeff Davis, Woolwich, 202; 17, Doug Degroat, Oxford, and John Anderson, Bristol, 200; 19, Brandon Lizotte, Alfred, 164; 20, James Grover, Newcastle, 142; 21, Kyle Willette, Winslow, 138; 22, Ricky McEchern, Starks, 136; 23, Austin Dodge, Freeport, 134; 24, Josh Hall, Sebago, 130; 25, Jeremy Farrar, Hebron, 126; 26, Ryan Stillwell, Lamoine, 112; 27, Shawn McMorrow, Skowhegan, 66; 28, Ralph Green, Sabattus, 64; 29, Brody Badeau, Lewiston, 58; 30, Dylan Cook, Turner, 56; 31, Hunter Dodge, Alfred, 48; 32, Kaden Neptune, Mount Vernon, and Carter Fillebrown, Freeport, 40; 34, Jamie Heath, Waterford, Daryl Quinlan, Westbrook, and Cody Hodge, Orleans, Vt., 36; 37, Logan Maddox, Appleton, 34; 38, Caleb Willette, Winslow, 32; 39, Doug Churchill, Bristol, Nathan Pearson, Turner, Keegan Leighton, Auburn, 28; 42, Wyatt DiPietro, Rome, 24; 43, Darius Miranda, Levant, and Randy DiPietro, Rome, 22; 45, Dustan Moreau, Newfield, 18; 46, Cameron Moreau, Newfield, 14; 47, Tyler Field, Warren, 12; and 48, Adam O’Neil, Oxford, David Austin, no town given, and Brandon French, Belgrade, 0.

Late Model Sportsman — 1, Josh St. Clair, Liberty, 562; 2, Will Collins, Waldoboro, 518; 3, Jet Decker, Chesterville, 510; 4, Frank Moulton, Clinton, 470; 5, Daniel Harding, Fairfield, 466; 6, David Getchell, Cornville, 408; 7, Chris Burgess, Hartford, 396; 8, Jonathon Emerson, Oxford, 390; 9, Brent Roy, Vassalboro, 386; 10, Scott Hall, Jay, 298; 11, Connor Wenners, Edgecomb, 290; 12, Alex Waltz, Walpole, 264; 13, Pat Murphy, Woolwich; 14, Ryan Esancy, Appleton, 222; 15, Ray Dinsmore, Limerick, 218; 16, Dave St. Clair, Liberty, 210; 17, Matt Bourgoine, Stetson, 204; 18, Chris Thorne, Sidney, 202; 19, Dave Farrington, Jay, 178; 20, Kris Matchett, Skowhegan, 150; 21, Brett Osmond, Wiscasset, 144; 22, Nick Reno, West Bath, 138; 23, D.C. Alexander, Carmel, 132; 24, Brandon Fowler, Rome, and Dan Trask, Chelsea, 128; 26, Shane Clark, Winterport, 124; 27, Ryan Ripley, Thomaston, 122; 28, Ryan St. Clair, Liberty, and Mark Lucas, Harpswell, 116; 30, Colton Chubbuck, Bowdoin, 100; 31, James Doucette, Skowhegan, 76; 32, Ben Erskine, Skowhegan, 74; 33, Darren Ripley, Thomaston, and Charlie Colby, Newcastle, 42; 35, James Barker, Jay, 36; 36, Ben Ashline, Fairfield, 32; 37, Garret Leither, Livermore, 29; 38, T.J. Watson, Harpswell, Nick Jenkins, Brownville, and Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset, 20; 41, Darrick Barker, Durham, 16; and 42, Joey Peaslee, Jefferson, 10.

Modifieds — 1, Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich, 600; 2, Brandon Williams, Durham, 526; 3, Wayne Whitten Jr., Kennebunk, 486; 4, Matt Sanborn, Bangor; 5, Ryan Hayes, Bangor, 448; 6, Ryan Ripley, Thomaston, 402; 7, Allan Moeller, Dresden, 382; 8, Doug Phillips, Phillips, 334; 9, Scott Trask, Richmond, and Tyler Robbins, Montville, 330; 11, Faith Cleaves, Pownal, 314; 12, Jeff Burgess, Fairfield, 220; 13, Brian Treadwell, Hancock, 192; 14, Bobby Mesimer, Woolwich, and Garrett McKee Jr., Dixmont, 188; 16, Mike Brown, Hope, 144; 17, Keith Lovejoy, Biddeford, 118; 18, Kevin Sherman, Wiscasset, 74; 19, Billy Childs Jr., Leeds, 54; 20, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset, 50; 21, Ripley, Thomaston, 48; 22, Steve Reno, West Bath, 38; 23, Mark Simond, Lewiston, 32; 24, Dan Brown, Turner, Spencer Vaughan, Canton, and Ashley Beyea, Old Orchard, 20; and 27, Troy Morse, Bridgeton, and Shawn Knight, South Paris, 0.

Outlaw Mini — 1, Kyle Willette, Winslow, 546; 2, Jimmy Childs, Leeds, 528; 3, Travis Poulliot, Benton, 474; 4, Ian Fraser, Belmont, 404; 5, Tyler Dinsmore, Newcastle, 388; 6, Bryan Robbins, Montville, 356; 7, Shane Smith, Augusta, 310; 8, Jason Kimball, Pittston, 292; 9, Ryan Kenniston, Smithfield, 244; 10, Zach Audet, Norridgewock, 238; 11, Kris Watkins, Oakland, 180; 12, Lewis Bachelder, Dixmont, 174; 13, William Turner, Freedom, 160; 14, Wes Turner, Freedom, 156; 15, Josh Merrill, Corinth, 44; 16, Nick Anderson, Oxford, Michael Viens, Seekonk, Mass., Matt Sonnhalter, White River Junction, and Matt Glidden, Sidney, 20.

Strictly Street — 1, Josh St. Clair, Liberty, 578; 2, Mac Hannan Jr., Washington, 492; 3, Jeremy Glasier, Appleton, 482; 4, Wade Kennedy, Sebago, 480; 5, Kurt Hewins, Turner, 476; 6, Keith Drost, Etna, 460; 7, Caleb Emerson-Mains, Richmond, 388; 8, Ashton Burgess, Palmyra, 374; 9, Brady Romano, Livermore Falls, 344; 10, Jonathon Emerson, Oxford, 342; 11, Chaz Briggs, Wesbrook, 306; 12, Scott Eck, Lisbon, 272; 13, Landon Tapley, Washington, 266; 14, Jason Gaboury, Augusta, 260; 15, Ethan Dinsmore, Hope, 246; 16, Paul Lund, Buxton, 194; 17, Mike Delano, Woolwich, 186; 18, Scott Wiggin, Somersworth, N.H., 162; 19, Shawn Austin, Norridgewock, and Bouncer Knight, Dixfield, 152; 21, Mike Haynes, Livermore Falls, and Zach Emerson, Sabattus, 124; 23, Andrew Glynn, Farmingdale, 116; 24, William McCullough, Kenduskeag, and Alex Cromwell, Westport, 100; 26, Chad Wills, Oxford, 76; 27, Kyle Hewins, Turner, 50; 28, Ashton Reynolds, Liberty, 42; 29, Bernie Dinsmore, Hope, 32; 30, Dan Morton, Woolwich, 30; 31, Cam Childs, Leeds, 28; 32, Lewis Anderson, Hollis, and Shawn Emery, Limington, 26; 34, Rick Spaulding, Lisbon, 24; 35, Dylan Lancaster, Skowhegan, 20; 36, James Osmond, Wiscasset, and James Doucette, Skowhegan, 18; 38, Nick Morton, Woolwich, 16; 39, Brian Burr, Bowdoinham, 14; 40, Shawn Gilpatrick, West Newfield, 12; 41, Billy Childs Jr., Leeds, 8; and 42, Brian Caswell, Buxton, Joey Israelson, Saco; Joe Harriman, Montville, Mark Grantham, Casco, Jordan Russell, South Paris, Dan Brown, Peru, Clyde Hennesey, Gorham, Travis Lovejoy, Waterford, Garrett Leiter, Winslow, and Ray Dinsmore, Limerick, 0.

Fall Fury

The following are the individual results from the Fall Fury, the final races of the season, on Oct. 8:

Market 27 Super Streets (25 laps) — 1, Richard Pelton, Scarborough; 2, Brett Osmond, Wiscasset; 3, Matt Beers, Farmingdale; 4, P.J. Merrill, Canton; 5, Bill Pinkham, Wiscasset; 6, Michael Harrison, Durham; 7, Maurice Young, Chelsea; 8, Nick Morton, Woolwich; 9, James Osmond, Wiscasset; 10, Mike Wallace, Wiscasset; and 11, Glen Reynolds, Turner.

Wood Pellet Warehouse Late Model Sportsman (30 lap) — 1, Jet Decker, Chesterville; 2, Frank Moulton, Pittston; 3, Chris Burgess, Hartford; and 4, Brett Osmond, Wiscasset.

T&L Automotive Roadrunners (15 laps) — 1, Jeff Turcotte, Farmington, N.H.; 2, Brody Badeau, Lewiston; 3, Donnie Fletcher, Farmington; 4, Ken Turner, South China; 5, Alec Brown, Hope; and 6, Jason Meservey, Warren.

Sweatt’s Concrete Thunder 4 Mini (20 laps) — 1, Zach Audet, Norridgewock; 2, Shane Webber, New Vinyard; 3, Gunner Josselyn, New Vinyard; 4, Ricky Austin, Norridgewock; 5, Michael Golding, Pownal; 6, John Anderson, Bristol; 7, Doug Churchill, Bristol; and 8, Derek Cook, Livermore Falls.

Portland Glass Strictly Streets (20 laps) — 1, Dan Brown, Peru; 2, Ashton Burgess, Palmyra; 3, Josh St. Clair, Liberty; 4, Zach Emerson, Sabattus; 5, Jonathon Emerson, Oxford; 6, Wade Kennedy, Sebago; 7, Keith Drost, Etna; 8, Caleb Emerson-Mains, Richmond; 9, Brady Romano, Livermore Falls; and 10, Andrew Glynn, Farmingdale.

Kennebec Equipment Rental Outlaw Mini (20 laps) — 1, Ian Fraser, Belmont; 2, Jason Kimball, Pittston; 3, Kyle Willette, Winslow; 4, Lewis Batchelder, Dixmont; and 5, Tyler Dinsmore, Newcastle.

88.5FM WHCF Modifieds (25 laps) — 1, Dan Brown, Lewiston; 2, Wayne Whitten Jr., Kennebunk; 3, Scott Trask, Richmond; 4, Dough Phillips, Phillips; and 5, Nick Reno, West Bath.

Norm’s Used Cars Pro Stock (30 laps) — 1, Charlie Colby, Newcastle; 2, Miller Buzzell, East Baldwin; 3, Daniel Harding, Fairfield; 4, Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich; 5, Shane Lane, North Anson; 6, Kevin Douglass, Sidney; 7, Josh St. Clair, Liberty; and 8, Zack Bowie, Greene.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.