BANGOR — Belfast and Searsport high school pool athletes headed up Rt. 1 to Ram country on Tuesday, Jan. 3 to compete in an early-season swim meet.

The Lions swam and dove to stellar all-around performances, which included 19 first-place efforts.

Searsport also had independent swimmers at the meet.

In the team portion, the Belfast girls beat Bangor 134-35 and Belfast boys downed the Rams 105-70.

The individual Belfast girls results were:

200 medley relay – 1, Belfast (Danielle Hicock, Marley Kormann, Sophia Birocco, Bella Lantigua), 2:26.56; 2, Belfast (Gabrielle Hoffman, Mia Winslow, Finley Marriner, Paige Rollerson), 2:29.07; and 4, Belfast (Maxine Hollebeke, Grace Hayes, Cassandra Kromer, Laura Carpenter), 2:51.32.

200 freestyle – 1, Savannah Springer, 2:28;38; 2, Eliza Barrett, 2:29.58; and 4, Sydney Marriner, 2:38.70. Exhibition: Oralee Woodbury, 2:53.97.

200 individual medley – 1, Laney Sheafe, 2:43.11; and 2, Kate Lemon, 3:10.21.

50 free – 2, Finley Marriner, 28.92; 4, Cassandra Kromer, 32.71; and 5, Paige Rollerson, 35.82. Exhs: Gabrielle Hoffman, 28.83; Sophia Birocco, 29.17; Abigale Kormann, 29.57; Danielle Hicock, 29.67; Bella Lantigua, 35.31; Marley Kormann, 37.86; and Grace Hayes, 42.31.

One-meter diving – 1, Laura Carpenter, 66.30.

100 butterfly – 1, Gabrielle Hoffman, 1:15.75; 2, Laney Sheafe, 1:17.42; and 3, Kalli Daley, 1:21.24. Exhs: Eliza Barrett, 1:21.24; and Oralee Woodbury, 1:47.19.

100 free – 1, Mia Winslow, 1:05.91; 2, Abigale Kormann, 1:06.29; and 3, Sydney Marriner, 1:10.74. Exhs: Cassandra Kromer, 1:15.86; Maxine Hollebeke, 1:17.55; and Laura Carpenter, 1:34.60.

500 free – 1, Sophia Birocco, 6:18.08; 2, Danielle Hicock, 6:18.64; and 4, Savannah Springer, 6:42.85.

200 free relay – 1, Belfast (Sydney Marriner, Laney Sheafe, Savannah Springer, Eliza Barrett), 2:07.11; 2, Belfast (Kalli Daley, Abigale Kormann, Amelia Lepow, Cassandra Kromer), 2:09.06.

100 backstroke – 1, Avery Emerson, 1:14.29; 2, Mia Winslow, 1:15.60; and 4, Paige Rollerson, 1:33.65.

100 breaststroke – 1, Finley Marriner, 1:23.45; 2, Kate Lemon, 1:32.08; and 3, Marley Kormann, 1:39.15. Exhs: Amelia Lepow, 1:42.46; and Grace Hayes, 1:59.04.

400 FR – 1, Belfast (Kalli Daley, Danielle Hicock, Oralee Woodbury, Abigale Kormann), 4:32.21; 2, Belfast (Sophia Birocco, Laney Sheafe, Eliza Barrett, Mia Winslow), 4:33.72; and 3, Belfast (Savannah Springer, Gabrielle Hoffman, Sydney Marriner, Avery Emerson), 4:41.08.

The individual Belfast and Searsport boys results were:

200 MR – 2, Belfast (Joe Lemon, Sam Potter, Josiah Howard, Aidan Davison), 2:10.87; and 3, Belfast (Damon Neal, Theo Bluhm, Owen Mailloux, Shane Carson), 2:33.77.

200 free – 1, Tanner Carson, Bel, 2:03.77; 2, Matthew LeVesque, Bel, 2:03.80; and 5, Sam Potter, Bel, 2:42.04. Exh: Colby Treat, Sears, 2:33.61.

200 IM – 2, Joe Lemon, Bel, 2:30.58; and 3, Josiah Howard, Bel, 2:47.45. Exh: Sebastian Krumbholz, Sears, 2:27.18.

50 free – 1, Brigham Graf, Bel, 23.87; 3, Aidan Davison, Bel, 29.32; and 4, Damon Neal, Bel, 30.55.

One-meter dive – 2, Adam Tomalty, Bel, 119.30; and 4, Lucas Newsom, Bel, 90.15.

100 fly – 1, Tanner Carson, Bel, 59.87; and 4, Josiah Howard, Bel, 1:17.07.

100 free – 1, Brigham Graf, Bel, 51.57; 3, Lucas Newsom, Bel, 1:05.05; and 4, Aidan Davison, Bel, 1:06.69.

500 free – 1, Matthew LeVesque, Bel, 5:42.00; and 3, Owen Mailloux, Bel, 7:31.89. Exh: Colby Treat, Sears, 7:25.20.

200 FR – 1, Belfast (Tanner Carson, Adam Tomalty, Matthew LeVesque, Brigham Graf), 1:46.83.

100 back – 1, Joe Lemon, Bel, 1:06.63; 3, Shane Carson, Bel, 1:25.30; and 4, Damon Neal, Bel, 1:31.40.

100 breast – 2, Adam Tomalty, Bel, 1:15.33; 3, Theo Bluhm, Bel, 1:29.70; and 4, Sam Potter, Bel, 1:31.33. Exh: Sebastian Krumbholz, Sears, 1:16.75.

400 FR – 1, Belfast (Tanner Carson, Joe Lemon, Matthew LeVesque, Brigham Graf), 3:49.68; and 4, Belfast (Josiah Howard, Lucas Newsom, Shane Carson, Damon Neal), 4:39.46.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.