To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

High school indoor track

Belfast athletes back in Black Bear country — University of Maine

Plenty of top performance, first-place efforts from Lions
By Staff | Jan 13, 2020

Orono — Belfast indoor track athletes were back at the state's largest college on Friday, Jan. 10 as the Lions' remarkable regular-season campaign continued with another impressive Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference high school meet at the University of Maine.

On Friday, the Lions continued to turn in strong all-around performances, including a bundle of first-place efforts, at the home of the Black Bears.

The girls team scores were: Messalonskee of Oakland 95, Winslow 89, Belfast 84, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 68, Cony of Augusta 52, Waterville 34, Nokomis of Newport 24 and Skowhegan 19.

The boys team scores were Messalonskee 133, Belfast 90, Winslow 57, Skowhegan 52, Cony 42, Nokomis 39, Maine Central Institute 30 and Waterville 22.

The individual and relay results for Belfast student-athletes were:

Girls 4x800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Lily Robbins, Juniper Fowler, Natalie Curry, Mallory Tibbetts), 11:37.87.

Boys 4x800-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Zach Armstrong, Westley Dyer, Daniel Snider, Eamon Goscinksi), 10:39.02.

Girls 55-meter hurdles — 2, Lia Frazee, 9.84; and 16, Kaylee Dodd, 11.71.

Girls 55 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, 7.50; 19, Naomi Agbuya, 8.67; 25, Kaylee Dodd, 9.01; 30, Katie Ritchie, 9.31; and 32, Ellie Prespolis, Bel, 9.44.

Boys 55 meters — 2, Cole Martin, 6.69; 5, Donovin Armstrong, 6.93; 17, Robert Hicock, 7.53; 18, Dan Jewell, 7.71; 35, Ford Montgomery, 8.76; and 43, Anthony Frost, 10.66.

Girls mile — 1, Juniper Fowler, 6:05.73.

Boys mile — 2, Miles Cannon, 4:55.56.

Girls 400 meters — 6, Lily Robbins, 1:11.55; 8, Naomi Agbuya, 1:17.91; and 9, Ellie Prespolis, 1:17.94.

Boys 400 meters — 2, Elias Howard, 57.45; 4, Donovin Armstrong, 58.18; 12, Brandon Cournoyer, 1:03.43; and 15, Dan Jewell, 1:08.18.

Boys 800 meters — 5, Zach Armstrong, 2:26.72; and 7, Westley Dyer, 2:32.61.

Girls 200 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, 26.84; 12, Mallory Tibbetts, 30.14; 22, Natalie Curry, 32.10; 27, Naomi Agbuya, 33.62; and 29, Ellie Prespolis, 34.54.

Boys 200 meters — 17, Brandon Cournoyer, 27.21; and 22, Dan Jewell, 29.02.

Boys two miles — 3, Westley Dyer, 12:12.06.

Boys 4x200-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Donovin Armstrong, Brandon Cournoyer, Cole Martin, Jon Duso), 1:37.82.

Boys shot put — 24, Shane Stanhope, 23-8.5; 29, Ford Montgomery, 20-7; and 31, Anthony Frost, 19-2.

Girls shot put — 1, Katie Ritchie, 32-5.5; and 4, Savana Blood, 27-4.

Girls high jump — 1, Lia Frazee, 5-5.

Boys high jump — 2, Cole Martin, 5-8; 3, Nick Ritchie, 5-4; and 9, Elias Howard, 5-0.

Boys long jump — 2, Jon Duso, 19-11.75.

Girls long jump — 11, Juniper Fowler, 12-1.75.

Boys triple jump — 5, Nick Ritchie, 35-11.75.

Girls pole vault — 1, Lia Frazee, 9-6.

Boys pole vault — 3, Nick Ritchie, 10-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at waldo.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at waldo.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.