High school track and field

Belfast athletes work together for success in unique relay carnival

Lion girls first, boys second as individuals, relays soar to top places
By Staff | May 06, 2019

Brewer — Teamwork is essential to success at the Brewer Invitational Relay Carnival, where individual performances essentially are the building blocks to top-level finishes in the unique Saturday, May 4 high school track-and-field event.

The concept of the meet is for individuals to work together to help the greater cause — namely, a team's final score and place in individual events and overall.

And Lion student-athletes did that in spades on Saturday as they worked together to near perfection en route to a first-place finish for the girls and second-place finish for the boys.

Meanwhile, the Lions earned a bundle of firsts in individual events and as relays/combined groups.

The girls team scores were: Belfast 109, Bangor 105, Old Town 88.5, Brewer 87.5, Orono 73.5, Central of East Corinth 32.5, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 30, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 12, Washington Academy of East Sullivan 8, Wiscasset 7 and Nokomis of Newport 2.

The boys team scores were: Bangor 144, Belfast 74, Brewer 69, Orono 53, Old Town 42, George Stevens Academy 32, Washington Academy 31, Central 27, Maine Central Institute 26, Nokomis 25 and Wiscasset 17.

The Belfast girls individual and relay results were:

4x200-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Audrey Lagerbom, Paris Wetherington, Lilly Robbins, Mackenzie Banks), 2:00.18; 8, Belfast (Natalie Curry, Adria Barrows, Anna Coleman, Lauren Blood), 2:09.28; and 10, Belfast (Hannah Banks, Sierra Walker, Hannah Littlefield, Mary Robbins), 2:11.90.

Distance medley — 2, Belfast (Mallory Tibbetts, Lilly Robbins, Tara O’Donovan, Hannah Sanderson), 14:28.23.

Mixed 1,200 sprint medley coed — 2, Belfast (Cole Martin, Mackenzie Banks, Andrew Akles, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 2:49.80.

1,600 sprint medley (freshmen) — 3, Belfast (Natalie Curry, Paris Wetherington, Ada Potter, Anna Schortz), 5:29.27.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Audrey Lagerbom, Lindsay Bruns, Mackenzie Banks, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 53.56; 12, Belfast (Hannah Sanderson, Anna Coleman, Hannah Banks, Lauren Blood), 59.05; 16, Belfast (Summer Deans, Natalie Curry, Amy Gaiero, Seirra Walker), 1:01.22; and 19, Belfast (Jenna Brassbridge, Mary Robbins, Paris Wetherington, Lilly Robbins), 1:05.79.

4x800-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Lindsay Bruns, Ada Potter, Mallory Tibbetts, Hannah Sanderson), 11:04.21; and 7, Belfast (Summer Deans, Anna Schortz, Jordan Kulbe, Amy Gaiero), 12:33.31.

1,600 sprint medley — 4, Belfast (Lauren Blood, Anna Coleman, Audrey Lagerbom, Tara O’Donovan), 5:15.73.

4x100-meter relay shot put — 2, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Kaydee Pearse, Shelby Hooper, Miranda Geary), 1:03.04.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Lindsay Bruns, Ada Potter, Lillie Mitchell, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 4:32.18; and 7, Belfast (Summer Deans, Adria Barrows, Jordan Kulbe, Tara O’Donovan), 5:06.97.

Long jump — 3, Belfast, 42-2.

Triple jump — 2, Belfast, 91-11.

High jump — 9, Belfast, 8-7.

Pole vault — 4, Belfast, 22-9.

Shot put — 3, Belfast, 84-2.75; and 6, Belfast, 78-0.75.

Discus — 2, Belfast, 239-0.

Javelin — 3, Belfast, 230-10.

1,200 sprint medley coed — 2, Belfast, 2:49.80.

Long jump — 6, Lillie Mitchell, 14-3.25; 7, Lia Frazee, 14-1.25; 9, Sydni Moores, 13-9.5; and 26, Maddie Coates, 10-7.75.

Triple jump — 3, Lia Frazee, 31-8.75; 5, Lillie Mitchell, 30-6.25; and 6, Sydni Moores, 29-8.

High jump — 4, Lia Frazee, 4-10; and 20, Natalie Curry, 3-9.

Pole vault — 3, Lia Frazee, 9-00; 9, Lillie Mitchell, 8-0; and 15, Sierra Moores, 5-9.

Shot put — 5, Katie Ritchie, 30-7; 13, Miranda Geary, 26-11; 15, Kaydee Pearse, 26-8.25; 16, Savana Blood, 26-7.75; 19, Cali Joseph, 25-8.75; 20, Leah Marriner, 25-8.5; 21, Shelby Hooper, 25-7.75; 25, Cassie Armstrong, 23-10.5; 33, Josie Cowles, 22-6; 39, Reagan Seekins, 21-1.50; and 40, Ella Ardizoni, 21-1.

Discus — 5, Cali Joseph, 91-8; 13, Katie Ritchie, 76-5; 16, Miranda Geary, 70-11; 17, Kaydee Pearse, 70-3; 21, Cassie Armstrong, 66-4; 30, Shelby Hooper, 58-1; 32, Ella Ardizoni, 55-0; 33, Savana Blood, 54-9; 38, Reagan Seekins, 49-7; and 43, Josie Cowles, 45-8.

Javelin — 2, Shera Hilt, 105-7; 11, Katie Ritchie, 78-1; 34, Ella Ardizoni, 47-2; 36, Reagan Seekins, 45-4; and 47, Josie Cowles, 36-3.

The Belfast boys individual and relay results were:

4x200-meter relay — 7, Belfast (Jaim French, Patrick O’Donovan, Westley Dyer, Donovin Armstrong), 1:51.28.

Distance medley — 11, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Zachary Armstrong, Eli Jolliffe, Joseph Potter), 13:19.24.

Mixed 1,200 sprint medley coed — 2, Belfast (Cole Martin, Mackenzie Banks, Andrew Akles, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 2:49.80.

1,600 sprint medley (freshmen) — 1, Belfast (Rico Washington, Zachary Armstrong, Andrew Abelon, Miles Cannon), 4:11.35.

4x100-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Donovin Armstrong, Jon Duso, Andrew Abelon, Andrew Akles), 47.08; 10, Belfast (Fletcher Marriner, Robert Hicock, Lucas Walker, Kaleb Currier), 51.31; and 16, Belfast (Jaim French, Stephen Boyle, Westley Dyer, Gary Moline), 55.37.

4x800-meter relay — 8, Belfast (Zachary Armstrong, Patrick O’Donovan, Gary Moline, Westley Dyer), 10:33.37.

1,600 sprint medley — 7, Belfast (Kaleb Currier, Max Lewis, Andrew Abelon, Miles Cannon), 4:11.86.

4x100-meter relay shot put — 2, Belfast (Fletcher Marriner, Finn Tarbox, Lucas Walker, Drew Robson), 53.58.

4x400-meter relay — 11, Belfast (Andrew Abelon, Jon Duso, Robert Hicock, Kaleb Currier), 4:07.99; and 12, Belfast (Joseph Potter, Eli Jolliffe, Westley Dyer, Gary Moline), 4:16.38.

Long jump — 1, Belfast, 59-4.

Triple jump — 1, Belfast, 116-9.25.

High jump — 2, Belfast, 16-06.00.

Pole vault — 2, Belfast, 33-06.00.

Shot put — 7, Belfast, 94-2.25.

Discus throw — 9, Belfast, 217-0.

Javelin — 3, Belfast, 321-0.

1,200 sprint medley coed — 2, Belfast, 2:49.80.

Long jump — 1, Jack Hansen, 20-10.5; 3, Jon Duso, 19-10; 5, Cole Martin, 18-7.5; 28, Rico Washington, 15-4.25; and 38, Micheal Gavin, 13-8.75.

Triple jump — 1, Jack Hansen, 42-3; 3, Jon Duso, 39-5.5; and 14, Nicholas Ritchie, 35-0.75.

High jump — 1, Jack Hansen, 5-10; 4, Max Lewis, 5-8; 12, Rico Washington, 5-0.0; 19, Nicholas Ritchie, 4-9; and 19, Micheal Gavin, 4-9.

Pole vault — 1, Jack Hansen, 13-6; 5, Drew Robson, 11-0; and 10, Nicholas Ritchie, 9-6.

Shot put — 17, Lucas Walker, 32-4.5; 20, Drew Robson, 31-8.75; 26, Finn Tarbox, 30-1; and 43, Fletcher Marriner, 24-5.

Discus — 22, Fletcher Marriner, 76-5; 31, Finn Tarbox, 72-3; and 35, Mile Cannon, 68-4.

Javelin — 6, Drew Robson, 125-0; 17, Rico Washington, 99-7; 20, Lucas Walker, 96-05; 23, Kaleb Currier, 90-5; 30, Finn Tarbox, 84-5; 31, Miles Cannon, 84-0; 45, Luke Lightner, 64-6; and 47, Robert Hicock, 63-0.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.