To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

High school indoor track

Belfast track athletes prove strong in Colby College meet

Frazee, Cannon, Duso, relays grab first-place spots in talent-laden meet
By Staff | Jan 06, 2020

Waterville — Belfast indoor track athletes turned in strong overall performances in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference regular-season high school meet on Friday night, Jan. 3 at Colby College.

The Lions also worked to a bundle of first-place efforts in the talent-laden meet.

The girls team scores were: Edward Little of Auburn 122, Messalonskee of Oakland 121, Lawrence of Fairfield 64, Belfast 59, Waterville 45, Nokomis of Newport 20 and Erskine Academy of South China 7.

The boys team scores were: Messalonskee 135, Belfast 100, Edward Little 72, Nokomis 59, Lawrence 48, Waterville 27 and Erskine Academy 23.

The Belfast girls individual and relay results results were:

55 meters — 14, Audrey Lagerbom, 8.66; 18, Naomi Agbuya, 8.82; 25, Kaylee Dodd, 8.93; and 25, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 9.15.

200 meters — 6, Mallory Tibbetts, 30.16; 11, Lily Robbins, 31.40; 15, Natalie Curry, Bel, 32.68; 17, Kaylee Dodd, 32.76; 19, Naomi Agbuya, 33.08; 20, Audrey Lagerbom, 33.15; and 25, Ellie Prespolis, 34.88.

400 meters — 10, Grace Hall, 1:24.73.

Mile — 4, Juniper Fowler, 6:14.46.

55-meter hurdles — 2, Lia Frazee, 9.76; and 14, Kaylee Dodd, 11.79.

4x200-meter relay — 4, Belfast (Mallory Tibbetts, Natalie Curry, Ellie Prespolis, Katie Ritchie), 2:12.07.

4x800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Mallory Tibbetts, Natalie Curry, Grace Hall, Ellie Prespolis), 12:35.11.

High jump — 2, Lia Frazee, 5-2; and 5, Natalie Curry, 4-4.

Pole vault — 1, Lia Frazee, 9-0.

Long jump — 10, Juniper Fowler, 12-0; 16, Naomi Agbuya, 10-9.5; and 19, Lily Robbins, 9-11.25.

Shot put — 2, Katie Ritchie, 30-5; and 6, Savana Blood, 28-0.

The Belfast boys individual and relay results results were:

55 meters — 3, Donovin Armstrong, 6.93; 11, Robert Hicock, 7.37; 16, Daniel Snider, 7.66; and 36, Ford Montgomery, 8.86.

200 meters — 2, Donovin Armstrong, 24.54; 10, Robert Hicock, 26.84; 15, Brandon Cournoyer, 27.50; and 18, Zach Armstrong, 28.46.

400 meters — 2, Eamon Goscinski, 58.22; 4, Elias Howard, 58.37; 10, Daniel Snider, 1:01.07; 14, Brandon Cournoyer, 1:02.60; 17, Westley Dyer, 1:04.85; and 18, Robert Hicock, 1:05.27.

800 meters — 6, Zach Armstrong, 2:27.40.

Mile — 2, Miles Cannon, 4:56.83; and 8, Westley Dyer, 5:30.09.

Two miles — 1, Miles Cannon, 11:04.45.

4x200-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Jon Duso, Cole Martin, Donovin Armstrong, Brandon Cournoyer), 1:40.40.

4x800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Eamon Goscinski, Miles Cannon, Westley Dyer, Daniel Snyder), 9:52.23.

High jump — 2, Cole Martin, 5-6; 7, Nick Ritchie, 5-2; and 10, Elias Howard, 4-8.

Pole vault — 2, Nick Ritchie, 10-0.

Long jump — 1, Jon Duso, 20-2.5,

Triple jump — 4, Jon Duso, 36-9.5; and 5, Nick Ritchie, 35-0.

Shot put — 21, Shane Stanhope, 20-4; and 22, Ford Montgomery, 19-2.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at waldo.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at waldo.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.