Road race/walk

Big Apple runners take bite out of Maine Lobster Festival 10K

New York City's Berkow, Argueta fastest in 6.2-mile event
By Staff | Aug 03, 2015
Photo by: Mark Haskell Olivia Rodrigues (11) and Reese Miller (57) take off among others during the Maine Lobster Festival children's one-mile fun run Aug. 2 on Main Street in Rockland. Rodrigues, 6, is from Tiverton, R.I. and Miller, 8, from Rockland.

Rockland — It was a Big Apple celebration, of sorts, during the 68th annual Maine Lobster Festival 10-kilometer road race and 5-kilometer walk on Sunday morning, Aug. 2 as two runners from New York City, and representing the The Empire State, finished as the first male and female finishers over the 6.2-mile course, which began near the festival grounds and traveled to the Owls Head Transportation Museum and back.

There also was a one-mile children's fun run, as the entire event proved a rousing success on the final morning of the five-day event.

Click for photos from the 10K and one-mile fun run.

The 6.2-mile race began in front of the festival's main entrance Sunday morning and snaked along the waterfront to Mechanic Street and along Route 73 to the Owls Head Transportation Museum and back.

And for the second straight year, the recently-crowned 2015 Maine Sea Goddess participated in the race as Jackie Thorbjornson finished in the middle of the 237-participant field.

Abby Hersom, the 2014 Sea Goddess, also ran during the first few days of her reign.

Sixty-four youngsters participate in the one-mile fun run, a trek down the city's Main Street.

Stan Berkow, 26, of New York, N.Y. was the overall winner with a time of 33 minutes and 35 seconds, while Christina Argueta, 26, of New York, N.Y. was the top female finisher, clocking in at 39:30 to finish 10th.

Kirby Simon, 19, of Grapevine, Texas was second at 33:56.

Last year's winner, Matt Homich of Ellsworth, finished third, while Caleb Love-Webb of Waldoboro, and Camden Hills Regional High School athlete, was the top Midcoast finisher as he finished in 36:26 to finish fourth.

Lil Hancock of Westwood, Mass. finished the fun run in first place with a time of 5:01, while 11-year-old Austin Chilles of Rockland was the top local finisher as he finished in third place with a time of 5:06.

The individual 10K results, with place, name, age, residence and time listed, included: 1, Berkow, 26, New York, N.Y., 33:35; 2, Simon, 19, Grapevine, Texas, 33:56; 3, Homich, 27, Ellsworth, 35:14; 4, Love-Webb, 16, Waldoboro, 36:26; 5, David Drew, 51, Litchfield, 37:51; 6, Joseph Satterfield, 38, Bowdoinham, 37:53; 7, Keith Drago, 28, Camden, 37:56; 8, Thor Emory, 39, Camden, 38:34; 9, Nathan Somes, 19, West Gardiner, 39:12; 10, Argueta, 26, New York, N.Y., 39:30; 11, Valentine Degiovann, 16, Antibes, France, 40:27; 12, Peter Downing, 35, Rockport, 40:29; 13, Mattew Revitt, 33, Veazie, 40:30; 14, Peter Lodge, 51, Bangor, 41:23; 15, Maya Fe Holzhauer, 25, Cambridge, Mass., 41:29; 16, Lauren Jacob, 17, Los Altos, CA, 41:36; 17, Will De Rivera, 22, Boston, Mass., 41:48; 18, Seth Young, 31, Ellsworth, 42:05; 19, Steven Russell, 59, Farmington, 42:28; 20, Matthew Phelan, 38, Germantown, N.Y., 42:43; 21, Emily Lopez, 20, Lincolnville, 43:05; 22, Lucy Carr, 47, Antibes, France, 43:08; 23, Nicholas Mahar, 18, no town listed, 43:10; 24, Todd McClellan, 43, Columbia, Md., 43:13; 25, Luke Snow, 37, Spruce Head, 43:40; 26, Justine Cyr, 26, Lisbon, 44:12; 27, Nicholas Fay, 20, no town listed, 44:18; 28, Devon Greenwood, 20, East Hampton, Mass., 44:21; 29, Otto MacDonald, 14, Missoula, Mont., 44:28; 30, Ronald Stevenson, 43, Knox, 44:55; 31, Natalie Perry, 38, Katy, Texas, 45:01; 32, Amy Eddy, 49, Williamstown, W.V., 45:09; 33, Jala Tooley, 36, Camden, 45:11; 34, Katherine Ferrara, 17, Norfolk, Va., 45:28; 35, Shawn Bradley, 34, Virginia Beach, Va., 45:34; 36, Ernie Goodman, 48, Bridgeport, Conn., 45:41; 37, Molly MacDonald, 16, Missoula, Mont., 45:45; 38, Steven Bressler, 25, Fremont, Ind., 45:47; 39, Doug MacDonald, 46, Missoula, Mont., 45:58; 40, Austin Barnes, 17, La Miranda, Calif., 46:05; 41, Alessandro Fucci, 37, Milano, Ind., 46:11; 42, Sarah Williamson, 35, Spruce Head, 46:13; 43, Beth Bryan, 52, Tampa, Fla., 46:21; 44, Casey Gallant, 12, Augusta, 46:23; 45, Kathy Boone, 31, Landenberg, Pa., 46:31; 46, Nicholas Ochtman, 25, Upland, Ca., 46:42; 47, Mark Curtis, 57, Rockland, 47:40; 48, Lianne McCluskey, 23, Hope, 47:46; 49, Steve Berger, 24, Nashville, Tenn., 47:55; and 50, John Dube, 46, Winterport, 47:59.

Also, 51, Jeff Smith, 27, Norwood, Mass., 48:16; 52, Ben Russell, 24, Portland, 48:23; 53, John Huxtable, 52, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 48:25; 54, Michael Ackroyd, 27, Cambridge, Mass., 48:34; 55, Steven Fellows, 34, Dover, N.H., 48:37; 56, Brian Richter, 24, Miami, Fla., 48:44; 57, Daron Byerly, 42, Burlington, Vt., 48:46; 58, Andrew Nagelin, 50, Medford, Mass., 48:47; 59, Christopher Hancock, 48, Westwood, Mass., 48:49; 60, Ron Haney, 58, Warren 48:52; 61, Lindsay Spigel, 37, Unity, 49:13; 62, Nick Sage, 50, Annapolis, Md., 49:19; 63, Barbara Daggett, 45, Thomaston, 49:21; 64, Jennifer Somma, 33, Pittsburgh, Pa., 49:28; 65, Cecilia Duve, 22, Winterport, 49:34; 66, Grace Nauman, 21, Wildwood, Mont., 49:45; 67, Jared Nelson, 18, Mineral, Va., 49:51; 68, Jackie Thorbjornson, 18, South Thomaston, 49:53; 69, Preston Spear, 18, Rockland, 49:54; 70, Paul Glass, 13, Williamsburg, Va., 49:56; 71, Maya Sage, 14, Annapolis, Md., 49:56; 72, David Slagger, 53, Winterport, 50:02; 73, Emily Rizkalla-Davis, 17, Rockland, 50:04; 74, Paul Fitzpatrick, 54, Marietta, Ga., 50:33; 75, Jeff Nauman, 56, Wildwood, Mont., 50:35; 76, Terri Baines, 53, South Thomaston, 50:37; 77, Keith Woolley, 54, Washington, D.C., 50:39; 78, Jen Winters, 41, South Thomaston, 50:42; 79, Ken Tentler, 42, Lake In The Hill, Ill., 50:46; 80, Jeffrey Preble, 61, Gardiner, 51:15; 81, Kathryn Daggett, 46, Washington, 51:16; 82, Paige Hill, 23, Stevensville, Md., 51:32; 83, David Glass, 43, Williamsburg, Va., 51:34; 84, Kate Derner, 32, Virginia Beach, Va., 51:36; 85, Sue D'Agostino, 53, Silver Lake, N.H., 51:39; 86, Michael Pelchat, 60, Gorham, 51:40; 87, Florent Bernard, 34, Montreal, Quebec, 51:41; 88, Art Marrero, 50, no town listed, 51:43; 89, Anna Matlack, 52, Riverton, N.J., 51:59; 90, Carissa Robishaw, 20, Highland, N.Y., 52:03; 91, Hannah Matlack, 21, Needham, Mass., 52:08; 92, Blaire Burton, 20, Macon, Ga., 52:16; 93, Dillon Nelson, 14, Mineral, Va., 52:18; 94, Bret Stevens, 48, Aurora, Colo., 52:20; 95, Connor Phelan, 10, Rockland, 52:27; 96, Steven Mancini, 43, Norfolk, Va., 52:28; 97, Brandi Heinz-Brown, 32, Arlington Heights, Ill., 52:30; 98, Delia Cormier, 15, Laconia, N.H., 52:44; 99, Senn Baptiste, 36, Montreal, Quebec, 52:56; and 100, Jillian Paradis, 19, Lewiston, 53:03.

Also, 101, Anna Nash, 25, Worcester, Mass., 53:10; 102, Daniel Matlack, 54, Needham, Mass., 53:12; 103, Jude Ryan, 60, Safety Harbor, 53:21; 104, Chris Andrews, 21, no town listed, 53:35; 105, Julia Page, 16, Caribou, 53:29; 106, Ivy Robishaw, 34, York, 53:37; 107, Elizabeth Delaney, 29, Williamstown, N.J., 53:38; 108, Steve Frampton, 52, Camden, 53:43; 109, Nathan Russell, 33, Brooklyn, N.Y., 53:46; 110, Kristin Carpenter, 52, Cordova, Ark., 53:48; 111, Laura Winakor, 45, Portland, 53:50; 112, Nolan Barnes, 15, La Mirada, Calif., 53:37; 113, Christopher Scott, 33, Dalzell, S.C., 54:05; 114, Lissa Huston, 46, Radford, Va., 54:06; 115, Aryn Martin, 21, Gorham, 54:07; 116, Julie Martin, 52, Gorham, 54:08; 117, Tracy Burton, 46, Macon, Ga., 54:30; 118, Anthony Fox, 66, Grand Rapids, Mich., 54:40; 119, Alexander Stover, 20, Sparta, Tenn., 54:41; 120, Natalie Oster, 42, Lancaster, Pa., 54:42; 121, Greg Oster, 42, Lancaster, Pa., 54:43; 122, Anna Dugal, 32, Camden, 54:47; 123, Glenn Glass, 11, Williamsburg, Va., 54:53; 124, Frank Malatis, 35, Derry, N.H., 54:55; 125, Carlos Salvadores, 48, Madrid, Spain, 54:58; 126, Connor Nelson, 16, Rockford, Ill., 55:01; 127, Robert Deutsch, 32, Eden Prairie, Minn., 55:14; 128, Holli Boccello, 43 North Yarmouth, 55:15; 129, Eric Berger, 24, Toledo, Ohio, 55:15; 130, Guillermo Landrove, 25, Villaviciosa de Od, Spain, 55:46; 131, Morgan Donahue, 29, Westwood, Mass., 56:02; 132, Sophia Kamran, 29, Boston, Mass., 56:05; 133, Conor Delaney, 29, Williamstown, N.J., 56:21; 134, Danielle Cowette, 33, Bangor, 56:23; 135, Erin Henry, 35, Frisco, Tex., 56:26; 136, Mecca Cerny, 36, Sparta, N.J., 56:45; 137, Mary Hoffman, 34, Hope, 56:49; 138, Sara Rizkalla-Tyson, New Hampton, N.H., 56:51; 139, Glenn Montgomery, 68, Belfast, 57:01; 140, Devin Behrends, 10, Ham Lake, Minn., 57:12; 141, Tim Nelson, 44, Mineral, Va., 57:18; 142, Justin Lambert, 34, Standish, 57:33; 143, Karrie Saltalamachia, 41, Unity, 57:37; 144, Maureen Quinn, 56, Arlington, Mass., 57:43; 145, Roxy Keller, no age listed, Scottsdale, Ariz., 58:05; 146, Adam Boccelli, 41, North Yarmouth, 58:08; 147, Jean-Pierre Ferrand, 50, Brossard, Quebec, 58:35; 148, Brian Kellar, 40, Spring, Texas, 58:37; 149, David Kennedy, 73, Portland, 58:48; and 150, Chris Capuano, 26, Boston, Mass., 59:17.

Also, 151, Howard Lee, 37, New York, N.Y., 59:42; 152, Ruby Leung, 35, New York, N.Y., 59:42; 153, Mitchell Younger, 25, Watsontown, Pa., 59:58; 154, Jessica Gallant, 40, Augusta, 1:00:00; 155, Michael Madell, 56, Bar Harbor, 1:00:18; 156, Katie Bonzey, 34, Boston, Mass., 1:00:27; 157, Courtney Sisson, 29, Blackstone, 1:00:32; 158, Kathy Bean, 57, Boothbay Harbor, 1:00:32; 159, Kristin Goodwin, 34, Griswold, Conn., 1:00:55; 160, Kelly Hull, 35, Winterport, 1:01:12; 161, Cheryl A. Howe, 32, Ann Arbor, Mich., 1:01:14; 162, Amanda Moore, 27, no town listed, 1:01:30; 163, Tia Duppler, 57, Appleton, 1:01:33; 164, Lilah Sage, 11, Annapolis, Md., 1:01:53; 165, Michael Simone, 43, Belfast, 1:01:54; 166, Arielle Bywater, 42, Belfast, 1:01:54; 167, Chris Hamlyn, 31, Anderson, Ind., 1:02:05; 168, Amber Hamlyn, 30, Anderson, Ind., 1:02:05; 169, Amanda Overlock, 32, Machias, 1:02:11; 170, Darren Winchenbach, 34, Auburn, 1:02:24; 171, Kelly Bubello, 27, Leominster, Mass., 1:02:28; 172, Karen Cassette, 45, Saco, 1:02:42; 173, Nathan Barnett, 30, Topsham, 1:02:44; 174, Kristina Barnett, 26, Topsham, 1:02:44; 175, Bob Baker, 55, Rockhill, S.C., 1:02:54; 176, Art Warren, 80, Camden, 1:02:56; 177, Wendy Harty, 48, no town listed, 1:03:11; 178, Janice Fox, 62, Grand Rapids, Mich., 1:03:18; 179, Michael Drickey, 65, Union, 1:03:20; 180, Jason Somma, 34, Pittsburgh, Pa., 1:03:35; 181, Brandon Colson, 33, Thomaston, 1:03:38; 182, June Gallant, 64, Nobleboro, 1:03:43; 183, Baxter Starnes, 64, Waxhaw, N.C., 1:03:55; 184, Marianne Kessel, 48, Rockport, 1:03:57; 185, Reade Brower, no age listed, Rockland, 1:04:04; 186, Kristen Sheppard, 31, Bangor, 1:04:07; 187, Aaron Birnbaum, 22, Sharon, Mass., 1:04:58; 188, Amy Foster, 22, Sharon, MA, 1:05:00; 189, Michael Myer, 36, Troy, 1:05:05; 190, Butch Hill, 67, Athens, Ohio, 1:05:22; 191, Katherine Hanwick, 12, Westwood, Mass., 1:05:27; 192, Jessica Hancock, 43, Westwood, Mass., 1:05:29; 193, Melinda Butler, 51, Trumansburg, N.Y., 1:05:33; 194, Donald Berich, 53, Grotton, N.Y., 1:05:33; 195, Michelle Paules, 38, Waterville, 1:05:41; 196, Jeremy Paules, 37, Waterville, 1:05:41; 197, Cathy Janvier, 44, Burlington, Vt., 1:06:18; 198, Diana Giarldo, 31, Cleveland, Ohio, 1:06:36; 199, Ryan Gallant, 41, Augusta, 1:08:11; and 200, Daniel Allred, 36, Chesapeake, Vt., 1:08:30.

201, Ricky Waltz, 51, Walpole, 1:09:25; 202, Laura Kennedy, 37, Draper, Utah, 1:09:32; 203, Jasmine Truong, 33, Cambridge, Mass., 1:09:32; 204, Toni Call, 44, Jefferson, 1:09:32; 205, Stephen Betts, 56, Rockland, 1:09:42; 206, Donna Sage, 46, Annapolis, Md., 1:10:00; 207, Corinne Sage, 12, Annapolis, Md., 1:10:00; 208, Ellen Spring, 62, Thomaston 1:11:10; 209, Nancy Hatch, 63, Flagstaff, 1:11:14; 210, Gina Poglisi, 30, Apalachain, N.Y., 1:12:16; 211, unnamed runner, 1:12:18; 212, Charlie Lorentsen, 24, Spruce Head, 1:12:19; 213, Phoebe Hoffman, 23, Rockville, Md., 1:12:34; 214, Jodie Hart, 35, Rockport, 1:13:15; 215, Louise Cady-Fernald, 54, Lexington, Mass., 1:14:10; 216, Julia Fernandes, 21, Lexington, Ky., 1:14:10; 217, Kyle White, 21, Nesconset, N.Y., 1:14:45; 218, William Welte, 26, Rockland, 1:14:45; 219, John Bubello, 55, Leominster, Mass., 1:14:50; 220, Lori Drew, 50, Clinton, 1:16:30; 221, Gwen Starnes, 63, Waxhaw, N.C., 1:16:31; 222, Bradford Drawbridge, 54, Rockport, 1:17:23; 223, Lynn Soucy, 65, Rockland, 1:18:03; 224, Diane Hynes, 61, Owls Head, 1:19:29; 225, Cristian Barajas, 34, Cleveland, Ohio, 1:20:49; 226, Dawn Christensen, 41, Casselberry, Fla., 1:21:22; 227, Alyssa Kellar, 35, Spring, Texas, 1:22:17; 228, Marla Cummings, 52, Stevens Point, 1:22:44; 229, Ann Barnes, 47, La Mirada, Calif., 1:22:49; 230, Nancy Ledbetter, 52, Fayetteville, Ariz., 1:23:03; 231, Irene McGonagle, 50, Owls Head, 1:23:35; 232, Rebecca Goff, 45, Winslow, 1:27:45; 233, Nancy Baker, 55, Rockhill, S.C., 1:28:15; 234, Taya Turner, 38, Norwood, Mass., 1:30:34; 235, Elizabeth Hansen, 32, Tacoma, Wash., 1:32:16; 236, Nancy Donahue, 67, Westwood, Mass., 1:32:52; and 237, Danny Cowser, 67, Flagstaff, Ariz., 1:42:48.

The children's one-mile fun run results included: 1, Hancock, 10, Westwood, Mass., 5:01; 2, Finn Kaeyer, 9, Wilton, Conn., 5:03; 3, Austin Chilles, 11, Rockland, 5:06; 4, Sarah Ray, 10, Sapalpa, Okla., 5:11; 5, Finn Emory, 8, Camden, 5:18; 6, Ethan Nelson, 12, Mineral, Va., 5:35; 7, Eli Boone, 11, Landenberg, Pa., 5:36; 8, Sawyer Worcester, 7, Bar Harbor, 5:42; 9, Landon Willis, 12, South Thomaston, 5:43; 10, Isabel Danforth, 11, Owls Head, 5:51; 11, Zach Healey, 12, South Thomaston, 5:56; 12, Rachel Crowley, 9, Jonesport, 5:58; 13, Audrey Mackie, 9, South Thomaston, 6:03; 14, Elliot Condon, 8, Camden, 6:05; 15, Josiah Danforth, 8, Owls Head, 6:06; 16, Ava Philbrook, 9, Owls Head, 6:07; 17, Carver Emery, 6, Camden, 6:10; 18, Lucas Feener, 7, South Thomaston, 6:14; 19, Lauren Crowley, 11, Jonesport, 6:17; 20, C.J. Hancock, 6, Westwood, Mass., 6:22; 21, James Ray, 9, Sapulpa, Okla., 6:29; 22, Dean Kennedy, 8, Draper, Utah, 6:30; 23, Sarah Crowley, 7, Jonesport, 6:41; 24, McKenna Labrozzi, 11, Owls Head, 6:41; 25, Masie Cunha, 8, Huntsville, 6:42; 26, Elise Condon, 10, Camden, 6:42; 27, Carver Heyniger, 6, Rockland, 6:43; 28, Julia Peasley, 10, Lincolnville, 6:46; 29, Jolie Robichaud, 6, no town listed, 6:47; 30, Jaycee Thomas, 9, Bangor, 6:53; 31, Michael Corriveau, 8, Rockland, 6:59; 32, Brooke Cleathuo, 12, Dighton, Mass., 7:01; 33, Mareh Willis, 10, South Thomaston, 7:04; 34, Dylan Dorr, 10, Friendship, 7:05; 35, Alisa Roberts, 9, Friendship, 7:06; 36, Ian Erskine, 10, Thomaston, 7:16; 37, Chase Monroe, 8, Rockland, 7:24; 38, Brian Corriveau, 10, Rockland, 7:27; 39, Nathan Cleathuo, 11, Dighton, Mass., 7:28; 40, Cooper Thibodeau, 9, Bangor, 7:31; 41, Logan Henry, 6, Frisco, Texas, 7:32; 42, Madison Lempke, 7, Thomaston, 7:36; 43, Theodora Zarrow, 7, Owls Head, 7:40; 44, Annabelle Uyttwaal, 9, Thomaston, 7:41; 45, Mason Henry, 5, Frisco, Texas, 7:47; 46, Phinn Oliver, 6, Rockland, 8:01; 47, Linc Perry, 5, no town listed, 8:19; 48, Emma Cleathuo, 8, Dighton, Mass., 8:28; 49, Emma Uvila, 7, Rockland, 8:29; 50, Reese Miller, 8, Rockland, 8:30; Stephen Kennedy, 6, Draper, Utah, 8:31; 52, Annie Miragliuolo, 6, China, 8:41; 53, Audrey Heyniger, 6, Rockland, 8:43; 54, Honor Merrill, 5, Los Angeles, Calif., 8:53; 55, Lucas Baker, 6, Washington, 8:54; 56, Elizabeth Uyttwwaal, 5, Thomaston, 9:18; 57, Alaina Aronson, 5, Sparta, N.J., 9:38; 58, Olivia Rodrigues, 6, Tiverton, R.I., 9:42; 59, Seth Rodrigues, 7, Tiverton, R.I., 9:45; 60, Ava Miragliuolo, China, 9:49; 61, Easton Willis, 5, South Thomaston, 9:55; 62, Ella Willis, 8, South Thomaston, 10:09; 63, Noah Seigh, 5, Rockland, 10:38; and 64, Morgan Henry, 2, Frisco, Texas, 11:58.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.