High school track and field

Brewer Invitational Relay Carnival provides unique test for Lions

By Staff | May 07, 2018

Brewer — The Brewer Invitational Relay Carnival, or BIRC, is a unique high school track-and-field meet that combines traditional, coed and relay-type events to add a little spice to the life of student-athletes.

Belfast competitors found the meet to their liking on Saturday, May 5 and performed at a high level at Brewer High School.

The girls team scores were: Brewer 124, Hampden Academy and Old Town 88, Orono 65, Belfast 43, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 36, John Bapst of Bangor 29, Wiscasset and Presque Isle 23, Central of East Corinth 20, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 18 and Washington Academy of East Machias 1.

The boys team scores were: Hampden Academy 82, Brewer 75, Orono 65, Belfast 60, George Stevens Academy 49, Old Town 48.5, John Bapst 43, Presque Isle 40.5, Maine Central Institute and Washington Academy 31, Wiscasset 24 and Central 8.

The Belfast girls results included:

4x200-meter relay — 11, Belfast (Audrey Lagerbom, Anna Coleman, Lilly Robbins, Mary Robbins), 2:06.90; and 20, Belfast (Hannah Littlefield, Sierra Walker, Ellie Prespolis, Sierra Moores), 2:20.08.

Mixed 1,200 sprint medley coed 2-2-4-4 — 1, Belfast (Carter Patterson, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Ricky Smith, Emily Jolliffe), 2:48.67.

1,600 sprint medley freshman — 7, Belfast (Audrey Lagerbom, Lilly Robbins, Jordan Kulbe, Summer Deans), 5:24.26.

4x100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Emily Jolliffe, Audrey Lagerbom, Mackenzie Banks, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 54.64; and 23, Belfast (Hannah Littlefield, Willow Kirkpatrick, Sierra Moores, Sierra Walker), 1:08.02.

1,600 sprint medley 2-2-4-8 — 4, Belfast (Mackenzie Banks, Mary Robbins, Hannah Sanderson, Zoe Deans), 5:03.41.

4x100-meter relay shot put — 5, Belfast (Hannah Marsden, Katie Ritchie, Leah Marriner, Shelby Hooper), 1:05.92.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Mackenzie Banks, Hannah Sanderson, Emily Jolliffe, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 4:24.30; 14, Belfast (Halie Lindelof, Summer Deans, Jordan Kulbe, Anna Coleman), 5:07.85.

Shot put — 6, Belfast, 76-0.

Discus — 2, Belfast, 229-8.

1,200 sprint medley coed 2-2-4-4 — 1, Belfast, 2:48.67.

Long jump relay — 22, Sydni Moores, 13-7.

Triple jump relay — 15, Sydni Moores, 29-5.5.

Pole vault relay — 6, Junne Robertson-McIntire, 7-0.

Shot put relay — 7, Katie Ritchie, 26-11.75; 19, Leah Marriner, 24-6.75; 20, Savannah Blood, 24-5.5; 32, Shelby Hooper, 22-3.5; 34, Cali Joseph, 21-7.75; and 35, Hannah Marsden, 21-6.

Discus relay — 2, Cali Joseph, 89-10; 3, Katie Ritchie, 85-06; and 23, Hannah Marsden, 54-04.

Javelin relay — 12, Katie Ritchie, 66-2; 38, Shelby Hooper, 39-11; 39, Hannah Marsden, 39-2; and 46, Savannah Blood, 33-1

The Belfast boys results included:

4x200-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Christian Sukeforth, Carter Patterson, Tyson Hill, Ricky Smith), 1:39.60; and 16, Belfast (Lucas Walker, Patrick O’Donovan, Gary Moline, Robert Hicock), 1:58.56.

Distance medley 12-4-8-16 — 8, Belfast (Joseph Potter, Donovin Armstrong, Brendan Moline, Luke Blow), 13:18.84.

1,200 sprint medley coed 2-2-4-4 — 1, Belfast (Carter Patterson, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Ricky Smith, Emily Jolliffe), 2:48.67.

1,600 sprint medley — 11, Belfast (Robert Hicock, Lucas Walker, Nathaniel Porter, Patrick O’Donovan), 4:54.40.

4x100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Christian Sukeforth, Carter Patterson, Tyson Hill, Ricky Smith), 48.17.

4x800-meter relay — 8, Belfast (Brendan Moline, Joseph Potter, Gary Moline, Luke Blow), 10:28.47.

1,600 sprint medley 2-2-4-8 — 5, Belfast (Timothy Smith, Cole Martin, Donovin Armstrong, Brendan Moline), 4:12.11.

4x100-meter relay shot put — 4, Belfast (Hosler Whitney, Donald Resh, Gage Newcomb, James Robbins), 55.38.

4x400-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Christian Sukeforth, Carter Patterson, Tyson Hill, Ricky Smith), 3:51.30; and 18, Belfast (Joseph Potter, Brian Rollerson, Gary Moline, Luke Blow), 4:37.44.

Long jump — 6, Belfast, 51-5.5.

Triple jump — 6, Belfast, 106-9.

Pole vault — 1, Belfast, 34-0.

Shot put — 4, Belfast, 107-10.

Discus — 2, Belfast, 314-0.

Javelin — 5, Belfast, 321-6.

1,200 sprint medley coed 2-2-4-4 — 1, Belfast, 2:48.67.

Long jump relay — 1, Jack Hansen, 20-11.5; 22, Cole Martin, 16-6.5; and 47, Luke Blow, 13-11.5.

Triple jump relay — 5, Jack Hansen, 39-0; 19, Cole Martin, 35-3; and 25, Tyson Hill, 32-6.

High jump relay — 1, Jack Hansen, 6-0; and 12, Cole Martin, 5-2.

Pole vault relay — 1, Jack Hansen, 12-0; 2, Timothy Smith, 11-6; 5, Drew Robson, 10-6; and 16, Nathaniel Porter, 7-6.

Shot put relay — 4, James Robbins, 40-8; 11, Donald Resh, 35-8.5; 25, Gage Newcomb, 31-5.5; 27, Brian White, 31-1.5; 41, Lucas Walker, 28-5.5; 47, Matt Kelley, 27-9.75; and 77, Zach Bryant, 20-2.25.

Discus relay — 2, Donald Resh, 117-2; 8, Gage Newcomb, 104-1; 16, Evan Kennedy, 92-9; and 19, Hosler Whitney, 89-0.

Javelin relay — 9, James Robbins, 119-7; 21, Evan Kennedy, 104-3; 25, Donald Resh, 97-8; 31, Nathaniel Porter, 91-1; and 48, Kirk Stillman, 77-0.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.