To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

High school skiing

Camden Hills, Islesboro snow athletes excel at home, away

Lindelof, Roberts fastest in meet at Camden Snow Bowl
By Staff | Feb 15, 2021

The Camden Hills Alpine ski teams participated in Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference slalom races on Monday, Feb. 8, an event that saw the Windjammer girls place first among five high school teams and boys third among six squads at Lost Valley in Auburn.

Devon Smith finished as the top skier for the Windjammer boys, as he raced to third, while teammate Zola Roberts was the top area skier for the Windjammer girls in seventh.

In addition, Jett Lindelof, an independent student-athlete from Islesboro Central School, finished fifth in the boys race.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 374, Oxford Hills of South Paris 291, Edward Little of Auburn 279, Mountain Valley of Rumford 275 and Leavitt of Turner 90.

The boys team scores were: Edward Little 372, Oxford Hills 371, Camden Hills 367, Mountain Valley 348, Leavitt 334 and Islesboro 98.

The individual results for area skiers, with first and second runs, as well as overall time, listed, included:

Boys — 3, Smith, CH, 32.46 and 32.51 for 1:04.24; 5, Lindelof, Isles, 33.65 and 33.75 for 1:07.40; 6, Brit LaFiura, CH, 34.18 and 34.20 for 1:08.38; 22, Oliver Castle, CH, 44.42 and 39.24 for 1:23.66; 24, Ryan Anderson, 42.92 and 43.74 for 1:26.66; and 25, Thomas Mitchell, CH, 42.30 and 44.85 for 1:27.15.

Girls — 7, Roberts, CH, 36.72 and 38.49 for 1:15.21; 8, Abigail Williams, CH, 37.59 and 37.90 for 1:15.49; 10, Lily Stowe, CH, 39.00 and 38.85 for 1:17.85; 15, Greer LaFiura, CH, 41.07 and 42.32 for 1:23.39; 17, Sofia Howell, CH, 43.71 and 44.36 for 1:28.07; 19, Marlie Berard, CH, 44.73 and 44.87 for 1:29.60; 21, Daphne Walsh, CH, 45.34 and 45.11 for 1:30.45; and 22, Ava Tobias, CH, 49.74 and 51.12 for 1:40.86.

Windjammers host Feb. 11 meet at CSB

Camden Hills hosted a meet on Thursday, Feb. 11 at the Camden Snow Bowl, which saw the Windjammers emerge victorious over Hampden Academy.

The Windjammer boys beat the Broncos 14-36 and girls won 14-39. Independent skiers from Bangor, Brewer and Orono also participated, but did not score as a team.

Lindelof was the top overall area boys finisher in first at 1:28.10. Roberts was the top area girls finisher at 1:35.88.

The individual results for area skiers, with first and second runs, as well as overall time, listed, included:

Boys — 1, Lindelof, Isles, 44.13 and 43.97 for 1:28.10; 2, Smith, CH, 44.36 and 44.27 for 1:28.63; 3, LaFiura, CH, 44.79 and 45.62 for 1:30.41; 4, Rhys White, CH, 46.25 and 45.60 for 1:31.85; 5, Ryan Southworth, CH, 47.50 and 47.37 for 1:34.87; 6, Castle, CH, 48.95 and 49.48 for 1:38.43; 9, Andersen, CH, 50.93 and 52.34 for 1:43.27; and 13, Mitchell, CH, 54.20 and 55.12 for 1:49.32.

Girls — 1, Roberts, CH, 48.16 and 47.72 for 1:35.88; 2, Williams, CH, 48.36 and 48.30 for 1:36.66; 3, Stowe, CH, 48.70 and 49.85 for 1:38.55; 8, Leah Waterman, CH, 53.75 and 53.03 for 1:46.78; 9, Howell, CH, 54.55 and 53.22 for 1:47.77; 11, Berard, CH, 54.99 and 54.97 for 1:49.96; 14, Tobias, CH, 58.37 and 1:01.29 for 1:59.66; 15, Lizzie Larsen-Leavins, CH, 59.58 and 1:01.16 for 2:00.74; and 18, LaFiura, CH, 52.50 and 1:30.45 for 2:22.95.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at waldo.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at waldo.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.
Note: If you signed up using our new subscriber portal, your username is the email address you registered with and your password is in all caps