Amateur golf

Cronin ace, pro am, twilight, women's play at North Golf Club

By Staff | Jun 05, 2017
Courtesy of: Northport Golf Club Northport Golf Club women's opening day scramble participants. The event was won by Jean Templeton, Cindi Dalton and Jenna Caler.

Northport — A hole-in-one, pro-am and women's play days among the recent action on the Northport Golf Course.

On Sunday, June 4 in a pro am, Rick Cronin recorded an ace on the third hole.

The team of Robb Herron, Rick Cronin, Harvey Peterson and Cecil Eastman finished first at 126; Bob Delio, Alan Blood, Tony Field and John Herzberg, second at 128; Randy Berry, Jeff Shula, Alden Overlock and Don Pendergast, third at 129; and Mike Knox, Paul Jasienowski, Paul Doody and Chris Lougheed, along with Jake Thompson, Scott Benzie, Clint Condon and Phil Bowen, tied for fourth at 130.

In Class A, Alex Carroll finished first gross 73; Jake Thompson, second gross 76; Paul Jasienowski and Mike Knox, tied third gross 80; Randy Berry and Preston Ward, tied fifth gross 81; Alan Blood, first net 67; Rick Cronin, second net 68; Larry Quinn, third net 69; Harvey Peterson, fourth net 72; and Paul Doody, fifth net 73.

The pin winners were: Rick Cronin, hole-in-one on the third; Preston Ward, 26-9 on the ninth; Larry Quinn, 6-11 on the 12th; and Harvey Peterson, 14-9 on the 18th.

In Class B, Scott Benzie finished first gross 93; Duke Marston and Phil Bowen, tied second gross 96; Frank Field, fourth gross 97; Cecil Eastman, fifth gross 102; Don Pendergast, first net 73; Tony Field, second net 75; Chip Curry, third net 76; and Alden Overlock, Brett Hayward and John McKay, tied fourth net 80.

The pin winners were: Brett Hayward, 11-3 on the ninth; and John Herzberg, 17-3 on the 18th.

On Tuesday, May 30 in twilight league play, in Class A, Jesse Johnson finished first gross 37; Jake Thompson, second gross 40; Randy Berry and Preston Ward, tied third gross 43; Paul Doody and Charlie Pray, tied first net 38; and Rick Cronin and Kevin Nickerson, tied third net 39.

The pin winners were: Jake Thompson, 7-6 on the 12th; and Alex Carroll, 13-7 on the 18th.

In Class B, Frank Field finished first gross 45; Duke Marston, second gross 46; Bruce Spaulding, third gross 48; Chad Otis and David Riley, tied fourth gross 49; Chip Curry and Greg Dutch, tied first net 35; Don Pendergast, third net 36; and Jim Boulier, fourth net 38.

The pin winner was: Frank Field, 4-4 on the 18th.

On Thursday, June 1, in women's play, Barbara Peaslee finished first at 33; Sue Gordon, second at 34; and Veronica Westbo, third at 35.5.

On Thursday, May 25, in women's play, Brenda Barrett, Barbara Peaslee, Sharon DeHayes and Barbara DeHayes finished tied for first at 35.

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.