High school swimming and diving

Ellsworth proves slippery when wet in victories over host Belfast

By Staff | Dec 21, 2017

Belfast — Belfast swimmers hosted Ellsworth in a midway high school pool meet on Wednesday, Dec. 20, as the Eagles notched a pair of watery road wins — 49-45 for the girls and 70-28 for the boys.

The individual and relay results for Belfast student-athletes included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Olivia Hills, Jillian Clapp, Olivia Smith, Sadie Wheeler), 2:14.73; and 4, Belfast (Jordan Kulbe, Jazmine Cunningham, Cali Joseph, Emily Hills), 2:28.15. Exhibition: Belfast (Clarisse Standtman, Ana Kelley, Liana Gobin, Grace Littlefield), 2:39.42.

Boys 200 MR — 3, Belfast (Rudi Schnetzer, Aiden Pike, Luke Hamlin, Jesse Kulbe), 1:51.84; and 4, Belfast (David Crabiel, Jimmy Crabiel, Gary Moline, Brian Rollerson), 2:14.69.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Kerrigan Smith, 2:13.35; and 4, Tara O'Donovan, 2:27.71. Exhibition: Jazmine Cunnigham, 2:41.28.

Boys 200 free — 2, Fletcher Marriner, 2:01.62; and 4, Brian Rollerson, 2:24.00.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Olivia Smith, 2:38.21; and 3, Jillian Clapp, 2:39.98.

Boys 200 IM — 3, Luke Hamlin, 2:26.31; and 4, Sawyer Carson, 2:29.30.

Girls 50 free — 1, Kayla Payson, 26.43; and 3, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 29.25. Exhs: Clarisse Standtman, 33.95; and Ana Kelley, 40.63.

Boys 50 free — 3, Jesse Kulbe, 25.28; and 4, Aiden Pike, 25.63. Exhs: Logan McHaney, 32.94; Jimmy Crabiel, 33.25; Quinnten Charbonier, 33.97; Cameron Johnson, 34.55.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Gary Moline, 143.45.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Cali Joseph, 1:18.06; and 3, Olivia Hills, 1:21.87. Exh: Liana Gobin, 1:33.83.

Boys 100 fly — 3, Luke Hamlin, 1:02.72; and 4, Sawyer Carson, Sawyer, 1:05.32.

Girls 100 free — 1, Kayla Payson, 57.24; 4, Tara O'Donovan, 1:09.67; and 5, Emily Hills, 1:10.91. Exhs: Grace Littlefield, 1:15.15; and Clarisse Standtman, 1:18.16.

Boys 100 free — 2, Rudi Schnetzer, 50.06; and 4, Jesse Kulbe, 58.24. Exhs: Logan McHaney,1:15.27; and Quinnten Charbonier, 1:15.77.

Girls 500 free — 2, Kerrigan Smith, 6:07.65; and 3, Sadie Wheeler, 6:30.72.

Boys 500 free — 2, Fletcher Marriner, 5:44.05; and 4, Gary Moline, 6:23.74.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Olivia Hills, Olivia Smith, Kerrigan Smith), 1:55.61; and 3, Belfast (Cali Joseph, Jordan Kulbe, Emily Hills, Tara O'Donovan), 2:08.01. Exh: Belfast (Liana Gobin, Grace Littlefield, Clarisse Standtman, Ana Kelley), 2:25.05.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Belfast (Sawyer Carson, Fletcher Marriner, Jesse Kulbe, Rudi Schnetzer), 1:40.87; and 4, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Jimmy Crabiel, Gary Moline, Logan McHaney), 2:05.71.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Olivia Smith, 1:15.20; and 3, Olivia Hills, 1:18.81. Exh: Grace Littlefield, 1:33.23.

Boys 100 back — 2, Rudi Schnetzer, 57.71; and 3, David Crabiel, 1:13.27.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 2, Jillian Clapp, 1:25.65; and 4, Jazmine Cunningham, 1:26.36. Exhs: Ana Kelley, 1:41.49; and Jordan Kulbe, 1:42.96.

Boys 100 breast — 3, Aiden Pike, 1:18.20; and 4, Jimmy Crabiel, 1:32.53.

Girls 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Sadie Wheeler, Kerrigan Smith, Jillian Clapp, Kayla Payson), 4:11.04; and 3, Belfast (Cali Joseph, Emily Hills, Tara O'Donovan, Jordan Kulbe), 4:48.32.

Boys 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Sawyer Carson, Aiden Pike, Fletcher Marriner, Luke Hamlin), 3:54.87; and 4, Belfast (David Crabiel, Quinnten Charbonier, Brian Rollerson, Logan McHaney), 4:54.33.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.