To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

High school track and field

First things first, Lions grab plenty of firsts in first meet

Back on track for first time since spring of 2019, Belfast makes plenty of noise at Messalonskee
By Staff | Apr 25, 2021

Oakland — It had been two years since Belfast track-and-field athletes were able to officially run, jump, hurdle, vault and throw, but, for many, being out of action proved worth the wait as the Lions nailed down a boatload of first-place performances on Friday, April 23 in a season-opening high school meet.

The Lions earned 23 firsts in individual or relay events. Lia Frazee earned four individual firsts to lead BAHS, while other Lions experienced multiple wins.

The girls team scores were: Belfast 65.5, Messalonskee 52 and Skowhegan 47.5.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 95, Messalonskee 49 and Skowhegan 44.

The individual and relay results for Lion girls were:

100 meters — 3, Audrey Lagerbom, 15.34 2 2; 5, Natalie Curry, 15.53 1; 7, Trista Bailey, 16.14 2; 9, Sylina Bradford, 16.68 1; 10, Cora Littlefield, 16.89 1; and 12, Kaylee Dodd, 17.63.

200 meters — 4, Audrey Lagerbom, 32.94; 5, Trista Bailey, 33.51; 6, Kaylee Dodd, 33.88; 8, Sylina Bradford, 36.14; and 11, Cora Littlefield, 39.14.

400 meters — 1, Ada Potter, 1:09.41; 2, Erin Robbins, 1:18.37; and 6, Grace Hall, 1:32.28.

1,600 meters — 1, Juniper Fowler, 6:28.30.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Lia Frazee, 17.41.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Lia Frazee, 53.79.

4x100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Audrey Lagerbom, Natalie Curry, Iris Carpenter, Erin Robbins), 1:00.91; and 4, Belfast (Sophia Taylor, Trista Bailey, Kaylee Dodd, Sylina Bradford), 1:05.53.

4x400-meter relay — 1 Belfast (Lillie Mitchell, Ada Potter, Iris Carpenter, name of fourth member unavailable), 4:48.45.

4x800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Ada Potter, Erin Robbins, Iris Carpenter, Juniper Fowler), 12:02.93.

High jump — 1, Lia Frazee, 5-4; and 2 Natalie Curry, 4-6.

Pole vault — 1, Lia Frazee, 9-0; and 2 Lillie Mitchell, 7-0.

Long jump — 1, Lillie Mitchell, 14-10.

Triple jump — 1, Lillie Mitchell, 32-8; and 4, Savannah Blood, 25-3.

Discus — 6, Savannah Blood, 52-11.

The individual and relay results for Lion boys were:

100 meters — 1, Cole Martin, 11.45 3 5; 2, Andrew Abelon, 11.84 3 3; 5, Kaden Bonin, 12.46; 6, Robert Hicock, 12.72 3; 11, Dustin Boynton, 13.50 2; 13, Chandler Patterson, 13.71 2; 14, Aidan Davison, 14.04 2; 17, Noah Neal, 14.76 2; and 18, Joe Lemon, 14.91 1.

200 meters — 1, Cole Martin, 24.57 3 5; 3, Kaden Bonin, 25.89 3 2; 4, Pietro Bacconi, 26.73 2 1; 5, Robert Hicock, 26.92 2; 11, Dustin Boynton, 28.36; 13, Chandler Patterson, 28.67 2; 15, Aidan Davison, 29.15 1; 18, Joe Lemon, 30.79 1; and 19, Noah Neal, 31.17 1

400 meters — 1, Gabe Kelley, 55.59 2 5; 2, LaDerrick Roberts, 56.96 2 3; and 5, Pietro Bacconi, 59.81 1

800 meters — 1, Miles Cannon, 2:23.54 5; 2, Jonah Lovejoy, 2:25.66 3; 5, Zachary Armstrong, 2:32.55; and 6, Will Robbins, 2:34.75

3200 meters — 1, Miles Cannon, 12:33.01 5; and 4, Zachary Armstrong, 14:41.02 1

110-meter hurdles — 5, Nick Ritchie, 21.53

300-meter hurdles — 4, Rico Washington, 49.29 1; 6, Andrew Fairbrother, 53.70; and 7, Daniel Joy, 53.78

4x100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Kaden Bonin,Andrew Abelon, Robert Hicock, Cole Martin), 46.0; and 4, Belfast (Chandler Patterson, Dustin Boynton, Aidan Davison, Pete Lovejoy), 51.52.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Andrew Abelon, Kaden Bonin, LaDerrick Roberts, LaDerrick, Gabe Kelley), 3:52.37 and 4, Belfast (Jonah Lovejoy, Pietro Bacconi, Ronin Deschamps, Robert Hicock), 4:21.71.

4x800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Miles Cannon, Ronin Deschamps, Jonah Lovejoy, LaDerrick Roberts), 9:38.84.

High jump — 1, Nick Ritchie, 5-6; and 4, Aidan Davison, 4-4.

Pole vault — 1, Nick Ritchie, 10-6. Andrew Fairbrother and Daniel Joy also participated.

Long jump — 1, Andrew Abelon, 19-11; 2, Cole Martin, 19-10.5; and 5, Rico Washington, 18-0.

Triple jump — 2, Nick Ritchie, 34-5.75.

Shot put — 1, Pete Lovejoy, 33-2; 6, Quinn Gobin, 27-2; 7, Josiah Howard, 26-9; 10, Jacob Floyd, 24-7.75; 12, Shane Stanhope, 23-2; and 14 Monty Ford, 23-1.25.

Discus — 2, Gabe Kelley, 90-11 3; 3, Pete Lovejoy, 82-5 2; 4, Josiah Howard, 71-8 1; 5, Quinn Gobin, 70-2; 8, Monty Ford, 60-10; 11, Jacob Floyd, 57-5; and 15, Shane Stanhope, 51-10.

Javelin — 1, Rico Washington, 104-4 5; 2, Gabe Kelley, 96-0 3; 5, Josiah Howard, 81-11; 12, Monty Ford, 59-4; 13, Shane Stanhope, 57-8; and 14, Quinn Gobin 48-2.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at waldo.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at waldo.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.
Note: If you signed up using our new subscriber portal, your username is the email address you registered with and your password is in all caps