High school track and field

Firsts galore for Lions as Belfast hosts Lawrence, Brunswick, Gardiner

By Staff | May 11, 2018

Belfast — Lion track-and-field athletes were back on their home turf to host — and compete against — Lawrence of Fairfield, Brunswick and Gardiner on Thursday, May 10.

In the end, the Belfast girls finished first and Lion boys second.

A host of Lions also realized first-place performances in individual and relay events.

The girls team scores were: Belfast 97.5, Lawrence 90.5, Brunswick 60 and Gardiner 30.

The boys team scores were: Brunswick 117, Belfast 97, Lawrence 62 and Gardiner 4.

The Belfast girls individual and relay results were:

4x800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Kelsey Mehuren, Emily Jolliffe, Zoe Deans, Hannah Sanderson), 10:29.00.

100-meter hurdles — 2, Sydni Moores, 19.99; and 3, Cassidy Clark, 21.30.

100 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, 12.96; 4, Audrey Lagerbom, 14.63; 7, Mary Robbins, 14.99; 8, Lilly Robbins, 15.15; 9, Ellie Prespolis, 15.31; 10, Anna Coleman, 15.35; 11, Lauren Blood, 15.44; 18, Sierra Walker, 15.90; and 22, Hannah Littlefield, 16.22.

1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Willow Kirkpatrick, 11:34.47; and 4, Erin Hayes, 13:59.33.

1,600 meters — 4, Jordan Kulbe, 6:37.39.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Emily Jolliffe, Kelsey Mehuren, Mackenzie Banks, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 52.78.

400 meter dash — 1, Emily Jolliffe, 1:03.16; and 2, Kelsey Mehuren, 1:04.50.

300-meter hurdles — 5, Sydni Moores, 1:00.30; and 8, Cassidy Clark, 1:05.95.

800 meters — 3, Zoe Deans, 2:39.15; 5, Hannah Sanderson, 2:47.13; 5, Tara O’Donovan, 2:49.78; 7, Summer Deans, 2:50.84; 8, Halie Lindelof, 2:54.21; 9, Amy Gaiero, 2:54.43; and 12, Erin Hayes, 4:07.04.

200 meters — 1, McKenzie Banks, 29.74; 3, Lilly Robbins, 30.79; 6, Mary Robbins, 31.18; 7, Audrey Lagerbom, 31.24; 8, Anna Coleman, 31.91; 9, Ellie Prespolis, 32.31; 10, Lauren Blood, 32.81; 14, Sierra Walker, 33.67; 17, Willoe Kirkpatrick, 35.26.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Mackenzie Banks, Hannah Sanderson, Lillie Mitchell, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 4:35.70; and 4, Belfast (Zoe Deans, Tara O’Donovan, Lilly Robbins, Summer Deans), 4:57.59.

High jump — 2, Cassidy Clark, 4-2.

Long jump — 2, Lillie Mitchell, 15-1.5; 4, Sydni Moores, 14-1.

Triple jump — 2, Lillie Mitchell, 32-2.5; and 5, Sydni Moores, 28-8.

Javelin — 1, Shera Hilt, 101-8; 7, Katie Ritchie, 57-10; 15, Hannah Marsden, 42-1; 16, Shelby Hooper, 42-0; and 17, Savannah Blood, 41-2.

Discus — 2, Cali Joseph, 86-5; 3, Katie Ritchie, 81-7; 4, Shera Hilt, 80-0; 7, Cassie Armstrong, 70-11; 9, Leah Marriner, 69-8; and 15, Savannah Blood, 47-9.

Shot put — 5, Leah Marriner, 27-1.5; 6, Shera Hilt, 26-7.5; 7, Katie Ritchie, 25-9.5; 11, Savannah Blood, 23-6; 12, Shelby Hooper, 22-4; 13, Cali Joseph, 21-8; 15, Siriah Thomas, 20-9; 16, Hannah Marsden, 20-8.5; and 17, Cassie Armstrong, 20-7.5.

Pole vault — 4, Lillie Mitchell, 7-0; 7, Mackenzie Banks, 6-6; and 8, Sierra Moores, 6-0.

The Belfast boys individual and relay results were:

4x800-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Gary Moline, Nathaniel Morsey, Brian Rollerson, Patrick O’Donovan), 9:31.27.

100 meters — 3, Ricky Smith,12.17; 6, Christian Sukeforth, 12.43; 10, Donovin Armstrong, 12.87; 17, Robert Hicock, 13.03; 19, Carter Patterson, 13.21; and 28, Lucas Walker, 13.96. Exhibition: Kaleb Currier, 12.89.

1,600 meters — 5 Joseph Potter, 5:29.88; and 9, Brian Rollerson, 5:52.30.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Christian Sukeforth, Carter Patterson, Tyson Hill, Ricky Smith), 46.30.

400 meters — 3, Ricky Smith, 56.75; and 6, Donovin Armstrong, 59.11.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Luke Blow, 51.49.

800 meters — 4, Tyson Hill, 2:16.08; 5, Brendan Moline, 2:16.45; 12, Nathaniel Morsey, 2:35.84; 13, Gary Moline, 2:36.51; and 16, Patrick O’Donovan, 2:53.77 1

200 meters — 3 Carter Patterson, 25.17; 4 Christian Sukeforth, 25.33; 5 Donovin Armstrong, 25.83; 9 Robert Hicock, 27.65; and 11 Lucas Walker, 28.85. Exhibition: Kaleb Currier, 25.70.

3,200 meters — 6, Joseph Potter, 11:58.70; and 7, Luke Blow, 12:06.51.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Timothy Smith, Tyson Hill, Carter Patterson, Ricky Smith), 3:44.44; and 3, Belfast (Christian Sukeforth, Donovin Armstrong, Chance Clark, Robert Hicock), 4:02.63.

High jump — 1, Jack Hansen, 6-0; 4, Cole Martin, 5-4; and 5, Chance Clark, 5-0.

Long jump — 1, Jack Hansen, 20-7.5; and 5, Cole Martin, 17-3.

Triple jump — 1, Jack Hansen, 38-10.5; 4, Cole Martin, 34-2; and 5, Chance Clark, 32-8.

Javelin — 2, James Robbins, 124-2; 4, Brian White, 115-7; 7, Evan Kennedy, 107-0; 12, Nathaniel Porter, 84-10; 14, Hayden Brewer, 81-8; 18, Kirk Stillman, 63-7.

Discus — 1, Donald Resh, 122-6; 3, Hosler Whitney, 102-9.50; 6, James Robbins, 96-11; 8, Gage Newcomb, 93-4.5; 11, Brian White, 88-11; and 17, Fletcher Marriner, 61-0.

Shot put — 1, James Robbins, 41-10; 4, Donald Resh, 35-10.5; 5, Brian White, 34-10.5; 6, Fletcher Marriner, 34-8.5; 7, Hosler Whitney, 34-5.5; 8, Gage Newcomb, 34-1; 12, Hayden Brewer, 30-9; 14, Matt Kelley, 29-5; 15, Lucas Walker, 28-11; 19, Kirk Stillman, 23-11.5; and 21, Zach Bryant, 20-4.25.

Pole vault — 1, Jack Hansen, 11-9; 3, Timothy Smith, 10-9; 5, Drew Robson, 10-3; 7, Cole Martin, 8-9; 8, Nathaniel Porter, 7-9; and 9, Christopher Fournier, 7-0.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.