Middle school fall sports

Fleet of feet: Busline League runners push to limit in championship meet

Camden-Rockport sweeps to team titles; Schooner Hildreth, Riverhawk Brown grab individual crowns
By Ken Waltz | Oct 12, 2017
Photo by: Ken Waltz Troy Howard's Peter Lovejoy, left, and Lincolnville's Nolan Ames race to the finish during the Oct. 11 Busline League middle school cross-country championships at Medomak Middle School in Waldoboro.

Waldoboro — Hundreds of hard-working young middle school student-athletes from Wiscasset to Searsport — a geographical distance of about 60 miles — descended on Medomak Middle School on Wednesday, Oct. 11 to eat afternoon snacks, horse around with friends, socialize with teammates, talk to parents and grandparents and then, when instructed to, pushed themselves physically and emotionally 13 to 30 minutes in the Busline League cross-country championships.

The 221 youngsters motored around a scenic 2.1-mile trails course and, during the race, they received vocal support from a boatload of cheering fans along their journey, especially in the final 100-yard push through the chute to the finish line.

Click for photos from the championship meet.

Watch video and see other photos below.

Click for photos from middle school cross country this fall.

All in all, team and individual champions were crowned. Personal-best times were accomplished by many and, perhaps most important, each runner was offered a hard-earned, juicy, cold, colorful popsicle at the conclusion of their tough trek.

In the end, it was a tremendous day all-around for the student-athletes — 121 girls and 100 boys — who competed under cool, overcast early-fall conditions.

Student-athletes from Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston, Camden-Rockport, Troy Howard of Belfast, Medomak, St. George, Boothbay, Great Salt Bay of Damariscotta, Bristol, South Bristol, Appleton, Islesboro, Searsport, Lincolnville, Wiscasset and Drinkwater of Belfast competed throughout the season and were represented in the championships.

Wednesday's team championships came down to a Schooner sweep by Camden-Rockport, as the boys dominated the field, while the girls battled neighboring Lincolnville to the end for the title.

The girls individual crown went to CRMS' Elsie Hildreth, who finished in 14:07.07, as she outdueled Lincolnville's Kara Andrews, second at 14:17.16.

For the boys, Medomak's Colby Brown finished first in 13:06.69 to outdistance runner-up Mitiku Yeatts of Islesboro, who finished at 13:13.38.

The boys team scores were: Camden-Rockport 30, Great Salt Bay 93, Boothbay 93, Medomak 98, Troy Howard 125, Searsport 140, Lincolnville 153, Appleton 209 and Drinkwater 227. Other schools may not have fielded five scoring runners.

The girls team scores were: Camden-Rockport 29, Lincolnville 33, Great Salt Bay 99, Appleton 153, Medomak 163, Troy Howard 165, Boothbay 174, Drinkwater 191 and Wiscasset 249. Other schools may not have fielded five scoring runners.

For the girls, CRMS had the first, fourth, fifth, seventh and 12th scoring runners, while Lincolnville had the second, third, sixth, eighth and 14th scoring runners. It was that close. The Schooners finished with an average runner time of 14:50.5 and the Lynx at 14:55.56. The total team times were 1:14:10.25 for CRMS and 1:14:37.76 for LCS.

For the boys,CRMS finished with the second, third, fourth, ninth and 12th scoring runners. an average time of 13:41.81 and total team time of 1:08:29.05.

Interestingly, CRMS and Lincolnville, as well as Appleton, feed Camden Hills Regional High School. And, seemingly, the Windjammer girls, unbeaten this fall and who have their sights (as well as legs and feet) set on league, regional and state titles in the coming weeks, will continue to be a powerhouse for years to come with a host of strong young runners coming up through the middle school ranks.

Previously this season, runners participated in regular-season meets on Sept. 7 at Medomak and Camden-Rockport, Sept. 14 at Boothbay and Troy Howard, Sept. 21 at Great Salt Bay and Searsport, Sept. 23 at Islesboro, Sept. 28 at Troy Howard and Medomak and Oct. 5 at Lincolnville and Camden-Rockport.

The individual Busline League girls championship results were: 1, Elsie Hildreth, CRMS, 14:07.07; 2, Kara Andrews, Linc, 14:17.16; 3, Jaden Johnson, Linc, 14:28.23; 4, Karen Linares Mendoza, CRMS, 14:29.26; 5, Abby Williams, CRMS, 14:56.89; 6, Zoe O'Brien, Linc, 15:02.10; 7, Charlotte Taylor, CRMS, 15:06.13; 8, Kailin Fuller, Linc, 15:12.56; 9, Jazmine Balducci, Booth, 15:13.93; 10, Aspen Brewer, THMS, 15:22.11; 11, Juniper Fowler, THMS, 15:29.30; 12, Kate Walker-Spencer, CRMS, 15:30.90; 13, Addison Cortese, CRMS, 15:34.86; 14, Alma Bournival, Linc, 15:37.71; 15, Liana Talty, Linc, 15:39.73; 16, Audrey Hufnagle, GSB, 15:39.97; 17, Lauren Howland, CRMS, 15:41.35; 18, Emily Mahoney, MMS, 15:42.28; 19, Annie Edge, CRMS, 15:43.33; 20, Rebecca Tomasello, GSB, 16:14.38; 21, Alicia Flis, GSB, 16:20.25; 22, Bella Zech, GSB, 16:22.63; 23, Leah Bloomquist, CRMS, 16:24.98; 24, Chloe Day-Lynch, Linc, 16:25.14; 25, Tessa McNamara, GSB, 16:26.53; 26, Grace Ann Campbell, Booth, 16:33.20; 27, Chloe Root, Linc, 16:33.49; 28, Jane Stanley, CRMS, 16:34.32; 29, Daphne Walsh, CRMS, 16:34.93; 30, Amela Porter, AVS, 16:39.45; 31, Rowan Stewart, AVS, 16:42.18; 32, Clara Goltz, GSB, 16:48.01; 33, Cora Littlefield, Drink, 16:50.39; 34, Emma Shackelford, AVS, 16:56.03; 35, Lucy O'Brien, Linc, 16:59.56; 36, Violet Bailey, SB, 17:02.46; 37, Allie Morse, Linc, 17:14.70; 38, Maggie Vinci, Drink, 17:21.85; 39, True Leadbetter, GSB, 17:26.38; 40, Rylee Instasi, MMS, 17:26.86; 41, Sophie Baker, Linc, 17:30.13; 42, Grace Moody, Linc, 17:31.21; 43, Evie Thissell, StG, 17:32.45; 44, Danika Linscott, AVS, 17:32.76; 45, Izzy Kinney, Linc, 17:34.55; 46, Aiden Pike, CRMS, 17:45.62; 47, Kaya Bournival, Linc, 17:56.75; 48, Leona Bournival, Linc, 17:59.77; 49, MaKenzie Neumann, Wis, 18:01.68; 50, Nora Conlin, Booth, 18:12.86; 51, Natalie Bolduc, Isles, 18:13.04; 52, Reese Hesseltine, MMS, 18:15.86; 53, Mauve Littlefield, THMS, 18:27.10; 54, Maren Johnson, Linc, 18:28.45; 55, Emma Gaecklein, Sears, 18:31.16; 56, Lucy Jameson, MMS, 18:31.41; 57, Anna Wagner, MMS, 18:32.76; 58, Zoey Davis, AVS, 18:34.92; 59, Greer LaFiura, CRMS, 18:35.80; 60, Molly Jennings, MMS, 18:38.08; 61, Ava Tobias, CRMS, 18:39.10; 62, Alyson Farrington, CRMS, 18:39.48; 63, Mya Bessey, GSB, 18:41.36; 64, Gaby Zlotkowski, Isles, 18:43.24; 65, Emylee Bryant, MMS, 18:44.60; 66, Julie Darres, Drink, 18:54.87; 67, Elizabeth Bowman, MMS, 18:56.41; 68, Hazel Van Dis, Drink, 19:00.47; 69, Rose Fishman, Linc, 19:07.91; 70, Emily Gilliam, Wis, 19:10.76; 71, Kassi Soule, MMS, 19:25.61; 72, Dylann Swindler, MMS, 19:38.09; 73, Ava MacMillan, Linc, 19:41.73; 74, Makayla Maglaris, Drink, 19:45.10; 75, Lizzie Larsen-Leavins, Linc, 19:45.48; 76, Trista Bailey, Drink, 19:50.09; 77, Maddie Payne, Linc, 20:10.57; 78, Piper Ericson, GSB, 20:14.63; 79, Maisie Mathiau, StG, 20:27.86; 80, Leah Donaher, Drink, 20:40.85; 81, Anna Zlotkowski, Isles, 20:42.69; 82, Morgan Flanders, MMS, 20:43.80; 83, Madison Peters, Booth, 20:44.72; 84, Ruby Gagnon, GSB, 21:02.83; 85, Tiana Leeman, GSB, 21:04.77; 86, Maggie O'Brien, Linc, 21:08.82; 87, Naomi Fisher, AVS, 21:24.27; 88, Carly Tibbetts, AVS, 21:36.27; 89, Genevieve Thimlar, MMS, 21:45.46; 90, Katleyn Lahaye, Wis, 21:48.60; 91, Maya Martz, AVS, 21:49.26; 92, Maddie Mailloux, THMS, 21:53.11; 93, Jade Ludwick, AVS, 21:53.20; 94, Alyson Johnson, THMS, 21:56.47; 95, Caitlyn Christensen, MMS, 22:08.39; 96, Faith Littlefield, THMS, 22:10.05; 97, Miara Rebordao, THMS, 22:15.26; 98, Abby Sampson, Sears, 22:40.28; 99, Ava Mallow, Linc, 22:43.33; 100, Juliette Landry, Drink, 23:05.41; 101, Kaci Dusoe, Drink, 23:14.56; 102, Kaylee Dodd, THMS, 23:15.11; 103, Sophia Taylor, THMS, 23:15.20; 104, Grace Campbell, Booth, 23:26.00; 105, Jaiden Philbrook, Drink, 23:28.94; 106, Mckenzie Eldridge, Drink, 23:32.69; 107, Emily Gifford, GSB, 23:34.19; 108, Amelia Murdock, StG, 24:10.27; 109, Kayla Betts, Ocean, 24:42.72; 110, Violet Wilson-Wood, Wis, 24:45.78; 111, Abby Young, Ocean, 24:49.95; 112, Jhadi Ebanks, GSB, 24:53.63; 113, Raven Hustus, Ocean, 25:02.95; 114, Suzi Edwards, Booth, 25:14.70; 115, Morgan Curtis, Drink, 25:20.87; 116, Ruby Sheilds, Drink, 25:23.18; 117, Trysdan Galvin, Drink, 27:32.99; 118, Linnea Andersson, Wis, 27:50.98; 119, Maya Pangburn, Booth, 29:06.10; 120, Aleshia Alecia, GSB, 29:34.97; and 121, Lucy Himes, GSB, 31:14.08.

The individual Busline League boys championship results were: 1, Colby Brown, MMS, 13:06.69; 2, Mitiku Yeatts, Isles, 13:13.38; 3, Ad Weisbruch, CRMS, 13:32.02; 4, Henry McDevitt, CRMS, 13:32.78; 5, Finn Urey, CRMS, 13:32.88; 6, Nolan Gahagan, MMS, 13:36.17; 7, Nick Archer, GSB, 13:37.53; 8, Chase Carty, Booth, 13:40.57; 9, Gryffin Kristan, Booth, 13:43.26; 10, Maxwell Gallagher, CRMS, 13:50.68; 11, Zach Armstrong, THMS, 13:54.06; 12, Elias Howard, THMS, 13:59.50; 13, Sam Vanlonkhuyzen, CRMS, 14:00.69; 14, Nicholas Ritchie, THMS, 14:01.78; 15, Sawyer Linehan, Wis, 14:06.77; 16, Zackary Woehler, Drink, 14:10.26; 17, Sam Skovran, CRMS, 14:11.87; 18, Conor Cass, GSB, 14:15.61; 19, Liam Card, GSB, 14:20.90; 20, William Jurek, CRMS, 14:26.95; 21, Lucas Hardwick, Booth, 14:32.41; 22, Gage Bruns, Sears, 14:33.09; 23, Ryan Clark, Booth, 14:34.07; 24, Brit LaFiura, CRMS, 14:39.65; 25, Jame Rose, MMS, 14:45.69; 26, Mica Houghton, GSB, 14:46.82; 27, Thomas Leadbetter, Linc, 14:49.15; 28, Charlie Moss, CRMS, 14:56.44; 29, Oliver Dietter, CRMS, 14:58.83; 30, Quinn Riordan, CRMS, 15:04.25; 31, Evan Burgess, MMS, 15:10.20; 32, Ellis Braga, Sears, 15:13.14; 33, Ryan Seeber, CRMS, 15:18.41; 34, Sebastian Krumbholtz, Sears, 15:25.97; 35, Andrew Donald, Sears, 15:36.74; 36, Kaden Wood, Linc, 15:44.43; 37, Iain Larsen-Leavins, Linc, 15:45.77; 38, Nick Russ, GSB, 15:46.63; 39, Honor Ingham, GSB, 15:53.49; 40, Tristan Strong, CRMS, 15:57.22; 41, Avery Laite, Linc, 16:00.87; 42, Mason Lanphere, AVS, 16:11.70; 43, Landon Marquis, AVS, 16:11.92; 44, Arthur Andrews, AVS, 16:12.00; 45, Jack Fishman, Linc, 16:16.56; 46, Sam Page, Booth, 16:16.76; 47, Thomas Bradley, Sears, 16:17.65; 48, Conner Dover, Booth, 16:20.90; 49, Sam Sewall, GSB, 16:27.95; 50, Sage Burgess, Linc, 16:34.06; 51, Oliver McNamara, GSB, 16:36.51; 52, Greg Cameron, CRMS, 16:41.03; 53, Liam Day-Lynch, Linc, 16:43.92; 54, Harper Conover, Isles, 16:53.24; 55, Gabe Hanley, GSB, 16:54.97; 56, Alex Gerrish, THMS, 17:06.31; 57, Ben Gordon, GSB, 17:13.38; 58, Isaac Payne, Linc, 17:14.65; 59, Matthew Clayton, CRMS, 17:14.97; 60, Owen Weber, MMS, 17:19.31; 61, Slade Balsdon, Booth, 17:21.60; 62, Abe Blanc, SB, 17:29.67; 63, Micah Fagonde, Linc, 17:31.48; 64, Gavin White, SB, 17:38.30; 65, Gavin Carlson, Booth, 17:42.02; 66, Quintin Escarza, SB, 17:45.62; 67, Peter Lovejoy, THMS, 17:47.81; 68, Nolan Ames, Linc, 17:47.91; 69, Nicholas Spencer, CRMS, 17:56.25; 70, Nathaniel Hayes, CRMS, 17:59.06; 71, Charlie Casas, MMS, 18:01.37; 72, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 18:05.15; 73, Ben Leeman, GSB, 18:06.72; 74, Eli Melanson, GSB, 18:07.14; 75, Wilder Haskins, Linc, 18:10.02; 76, Adrian Dubrow, Drink, 18:16.02; 77, Christian Johnson, StG, 18:16.17; 78, Arveragus Eddyblouin, GSB, 18:18.99; 79, Ethan Butler, AVS, 18:32.29; 80, Clayton Wilson, THMS, 18:33.27; 81, Caleb Hayes, Drink, 18:37.69; 82, Brigham Graff, THMS, 18:40.32; 83, Conor Glasier, GSB, 18:42.68; 84, Ethan Hoskins, AVS, 19:06.86; 85, Ranger Williams, Drink, 19:07.56; 86, Duncan Hardwick, Booth, 19:08.23; 87, Alec Murphy, Booth, 19:12.56; 88, Gabe Barter, Booth, 19:32.12; 89, Ivan Murphy, MMS, 19:54.35; 90, Ward Morrison, Linc, 20:12.97; 91, Conrad Rocknak, CRMS, 20:20.63; 92, Josiah Howard, Drink, 20:21.57; 93, Shea MacMillian, Linc, 20:38.09; 94, C.J. Savastano, Booth, 20:43.63; 95, Caleb Fairbrother, Sears, 21:43.73; 96, Jackson Bennett, Isles, 22:36.46; 97, Dylan North, Booth, 22:40.61; and 98, Sebastian Burdin-Warren, Booth, 23:46.52. Ryan Amaral of Boothbay and Dylan Morganstern of Lincolnville also participated.

Busline League cross-country championships
Busline League middle school cross-country championships on Oct. 11 at Medomak Middle School in Waldoboro. (Video by: Ken Waltz and Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Medomak boys runners, including, from left, Evan Burgess, Nolan Gahagan and Colby Brown, prepare for the race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville, left, and Medomak runners prepare to take off in the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Nolan Gahagan, left, Colby Brown. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Henry McDevitt (26), Ad Weisbruch (36) and Finn Urey (34), among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Elias Howard, left, and Nicholas Ritchie. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Drinkwater's Zachary Wochler, left, and Wiscasset's Sawyer Linchan. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Maxwell Gallagher, right, and Medomak's Jame Rose, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's William Jurek, left, and Brit LaFiura, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Great Salt Bay's Nick Russ, left, and Searsport's Ellis Braga, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Avery Laite, left, and Great Salt Bay's Honor Ingham. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Kaden Wood. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Landon Marquis. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Alex Gerrish, left, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Colby Brown, the first-place finisher in the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Ad Weisbruch (36), Henry McDevitt (26) and Finn Urey, back. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Nolan Gahagan (77) and Great Salt Bay's Nick Archer. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Elias Howard, left, and Camden-Rockport's Sam Vanlonkhuyzen and Troy Howard's Nicholas Ritchie. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Wiscasset's Sawyer Linchan. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's William Jurek. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Gage Bruns, left, and Boothbay's Lucas Hardwick, right, and Ryan Clark. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Brit LaFiura, right, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Jame Rose, left, and Great Salt Bay's Mica Houghton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Charlie Moss, left, and Oliver Dietter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Quinn Riordan. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Evan Burgess. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Sebastian Krumbholtz. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Andrew Donald. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Kaden Wood, left, and Iain Larsen-Leavins, as well as Great Salt Bay's Nick Russ. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Landon Marquis, left, Mason Lanphere, middle, and Arthur Andrews. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Landon Marquis, left, Mason Lanphere, middle, and Arthur Andrews. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Jack Fishman, middle, Searsport's Thomas Bradley, left, and Boothbay's Sam Page. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Liam Day-Lynch. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Alex Gerrish. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Isaac Payne, left, and Camden-Rockport's Matthew Clayton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Peter Lovejoy, left, and Lincolnville's Nolan Ames. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Peter Lovejoy, left, and Lincolnville's Nolan Ames. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Peter Lovejoy, left, and Lincolnville's Nolan Ames. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Drinkwater's Adrian Dubrow, left, and St. George's Christian Johnson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Ethan Butler, left, and Troy Howard's Clayton Wilson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Ward Morrison, left, and a teammate. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard warms up before the girls race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport prepares for the girls race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville, left, and Medomak prepares for the girls race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport, Oceanside and Appleton prepare for the girls race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Elise Hildreth, left, and Lincolnville's Kara Andrews. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Elise Hildreth, left, and Lincolnville's Kara Andrews. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Charlotte Taylor. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Zoe O'Brien, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Alma Bournival. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Addison Cortese, left, and Medomak's Emily Mahoney. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Juniper Fowler. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Chloe Root, front, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Drinkwater's Cora Littlefield (130), Danika Linscott, right, and Camden-Rockport's Aiden Pike. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Emylee Bryant (180) and Kassi Soule (188), along with Searsport's Emma Gaecklein. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Lizzie Larsen-Leavins. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Maddie Payne. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Jade Ludwick (216) and Maya Martz, back left, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Elise Hildreth, the first-place girls finisher. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Kara Andrews. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Jaden Johnson, front, and Camden-Rockport's Karen Linares Mendoza. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Jaden Johnson, front, and Camden-Rockport's Karen Linares Mendoza. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Aspen Brewer. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Addison Cortese. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Addison Cortese. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Addison Cortese. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Liana Talty, front. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Lauren Howland. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Lauren Howland. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Rowan Stewart, middle. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Emma Shackelford. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Lucy O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Kaya Bournival. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Wiscasset's McKenzie Neumann. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Reese Hesseltine. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Mauve Littlefield, left, and Lincolnville's Maren Johnson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Mauve Littlefield, left, and Lincolnville's Maren Johnson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Lucy Jameson, right, and Anna Wagner. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Drinkwater's Hazel Van Dis. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Dylann Swindler. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Ava MacMillan. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Lizzie Larsen-Leavins. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Maddie Payne. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnvile's Maggie O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Naomi Fisher. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Carly Tibbetts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Genevieve Thimlar. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Abby Sampson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Kayla Betts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Kayla Betts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Kayla Betts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Drinkwater's Mckenzie Eldridge. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Leona Bournival. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Great Salt Bay's Lucy Himes, left, and an assistant. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Ken Waltz
Sports Director
594-4401, extension 114
Email Me

Ken Waltz has been member of the media nearly 35 years and has received hundreds of Maine Press Association and New England Press Association awards for his writing, photography and page design. He studied journalism at the University of Maine in Orono. He lives in South Thomaston with his wife, Sarah. The couple has an adult son, Brandon, who lives in North Carolina.

Recent Stories by Ken Waltz