Busline League fall sports

Hard-charging middle school distances athletes stay on run

Championship races slated for Oct. 17 at Troy Howard in Belfast
By Staff | Oct 12, 2018
Photo by: Ken Waltz Scene from Busline League middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast.

Midcoast middle school distance athletes have finished their cross-country seasons on the run — and those races produced impressive times, places and results for the youngsters.

The Busline League held two meets a week, usually on Thursdays, Sept. 13 through Oct. 12, with the championship meet on Wednesday, Oct. 17 at Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast.

For the final races, the girls begin at 3:45 p.m. and boys at 4:30 p.m.

Middle school races are about 2.1 miles compared to 3.1 miles for high school runners. There were 10 overall middle school races before the championship meet.

Watch video, and see more photos, below.

Runners in the league represent Troy Howard of Belfast, Searsport, Islesboro, Appleton, Medomak of Waldoboro, Drinkwater School of Belfast, St. George, Camden-Rockport, Boothbay Region, Oceanside of Thomaston, Lincolnville, Great Salt Bay of Damariscotta, Wiscasset and South Bristol.

Click to see other results, photos and video for middle school cross country.

The following are available results from recent meets:

Oct. 10 meet

At Great Salt Bay in Damariscotta, the girls team scores were: Great Salt Bay 17, Wiscasset 44, Boothbay, Islesboro and Oceanside and Searsport no score. The boys team scores were Great Salt Bay 32, Wiscasset 34, Boothbay 70 and Islesboro, Oceanside and Searsport no score.

The individual girls results were: 1, Ashley Campbell, GSB, 15:26.70; 2, Maggie Thompson, GSB, 15:59.36; 3, Audrey Hufnagel, GSB, 16:17.21; 4, Makenzi Neumann, Wis, 16:52.81; 5, Tessa McNamara, GSB, 16:59.90; 6, Mya Bessey, GSB, 18:42.26; 7, Emily Gilliam, Wis, 19:07.52; 8, Laura Tomasello, GSB, 19:43.41; 9, Jennifer Campbell, GSB, 19:51.77; 10, Rebecca Tomasello, GSB, 19:57.80; 11, Lexie Houghton, GSB, 19:59.89; 12, Sadie Bassett, Wis, 20:16.53; 13, Kestrel Linehan, Wis, 20:23.29; 14, Reese Nelson, GSB, 20:43.78; 15, Bella Engleberg, Ocean, 21:15.12; 16, Maddie Orchard, Booth, 22:35.93; 17, Laura Chapman, Booth, 22:37.47; 18, Hazel Van Dis, Isles, 23:15.79; 19, Makayla Hodson, Wis, 24:11.70; 20, Izzy Grey, Ocean, 24:35.69; 21, Grace Campbell, Booth, 25:04.93; 22, Kiara Krumholz, Sears, 25:31.15; 23, Juniper Jacobs, GSB, 25:59.45; 24, Emily Gifford, GSB, 26:48.73; 25, True Leadbetter, GSB, 27:11.49; 26, Ruby Gagnon, GSB, 27:12.84; 27, Linnea Anderson, Wis, 27:36.13; 28, Anna Strozier, Wis, 29:07.35; 29, Victoria Edwards, Ocean, 30:03.11; 30, Simona Stapp, GSB, 30:08.28; 31, Sarah Prior, GSB, 31:44.82; 32, Lucy Himes, GSB, 32:34.59; 33, Suzie Edwards, Booth, 32:40.03; 34, Nina Price, GSB, 34:37.73; and 35, Hailey Babineau, GSB, 40:28.03.

The individual boys results were: 1, Connor Robertson, Wis, 12:52.59; 2, Gage Bruns, Sears, 14:45.37; 3, Fletcher Collamore, GSB, 14:53.33; 4, Sawyer Linehan, Wis, 14:59.86; 5, Ryan Clark, Booth, 15:30.16; 6, Elliott Chapman, GSB, 15:42.36; 7, Alex Richard, Wis, 15:51.93; 8, Conor Glasier, GSB, 16:00.80; 9, Ben Gordon, GSB, 16:27.16; 10, Sebastian Krumbholz, Sears, 16:50.15; 11, Isaac Kimball, Sears, 16:53.10; 12, Gabe Hanley, GSB, 17:20.69; 13, Sam Sewall, GSB, 17:34.10; 14, Audie Plummer, Wis, 17:53.44; 15, Chase Ober, GSB, 18:08.95; 16, Fiinegan Calderwood, Isles, 18:09.24; 17, Sully Joyce, Wis, 18:13.21; 18, Lysander LeFevre, GSB, 18:32.76; 19, Eli Melanson, GSB, 18:45.36; 20, Bay Nadeau, Sears, 19:21.29; 21, Nate Benoit, Wis, 20:03.03; 22, CJ Savastano, Booth, 20:24.12; 23, Slade Balsdon, Booth, 22:07.17; 24, Gavin Parson, GSB, 22:45.82; 25, Alden Reingardt, GSB, 22:46.22; 26, Arveragus Eddyblouin, GSB, 22:46.32; 27, Evan Blackwell, Ocean, 23:10.63; 28, Sebastian Burdin-Warren, Booth, 23:15.74; and 29, Dylan North, Booth, 24:30.18.

Oct. 4 meet

At Medomak in Waldoboro, the girls team scores were: Appleton 21, Drinkwater 37 and Medomak 67 and Islesboro, North Haven, Searsport and St. George no score. The boys team scores were: Medomak 24 and Drinkwater 32 and Appleton, Islesboro, North Haven, Searsport and St. George no score.

The individual girls results were: 1, Cara Littlefield, Drink, 15:32; 2, Rowan Stewart, AVS, 15:38; 3, Evie Thissell, StG, 16:31; 4, Hailey Marquis, AVS, 16:51; 5, Amelia Porter, AVS, 17:00; 6, Emma Shackleford, AVS, 17:06; 7, Emilia Parker, Drink, 17:26; 8, Jade Ludwick, AVS, 17:30; 9, Lila Bernard, N.H., 18:19; 10, Jackie Kelly, Med, 18:45; 11, Hannah White, N.H., 18:56; 12, Julie Darres, 19:02; 13, Ruby Shields, 19:08; 14, Trista Bailey, Drink, 19:09; 15, Jalyn Drost, Med, 19:12; 16, Naomi Fisher, AVS, 19:40; 17, Kyllie Blake, Med, 1958; 18, Lilly Shackelford, AVS, 20:05; 19, Hazel Van Dis, Isles, 20:15; 20, Trinity Delaney, StG, 20:22; 21, Anna Weber, Med, 20:56; 22, Mimi Kennedy, Med, 21:37; 23, Samantha Richardson, Med, 21:44; 24, Leah Donaher, Drink, 21:47; 25, Sydney Hall, Drink, 21:48; 26, Kiara Krumbholz, Sears, 21:49; 27, Caroline Matthews, StG, 21:55; 28, Natalie Barrows, Drink, 22:35; 29, Juliette Landry, Drink, 22:51; 30, Anya Felton, StG, 23:09; 31, Kaci Dusoe, Drink, 23:17; 32, Sophia Larrabee, Drink, 23:18; 33, Jaiden Philbrook, Drink, 23:34; 34, Lea Sterrs, Drink, 24:15; 35, Sophia Popli, AVS, 24:39; 36, Abby Butler, AVS, 24:55; 37, Lauren Daigle, Med, 25:21; 38, Madeline Lattimer, N.H., 25:44; 39, Eliza Paige, Drink, 26:01; 40, Jocelyn Gammon, Med, 26:17; 41, Roca Vinci, Drink, 27:19; 42, Saydee Grendell, Drink, 28:36; and 43, Amber Smith, Drink, 29:09.

The individual boys results were: 1, Gage Burns, Sears, 14:25; 2, Noah Morris, Med, 15:04; 3, Austin Costa, Med, 15:09; 4, Maytas Babik, AVS, 15:24; 5, Aiden Davison, Drink, 15:41; 6, Evan Burgess, Med, 15:59; 7, Caleb Hayes, Drink, 16:03; 8, Sebastian Krumbholz, Sears, 16:04; 9, Issac Kimball, Sears, 16:16; 10, Milo Bernard, N.H., 16:41; 11, Sam Parent, Med, 16:44; 12, Cyrus Brown, N.H., 17:08; 13, Finnegan Calderwood, Isles, 17:17; 14, Adrian Dubrow, Drink, 17:33; 15, Christian Hayes, Drink, 17:58; 16, Bay Nadeau, Sears, 18:15; 17, Dash Decker, AVS, 18:24; 18, Isaac Cummings, Drink, 18:27; 19, Aiden Barley, AVS, 18:38; 20, Ranger Williams, Drink, 19:16; 21, Henry Gamage, Med, 19:44; 22, Noah Bendston, AVS, 22:19; 23, Julian Davis, StG, 26:32; and 24, Caleb Lassor, Drink, 27:10.

Sept. 27 meet

At Great Salt Bay in Damariscotta, the girls team scores were: Camden-Rockport 25, Great Salt Bay 36, Troy Howard 84, Medomak 106 and Boothbay no score. The boys team scores were: Camden-Rockport 23, Boothbay 60, Great Salt Bay 74, Medomak 83 and Troy Howard 83.

The individual girls results were: 1, Ashley Campbell, GSB, 15:15.02; 2, Abby Williams, CRMS, 15:49.43; 3, Maggie Thompson, GSB, 15:52.28; 4, Daphne Walsh, CRMS, 15:54.97; 5, Addie Cortese, CRMS, 16:01.02; 6, Annie Edge, CRMS, 16:20.28; 7, Audrey Hufnagel, GSB, 16:22.27; 8, Lauren Howland, CRMS, 16:55.77; 9, Piper Urey, CRMS, 16:59.14; 10, Cassie Middleton, CRMS, 17:05.81; 11, Tessa McNamara, GSB, 17:22.94; 12, Emilee Middleton, THMS, 17:51.25; 13, Madison Deans, THMS, 18:09.71; 14, Jane Stanley, CRMS, 18:15.14; 15, Jennifer Campbell, GSB, 18:18.00; 16, Greer LaFiura, CRMS, 18:20.35; 17, Mya Bessey, GSB, 18:31.09; 18, Veronica Waters, CRMS, 18:34.97; 19, Juniper Fowler, THMS, 18:36.57; 20, Rebecca Tomasello, GSB, 18:36.94; 21, Laura Tomasello, GSB, 18:46.77; 22, Lexie Houghton, GSB, 18:59.06; 23, Reese Nelson, GSB, 19:11.46; 24, True Leadbetter, GSB, 19:37.06; 25, Maddie Orchard, Booth, 19:59.38; 26, Laura Chapman, Booth, 20:10.27; 27, Abigail Kohlstrom, CRMS, 20:29.26; 28, Mara Stockman, CRMS, 20:41.70; 29, Kylie Blake, Med, 20:44.36; 30, Jalyn Drost, Med, 21:27.00; 31, Mirabelle Kutsy-Durbin, THMS, 21:36.29; 32, Jackie Kelly, Med, 21:45.61; 33, Anna Weber, Med, 22:16.81; 34, Estella Sprague, THMS, 22:20.84; 35, Allison Hooper, THMS, 22:22.92; 36, Faith Littlefield, THMS, 22:35.69; 37, Mimi Kennedy, Med, 22:52.43; 38, Samantha Richardson, Med, 22:53.59; 39, Alyson Johnson, THMS, 23:26.67; 40, Mikayla Simonton, CRMS, 23:39.84; 41, Juniper Jacobs, GSB, 23:42.89; 42, Cate Thyen, GSB, 24:11.21; 43, Emily Gifford, GSB, 24:50.16; 44, Kelsey Clayton, CRMS, 25:20.36; 45, Grace Campbell, Booth, 25:23.71; 46, Sarah Prior, GSB, 25:53.92; 47, Ruby Gagnon, GSB, 26:05.25; 48, Jillian Hashey, THMS, 26:12.39; 49, Nina Price, GSB, 26:58.87; 50, Maddie Mailloux, THMS, 27:37.03; 51, Samantha Cassida, THMS, 27:37.63; 52, Scarlett Peebles, THMS, 27:56.26; 53, Lauren Daigle, Med, 28:43.34; 54, Jocelyn Gammon, Med, 29:03.89; 55, Suzie Edwards, Booth, 29:09.27; 56, Hunter Alderson, THMS, 30:09.51; and 57, Hailey Babineau, GSB, 33:22.30.

The individual boys results were: 1, Dominick Dow, Booth, 13:50.82; 2, Henry McDevitt, CRMS, 13:53.65; 3, Quinn Riordan, CRMS, 13:56.87; 4, Finn Urey, CRMS, 13:57.37; 5, Gryffin Kristan, Booth, 14:31.30; 6, Charlie Moss, CRMS, 14:49.19; 7, Ryan Clark, Booth, 14:51.93; 8, Sam VanLonkhuyzen, CRMS, 14:52.75; 9, Colin Wright, CRMS, 15:04.47; 10, Tristan Strong, CRMS, 15:06.53; 11, Noah Morris, Med, 15:30.82; 12, Walker Hedrich, CRMS, 15:31.29; 13, Fletcher Collamore, GSB, 15:33.28; 14, Griffin Neal, CRMS, 15:35.85; 15, Austin Costa, Med, 15:37.51; 16, Ryan Seeber, CRMS, 15:42.38; 17, Lieven Iserbyt, CRMS, 15:51.29; 18, Hunter Beveridge, CRMS, 16:17.22; 19, Elliott Chapman, GSB, 16:27.73; 20, Elliot Condon, CRMS, 16:40.43; 21, Alec Rolfe, THMS, 16:41.28; 22, Gabe Hanley, GSB, 16:52.18; 23, Ben Gordon, GSB, 16:54.34; 24, Conor Glasier, GSB, 17:00.41; 25, Evan Burgess, Med, 17:13.79; 26, Reid Chester, CRMS, 17:13.88; 27, Zeke Dietter, CRMS, 17:15.78; 28, Nicholas Spencer, CRMS, 17:17.73; 29, Sam Parent, Med, 17:26.77; 30, Theo Doehla, CRMS, 17:27.93; 31, Nathaniel Eldredge Hayes, CRMS, 18:10.37; 32, Alexander McCafferty, CRMS, 18:13.86; 33, Camden Simonton, CRMS, 18:27.88; 34, Eli Melanson, GSB, 18:40.39; 35, Chase Ober, GSB, 18:51.31; 36, Henry Gamage, Med, 18:59.44; 37, Arveragus Eddyblouin, GSB, 19:00.60; 38, Lysander LeFevre, GSB, 19:01.67; 39, Eric Deetjen, CRMS, 19:11.09; 40, Conrad Rocknak, CRMS, 19:25.54; 41, Henry Richmond, CRMS, 19:31.69; 42, Charlie Conover, CRMS, 19:32.30; 43, C.J. Savastano, Booth, 19:39.73; 44, Gabe Wheeler, CRMS, 20:42.66; 45, Gabe Barter, Booth, 20:47.26; 46, Ethan Ratner, CRMS, 20:51.30; 47, Alden Reingardt, GSB, 21:33.83; 48, Eli Hood, CRMS, 21:46.35; 49, Slade Balsdon, Booth, 22:14.94; 50, Sebastian Burdin-Warren, Booth, 22:41.48; 51, Mason Paquette, Booth, 22:42.48; 52, Gavin Parson, GSB, 24:34.02; and 53, Dylan North, Booth, 25:28.48.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Middle school cross country in Belfast
Busline League middle school cross country on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Video by: Ken Waltz and Zack Miller)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from middle school cross-country meet on Oct. 4 at Troy Howard in Belfast. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.