Updated with video

In 45th year, 'Passy' proves no patsy for 140 paddlers in 88 craft

Randall has fastest kayak, Owenses paddle quickest over course in canoe
By Ken Waltz | Apr 08, 2018
Photo by: Ken Waltz Matt and Colin McKay, middle, are framed by the canoe of Gregg and Lara Dorr as they all work through the whitewater during the 45th Passagassawakeag River Race, hosted by the Waldo County YMCA, on April 7.

Waldo — The second of two straight Waldo County YMCA-sponsored whitewater paddle races attracted 140 participants and 88 starting boats to celebrate the 45th successful year of the hard-to-say but fun-to-compete-in Passagassawakeag River Race.

In cold conditions, but under sunny skies and a day after additional spring snow blanketed the Midcoast, paddlers worked along the course which, for the second consecutive week, provided plenty of high, fast and presumably cold water, this time on Saturday, April 7.

Watch video below.

The 39th annual St. George River Race was run the previous weekend, on Saturday, March 31 in Searsmont.

The yearly canoe and kayak circuit began with these two Waldo County YMCA-sponsored races.

On Saturday, Ben Randall had the fastest kayak as he crossed the course in 40 minutes and 49 seconds, while the quickest canoe was manned by Jeff and Bucky Owen in 45:56.

Eight-eight boats began the journey down the river and 87 finished the watery trek.

In one of the lighter moments on a portion of the river, near the bridge on Marsh Road, as D.W, Smith worked to keep his canoe upright through the whitewater, he paddled by spectators who lined the river and apologized for not tipping his craft and going for a swim for them, but, as he verbalized, he was certain the water was too cold for his liking.

The Passagassawakeag River Race started with registration at Littlefield Farm on the Savage Road. The course included one mile of flat water with many curves, and passed under a cement bridge, then one more mile of flat water followed by a short stretch of Class II rapids and two miles of flat water to Rolerson's Bridge, then Class I, II and III whitewater for one-and-half miles with a flat water finish.

The individual "Passy" results included:

OC2W — 1, Tammy Kelley and Ander Thebaud, 51:38; and 2, Jen Adams and Hannah Marshall, 1:00:31.

OC2RS — 1, Brian Wagner and Kevin Coombs, 52:24; 2, Caleb Heffner and Matt McElwee, 57:37; 3, Matt Wisniewski and Chris Coleman, 58:33; 4, Ben Roberts and Shaun Roberts, 1:01:27; 5, Eddie Hatch and Nick Bambrick, 1:03;44; and 6, Derek Wilson and Mike Ordway, 1:05:49.

OC2RM — 1, Ted Steele and Nolan Steele, 50:42; 2, Matthew Porter and Dave Conley, 51:46; 3, Nate Smith and Isaiah Gillis, 52:31; 4, Ian Bachman-Sanders and Ben Meader, 54:51; 5, Rich May and Dan May, 56:34; and 6, Bud Robbins and James Seymour, 56:55.

OC2MixedRec — 1, Matt Dingle and Sarah Dingle, 48:22; 2, Gregg Dorr and Lara Dorr, 51:37; 3, Eric Taylor and Ellen Hall, 51:53: 4, Caitlin May and Dale Cross 52:27; 5, Bess Koffman and Noah Pollack, 52:47; 6, Anna Bastidas and Eric Guiang, 53:51; 7, Becca Abuza and Chris Perry, 1:01.04; 8, Julian Stearns and Haley Fallon, 1:08:30; and 9, Edgar Lamb and Madilyn Terrell, 1:11:50.

OC2M — 1, Jeff Owen and Bucky Owen, 45:56; 2, J.R. Mabee and Nolan Mabee, 47:04; and 3, Clayton Cole and Ashton Mabee, 48:45.

OC2 Weekend Warrior — 1, Cliff Littlefield and Tom Littlefield, 57:26; 2, John Lightner and Tom Maycock, 1:04:25; 3, Jeremiah Garland and Sadie Poland, 1:09:43; and 4, Alex Obert and Marcus Pezzuti, 1:23.14.

OC2 Mixed — 1, Eric Gallant and Nicole Grohoski, 48:19; 2, Al Paradis and Priscilla Reinersten, 48:54; and 3, Bill Deighan and Eve Dana, 52:23.

OC1W — 1, Hannah Rubin, 51:03.

OC1R — 1, Barry Dana, 48:53; 2, Morgan Baxter, 53:53; 3, Greg Shute, 54:01; 4, Rick Cause, 54:29; 5, D.W. Smith, 56:02; 6, Mark Risinger, 56:22; 7, John Wilson, 58:17; 8, Bob Winslow, 1:00:21; and 9, Ryan Lister, 1:06:27.

OC1 — 1, Kellen Doyle, 46:10; 2, Rod McLain, 46:34: 3, Bob Martin, 51:07; 4, John Alsop, 51:41; 5, Dick Kelley, 53:29; 6, Brian Battista, 55:11; and 7, R.W. Estella, 1:06:40.

Kayak weekend warrior — 1, Matt Jameson, 51:23.

Kayak women — 1, Leslie Gregory, 53:02; 2, Al Horne, 54:53; 3, Jennifer Bambrick, 1:04:30; and 4, Aili Hartikka, 1:14:21.

Kayak short — 1, Mark Bamford, 49:38; 2, Dan Baumert, 50:48: 3, Dale Hartt, 51:01; 4, Adam Sweet, 52:33; and 5, Ben Foley, 53:16.

Kayak — 1, Ben Randall, 40:49; 2, Ray Wirth, 42:23; 3, Hank Thorburn, 44:40; 4, Mark Berry, 45:50; 5, Ben Fuller, 54:22; and 6, Chris Steiner, 1:00:28.

Junior/senior ages 13-16 — 1, J.D. Burke and Brady Burke, 50:56; 2, Justin Wardwell and Fin Wardwell, 51:12; 3, Dan Kelley and Colby Kelley, 53:11; 4, Chris Dalton and Katie Dalton, 53:14; 5, Aaron Winslow and Kayden Richards, 57:13; and 6, Glen Widmer and Isaac Widmer, 1:11:45.

Junior/senior ages 12 and under — 1, Dan Littlefield and Luke Littlefield, 53:23; 2, Rick Hartley and Jed Hartley, 58:24; 3, Matt McKay and Colin McKay, 1:08:01; and 4, Andy Price and Alex Price, 1:09:01.

College — 1, Lily Johnston and Luke Frankle, 52:23; 2, Carina Spiro and Jasper Houston, 53:34; 3, Lowell Ruck and Will Parker, 57:56; and 4, Allen Wolf and Baxter Forest, 1:00:08.

Clydesdale — 1, Aaron Cross and Jason Cross, 49:57.

Century — 1, Chip Loring and Terry Westcott, 50:34; and 2, Andy Abello and Peter Abello, 55:08.

Anything goes — 1, Emmanuel Boss, 1:05:24; 2, Dean Redding, 1:09:59; 3, Chris Dyer, Brooke Dyer and Amelia Lepow, 1:24:01; and 4, Lisa Dehart, 1:41:29.

Passagassawakeag River Race
Passagassawakeag River Race on April 7. (Video by: Ken Waltz and Zack Miller)
Luke Frankle, left, and Lily Johnston. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Luke Frankle. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Luke Frankle, left, and Lily Johnston. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Luke Frankle, left, and Lily Johnston. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lily Johnston. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Kayden Richards, left, and Aaron Winslow. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Paddlers work through the whitewater. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
A young spectator tosses a giant snowball in the river. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Ben Randall. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Aaron Cross and Jason Cross. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Al Paradis and Priscilla Reinertsen. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Chip Loring and Terry Wescott. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Brady Burke and J.D. Burke. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Dale Cross. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Caitlin May. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Nicole Grohoski and Eric Gallant. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Ander Thebaud and Tammy Kelley. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Ray Wirth. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Rich May and Dan May. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
D.W. Smith. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
D.W. Smith. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Mark Risinger. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Ben Foley. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Ben Foley. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Mark Bamford. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Ashton Mabee and Clayton Cole. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Leslie Gregory. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Leslie Gregory. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Nate Smith and Isaiah Gillis. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Nate Smith and Isaiah Gillis. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Barry Dana. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Eddie Hatch and Nick Bambrick. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Eddie Hatch and Nick Bambrick. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Paddlers work through the whitewater. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Colby Kelley and Dan Kelley. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
J.R. Mabee and Nolan Mabee. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Rod McLain. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Greg Shute. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Ben Fuller. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Katie Dalton and Chris Dalton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
R.W. Estella. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Luke Littlefield and Dan Littlefield. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Luke Littlefield and Dan Littlefield. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Gregg Dorr and Lara Dorr. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Bob Winslow. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Cliff Littlefield and Tom Littlefield. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Cliff Littlefield and Tom Littlefield. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Cliff Littlefield or Tom Littlefield. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Hannah Rubin. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Hannah Rubin. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Hannah Rubin. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Kellen Doyle. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Ben Roberts and Shaun Roberts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Carina Spiro and Jasper Houston. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Carina Spiro and Jasper Houston. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Carina Spiro. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Chris Dyer, Brooke Dyer and Amelia Lepow. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Chris Dyer, Brooke Dyer and Amelia Lepow. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Jennifer Bambrick. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Morgan Baxter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Matt Wisniewski and Chris Coleman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lowell Ruck and Will Parker. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Matt Jameson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Matt Jameson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Ellen Hall and Eric Taylor. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Rick Gause. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Ryan Lister. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lisa Dehart. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lisa Dehart. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Derek Wilson and Mike Ordway. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Chris Steiner. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Caleb Heffner and Matt McElwee. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Ken Waltz
Sports Director
594-4401, extension 114
Email Me

Ken Waltz has been a media member 35 years and has received hundreds of Maine Press Association and New England Press Association awards for his writing, photography and page design. He has an associate degree in law enforcement and studied journalism at the University of Maine in Orono. He lives in South Thomaston with his wife, Sarah. The couple has an adult son, Brandon, who lives in North Carolina with his wife, Hannah. Ken loves to golf, ride his motorcycle, exercise at the YMCA and follow his beloved Red Sox, Patriots, Celtics and Bruins. He also has had a lifelong passion for the mysterious and all things paranormal/cryptozoological.

Recent Stories by Ken Waltz