To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

High school swimming

In reality, Lion pool athletes virtually successful

Belfast boys remain unbeaten aat 6-0, girls strong at 4-2
By Staff | Feb 15, 2021
Photo by: Zack Miller Belfast's Miles Cannon in the pool this season.

Belfast — It has been a successful, albeit surreal and virtual, season for the Belfast swimmers, who have enjoyed tremendous pool success.

In dual-meets this winter, the Lion boys are 6-0 and Lion girls 4-2.

High school swim meets have been held virtually this year due to the pandemic. That means teams compete in their home pools during a time frame of a few days and later compare results/times to rank swimmers as if they competed at the same venue on the same day.

Belfast swims at its school pool.

In competition the week of Feb. 8-12, the Lions split with Morse of Bath. The Lion boys won 57-35 and Lions girls lost 52-42.

Click to watch livestream of girls meet.

Click to watch livestream of boys meet.

The week of Feb. 1-5, the Belfast boys beat Waterville-Winslow 95-28 and Gardiner-Hall-Dale 101-32. The Lion girls also defeated Waterville-Winslow 120-34 and Gardiner-Hall-Dale 124-39.

The individual and relay results for Belfast swimmers from the Feb. 8-12 meet were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Jordan Kulbe, Finley Marriner, Gabby Hoffman), 2:17.52; and 3, Belfast (Mia Winslow, Chelsea Gaiero, Morgan Curtis, Sophia Birocco), 2:25.95.

Boys 200 MR — 2, Belfast (Will Robbins, Josiah Howard, Ronin Deschamps, Miles Cannon), 2:13.46.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Maeve Littlefield, 2:13.74; and 3, Gabby Hoffman, 2:24.37. Exhibition: Morgan Curtis, 2:41.80.

Boys 200 free — 2, Tanner Carson, 2:05.00; and 3, Joseph Lemon, 2:20.95.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Danielle Hicock, 2:37.00; and 4, Reagan Seekins, 2:48.15.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Lincoln Graf, 2:18.44; and 3, Sawyer Carson, 2:25.27.

Girls 50 free — 2, Jordan Kulbe, 29.55; and 3, Finley Marriner, 29.78. Exhs: Kalli Daley, 34.28; and Paige Rolerson, 37.53.

Boys 50 free — 1, Ronin Deschamps, 25.81; and 3, Josiah Howard, 28.54. Exh: Miles Cannon, 34.31.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Danielle Hicock, 1:12.74; and 4, Mia Winslow, 1:25.38. Exh: Sophia Birocco, 1:28.65.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Sawyer Carson, 1:00.63; and 2, Tanner Carson, 1:00.80.

Girls 100 free — 2, Sadie Wheeler, 1:03.33; and 4, Grace Littlefield, 1:11.05. Exhs: Chelsea Gaiero, 1:08.56; and Sydney Marriner, 1:18.91.

Boys 100 free — 2, Brigham Graf, 52.39; and 3, Ronin Deschamps, 56.97.

Girls 500 free — 2, Reagan Seekins, 6:25.61; and 3, Finley Marriner, 6:57.14. Exh: Liana Gobin, 7:14.45.

Boys 500 free — 1, Lincoln Graf, 5:27.76; and 2, Josiah Howard, 6:37.17.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Maeve Littlefield, Jordan Kulbe, Sadie Wheeler, Danielle Hicock), 1:53.44; and 3, Belfast (Sophia Birocco, Mia Winslow, Chelsea Gaiero, Morgan Curtis), 2:08.47. Exh: Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Sydney Marriner, Paige Rolerson, Kalli Daley), 2:24.03.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Ronin Deschamps, Sawyer Carson, Lincoln Graf, Brigham Graf), 1:41.91; and 3, Belfast (Tanner Carson, Miles Cannon, Josiah Howard, Will Robbins), 1:58.24.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Maeve Littlefield, 1:13.59; and 3, Gabby Hoffman, 1:15.79.

Boys 100 back — 1, Joseph Lemon, 1:10.29; and 4, Miles Cannon, 1:36.26.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 3, Jordan Kulbe, 1:27.61; and 4, Sadie Wheeler, 1:28.10. Exhibition: Chelsea Gaiero, 1:36.66; and Sydney Marriner, 1:44.46.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Brigham Graf, 1:16.76; and 3, Will Robbins, 1:24.72.

Girls 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Danielle Hicock, Gabby Hoffman, Maeve Littlefield, Sadie Wheeler), 4:16.89; and 3, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Finley Marriner, Morgan Curtis, Sophia Birocco), 4:38.36. Exhibition: Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Kalli Daley, Liana Gobin, Paige Rolerson), 5:18.23.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Sawyer Carson, Tanner Carson, Lincoln Graf, Brigham Graf), 3:43.38.

The individual and relay results for Belfast swimmers from the Feb. 1-5 meet were:

Girls 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Finley Marriner, Abby Kormann, Jordan Kulbe), 2:17.34; 3, Belfast (Mia Winslow, Chelsea Gaiero, Morgan Curtis, Sophia Birocco), 2:28.77; and 5, Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Sydney Marriner, Liana Gobin, Paige Rolerson), 2:43.86.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Joseph Lemon, Ronin Deschamps, Tanner Carson, Josiah Howard), 2:06.66.

Girls 200 free — 2, Danielle Hicock, 2:17.70; 3, Gabby Hoffman, 2:19.46; and 4, Reagan Seekins, 2:25.62.

Boys 200 free — 1, Sawyer Carson, 2:14.92; and 2, Josiah Howard, 2:28.54.

Girls 200 IM — 2, Abby Kormann, 2:46.17; and 3, Mia Winslow, 2:55.37.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Lincoln Graf, 2:17.40; and 2, Tanner Carson, 2:26.22.

Girls 50 free — 1, Maeve Littlefield, 26.59; 2, Sadie Wheeler, 29.15; and 3, Jordan Kulbe, 29.65. Exh: Paige Rolerson, 37.33.

Boys 50 free — 1, Brigham Graf, 24.09; and 4, Miles Cannon, 32.77.

Girls 100 fly — 2, Finley Marriner, 1:23.58; and 3, Liana Gobin, 1:27.29.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Lincoln Graf, 1:02.59; and 2, Sawyer Carson, 1:03.00.

Girls 100 free — 1, Abby Kormann, 1:05.59; 2, Gabby Hoffman, 1:06.36; and 3, Grace Littlefield, 1:12.87. Exh: Paige Rolerson, 1:27.51.

Boys 100 free — 2, Tanner Carson, 1:00.55; and 5, Miles Cannon, 1:21.70.

Girls 500 free — 1, Danielle Hicock, 5:59.41; 2, Reagan Seekins, 6:29.38; and 4, Morgan Curtis, 7:09.26.

Boys 500 free — 1, Joseph Lemon, 6:24.68; and 2, Josiah Howard, 6:53.95.

Girls 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Maeve Littlefield, Sadie Wheeler, Gabby Hoffman, Danielle Hicock), 1:53.71; 2, Belfast (Sophia Birocco, Finley Marriner, Chelsea Gaiero, Morgan Curtis), 2:09.54; and 3, Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Sydney Marriner, Paige Rolerson, Liana Gobin), 2:24.95.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Joseph Lemon, Josiah Howard, Ronin Deschamps, Sawyer Carson), 1:49.95; and 2, Belfast (Miles Cannon, Tanner Carson, Lincoln Graf, Brigham Graf), 1:50.36.

Girls 100 back — 1, Finley Marriner, 1:16.59; 2, Sadie Wheeler, 1:19.28; and 4, Mia Winslow, 1:23.16.

Boys 100 back — 2, Ronin Deschamps, 1:12.32.

Girls 100 breast — 3, Maeve Littlefield, 1:24.92; 5, Jordan Kulbe, 1:29.05; and 6, Chelsea Gaiero, 1:35.28. Exh: Sydney Marriner, 1:44.79.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Brigham Graf, 1:17.63; and 3, Joseph Lemon, 1:22.93.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Danielle Hicock, Abby Kormann, Sadie Wheeler, Maeve Littlefield), 4:18.53; 2, Belfast (Gabby Hoffman, Reagan Seekins, Sophia Birocco, Jordan Kulbe), 4:35.95; and 5, Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Liana Gobin, Mia Winslow, Sydney Marriner), 5:11.40.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Sawyer Carson, Ronin Deschamps, Lincoln Graf, Brigham Graf), 3:53.81.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at waldo.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at waldo.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.
Note: If you signed up using our new subscriber portal, your username is the email address you registered with and your password is in all caps