High school wrestling

Lion mat athletes roar at home, in prestigious Spartan Invitational

Lions sweep tri-meet; White, Cam Watts wrangle top-four finishes at Spartan tourney
By Staff | Jan 09, 2020

Belfast — The initial high school wrestling meets of 2020 for Belfast included one which featured 26 teams, while the other saw only three, but the Lions had their roars heard at both events.

Belfast hosted a regular-season tri-meet on Wednesday night, Jan. 8, and won those matches, with a 62-18 victory over Winslow and 63-18 win over Nokomis of Newport.

Additionally, the Lions were put to the test against 25 other squads from around Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Connecticut in the annual Spartan Invitational on Friday and Saturday, Jan. 3-4 in Sanford, as the Lions emerged with a 14th-place finish, behind Brian White (2nd at 182) and Cam Watts (4th at 220).

The team scores were: Danbury of Danbury, Conn 250, Timberlane of Plaistow, N.H. 221, Xavier of Danbury, Conn 198, Cumberland of Cumberland, R.I. 177.5, Mount Ararat/Brunswick of Topsham 107.5, Massabesic of Waterboro 91, Bonny Eagle of Standish 90.5, Wells 88, Marshwood of Berwick 70, Timberlane "B" 69, North Providence of North Providence, R.I. 67, Mountain Valley of Rumford 65.5, Camden Hills of Rockport 63, Belfast 61.5, Kennebunk 60, Biddeford/Thornton Academy 50, York 28, Abbott Tech of Danbury, Conn 24, Portland/South Portland 22, Sanford 22, Scarborough 14, Sacopee Valley of Hiram 10, Falmouth 3, North Providence "B" 1 and Belfast "B" and Camden Hills "B" no score.

The individual Belfast results from the Jan. 8 home tri-meet, with Lion wrestlers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Connor Fournier won by forfeit over Winslow; and pinned Gabriel Randall, Nok.

113 pounds — Junne Robertson-McIntire won by forfeit over Winslow and Nokomis.

120 pounds — Gavynn Young beat Samuel Schmitt, Win; and won by forfeit over Nokomis.

126 pounds — Timothy Smith won by forfeit over Winslow.

Caleb Hayes was pinned by Calvin Peck, Nok.

132 pounds — Kaden Bonin won by forfeit over Winslow and Nokomis.

145 pounds — Jonah Lovejoy won by forfeit over Winslow and Nokomis.

152 pounds — Gabe Kelley won by forfeit over Winslow and Nokomis.

160 pounds — Francesco Martin won by forfeit over Winslow; and was pinned by Stefan Baciu, Nok.

170 pounds — Brooke Richards was pinned by Jack Dorval, Win.

Elijah Charbonnier pinned Dreylyn Primero, Nok.

182 pounds — Nathaniel Porter pinned Alex Crews, Win; and won by forfeit over Nokomis.

195 pounds — Brian White won by forfeit over Winslow; and pinned Calvin Gould, Nok.

220 pounds — Cam Watts won by technical fall over Arron Erving, Win; and beat Nicholas Lincoln, Nok.

285 pounds — Ben Watts was pinned by Alexander Demers, Win; and won by forfeit over Nokomis.

The individual Belfast results from the Spartan tourney on Jan. 4, with Lion wrestlers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Connor Fournier was pinned by James Blood, San, at 5:40; and lost to Nick Martin, Xav, 4-2.

113 pounds — Gavynn Young lost to Nate LeClaire, MtVal, 14-12; pinned Jack Spilka, Xav, at 4:53; and lost to Cody Bryant, NP, 4-0.

132 pounds — Kaden Bonin lost by technical fall to Trevor Perkins, BE, 16-0; and was pinned by Josh Burgess, Wells, at 2:03.

152 pounds — Gabe Kelley beat Dave Kettelle, NP, 10-4; was pinned by Matt Pooler, Mas, at 5:52; pinned Abdullah Abdullah, Por, at 2:22; and was pinned by Adam Marquis, Tim, at 3:30.

160 pounds — Jackson Lapierre was pinned by Noah Hernandez, Mas, at 1:25; and was pinned by Ethan Penney, San, at 1:24.

Francesco Martin was pinned by Spencer Hutchinson, Ken, at 5:38; and lost by forfeit to Neptali Rosales, Por.

170 pounds — Elijah Charbonnier was pinned by Christian Sacharczyk, Mar, at 2:26; won by forfeit over Hunter Stevens, San; pinned Pius Olango, Bid, at 2:53; and lost to Ryan Miner, Xav, 5-1.

182 pounds — Brian White won by technical fall over Sean Wakefield, Mas, 15-0; pinned Henry Pharris, CH, at 3:23; won by major decision over Cooper Kelly, Tim, 11-2; and lost by major decision to Tyrell Jones, Dan, 14-5, in the championship final. White finished second.

195 pounds — Nathaniel Porter was pinned by Marcelius Ruiz, Xav, at 2:43; received a bye; and was pinned by Malcolm Gartland, Por, at 1:53.

Josh Fairbrother was pinned by Malcolm Gartland, Por, at 1:20; and lost to Justice Turnipseed, NP, 6-2.

220 pounds — Cam Watts pinned Colby Wyman, Por, at 0:50; pinned Tristan Day, SacVal, at 1:33; was pinned by Chris Lund, Tim, at 1:32; pinned Will Cullen, Xav, at 1:32; and was pinned by Will Orso, York, at 2:44, in the consolation final. Watts finished third.

285 pounds — Rayon Kirby was pinned by Dominik Roberts, Bid, at 0:46; and lost by forfeit to Zack Refino, Cum.

Ben Watts pinned David Buckley, Tim, at 4:14; was pinned by Malcolm Wilson-Tolliver, Xav, at 0:28; pinned Zack Refino, Cum, at 2:02; and was pinned by Malikai Colon, Tim, at 1:33.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.