High school swimming

Lion, Mustang, Viking pool athletes strong in early-week home meet

By Staff | Jan 30, 2019

Belfast — It has been a remarkably successful season in the pool for Belfast swimmers as the Lion boys have lost just once and girls twice.

The Lions hosted Old Town on Tuesday, Jan. 29 in a competitive late-season dual-meet, as the Belfast girls won 54-40 and boys prevailed 53-45.

The meet also saw the on-going participation of independent student-athletes from Mount View of Thorndike and Searsport.

The individual and relay results for Waldo County pool athletes were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Tara O’Donovan, Jasmine Cunningham, Olivia Smith, Reagan Seekins), 2:15.85; and 3, Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Jordan Kulbe, Cali Joseph, Taylor Lemon), 2:25.50.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Joey McFadden, Sawyer Carson, Aiden Pike), 1:55.56; and 3, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Jimmy Crabiel, Gary Moline, Quinnten Charbonnier), 2:06.67. Exhibitions: Mount View (Sam Valleau, Paul Nadeau, Jack Valleau, Trevor Wilson), 2:07.77; and Searsport (William Bradley, Isaias Therio, Thomas Bradley, Ellis Braga), 2:14.38.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 2:14.84; and 3, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 2:26.00. Exhibitions: Taylor Lemon, Bel, 2:30.18; Grace Littlefield, Bel, 2:31.07; and Cali Joseph, Bel, 2:34.95.

Boys 200 free — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 1:56.49; and 3, Brendan Moline, Bel, 2:08.89.

Girls 200 inviddual medley — 2, Olivia Smith, Bel, 2:39.58; and 3, Jasmine Cunningham, 2:48.18.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 2:24.64; and 2, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 2:35.55.

Girls 50 free — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 27.16; and 2, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 28.91. Exhibitions: Emily Hills, Bel, 32.37; Samantha Perkins, Sears, 33.04; Ryleigh McFadden, Bel, 35.29; Olivia Matthews, Bel, 36.82.

Boys 50 free — 1, Aiden Pike, Bel, 24.52; and 4, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 29.72. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 23.76; Paul Nadeau, MtV, 25.74; Isaias Therio, Sears, 26.69; Sam Valleau, MtV, 29.01; William Bradley, Sears, 29.45; Ellis Braga, Sears, 31.12; and Elias Dodge, Bel, 31.56.

Girls 1-meter diving — Exhibition: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 113.10.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 173.90.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 1:17.08. Exhibition: Cali Joseph, Bel, 1:21.32.

Boys 100 fly — 2, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 1:02.89; and 3, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 1:05.46. Exhibitions: Paul Nadeau, MtV, 1:07.92; Thomas Bradley, Sears, 1:22.31; Trevor Wilson, MtV, 1:22.84; and Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 1:33.81.

Girls 100 free — 1, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 1:03.62; and 2, Tara O’Donovan, Bel, 1:04.15. Exhibitions: Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:06.60; Emily Hills, Bel, 1:11.99; Grace Littlefield, 1:12.36; Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 1:16.02; and Olivia Matthews, Bel, 1:26.11.

Boys 100 free — 3, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 1:06.48. Exhibitions: Elias Dodge, Bel, 1:11.89; and Ellis Braga, Sears, 1:16.48.

Girls 500 free — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 6:09.21; and 2, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 6:27.10.

Boys 500 free — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 5:21.87; and 3, Brendan Moline, Bel, 6:02.69.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Tara O’Donovan, Sadie Wheeler, Kerrigan Smith), 1:56.00; and 3, Belfast (Jordan Kulbe, Taylor Lemon, Reagan Seekins, Jillian Clapp), 2:03.45. Exhibition: Belfast (Clarisse Standtman, Emily Hills, Cali Joseph, Grace Littlefield), 2:13.98.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Logan McHaney, Aiden Pike, Luke Hamlin), 1:47.84; and 3, Belfast (David Crabiel, Quinnten Charbonnier, Gary Moline, Fletcher Marriner), 1:49.25. Exhibitions: Mount View (Paul Nadeau, Sam Valleau, Trevor Wilson, Jack Valleau), 1:49.19; and Searsport (Ellis Braga, Thomas Bradley, William Bradley, Isaias Therio), 1:57.91.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:15.67.; and 4, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:20.56. Exhibitions: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:12.77; and Liana Gobin, Bel, 1:29.70.

Boys 100 back — 1, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 1:00.39; and 4, David Crabiel, Bel, 1:17.96. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 1:06.11; and Bradley Williams, Sears, 1:15.74.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 1:18.19; and 2, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:22.47. Exhibitions: Ryleigh McFadden, Bel, 1:33.51; Samantha Perkins, Sears, 1:38.00; Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 1:45.88; and Liana Gobin, Bel, 1:46.26.

Boys 100 breast — 3, Logan McHaney, Bel, 1:30.81; and 4, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 2:14.02. Exhibitions: Isaias Therio, Sears, 1:19.73; and Sam Valleau, MtV, 1:24.67.

Girls 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Kerrigan Smith, Tara O’Donovan, Sadie Wheeler, Kayla Payson), 4:15.68; and 3, Belfast (Jillian Clapp, Jordan Kulbe, Olivia Smith, Jasmine Cunningham), 4:38.17.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Gary Moline, Luke Hamlin, Lincoln Graf, Fletcher Marriner), 3:43.71; and 3, Belfast (Sawyer Carson, Logan McHaney, Joey McFadden, Jimmy Crabiel), 4:22.44.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.