High school swimming

Lion pool athletes sweep Eagles; Vikings, Mustangs also compete

Plenty of first places for Waldo County student-athletes in pre-Christmas road meet
By Staff | Jan 05, 2020

South China — A few days before Christmas, Waldo County high school swimmers hit the road for a dual-meet with host Erskine Academy as visiting Belfast returned home with a sweep as the Lion boys and girls beat the Eagles (score unavailable).

Besides Belfast pool athletes, independent swimmers from Searsport and Mount View also competed.

The individual results for Waldo County swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Kerrigan Smith, Olivia Smith, Sadie Wheeler), 2:17.08; 2, Belfast (Taylor Lemon, Jasmine Cunningham, Madeline Coates, Jordan Kulbe), 2:17.23; and 3, Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Sydney Marriner, Chelsea Gaiero, Paige Rollerson), 2:46.31.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Gary Moline, Jimmy Crabiel, Sawyer Carson, Jaim French), 2:07.25.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Abigaile Kormann, Bel, 2:24.56; 2, Laney Sheafe, Bel, 2:26.77; and 3, Olivia Smith, Bel, 2:35.48.

Boys 200 free — 1, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 2:12.83. Exhibition: Sebastian Krumbholz, Sears, 2:16.78.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 2:39.44; 3, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 2:41.42; and 4, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 2:44.64.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Brigham Graf, Bel, 2:28.36; and 2, Gary Moline, Bel, 2:32.21.

Girls 50 free — 1, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 29.54; 2, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 30.16; and 3, Taylor Lemon, Bel, 30.42. Exhs: Paige Rollerson, Bel, 36.38; Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 37.81; Olivia Matthews, Bel, 38.15; and Linda White, Bel, 46.17.

Boys 50 free — 1, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 24.88.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:21.12; and 2, Abigaile Kormann, Bel, 1:27.05.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Brigham Graf, Bel, 1:03.10; and 2, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 1:03.90.

Girls 100 free — 1, Madeline Coates, Bel, 1:06.71; 2, Taylor Lemon, Bel, 1:07.49; and 3, Chelsea Gaiero, Bel, 1:10.62. Exhs: Emma Gaecklein, Sears, 1:20.60; Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 1:23.51; Olivia Matthews, Bel, 1:26.26; and Lina White, Bel, 1:42.77.

Boys 100 free — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:00.96; and 2, Jaim French, Bel, 1:10.91.

Girls 500 free — 2, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 6:27.30; 3, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 6:43.26; and 4, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 7:04.06.

Boys 500 free — 1, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 5:37.06; and 2, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 7:20.81.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Laney Sheafe, Taylor Lemon, Madeline Coates, Jordan Kulbe), 2:02.20; and 3, Belfast (Jasmine Cunningham, Grace Littlefield, Sydney Marriner, Olivia Matthews), 2:16.89.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Fletcher Marriner, Jaim French, Brigham Graf, Gary Moline), 1:53.50.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:13.32; 2, Laney Sheafe, Bel, 1:19.34. Exh: Paige Rollerson, Bel, 1:48.42.

Boys 100 back — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 1:11.76; and 2, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 1:11.96. Exh: Sebastian Krumbholz, Sears, 1:17.58.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:25.16; 2, Chelsea Gaiero, Bel, 1:32.59; and 4, Sydney Marriner, Bel, 1:44.27. Exh: Emma Gaecklein, Sears, 1:41.46.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 1:24.98; and 2, Jaim French, Bel, 1:32.35.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Abigaile Kormann, Olivia Smith, Sadie Wheeler, Kerrigan Smith), 4:31.20; and 2, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Laney Sheafe, Chelsea Gaiero, Madeline Coates), 4:41.90.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Fletcher Marriner, Brigham Graf, Lincoln Graf, Sawyer Carson), 4:04.34.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.