High school swimming

Lions compete against Shipbuilders in final regular-season meet

By Staff | Feb 05, 2019

Bath — Belfast hit the road to compete against Morse in a regular season-ending dual-meet on Friday, Feb. 1.

The host Shipbuilders came away with wins, including 100-70 in the girls meet and 89-81 in the boys competition.

Additionally, Waldo County independent pool athletes from Mount View of Thorndike and Searsport participated in the meet.

The individual and relay results for Waldo Couny swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Kerrigan Smith, Olivia Smith, Sadie Wheeler), 2:10.59; and 4, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Jillian Clapp, Cali Joseph, Taylor Lemon), 2:22.93. Exhibition: Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Ryleigh McFadden, Liana Gobin, Emily Hills), 2:32.71.

Boys 200 MR — 2, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Joey McFadde, Sawyer Carson, Aiden Pike), 1:56.79. 3, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Jimmy Crabiel, Gary Moline, Logan McHaney), 2:11.44.

Girls 200 free — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel , 2:17.84; 3, Tara O’Donovan, Bel, 2:21.93; and 5, Grace Littlefield, Bel, 2:33.23. Exhibition: Cali Joseph, Bel, 2:34.32.

Boys 200 free — 2, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 1:53.97; 3, Brendan Moline, Bel, 2:09.86; and 4, David Crabiel, Bel, 2:28.14. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 2:02.44; and Isaias Therio, Sears, 2:12.49.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Olivia Smith, Bel, 2:40.61; 4, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 2:42.76; and 5, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 2:48.34. Exhibition: Liana Gobin, Bel, 3:09.63.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 2:18.21; 3, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 2:31.50; and 4, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 2:33.96.

Girls 50 freestyle — 2, Kayla Payson, Bel, 27.07; 4, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 29.53; and 5, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 30.27. Exhibition: Samantha Perkins, Sears, 33.04; Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 33.49; Olivia Matthews, Bel, 35.99; and Annica Kelley, Bel, 38.36.

Boys 50 free — 3, Aiden Pike, Bel, 24.83; 4, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 25.32; 6, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 28.79. Exhibtions: Trevor Wilson, MtV, 28.21; Sam Valleau, MtV, 29.40; Logan McHaney, Bel, 31.17; and Elias Dodge, Bel, 31.56.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Kayla Payson, Bel, 1:05.69; 4, Cali Joseph, Bel, 1:20.01; and 5, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:21.87. Exhibition: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:12.69.

Boys 100 fly — 2, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:01.52; 3, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 1:03.37; and 4, Carson Sawyer, Bel, 1:06.48. Exhibition: Trevor Wilson, MtV, 1:23.86.

Girls 100 free — 2, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 1:03.78; 4, Tara O’Donovan, Bel, 1:08.12; and 5, Taylor Lemon, Bel, 1:08.91. Exhibition: Annica Kelley, Bel, 1:24.84.

Boys 100 free — 3, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 55.33; and 4, Joey McFadden, Bel, 57.61; and 5, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 1:06.26. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 52.59; Bradley Thomas, Sears, 1:00.95; William Bradley, Sears, 1:01.66; and Sam Valleau, MtV 1:06.81.

Girls 500 free — 2, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 6:16.99; 3, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 6:21.75; and 4, Grace Littlefield, Bel, 6:46.50. Exhibition: Emily Hills, Bel, 7:12.64.

Boys 500 free — 2, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 5:17.76; 3, Brendan Moline, Bel, 6:04.82; and 5, Elias Dodge, Bel, 7:46.05. Exhibition: Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 7:38.13.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Belfast (Jordan Kulbe, Jasmine Cunningham, Reagan Seekins, Tara O’Donovan), 2:01.81; and 4, Belfast (Cali Joseph, Clarisse Standtman, Emily Hills, Jillian Clapp), 2:10.97. Exhibition: Belfast (Liana Gobin, Ryleigh McFadden, Annica Kelley, Olivia Matthews), 2:27.15.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Belfast (Aiden Pike, Gary Moline, Luke Hamlin, Fletcher Marriner), 1:39.48; and 3, Belfast (Quinnten Charbonnier, Brian Rollerson, Logan McHaney, Brendan Moline), 1:56.48.

Girls 100 backstroke — 3, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:15.31; 4, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:19.20; and 6, Taylor Lemon, Bel, 1:21.62. Exhibition: Samantha Perkins, Sears, 1:24.13.

Boys 100 back — 2, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:06.76; 3, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 1:14.04; and 4, David Crabiel, Bel, 1:20.31. Exhibitions: Isaias Therio, Sears, 1:10.62; and William Bradley, Sears, 1:14.52.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 3, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:22.45; 5, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:31.78; and 6, Ryleigh McFadden, Bel, 1:33.08. Exhibition: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:21.06.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Aiden Pike, Bel, 1:15.74; 3, Joey McFadden, Bel, 1:16.73; and 5, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 1:31.28. Exhibition: Thomas Bradley, Sears, 1:23.28.

Girls 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Kerrigan Smith, Olivia Smith, Sadie Wheeler, Kayla Payson), 4:16.85; 3, Belfast (Jordan Kulbe, Tara O’Donovan, Taylor Lemon, Jasmine Cunningham), 4:40.94; and 4, Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Emily Hills, Liana Gobin, Clarisse Standtman), 5:01.67.

Boys 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Brendan Moline, Luke Hamlin, Lincoln Graf, Fletcher Marriner, 3:40.25; and 3, Belfast (Carson Sawyer, David Crabiel, Quinnten Charbonnier, Joey McFadden), 4:18.94.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.