High school swimming

Lions dive back into action with wins over Eagles

Searsport, Mount View independents pool athletes also compete
By Staff | Jan 05, 2018

South China — Belfast dove back into regular-season meets — and grabbed two more victories — at Erskine Academy on Tuesday, Jan. 2 in makeup meet.

The Belfast girls won 111-40 and Belfast boys prevailed 110-30.

Searsport and Mount View independent student-athletes also competed in the meet.

Then individual results for Waldo County athletes included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Olivia Smith, Jazmine Cunningham, Kayla Payson, Jillian Clapp), 2:15.15; and 2, Belfast (Tara O'Donovan, Ana Kelley, Liana Gobin, Grace Littlefield), 2:37.82.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (David Crabiel, Aiden Pike, Rudi Schnetzer, Fletcher Marriner), 2:03.1; and 2, Belfast (Gary Moline, Lincoln Graf, Sawyer Carson, Jenness Kulbe), 2:07.95.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 2:11.58; 2, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 2:26.12.; and 4, Olivia Hills, Bel, 2:32.02. Exhibition: Emily Hills, Bel, 2:42.68.

Boys 200 free — 1, Carson Sawyer, Bel, 2:15.13; 2, Aiden Pike, Bel, 2:15.74. Exh: William Bradley, Sears, 2:29.93.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 2:35.39; and3, Liana Gobin, Bel, 3:15.88. Exh: Olivia LaRoche, Bel, 3:30.64.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 2:25.59.

Girls 50 free — 1, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 29.01; 2, Tara O'Donovan, Bel, 30.86; and 4, Grace Littlefield, Bel, 36.31. Exh: Jordyn Brewer, Bel, 46.00.

Boys 50 free — 1, Rudi Schnetzer, Bel, 23.34; 3, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 32.09; and 5, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 34.58. Exhs: Paul Nadeau, MtV, 26.36.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:12.90; 2, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 1:15.33; and 4, Liana Gobin, Bel, 1:39.05. Exh: Olivia LaRoche, Bel, 1:37.93.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 1:04.54; 2, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 1:09.52; and 3, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:09.94. Exh: Jack Valleau, MtV, 1:11.51.

Girls 100 free — 1, Olivia Hills, Jazmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:10.54; 3, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:15.57; and 6, Ana Kelley, Bel, 1:37.75.

Boys 100 free — 2, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 1:15.74; 4, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 1:18.23; 5, Logan McHaney, Bel, 1:18.86.Exhs: Paul Nadeau, MtV, 59.01; and Isaias Therio, Sears, 1:05.93.

Girls 500 free — 1, Olivia Smith, Bel, 6:28.04; 2, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 6:37.69; and 3, Emily Hills, Bel, 7:28.29.

Boys 500 free — 1, Aiden Pike, Bel, 6:33.52.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Tara O'Donovan, Olivia Hills, Sadie Wheeler, Kerrigan Smith), 2:02.12; 3, Belfast (Jazmine Cunningham, Jordan Kulbe, Grace Littlefield, Emily Hills), 2:13.25; and 4, Belfast (Olivia LaRoche, Liana Gobin, Ana Kelley, Jordyn Brewer), 2:47.10.

Boys 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Logan McHaney, David Crabiel, Aiden Pike, Jenness Kulbe), 1:55.23; and 2, Belfast (Quinnten Charbonnier, Gary Moline, Sawyer Carson, Fletcher Marriner), 1:56.22.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 1:07.33; and 3, Grace Littlefield, Bel, 1:28.97.

Boys 100 back — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:11.24; and 2, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 1:15.20. Exh: William Bradley, Sears, 1:16.82.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 2, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 1:26.08; and 3, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:37.03; and 4, Ana Kelley, Bel, 1:39.76.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Rudi Schnetzer, Bel, 1:06.67; 2, Jenness Kulbe, Bel, 1:20.04; and 4, Logan McHaney, Bel, 1:41.22. Exh: Jack Valleau, MtV, 1:29.24.

Girls 400 free relay — Exhs: Belfast (Jillian Clapp, Kayla Payson, Jordan Kulbe, Olivia Smith), 4:30.32; and Belfast (Sadie Wheeler, Emily Hills, Kerrigan Smith, Olivia Hills), 4:39.03.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Logan McHaney, David Crabiel, Lincoln Graf, Fletcher Marriner), 4:31.19; and 2, Belfast (Quinnten Charbonnier, Jimmy Crabiel, Jenness Kulbe, Rudi Schnetzer), 4:33.51.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.