To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

Tons of photos, two videos

Middle school distance athletes run, run, run away

Fourteen schools give youngsters chance to stay on course
By Staff | Sep 26, 2019
Photo by: Zack Miller Scene from Busline League middle school cross country.

As they do each fall, hundreds of Busline League middle school cross-country runners have hit the courses, trails and consistently traveled over hill and dale to complete their weekly two-plus-mile journeys — not to mention daily training jaunts.

That is the norm again this season for the following schools who offer the sport: Great Salt Bay of Damariscotta, Searsport District Middle School, Boothbay Region Elementary School, Islesboro Central School, Medomak Middle School, Edna Drinkwater School of Northport, North Haven Community School, Camden-Rockport Middle School, Oceanside Middle School, Lincolnville Central School, St. George School, Appleton Village School, Wiscasset Middle School and Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast.

Watch two videos and see a boatload of photos below.

The runners compete in five meets — 10 are held at two schools each week over five weeks — and hosted by GSB and CRMS on Sept. 12, Boothbay and Lincolnville on Sept. 19, Troy Howard and Medomak Sept. 25-26, GSB and Searsport on Oct. 3 and Troy Howard and CRMS on Oct. 10.

The championship meet will be on Wednesday, Oct. 16 at Great Salt Bay, with the boys race at 3:45 p.m. and girls run at 4:30 p.m.

The following are available results from meets this season:

Damariscotta

Girls team scores: Great Salt Bay 29, Camden-Rockport 46, Lincolnville Central 60, Appleton Village 95, Wiscasset 150, Troy Howard 169, Oceanside and St. George no score.

Boys team scores: Camden-Rockport 20, Lincolnville Central 66, Great Salt Bay 84, Wiscasset 90, Appleton Village 142, Troy Howard 151, Oceanside and St. George no score.

There were 98 girls who started and 97 finished. There were 89 boys who started and finished.

Midcoast girls individual results, including first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Jaden Johnson, LCS, 14:17.91; 4, Siena Scordino, CRMS, 14:43.93; 6, Jenna VanRyn, CRMS, 15:04.54; 7, Thea Laukka, LCS, 15:07.17; 8, Cassie Middleton, CRMS, 15:10.83; 11, Piper Urey, CRMS, 15:23.97; 12, Amelia Porter, App, 15:41.98; 13, Rowan Stewart, App, 15:46.11; 15, Grace Moody, LCS, 15:55.47; 16, Ava Sprowl, App, 15:58.35; 17, Cara Rothwell, CRMS, 15:59.17; 18, Natalie Bolduc, LCS, 16:08.14; 19, Liana Talty, LCS, 16:09.42; 20, Elise Talty, LCS, 16:12.71; 22, Lucy O’Brien, LCS, 16:44.90; 23, Maren Johnson, LCS, 16:54.48; 25, Sierra Laukka, LCS, 17:03.67; 26, Adelaide Mazzeo, CRMS, 17:10.14; 27, Katherin-Grace Kimball, CRMS, 17:11.17; 29, Veronica Waters, CRMS, 17:16.58; 32, Greer LaFiura, CRMS, 17:20.61; 33, Lilly Johnson, CRMS, 17:21.70; 34, Emma Shackelford, App, 17:22.46; 35, Kaya Bournival, LCS, 17:24.55; 36, Lola Black, CRMS, 17:25.54; 37, Estella Sprague, THMS, 17:33.84; 38, Hailey Marquis, App, 17:35.30; 39, Evie Thissell, StG, 17:45.03; 40, Leona Bournival, LCS, 17:54.13; 43, Isabella Burke, LCS, 18:09.76; 44, Gabriella DeStefano, CRMS, 18:20.59; 45, Jade Larrabee, CRMS, 18:21.81; 46, Maggie McCarthy, LCS, 18:21.94; 48, Piper Brenton, LCS, 18:25.97; 49, Sophie Pangakis, App, 18:29.17; 50, Kaitlyn Seeber, CRMS, 18:30.80; 51, Olivia Johns, CRMS, 18:32.78; 53, Allison Hooper, THMS, 19:12.08; 54, Annamarie Piconi, CRMS, 19:17.69; 55, Olive Walker, CRMS, 19:18.62; 57, Maddy Barrows, LCS, 19:22.07; 58, Makayla Kalloch, StG, 19:29.31; 59, Nora Burgess, THMS, 19:29.78; 60, Isabelle Benecke, THMS, 19:36.21; 61, Ava MacMillan, LCS, 19:39.11; 63, Jade Ludwick, THMS, 19:51.09; 64, Naomi Fisher, App, 19:59.18; 65, Alyson Johnson, THMS, 20:03.89; 66, Abigail Kohlstrom, CRMS, 20:06.47; 67, Catherine Leadbetter, LCS, 20:09.96; 68, Emery Reygan, CRMS, 20:15.31; 69, Tildy Stewart, LCS, 20:18.06; 70, Poppy Johanson, CRMS, 20:28.05; 71, Izzy Grey, Ocean, 20:43.71; 72, Abi Webber, LCS, 20:51.67; 74, Iris Bolduc, LCS, 20:57.37; 75, Danielle Webber, LCS, 21:35.91; 76, Maggie O'Brien, LCS, 22:09.59; 78, Taylor Frace, Ocean, 22:20.20; 79, Samantha Cassida, THMS, 22:20.80; 80, Maddie Mailloux, THMS, 22:26.00; 81, Sophia Popli, App, 22:29.94; 82, Kelsey Clayton, CRMS, 22:40.61; 83, Olivia Grierson, App, 22:47.50; 84, Izzy Allen, App, 23:01.94; 85, Madison Surbey, LCS, 23:07.55; 88, Victoria Edwards, Ocean, 24:03.55; 90, Scarlett Peebles, THMS, 25:24.51; 91, Atty Roberts, LCS, 26:22.40; 92, Sophia Colbry, App, 26:24.21; 93, Maddie Fuller, App, 26:42.93; 94, Alivia Nason, THMS, 28:31.05; and 97, Vivian Upton, App, 30:00.47

Midcoast boys individual results, including first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Isaiah Smith, CRMS, 12:54.72; 2, Henry McDevitt, CRMS, 13:00.13; 4, Evan Constantine, CRMS, 13:32.14; 5, Brandon Nelson, LCS, 13:45.97; 6, Tristan Strong, CRMS, 13:48.67; 7, Zachary Clement, CRMS, 13:54.00; 9, Noah Teel, CRMS, 14:20.07; 10, Colin Wright, CRMS, 14:21.27; 11, Thomas Leadbetter, LCS, 14:31.43; 12, Landon Marquis, App, 14:31.82; 13, Kaden Wood, LCS, 14:32.50; 14, Hunter Beveridge, CRMS, 14:44.91; 15, Nicholas Spencer, CRMS, 14:50.16; 16, Oliver Lee, CRMS, 14:53.15; 17, Walker Hedrich, CRMS, 14:53.85; 21, Will Laidlaw, CRMS, 15:22.30; 22, Sage Burgess, LCS, 15:24.24; 25, Nolan Ames, LCS, 15:39.52; 26, Ryan Seeber, CRMS, 15:40.73; 27, Zachary Egeland, LCS, 15:45.14; 28, Zachary McCormick, LCS, 15:48.36; 29, Sam Potter, THMS, 15:49.02; 30, Henry Richmond, CRMS, 15:56.37; 31, Zeke Dietter, CRMS, 16:00.34; 33, Aaron Dowd, CRMS, 16:07.86; 34, Alexander Todd, CRMS, 16:17.99; 35, Mickey Nowell, LCS, 16:32.72; 36, Iain Larsen-Leavins, LCS, 16:34.83; 39, Bennett Cohen, CRMS, 16:36.85; 40, Cole Nowell, LCS, 16:41.32; 42, Teague Buchanan, CRMS, 16:56.46; 43, Leo Vietze, App, 16:57.16; 44, Cole Thompson, CRMS, 16:57.33; 45, Reid Chester, CRMS, 16:58.88; 46, Ethan Cohen, CRMS, 16:59.04; 47, Luka Wienges, CRMS, 17:09.79; 48, Nathan Christensen, THMS, 17:17.60; 50, Conrad Rocknak, CRMS, 17:22.49; 51, Charlie Conover, CRMS, 17:24.18; 52, Theo Doehla, CRMS, 17:25.56; 53, Jacob Talbot, LCS, 17:45.69; 54, Alexander McCafferty, CRMS, 17:48.10; 55, Parker Feeney, LCS, 17:48.61; 56, River Pinkham, CRMS, 17:51.46; 61, Grant Morrison, LCS, 18:59.14; 62, Andrew O’Brien, LCS, 19:01.36; 63, Nathaniel Hayes, CRMS, 19:04.28; 64, Brady Treneer, CRMS, 19:14.03; 65, Devon McCoy, CRMS, 19:14.30; 66, Sam Tooley, CRMS, 19:17.93; 67, Ethan Ratner, CRMS, 19:36.10; 68, Aiden Barley, App, 19:45.56; 69, Thomas Pickford, LCS, 19:55.17; 70, Kalen Hixson, CRMS, 20:04.60; 71, Silas Moody, LCS, 20:19.05; 73, Hayden Clark, LCS, 20:25.70; 74, William Pendleton, LCS, 20:28.00; 75, Miles Sagaas, THMS, 20:36.40; 76, Gabe Wheeler, CRMS, 20:41.20; 77, Julian Davis, StG, 21:04.85; 78, Brady Philip, Ocean, 21:12.70; 79, Rhett Caveney-Snyder, Ocean, 21:15.87; 80, Quinn Ryan, LCS, 21:33.35; 81, Owen Mailloux, THMS, 21:43.94; 82, Owen Buchanan, THMS, 21:48.81; 83, Noah Keene, StG, 21:51.60; 85, Brennan Mathiau, StG, 22:15.29; 87, Cooper Deane, App, 23:10.58; and 89, Dominic Todd, App, 25:13.90.

Medomak

Girls team scores: Great Salt Bay 16, Appleton 51, Wiscasset 83, Medomak Middle 99, North Haven 122, Oceanside and Saint George no score.

Boys team scores: Great Salt Bay 31, Wiscasset 56, Medomak Middle 84, North Haven 93, Appleton 120, Oceanside and Saint George no score.

Midcoast girls individual results, including first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Audrey Hugnafel, Great Salt Bay, 14:27; 5, Rowan Stewart, App, 15:01; 7, Amelia Porter, App, 15:24; 9, Ava Sprowl, App, 15:40; 14, Evie Thissel, StG, 16:37; 15, Amber Pendelton, Med, 16:58; 21, Hannah White, NH, 17:54; 22, Tara Morrison, Med, 18:14; 25, Sophie Pangakis, App, 18:34; 26, Jalyn Drost, Med, 18:35; 29, Lila Bernard, NH, 18:50; 30, Naomi Fisher, App, 19:16; 31, Amy Ricker, NH, 19:36; 32, Sophia Lichti, Med, 19:40; 33, Madison Holmes, Med, 19:44; 36, Kylie Blake, Med, 20:19; 37, Jackie Kelly, Med, 20:21; 38, Izzy Grey, Ocean, 20:28; 39, Taylor Gerlack, Med, 21:19; 40, Brielle Davis-Oakes, NH, 21:41; 41, Olivia Grierson, App, 21:43; 43, Lizzy Allen, App, 21:50; 44, Victoria Edwards, Ocean, 22:03; 45, Caitlin Turner, Ocean, 22:23; 46, Mimi Kennedy, Med, 22:31; 47, Taylor Frace, Ocean, 22:39; 48, Sophia Popli, App, 22:41; 49, Samantha Richardson, Med, 23:00; 50, Lauren Daigle, Med, 23:06; 52, Makayla Kalloch, StG, 23:13; 53, Jocelynn Gammon, Med, 23:44; and 55, Maddie Lattimer, NH, 24:13.

Midcoast boys individual results, including first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Austin Trask, Wiscasset, 13:24; 2, Noah Morris, Med, 13:52; 6, Landon Marquis, App, 14:42; 12, Warren Beverage, NH, 15:57; 16, Bryn Campbell, NH. 16:37; 17, Elias Decker, App, 16:41; 19, Carrick Lally, Med, 16:46; 20, Derek McKecknie, Med, 16:50; 21, Keifer Healey, StG, 16:51; 22, Jack Martin, Med, 17:33; 23, Milo Bernard, NH, 17:36; 25, Adam Davis, NH, 17:39; 26, Dedham Lewis, NH, 17:43; 30, Cyrus Brown, NH, 18:08; 33, Leo Vietze, App, 18:56; 36, Zachary Steeves, Med, 21:19; 38, Dash Decker, App, 22:03; 40, Noah Keene, StG, 22:16; 42, Isaiah Felton, StG, 22:29; 45, Julian Davis, StG, 23:24; 46, Brady Philip, Ocean, 23:45; 47, Cooper Deane, App, 25:41; and 48, King Arthur, NH, 33.11.

Lincolnville

Girls team scores: Camden-Rockport 21, Lincolnville 34, Edna Drinkwater 155, Medomak Middle 157, Troy Howard 277, Oceanside and Searsport no score.

Boys team scores: Camden-Rockport 24, Lincolnville Central 59, Medomak Middle 151, Edna Drinkwater, 165, Troy Howard 255, Islesboro, Oceanside and Searsport no score.

Midcoast girls individual results, including first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Jaden Johnson, LCS, 15:16; 2, Siena Scordino, CRMS, 15:19; 3, Jenna VanRyn, CRMS, 16:08; 4, Cassie Middleton, CRMS, 16:30; 5, Daphne Walsh, CRMS, 16:57; 6, Liana Talty, LCS, 17:00; 7, Piper Urey, CRMS, 17:02; 8, Madalin St. Charles, LCS, 17:15; 9, Natalie Bolduc, LCS, 17:17; 10, Grace Moody, LCS, 17:18; 11, Chloe Root, LCS, 17:22; 12, Thea Laukka, LCS, 17:46; 13, Cara Roth, CRMS, 17:47; 14, Elise Talty, LCS, 17:48; 15, Lucinda O’Brien, LCS, 17:49; 16, KAtherine-Grace Kimball, CRMS, 17:52; 17, Jane Stanley, CRMS, 17:58; 18, Paisley Hayslip, Edna, 18:38; 19, Kaya Bournival, LCS, 18:42; 20, Greer LaFiura, CRMS, 18:47; 21, Veronica Waters, CRMS, 19:03; 22, Adelaide Mazzeo, CRMS, 19:09; 23, Kaitlyn Seeber, CRMS, 19:49; 24, Amber Pendelton, Med, 20:02; 25, Lillian Johnson, CRMS, 20:10; 26, Maren Johnson, LCS, 20:27; 27, Tara Morrison, Med, 20:37; 28, Estella Sprague, THMS, 20:45; 29, Isabella Burke, LCS, 20:46; 30, Cora, Littlefield, Edna, 20:49; 31, Julie Darres, Edna, 20:49; 32, Lola Black, CRMS, 20:50; 33, Quinlan Kitchen, Edna, 20:53; 34, Madelyn Barrows, LCS, 20:53; 35, Sophia Lichti, Med, 21:41; 36, Madison Holmes, Med, 21:44; 37, Izzy Grey, Ocean, 21:51; 38, Olive Walker, CRMS, 21:54; 39, Annamarie Piconi, CRMS, 21:54; 40, Caitlin Turner, Ocean, 21:55; 41, Olivia Johns, CRMS, 21:55; 42, Jade Larrabee, CRMS, 22:01; 43, Natalie Barrows, Edna, 22:06; 44, Piper Brenton, LCS, 22:08; 45, Jalyn Drost, Med, 22:09; 46, Margaret O'Brien, LCS, 22:17; 47, Ava MacMillan, LCS, 22:42; 48, Taylor Frace, Ocean, 22:45; 49, Iris Bolduc, LCS, 22:47; 50, Allie Hooper, THMS, 22:49; 51, Unknown Student Runner, 22:57; 52, Kaylie Blake, Med, 23:26; 53, Jade Ludwick, THMS, 23:31; 54, Tildy Stewart, LCS, 23:45; 55, Maggie McCarthy, LCS, 23:50; 56, Poppy Johanson, CRMS, 23:52; 57, Abigail Webber, LCS, 24:44; 58, Jackie Kelly, Med, 24:45; 59, Danielle Webber, LCS, 24:46; 60, Dakotah Brackett, Med, 24:47; 61, Gabriella DeStefano, CRMS, 24:49; 62, Jocelynn Gammon, Med, 24:54; 63, Zoie Richard, Edna, 25:19; 64, Jaedyn Brady, Edna, 25:26; 65, Victoria Edwards, Ocean, 25:34; 66, Lily Martinelli, Edna, 25:34; 67, Reygan Emery, CRMS, 25:39; 68, Madison Surbey, LCS, 25:47; 69, Samantha Richardson, Med, 25:53; 70, Samantha Mengo, Sears, 25:57; 71, Kiara Krumbholz, Sears, 25:57; 72, Scarlet Peebles, THMS, 26:29; 73, Emily Reed, LCS, 26:33; 74, Alyson Johnson, THMS, 26:35; 75, Maddie Mailoux, THMS, 26:39; 76, Nora Burgess, THMS, 26:50; 77, Lauren Daigle, Med, 27:48; 78, Rebecca Johnson, Med, 27:52; 79, Saydee Grendell, Edna, 28:07; 79, Kelsey Clayton, CRMS, 28:14; 81, Trysdan Galvin, Edna, 28:43; 82, Atalanta Roberts, LCS, 28:45; 83, Clara Frank, Med, 28:45; and 84, Alivia Nason, THMS, 29:12.

Midcoast boys individual results, including first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Henry McDevitt, CRMS, 14:17; 2, Evan Constantine, CRMS, 14:25; 3, Gage Bruns, Sears, 14:51; 4, Brandon Nelson, LCS, 15:00; 5, Tristan Strong, CRMS, 15:02; 6, Noah Morris, Med, 15:13; 7, Zachary Clement, CRMS, 15:19; 8, Kaden Wood, LCS, 15:20; 9, Isaiah Smith, CRMS, 15:33; 10, Preston Rossiter, LCS, 15:35; 11, Colin Wright, CRMS, 16:19; 12, Nicholas Spencer, CRMS, 16:32; 13, Hunter Beveridge, CRMS, 16:36; 14, Walker Hedrich, CRMS, 16:43; 15, Will Laidlaw, CRMS, 16:45; 16, Finnigan Calderwood, Isles, 16:49; 17, Xavier Mazzeo, CRMS, 17:13; 18, Nolan Ames, LCS, 17:18; 19, Mickey Nowell, LCS, 17:19; 20, Zachary McCormick, LCS, 17:21; 21, Sam Potter, THMS, 17:26; 22, Gabe Lippman, LCS, 17:21; 23, Aaron Dowd, CRMS, 17:27; 24, Cole Nowell, LCS, 17:50; 25, Zachary Egeland, LCS, 17:53; 26, Derek McKenzie, Med, 17:55; 27, Zeke Dietter, CRMS, 18:00; 28, Sage Burgess, LCS, 18:01; 29, Iain Larsen-Leavins, LCS, 18:05; 30, Bennett Cohen, CRMS, 18:27; 31, Aidan Davison, Edna, 18:36; 32, Nathan Christenson, THMS, 18:45; 33, Ethan Cohen, CRMS, 18:46; 34, Michael Alley, Edna, 18:47; 35, Carrick Lally, Med, 18:49; 36, Jack Martin, Med, 18:50; 37, Alexander McCafferty, CRMS, 18:51; 38, Teague Buchanan, CRMS, 18:58; 39, Gabe Holmes, Edna, 18:59; 40, Henry Richmond, CRMS, 19:00; 41, Thomas Pickford, LCS, 19:00; 42, Parker Feeney, LCS, 19:00; 43, Theo Doehla, CRMS, 19:02; 44, Reid Chester, CRMS, 19:10; 45, Garak Brimer, Edna, 19:16; 46, Conrad Rocknak, CRMS, 19:16; 47, River Pinkham, CRMS, 19:25; 48, Cole Thompson, CRMS, 19:53; 49, Thomas Hollins, Edna, 19:54; 50, Charlie Conover, CRMS, 20:06; 51, Taj Lichti, Med, 20:15; 52, Grant Morrison, LCS, 20:22; 53, Jacob Talbot, LCS, 20:25; 54, Hayden Brimer, Edna, 20:34; 55, Silas Moody, LCS, 20:48; 56 Maximus Marriner-Ward, CRMS, 20:53; 57, Andrew O’Brien, LCS, 20:55; 58, Ethan Ratner, CRMS, 20:57; 59, Quinn Ryan, LCS, 21:34; 60, Sam Tooley, CRMS, 21:36; 61, Kalen Hixson, CRMS, 21:57; 62, Caleb Lassor, Edna, 22:54; 63, Owen Buchanan, THMS, 22:59; 64, Zachary Steeves, Med, 23:00; 65, William Pendleton, LCS, 23:16; 66, Hayden Clark, LCS, 23:23; 67, Miles Sagaas, THMS, 24:13; 68, Devon McCoy, CRMS, 24:21; 69, Jackson Horton, Edna, 25:17; 70, Brady Philip, Ocean, 25:21; 71, Ryan Eldridge, Edna, 25:43; 72, Owen Mailloux, THMS, 25:46; 73, True Noyes, Sears, 26:57; and 74, Corson Gil-Castro, Sears, 26:59.

Camden-Rockport

Girls team scores: Camden-Rockport 22, Lincolnville Central 45, Appleton 77, Wiscasset 108 and Troy Howard 139.

Boys team scores: Camden-Rockport 24, Lincolnville Central 47, Wiscasset 81, Appleton 106 and St. George 158.

Midcoast girls individual results, including first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Jaden Johnson, LCS, 14:59 ; 2, Siena Scordino, CRMS, 15:05; 3, Cassie Middleton, CRMS, 15:59; 4, Jenna VanRyn, CRMS, 16:18; 5, Amelia Porter, App, 16:28; 6, Daphne Walsh, CRMS, 16:36; 7, Piper Urey, CRMS, 16:41; 8, Rowan Stewart, App, 16:57; 9, Liana Talty, LCS, 17:01; 10, Chloe Root, LCS, 17:06; 11, Elise Talty, LCS, 17:06; 12, Natalie Bolduc, LCS, 17:14; 13, Grace Moody, LCS, 17:22; 15, Jane Stanley, CRMS, 17:34; 16, Lucinda O’Brien, LCS, 17:39; 17, Madalin St. Charles, LCS, 17:46; 18, Thea Laukka, LCS, 17:48; 19, Greer LaFiura, CRMS, 17:49; 20, Cara Rothwell, CRMS, 17:52; 21, Katie Kimball, CRMS, 17:52; 22, Lilly Johnson, CRMS, 17:55; 23, Sierra Laukka, LCS, 18:03; 24, Evie Thissell, StG, 18:06; 25, Veronica Waters, CRMS, 18:14; 26, Emma Shackelford, App, 18:15; 28, Abigail Kohlstrom, CRMS, 18:40; 29, Caitlin Turner, Ocean, 18:40; 30, Kaya Bournival, LCS, 18:43; 31, Lola Black, CRMS, 19:07; 32, Leona Bournival, LCS, 19:07; 33, Estella Sprague, THMS, 19:44; 34, Hailey Marquis, App, 19:47; 36, Addie Mazzeo, CRMS, 19:50; 37, Sophie Pangakis, App, 20:00; 39, Kaitlyn Seeber, CRMS, 20:07; 40, Jade Ludwick, THMS, 20:14; 43, Maren Johnson, LCS, 20:35; 44, Allie Hooper, THMS, 20:56; 45, Makayla Kalloch, StG, 20:59; 46, Trinity Delaney, StG, 21:02; 47, Nora Burgess, THMS, 21:08; 48, Olivia Johns, CRMS, 21:19; 49, Jade Larrabee, CRMS, 21:21; 50, Anna Piconi, CRMS, 21:22; 51, Isabella Burke, LCS, 21:24; 52, Gabriella DeStefano, CRMS, 21:40; 53, Iris Bolduc, LCS, 21:40; 54, Naomi Fisher, App, 21:51; 55, Catherine Leadbetter, LCS, 21:59; 56, Izzy Grey, Ocean, 22:00; 57, Ava MacMillan, LCS, 22:04; 58, Piper Brenton, LCS, 22:08; 59, Tildy Stewart, LCS, 22:11; 60, Madelyn Barrows, LCS, 22:12; 61, Olive Walker, CRMS, 22:15; 62, Madison Surbey, LCS, 22:20; 64, Taylor France, Ocean, 22:36; 65, Kelsey Clayton, CRMS, 22:42; 66, Margaret O’Brien, LCS, 23:10; 67, Abigail Webber, LCS, 23:11; 68, Reygan Emery, CRMS, 23:51; 69, Maddie Mailloux, THMS, 24:03; 70, Samantha Cassida, THMS, 24:12; 71, Victoria Edwards, Ocean, 24:58; 72, Scarlet Peebles, THMS, 25:03; 73, Danielle Webber, LCS, 25:07; 74, Alyson Johnson, LCS, 25:14; 75, Maggie McCathing, LCS, 25:24; 76, Sophia Popli, App, 25:26; 77, Emily Reed, LCS, 25:41; 78, Anya Felton, StG, 26:19; 79, Olivia Grierson, App, 26:29; 80, Izzy Allen, App, 27:02; 81, Maddie Fuller, App, 27:12; and 82, Olivia Nason, THMS, 34:01.

Midcoast boys individual results, including first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Austin Trask, Wis, 13:53; 2, Henry McDevitt, CRMS, 13:55; 3, Evan Constantine, CRMS, 13:56; 4, Isaiah Smith, CRMS, 14:29; 5, Brandon Nelson, LCS, 14:36; 6, Thomas Leadbetter, LCS, 14:42; 7, Zach Clement, CRMS, 14:45; 8, Colin Wright, CRMS, 14:53; 9, Kaden Wood LCS, 14:58; 10, Tristan Strong, CRMS, 15:15; 11, Preston Rossiter, LCS, 15:34; 12, Noah Teel, CRMS, 15:45; 13, Walker Hendrich, CRMS, 15:49; 15, Maty Babik, App, 15:53; 16, Landon Marquis, App,15:59; 17, Nicholas Spencer, CRMS, 16:01; 18, Sage Burgess, LCS, 16:08; 19, Hunter Beveridge, CRMS, 16:09; 20, Oliver Lee, CRMS, 16:17; 21, Xavier Mazzeo, CRMS, 16:23; 22, Sam Potter, THMS, 16:26; 24, Zachary Egeland, LCS, 16:42; 25, Iain Larsen-Leavins, LCS, 16:56; 26, Zeke Dietter, CRMS, 17:02; 27, Will Laidlaw, CRMS, 17:06; 28, Alex Todd, CRMS, 17:12; 29, Gabe Lippman, LCS, 17:24; 30, Mickey Nowell, LCS, 17:25; 31, Keifer Healey, StG., 17:25; 33, Zachary McCormick, LCS, 17:42; 34, Leo Vietze, App, 17:43; 35, Theo Doehla, CRMS, 18:05; 36, Henry Richmond, CRMS, 18:09; 37, Aaron Dowd, CRMS, 18:10; 38, Cole Nowell, LCS, 18:15; 39, Nolan Ames, LCS, 18:15; 40, Bennett Cohen, CRMS, 18:16; 41, Luka Wienges, CRMS, 18:25; 42, Henri Weymouth, Ocean, 18:26; 43, Elias Decker, App, 18:32; 44, Alexander McCafferty, CRMS, 18:34; 45, Teague Buchanan, CRMS, 18:36; 46, Nathan Christiensen, THMS, 18:41; 47, Grant Morrison, LCS, 18:41; 48, Reid Chester, CRMS, 18:54; 49, Ethan Cohen, CRMS, 18:54; 51, River Pinkham, CRMS, 19:04; 52, Conrad Rocknak, CRMS, 19:10; 53, Quinn Ryan, LCS, 19:14; 54, Thomas Pickford, LCS, 19:14; 55, Cole Thompson, CRMS, 19:27; 57, Silas Moody, LCS, 19:49; 58, Parker Feeney, LCS, 20:20; 59, Noah Bendston, App, 20:28; 60, Charlie Conover, CRMS, 20:39; 61, Ethan Ratner, CRMS, 20:47; 62, Julian Davis, StG., 20:59; 63, Nathaniel Eldredge-Hayes, CRMS, 21:01; 64, Gabe Wheeler, CRMS, 21:06; 65, Sam Tooley, CRMS, 21:08; 66, Devon McCoy, CRMS, 21:30; 67, Owen Buchanan, THMS, 21:39; 68, Dash Decker, App, 21:39; 69, Kalen Hixson, CRMS, 21:56; 70, Andrew O’Brien, LCS, 22:04; 71, Brennan Mathiau, StG., 22:12; 72, Hayden Clark, LCS, 22:24; 73, Miles Sagaas, THMS, 22:32; 74, William Pendleton, LCS, 22:59; 75, Isaiah Felton, StG., 23:08; 76, Rhett Caveney-Snyder, Ocean, 23:25; 77, Aiden Barley, App, 23:30; 78, Brady Philip, Ocean, 23:43; 79, Henry Pixley, CRMS, 23:53; 80, Dominic Todd, App, 24:02; 81, Noah Keene, StG., 24:07; 82, Owen Mailloux, THMS, 24:43; 83, Noah Seliger, LCS, 24:47; and 84, Jayden Bragdon, LCS, 24:51.

Great Salt Bay

Girls team scores: Great Salt Bay 15, Edna Drinkwater 65, Medomak 83, Boothbay 83 and Searsport no score.

Boys team scores: Great Salt Bay 25, Medomak 49, Edna Drinkwater 77, Boothbay 88, Islesboro and Searsport no score.

Midcoast girls individual results, including the first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Audrey Hufnagel, GSB 15:15.49; 7, Paisley Hayslip, Edna, 17:05.55; 17, Quinlan Kitchen, Edna, 18:40.90; 18, Julie Darres, Edna, 18:43.35; 19, Cora Littlefield, Edna, 18:45.83; 20, Tara Morrison, Med, 18:49.11; 21, Amber Pendelton, Med, 19:25.35; 24, Madison Holmes, Med, 20:31.38; 25, Kiara Krumbholz, Sears, 21:09.40; 26, Jalyn Drost, Med, 21:21.36; 27, Kylie Blake, Med, 21:23.87; 28, Faith Littlefield, Med, 21:26.39; 29, Jackie Kelly, Med, 21:32.66; 30, Jaedyn Brady, Edna, 21:51.69; 31, Dakotah Brackett, Med, 21:51.92; 33, Sophia Lichti, Med, 22:40.54; 35, Mimi Kennedy, Med, 23:18.84; 36, Samantha Richardson, Med, 23:20.78; 37, Saydee Grendell, Edna, 23:44.21; 38, Jocelynn Gammon, Med, 25:22.38; 39, Lauren Daigle, Med, 25:31.94; 40, Taylor Gerlack, Med, 25:40.62; 44, Rebecca Johnson, Med, 25:58.99; 45, Zoie Richard, Edna, 26:51.69; 46, Lily Martinelli, Edna, 26:55.08; 47, Trysdan Galvin, Edna, 27:46.16; 49, Mia Yeatts, Med, 28:14.43; 50, Clara Frank, Med, 28:52.74; 54, Samantha Mengo, Sears, 40:48.97; and 55, Kyra Evans, Sears, 40:59.15

Midcoast boys individual results, including the first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Gage Bruns, Sears, 13:38.50; 3, Noah Morris, Med, 14:41.12; 9, Finnegan Calderwood, Isles, 16:52.51; 10, Jack Martin, Med, 16:52.52; 12, Derek McKechnie, Med, 17:55.46; 13, Carrick Lally, Med, 17:58.79; 15, Aidan Davison, Edna, 18:12.17; 16, Christian Hayes, Edna, 18:16.57; 17, Michael Alley, Edna, 18:17.38; 19, Gabe Holmes, Edna, 18:31.38; 24, Taj Lichti, Med, 19:29.23; 27, Garak Brimer, Edna, 20:45.34; 29, Thomas Hollins, Edna, 21:23.58; 31, Ryan Eldridge, Edna, 21:56.93; 35, Hayden Brimer, Edna, 22:45.97; 37, Caleb Lassor, Edna, 23:07.24; 38, Zachary Steeves, Med, 23:17.50; 40, Jackson Horton, Edna, 25:16.97; 41, Owen Bell, Sears, 25:36.26; and 44, True Noyes, Sears, 29:22.31.

Middle school cross country at Lincolnville
Lincolnville Central Schools hosts middle school cross country. (Video by: Zack Miller)
Middle school cross country at Camden Hills
Camden Hills hosts middle school cross country. (Video by: Mark Haskell and Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country.
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from Busline League middle school cross country. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at waldo.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at waldo.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (1)
Posted by: Ralph Stanley | Sep 27, 2019 19:02

This is the best of who we are. Gutting it out in a road race.



If you wish to comment, please login.