Busline League sports

Middle school runners set sights, legs, feet for championships Oct. 11

Young student-athletes compete in bundle of recent regular-season meets
By Staff | Oct 06, 2017
Photo by: Ken Waltz Scene from Busline League cross-country meet on Oct. 5 at Camden Hills Regional High School. On the course are Camden-Rockport's Karen Linares-Mendoza, left, and Elsie Hildreth.

The Busline League middle school cross-country regular season has raced to a close, much like the winding trails Midcoast student-athletes traversed on their way to the finish lines in recent weeks.

Student-athletes from Oceanside, Camden-Rockport, Troy Howard, Medomak, St. George, Boothbay, Great Salt Bay, Bristol, South Bristol, Appleton, Islesboro, Searsport, Lincolnville, Wiscasset and Drinkwater have competed throughout the season and will compete in their final race of the year — the Busline League championships — on Wednesday, Oct. 11 — at Medomak Middle School.

Click for photos form middle school cross country this fall.

The boys race will take place at 3:45 p.m., with the girls to follow at approximately 4:30 p.m.

This season, runners have participated in regular-season meets on Sept. 7 at Medomak and Camden-Rockport, Sept. 14 at Boothbay and Troy Howard, Sept. 21 at Great Salt Bay and Searsport, Sept. 23 at Islesboro, Sept. 28 at Troy Howard and Medomak and Oct. 5 at Lincolnville and Camden-Rockport.

The following is a recap of recently-reported meets:

At Rockport Oct. 5, runners from Boothbay, Wiscasset, North Haven Islesboro, Oceanside, Edna Drinkwater and Appleton traveled to face off against each other and host Camden-Rockport.

In the end, the Schooner boys and girls prevailed in both races.

Boys team scores were: Camden-Rockport 18, Bristol 47 and Drinkwater School 111. Other teams did not have enough runners to score as a team.

Girls team scores were: Camden-Rockport 17, Drinkwater School 91, Appleton 91, Bristol 106 and Wiscasset 160. Other teams did not have enough runners to score as a team.

Local boys results were: 1, Ad Weisbruch, CR, 15:57; 2, Finn Urey, CR, 16:07; 4, Henry McDevitt, CR, 16:27; 5, Max Gallagher, CR, 16:40; 6, Sam VonLonkhuyzen, CR, 16:43; 8, Sam Skorvan, CR, 16:47; 11, Charlie Moss, CR, 17:14; 12, Brit LaFiura, CR, 17:19; 13, Will Jurek, CR, 17:24; 14, Zackary Woehler, Drink, 17:29; 16, Quinn Riordan, CR, 17:53; 18, Ollie Dietter, CR, 18:47; 19, Ryan Seeber, CR, 19:03; 20, Tristan Strong, CR, 19:23; 22, Greg Cameron, CR, 19:57; 23, Arthur Andrews, AVS, 20:05; 24, Mason Lanphere, AVS, 20:05; 25, Harper Conover, Isl, 20:16; 27, Matthew Clayton, CR, 21:14; 28, Milo Bernard, NH, 21:24; 29, Adam Davis, NH, 21:33; 30, Nicholas Spencer, CR, 21:34; 31, Adrian Dubrow, Drink, 21:39; 33, Ethan Butter, AVS, 22:07; 34, Nathaniel Hayes, CR, 23:07; 37, Ranger Williams, Drink, 23:40; 38, Ethan Hoskins, AVS, 24:10; 39, Conrad Rocknak, CR, 24:11; 40, Josiah Howard, Drink, 24:40; 41, Caleb Hayes, Drink, 24:41; 44, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 27:00; 45, Jackson Bennett, Isl, 27:15; 46, Caden Cabot, NH, 29:10; 47, Ezra Davisson, NH, 29:10; and 48, Sebastian Burdin-Warren, NH, 29:10.

Local girls results were: 1, Elsie Hildreth, CR, 16:57; 2, Karen Linares Mendoza, 17:08; 3, Abby Williams, CR, 18:23; 5, Addie Cortese, CR, 19:09; 6, Lairen Howland, CR, 19:38; 7, Amela Porter, AVS, 19:41; 8, Charlotte Taylor, CR, 19:44; 10, Leah Bloomquist, CR, 20:20; 11, Sierra Koerber-Marx, NH, 20:30; 12, Maggie Vinci, Drink, 20:33; 13, Jane Stanley, CR, 20:36; 14, Cora Littlefield, Drink, 20:37; 15, Daphne Walsh, CR, 20:38; 16, Emma Shackelford, AVS, 20:52; 17, Aiden Pike, CR, 21:21; 18, Hannah White, NH, 21:56; 21, Maya Koerber-Marx, NH, 22:11; 22, Alyson Farrington, CR, 22:30; 23, Julia Darres, Drink, 22:42; 24, Hazel Van Dis, Drink, 22:45; 25, Rowan Stewart, AVS, 22:47; 26, Natalie Bolduc, Isl, 22:47; 27, Danika Linscott, AVS, 22:56; 28, Mercedes Sparhawk, NH, 23:00; 30, Zoey Davis, AVS, 23:17; 31, Ava Tobias, CR, 23:19; 32, Trista Bailey, Drink, 23:39; 33, Greer LaFiura, CR, 23:40; 34, Gaby Zlotkowski, Isl, 24:26; 35, Anna Zlotkowski, Isl, 24:35; 36, Makayla Maglaris, Drink, 24:43; 37, Naomi Fisher, AVS, 24:50; 38, Kaci Dusoe, Drink, 25:06; 39, Maya Martz, AVS, 25:59; 40, Carly Tibbetts, ACS, 27:17; 41, Jade Ludwick, AVS, 27:17; 42, Kayla Betts, Ocean, 27:47; 43, Abby Young, Ocean, 27:48; 45, Leah Donaher, Drink, 28:39; 46, Juliette Landry, Drink, 28:40; 47, Ruby Shields, Drink, 28:41; 49, Jaiden Philbrook, Drink, 30:30; 50, McKenzie Eldridge, Drink, 30:37; and 55, Trysdan Galvin, Drink, 35:23.

At Lincolnville Oct. 5, runners from St. George, Searsport, Medomak, Great Salt Bay, Troy Howard and South Bristol traveled to face off against each other and host Lincolnville.

In the end, the Lynx girls and Cougar boys raced to victories.

Girls team scores were: Lincolnville 23, Great Salt Bay 46, Medomak 116 and Troy Howard 134. Other teams did not have enough runners to score as a team.

Boys team scores were: Great Salt Bay 41, Medomak 71, Lincolnville 83, St. George 85 and Troy Howard 88. Other teams did not have enough runners to score as a team.

Local girls results were: 1, Jaden Johnson, LCS, 15:47; 2, Lara Andrews, LCS, 15:50; 4, Zoe O’Brien, LCS, 17:00; 5, Emily Mahoney, MMS, 17:14; 6, Liana Talty, LCS, 17:20; 8, Aspyn Brewer, TH, 17:28; 9, Juniper Fowler, TH, 17:43; 10, Chloe Root, LCS, 18:08; 15, Chloe Day-Lynch, LCS, 18:56; 16, Sophie Baker, LCS, 19:01; 17, Allie Morse, LCS, 19:08; 18, Lucy O’Brien, LCS, 19:09; 19, Rylee Instasi, MMS, 19:32; 21, Izzy Kinney, LCS, 19:45; 23, Grace Moody, LCS, 19:50; 24, Evie Thissell, StG, 20:16; 25, Kaya Bournival, LCS, 20:17; 26, Lizzie Larsen-Leavins, LCS, 20:35; 27, Reese Hesseltine, MMS, 20:39; 28, Maren Johnson, LCS, 20:44; 29, Emma Gaecklein, SDMS, 20:50; 31, Rose Fishman, LCS, 21:22; 32, Morgan Flanders, MMS, 21:50; 33, Lucy Jameson, MMS, 21:57; 34, Kassi Soule, MMS, 22:04; 35, Maeve Littlefield, TH, 22:07; 36, Maddie Mailloux, TH, 22:08; 37, Elizabeth Bowman, MMS, 22:18; 38, Dylann Swindler, MMS, 22:35; 39, Maisie Mathiau, StG, 22:40; 40, Molly Jennings, MMS, 22:46; 41, Emylee Bryant, MMS, 22:47; 42, Anna Wagner, MMS, 22:57; 43, Maggie O’Brien, LCS, 23:10; 44, Grace Jacobs, LCS, 23:25; 45, Maddie Payne, LCS, 23:42; 46, Kaylee Dodd, TH, 24:11; 47, Alyson Johnson, TH, 24:21; 48, Genevieve Thimlar, MMS, 24:32; 49, Caitlyn Christensen, MMS, 24:40; 51, Sophia Taylor, TH, 25:30; 52, Faith Littlefield, TH, 25:31; 53, Miara Rebordao, TH, 25:36; 54, Abby Sampson, SDMS, 25:39; 58, Emily Gifford, LCS, 26:40; 59, Ava Mallow, LCS, 27:04; 60, Taylor Hamilton, SDMS, 27:18; and 61, Caily McAllian, TH, 27:18.

Boys team scores were: 1, Colby Brown, MMS, 14:47; 2, Nolan Gahagan, MMS, 15:03; 3, Eli Howard, TH, 15:11; 6, Nicholas Ritchie, TH, 15:20; 7, Zachary Armstrong, TH, 15:38; 10, Thomas Leadbetter, LCS, 16:13; 11, Jame Rose, MMS, 16:38; 12, Gage Bruns, SDMS, 16:39; 13, Kaden Wood, LCS, 17:04; 14, Ellis Braga, SDMS, 17:16; 16, Andrew Donald, SDMS, 17:35; 17, Sebastian Krumbholtz, SDMS, 17:44; 18, Ian Larsen-Leavins, LCS, 17:46; 19, Sage Burgess, LCS, 17:47; 20, Evan Burgess, MMS, 18:11; 23, Avery Laite, LCS, 18:31; 26, Thomas Bradley, SDMS, 18:55; 27, Micah Fagonde, LCS, 18:59; 28, Dylan Morganstern, LCS, 19:04; 29, Liam Day-Lynch, LCS, 19:12; 30, Alex Gerrish, TH, 19:19; 32, Isaac Payne, LCS, 19:26; 34, Nolan Ames, LCS, 19:33; 35, Wilder Haskins, LCS, 19:37; 37, Owen Weber, MMS, 19:42; 42, Clayton Wilson, TH, 20:44; 43, Brigham Graf, TH, 21:39; 44, Christian Johnson, StG, 21:42; 45, Ivan Murphy, MMS, 24:21; 46, Ward Morrison, LCS, 25:35; and 47, Caleb Fairbrother, SDMS, 26:34.

At Waldoboro Sept. 28, runners from Boothbay, Camden-Rockport, Oceanside, St. George, Lincolnville and Wiscasset traveled to face off against each other and host Medomak.

In the end, the Schooner boys and girls prevailed in both races.

Girls team scores were: Camden-Rockport 27, Lincolnville 35, Medomak 152, Wiscasset 247 and Boothbay 261. Other teams did not have enough runners to score as a team.

Boys team scores were: Camden-Rockport 36, Boothbay 58, Medomak 82 and Lincolnville 117. Other teams did not have enough runners to score as a team.

Local girls results were: 1, Elsie Hildreth, CR, 14:25; 2, Kara Andrews, LCS, 14:35; 3, Jaden Johnson, LCS, 14:47; 4, Karen Linares-Mendoza, CR, 14:57; 5, Zoe O’Brien, LCS, 15:38; 6, Kate Walker-Spencer, CR, 15:43; 7, Abby Simmons, CR, 15:44; 8, Emily Mahoney, MMS, 15:58; 9, Addison Cortese, CR, 16:03; 10, Annie Edge, CR, 16:06; 11, Liana Talty, LCS, 16:07; 12, Lauren Howland, CR, 16:44; 13, Leah Bloomquist, CR, 16:54; 14, Sophie Baker, LCS, 16:56; 16, Chloe Root, LCS, 17:24; 17, Daphne Walsh, CR, 17:37; 18, Jane Stanley, CR, 17:39; 19, Chloe Day-Lynch, LCS, 17:45; 20, Sierra Koerber-Marx, NH, 17:46; 21, Maren Johnson, LCS, 17:47; 22, Evie Thissell, StG, 17:48; 23, Allie Morse, LCS, 17:49; 24, Lizzie Larsen-Leavin, LCS, 17:50; 25, Lucy O’Brien, LCS, 18:01; 27, Aiden Pike, CR, 18:14; 28, Grace Moody, LCS, 18:17; 29, Izzy Kinney, LCS, 18:25; 30, Morgan Flanders, MMS, 18:27; 31, Kaya Bournival, LCS, 18:30; 32, Hannah White, NH, 18:32; 33, Reese Hesseltine, MMS, 18:35; 34, Greer LaFiura, CR, 19:00; 35, Maya Koerber-Marx, NH, 19:00; 36, Ava Tobias, CR, 19:02; 38, Layla Sparhawk, NH, 19:15; 39, Alyson Farrington, no school listed, 19:25; 40, Lucy Jameson, MMS, 19:30; 41, Emylee Bryant, MMS, 19:34; 42, Molly Jennings, MMS, 19:36; 43, Leona Bournival, LCS, 19:40; 44, Anna Wagner, MMS, 20:01; 45, Rose Fishman, LCS, 20:04; 46, Kassi Soule, MMS, 20:19; 47, Elizabeth Bowman, MMS, 20:27; 48, Ava MacMillan, LCS, 21:04; 49, Dylann Swindler, MMS, 21:16; 50, Maddie Payne, LCS, 21:54; 51, Grace Jacobs, LCS, 21:55; 52, Mathiau Maisie, StG, 22:17; 53, Genevieve Thimlar, MMS, 22:41; 56, Caitlyn Christensen, MMS, 23:25; 58, Ava Dube, LCS, 23:35; 59, Ava Mallow, LCS, 23:56; 60, Kayla Betts, Ocean, 25:19; 61, Abby Young, Ocean, 25:22; 62, Andrea Wood, MMS, 25:36; 64, Raven Hustus, Ocean, 27:04; and 65, Amelia Murdock, StG, 27:05.

Local boys results were: 1, Colby Brown, MMS, 13:17; 3, Nolan Gahagan, MMS, 13:34; 4, Henry McDevitt, CR, 13:51; 6, Finn Urey, CR, 14:04; 7, Max Gallagher, CR, 14:17; 9, Sam Skovran, CR, 14:38; 10, Will Jurek, CR, 14:43; 12, Sam Van Lonkhuyzen, CR, 14:45; 13, Brit LaFiura, CR, 14:46; 17, Evan Burgess, MMS, 15:11; 18, Kaden Wood, LCS, 15:11; 19, Charlie Moss, CR, 15:15; 20, Thomas Leadbetter, LCS, 15:33; 21, Jame Rose, MMS, 15:45; 22, Oliver Dietter, CR, 15:53; 23, Quinn Riordan, CR, 15:57; 24, Jack Fishman, LCS, 16:06; 25, Ryan Seeber, CR, 16:07; 26, Iain Larsen-Leavins, LCS, 16:14; 27, Tristan Strong, CR, 16:33; 28, Greg Cameron, CR, 16:55; 29, Sage Burgess, LCS, 16:59; 31, Avery Laite, LCS, 17:06; 32, Dylan Morganstern, LCS, 17:19; 34, Isaac Payne, LCS, 17:29; 35, Milo Bernard, NH, 17:40; 36, Micah Fagonde, LCS, 17:43; 37, Adam Davis, NH, 17:54; 39, Liam Day-Lynch, LCS, 18:01; 40, Charlie Casas, MMS, 18:07; 41, Owen Weber, MMS, 18:08; 42, Nolan Ames, LCS, 18:21; 45, Christian Johnson, StG, 18:38; 47, Nathaniel Hayes, CR, 19:35; 49, Nicholas Spencer, CR, 19:54; 53, Ivan Murphy, MMS, 20:55; 54, Ezra Davidson, NH, 21:36; 55, Conrad Rocknak, CR, 21:47; 56, Shea MacMillan, LCS, 22:31; 57, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 22:33; and 58, Wilder Haskins, LCS, 22:34.

At Damariscotta Sept. 21, runners from St. George, Troy Howard, Boothbay, Wiscasset and South Bristol traveled to face off against each other and host Great Salt Bay.

In the end, the Cougar girls and Wildcats boys picked up team wins.

Girls team scores were: Great Salt Bay 27, Troy Howard 57, Boothbay 62 and Wiscasset 89. Other teams did not have enough runners to score as a team.

Boys team scores were: Boothbay 31, Troy Howard 42 and Great Salt Bay 53.

Girls results for local runners were: 4, Aspen Brewer, TH, 18:47.38; 5, Juniper Fowler, TH, 18:48; 18, Mauve Littlefield, TH, 24:14.14; 19, Maddie Mailloux, TH, 24:19.25; 20, Kaylee Dodd, TH, 24:25.14; 21, Evie Thissell, StG, 24:32.55; 22, Faith Littlefield, TH, 26:12.60; 28, Sophia Taylor, TH, 28:00.59; 29, Alyson Johnson, TH, 28:03.40; 30, Maisie Mathiau, StG, 28:24.35; 31, Abby Young, Ocean, 28:25.04; 32, Kayla Betts, Ocean, 28:27.65; 35, Caily McAllian, TH, 30:52.24; 37, Amelia Murdock, StG, 31:08.94; and 38, Raven Hustus, Ocean, 31:10.94.

Boys results for local runners were: 4, Nicholas Ritchie, TH, 16:02.24; 6, Eli Howard, TH, 16:31.62; 7, Zach Armstrong, TH, 16:53.74; 9, Michael Ham, TH, 17:07.61; 24, Pete Lovejoy, 20:34.15; 27, Christian Johnson, StG, 21:42.92; 28, Alex Gerrish, TH, 22:17.56; 33, Brigham Graff, TH, 22:50.68; 35, Clayton Wilson, TH, 23:44.20; and 41, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 27:32.53.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.