High school wrestling

Mustang Mark Ward, Lion White earn league supremacy, Richards top coach

Waldo County mat athletes Watts, Charbonnier, Zachary Ward finish among top four in weight divisions
By Ken Waltz | Feb 03, 2019
Photo by: Zack Miller Belfast's Brian White, top, controls Camden Hills' Kai Sassa on Feb. 2 in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference high school wrestling championships in Augusta.

Augusta — Mark Ward had quite day for himself at the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference high school wrestling championships on Saturday, Feb. 2 at Cony High School.

Not only did the Mount View Mustang nail down his 100th career mat victory, but he went on to win the league's 152-pound title.

"It feels great [getting to 100 career wins]," Ward said. "There have been years of hard work put into it, and I'm glad to get something out of it. I feel like I'm going to get my 150th win [next year]. I'm always pushing myself to be better, and pushing myself harder so my teammates see me working harder than them, so they push themselves."

"It's incredible, he's a very talented wrestler," Mount View wrestling coach Hamilton Richards said. "He's been working hard for us. It's been tough because he's been injured, between his freshman year and this year, so this is something he probably should have gotten earlier in the year. [Ward] is a very dominate wrestler and a very tough wrestler. He's able to beat some very tough opponents, and I've been very happy with his performance."

In fact, Ward had company from another talented Waldo County student-athlete at the top of the podium as Belfast's Brian White also finished first at 195 pounds.

And, as icing on the mat cake, longtime Mount View coach Hamilton Richards was named coach of the year for Class B

Additionally, Belfast's Cameron Watts (220) finished third and Elijah Charbonnier (160) fourth, while Mount View's Zachary Ward (138) was fourth.

The Wards are brothers. Mount View also had three girls compete, including identical twin sisters Emma and Morgan Fonger.

Watch video and see more photos below.

The meet included Class A and B teams and mat student-athletes competed together in the weight divisions before the results were broken into the two class distinctions.

Camden Hills of Rockport won the Class A title and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro Class B. Medomak Valley's Eli Miller was named Class B's outstanding wrestler.

The Class B team scores were: Medomak Valley 138, Belfast 65, Mount View 52, Winslow 31, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 27, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 19 and Oceanside 14.

The Class A team scores were: Camden Hills 178, Mount Ararat of Topsham/Brunswick 173.5, Oxford Hills of South Paris 115.5. Nokomis of Newport 94.5, Cony of Augusta 94, Morse of Bath 88, Erskine Academy of South China 86, Mount Blue of Farmington 77.5, Skowhegan 38.5, Bangor 17, Messalonskee of Oakland 7 and Gardiner 3.

Erik Jensen of  Mount Ararat/Brunswick and Shawn Totman of Cony were the league's Class A co-coaches, while Noah Dumas of Cony was Class A's outstanding wrestler.

Next up for Belfast and Mount View are the Class B North and South championships on Saturday, Feb. 9 at 9:30 a.m. The North regional meet is in Ellsworth, while the South is at Fryeburg Academy.

The individual Waldo County wrestlers from the KVACs were:

106 pounds — Connor Fournier, Bel, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Jake Emond, EA, at 0:33; pinned Emma Shaw, Skow, at 0:20; won by major decision over Kyle Harris, Nok, 11-3; and was pinned by Cesar Montelongo, OxH, at 0:50.

113 pounds — Davin Barnard, MtV, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Brycen Kowalsky, MtA/Brun, at 0:22; won by technical fall over Nathan Lefebre, Con, 17-2; and was pinned by Gavin Readinger, Med, at 1:14.

Gabe Bruns, Bel, was pinned by Malik Keresey, MCI, at 5:43; received a bye; and was pinned by Gavin Readinger, Med, at 1:48.

120 pounds — Hailey Wood, MtV, was pinned by Nate Farrar, EA, at 1:24;pinned Caio Crawford, LA, at 0:57; and lost to Hunter Nile, MtB, 8-4.

126 pounds — Morgan Fonger, MtV, was pinned by Momo Alibrahim, Con, at 0:22; and was pinned by Rachel Tuck, Skow, at 3:35.

132 pounds — Emma Fonger, MtV, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Dawson Allen, CH, at 0:55; pinned Logan Rice, Mor, at 1:10; and lost to Brady Carter, Med, 9-2..

138 pounds — Zachary Ward, MtV, won by technical fall over Riley Smith, OxH, 15-0; beat Ben Brewer, Mor, 10-4; lost by major decision to Caden Kowalsky, MtA, 12-4; pinned Jonny Hanson, Con, at 3:44; and lost to Cole Steeves, MCI, 7-6, in the consolation final. Ward finished fourth.

Jonah Lovejoy, Bel, pinned Jay Austin, EA, at 1:02; was pinned by Cole Steeves, MCI, at 4:48; won by technical fall over Riley Smith, OxH, 17-2; and was pinned by Jonny Hanson, Con, at 1:15.

145 pounds — Chris Fournier, Bel, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Kyle Graffam, MtA/Brun, at 3:48; received a bye; and was pinned by Zech Hesseltine, Med, at 2:30.

152 pounds — Mark Ward, MtV, pinned Riley Landry, Win, at 1:26; pinned Francesco Martin, Bel, at 1:29; won by major decision over Dillon Worster, OxH, at 14-5; and beat Ben Laurence, MtA/Brun, 4-3, in the championship final. Ward finished first.

Francesco Martin, Bel, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Mark Ward, MtV, at 1:29; and was pinned Jack Komilov, Mor, at 2:23..

160 pounds — Elijah Charbonnier, Bel, pinned Dakota Andow, Con, at 3:15; was pinned by Tucker Nicholas, MtB, at 1:08; received a bye; beat Aiden Larrabee, EA, 13-7; won by forfeit over Drew Kelly, CH, and was pinned by Tucker Nicholas, MtB, at 1:38 in the consolation final. Charbonnier finished fourth.

170 pounds — Nathaniel Porter, Bel, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Amos Hinkley, Med, at 2:28; received a bye; and was pinned by Ely Yang, Win, at 3:53.

195 pounds — Brian White, Bel, pinned Kai Sassa, CH, at 3:22; beat Dakota Melvin, Skow, 6-4; won by technical fall over Isaak Peavey, EA, 20-4; and won by major decision over Brady Mitchell-Damms, MtA/Brun, 11-2, in the championship final. White finished first.

220 pounds — Cameron Watts, Bel, received a first-round bye; pinned Karl Shumaker, Mor, at 3:21; was pinned by James Boyd, Nok, at 1:49; beat Dawson Wells, Con, 2-0; and pinned Karl Shumaker, Mor, at 1:09 in the consolation final. Watts finished third.

285 pounds — Nathaniel Fuller, MtV, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Mitchell Macfarland, Con, at 0:45; pinned Hayden Thompson, Mor, at 1:20; pinned Ben MacWilliams, CH, at 1:14; and lost to Alex Demers, Win, 9-3.

Shane Rumney, Bel, was pinned by Anthony Sanborn, EA, at 0:30; and was pinned by Ben MacWilliams, CH, at 3:55.

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference wrestling
Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference high school wrestling on Feb. 2 at Cony High School in Augusta. (Video by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Mark Ward, left, and coach Hamilton Richards. Ward won his 100th match and his weight class, and Richards was named league coach of the year. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Zachary Ward, top, and Oxford Hills' Riley Smith. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Zachary Ward, top, and Oxford Hills' Riley Smith. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Zachary Ward, top, and Oxford Hills' Riley Smith. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Elijah Charbonnier, left, and Cony's Dakota Andow. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Elijah Charbonnier, top, and Cony's Dakota Andow. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Elijah Charbonnier, top, and Cony's Dakota Andow. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Elijah Charbonnier, top, and Cony's Dakota Andow. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Brian White, left, and Camden Hills' Kai Sassa. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Brian White, left, and Camden Hills' Kai Sassa. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Brian White, right, and Camden Hills' Kai Sassa. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Shane Rumney, right, and Erskine Academy's Anthony Sanborn. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Connor Fournier, right, and Erskine Academy's Jake Emond. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Hailey Wood. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Hailey Wood, bottom, and Lincoln Academy's Caio Crawford. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Hailey Wood, bottom, and Lincoln Academy's Caio Crawford. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Morgan Fonger, left, and Skowhegan's Rachel Tuck. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Morgan Fonger, front, and Skowhegan's Rachel Tuck. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Morgan Fonger, front, and Skowhegan's Rachel Tuck. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Emma Fonger, left, and Camden Hills' Dawson Allen. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Chris Fournier, front, and Mount Ararat's Kyle Graffam. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Chris Fournier. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Nathaniel Porter, front, and Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Nathaniel Porter, bottom, and Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Brian White, front, and Skowhegan's Dakota Melvin. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Brian White. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Brian White, top, and Skowhegan's Dakota Melvin. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Cameron Watts, back, and Morse's Karl Shumaker. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Cameron Watts, back, and Morse's Karl Shumaker. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.