High school track and field

Mustangs compete in makeup meet hosted by Black Bears

Hunt, Pound, Allen earn first places in individual events
By Staff | May 16, 2018

Readfield — Mount View track-and-field athletes competed in a makeup meet on Tuesday, May 15 at Maranacook High School.

Mustang Betsy Hunt won the high jump, while Sage Pound and Elijah Allen finished first in the 1,600 meters.

The girls team scores were: Maranacook 100, Winslow 84, Lewiston 81, Waterville 63 and Mount View 28.

The boys team scores were: Lewiston 169, Winslow 89, Maranacook 54, Mount View 43 and Waterville 15.

The Mustang girls individual and relay results were:

100 meters — 10, Gabby Ravin, 14.98; and 13, Hannah Oliver, 15.29.

800 meters — 4, Gabrielle Allen, 2:38.14; and 5, Sage Pound, 2:39.48.

1,600 meters — 1, Sage Pound, 5:42.98; 5, Gabrielle Allen, 5:53.59; and 8, Ari Allen, 6:36.90.

4x100-meter relay — 4, Mount View (Betsy Hunt, Gabby Ravin, Shala Davis, Sage Pound), 55.68.

High jump — 1, Betsy Hunt, 5-0; and 6, Hannah Oliver, 4-3.

Shot put — (prelim) 8, Gabrielle Allen, 26-1; 11, Hannah Clifford, 21-9.5; 13, Ari Allen, 20-08; and 17, Thurston Illingworth, 18-10.

Shot put — (final) — 8, Gabrielle Allen, 26-1.

Discus — (prelim) — 1, Shala Davis, 106-6; and 13, Thurston Illingworth, 53-7. Discus — (final) — 2, Shala Davis, 106-6.

Javelin — (prelim) — 9, Maeve Noble-Lowe, 51-05; and 12, Thurston Illingworth, 46-03.

The Mustang boys individual and relay results were:

100 meters — 5, Kyle Noble, 12.18; 6, Josh Larrabee, 12.22; 8, Carsen Cross, 12.28; and 24, Matthew Overlock, 13.65.

200 meters — 5, Kyle Noble, 25.06; and 12, Jack Valleau, 26.36.

800 meters — 2, Elijah Allen, 2:11.25; 6, Cassidy Pound, 2:18.19; 11, Jason Barnard, 2:22.50; and 14, Jacob Nelson, 3:01.88.

1,600 meters — 1, Elijah Allen, 4:50.86; 8, Joseph Grassi, 5:38.06; 11, John Clifford, 6:15.51; 12, Jarrod Ponder, 6:27.70; and 13, Odin Gage, 6:39.84.

3,200 meters — 6, John Clifford, 12:21.68; and 7, Odin Gage, 14:03.68.

300-meter hurdles — 7, Joseph Grassi, 51.24.

4x100-meter relay — 2, Mount View (Josh Larrabee, Carsen Cross, Kyle Noble, Elijah Allen), 47.35; and 5, Mount View (Jack Valleau, Cassidy Pound, Sean Raven, Jason Barnard), 52.01.

4x400-meter relay — 4, Mount View (Kevin Kinney, Jarrod Ponder, Joseph Grassi), 4:30.10.

4x800-meter relay — 3, Mount View (Cassidy Pound, Elijah Allen, Kevin Kinney, John Clifford), 10:38.29.

High jump — 5, Joseph Grassi, 4-9; and 6, Sean Raven, 4-9.

Long jump — (prelim) 5, Kyle Noble, 16-5; 9, Matthew Overlock, 15-10; 11, Jason Barnard, 15-5; 17, Jacob Nelson, 12-11.25; and 18, Ben Troutman, 12-3.

Long jump — (final) 6, Kyle Noble, 16-5.

Shot put — (prelim) 4, Richard Nelson, 36-9.5; 8, Nathaniel Fuller, 32-11; 14, Jordan Roux, 28-5.5; and 23, Isaac Black, 20-0. Shot put — (final) 4, Richard Nelson, 37-3.5; and 8, Nathaniel Fuller, 33-0.

Discus — (prelim) 5, Jack Valleau, 85-2; 6, Nathaniel Fuller, 84-4; 9, Jordan Roux, 77-0; and 14, Richard Nelson, 70-7.

Discus — (final) — 3, Jack Valleau, 104-9; and 7, Nathaniel Fuller, 84-4.

Javelin — (prelim) 2, Rayno Boivin, 132-7; 9, Matthew Overlock, 106-3; 14, Richard Nelson, 84-5; and 20, Isaac Black, 48-4. Javelin — (final) 2, Rayno Boivin, 143-0.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.