High school track and field

Mustangs Pound, Davis, Overlock earn state 'C' titles, Vikings also strong

Mount View, Searsport student-athletes compete in state Class C championships
By Staff | Jun 02, 2019

Farmington — A handful of Mount View of Thorndike and Searsport track-and-field student-athletes certainly proved they belonged among the state's high school elite on Saturday, June 1 — and three even brought home individual championships.

Led by state title-performances from a trio of Mustangs — Sage Pound in the 1,600 meters, Shala Davis in the discus and Matthew Overlock in the javelin — Waldo County athletes initially qualified for and then competed in, at a high level, the state Class C championship meet at Mount Blue High School.

The Mustangs and Vikings had to reach qualifying distances, times and heights during previous meets to earn spots in the state championship meet.

The state champs, among others, qualified for the New England championships on Saturday, June 8 in Saco.

The New England qualifiers from Maine are based on the performances at the three state meets (Class A at Lewiston, Class B at Brewer and Class C at Mount Blue). The state champs in each event from the three classes and the next three best performances will qualify for the New England meet.

If one or more of the six qualifiers decides not to compete, then the New England field from Maine will be filled with the next best performances from the state meets.

The state Class C girls team scores were: Orono 112, Maranacook of Readfield 67, Caribou 57, Winthrop 52, Wells 46, Monmouth Academy 40, Mount View 40, Penquis Valley of Milo 26, Traip Academy of Kittery 22, Spruce Mountain of Jay 22, Lisbon-Oak Hill 21 of Lisbon Falls and Sabattus, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 20, Houlton 16, Bucksport 14, Telstar of Bethel 12, Central of East Corinth 12, Washington Academy of East Machias 11, Dexter 11, Chop Point of Woolwich 10, Maine School of Science and Mathematics of Limestone 7, Hall-Dale of Farmingdale 4, Greenville 4, Saint Dominic Academy of Auburn 4, Carrabec or North Anson 3, Mount Abram of Strong 3, Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln 3, Gould Academy of Bethel 2, Boothbay Region 2, Fort Fairfield 1 and Fort Kent 1.

The state Class C boys team scores were: Sacopee Valley of Cornish 69, Hall-Dale 56.75, Orono 51.75, Mount Abram 50, Caribou 47, Maranacook 41.75, Traip Academy 41, Wells 35, Washington Academy 31, Mattanawcook Academy 30.5, Bucksport 30, Libson-Oak Hill 30, Boothbay Region 21, Wiscasset 18, North Yarmouth 13.5, Central 12, Dirigo of Dixfield 12, Mount View 11, Maine School of Science and Mathematics 9, Spruce Mountain 8, Greenville 7, Monmouth Academy 5, George Stevens Academy 4, Winthrop 3.75, Washburn 3, Mountain Valley of Rumford 2, Bangor Christian 1, Saint Dominic Academy 1 and Richmond 1.

The Mount View and Searsport girls individual and relay results were:

100-meter hurdles — (prelims) 7, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 17.55; and 12, Sophia King, MtV, 18.24.

100-meter hurdles — (finals) 7, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 17.27.

100 meters — (prelims) 10, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 13.86; and 21, Shala Davis, MtV, 14.29.

1,600 meters — 1, Sage Pound, MtV, 5:22.33.

4x100-meter relay — 4, Mount View (Shala Davis, Sage Pound, Sophia King, Gabby Ravin), 54.50.

400 meters — 19, Hailey Wood, MtV, 1:08.47; and 20, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 1:08.99.

300-meter hurdles — 3, Sophia King, MtV, 50.36.

800 meters — 3, Sage Pound, MtV, 2:28.51; and 12, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 2:40.55.

4x400-meter relay — 12, Mount View (Shala Davis, Gabrielle Allen, Ari Allen, Sage Pound), 4:47.61.

Javelin — 14, Ari Allen, MtV, 73-7.

Discus — 1, Shala Davis, MtV, 118-0.

Shot put — 6, Gabielle Allen, MtV, 29-00.75.

Pole vault — 7, Hailey Wood, MtV, 7-6.0.

The Mount View and Searsport boys individual and relay results were:

4x100-meter relay — 11, Mount View (Matthew Overlock, Mark Ward, Jack Valleau, Zach Ward), 47.92.

400 meters — 15, Mark Ward, MtV, 56.18; and 16, Elijah Allen, MtV, 56.97.

300-meter hurdles — 13, Elijah Allen, MtV, 45.76; and 15, Joseph Grassi, MtV, 46.63.

4x400-meter relay — 12, Mount View (Zach Ward, Joseph Grassi, Jack Valleau, Mark Ward), 3:51.47.

High jump — 18, Sean Raven, MtV, 5-04.0.

Javelin — 1, Matthew Overlock, MtV, 166-10; and 13, Gabe Poulin, Sears, 124-7.

Discus — 7, Jack Valleau, MtV, 113-1.

Pole vault — 12, Thomas Bradley, Sears, 8-6; and 15, Zachary Ward, MtV, 8-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.