High school track and field

Mustangs, Vikings demonstrate mettle at state Class C championships

Davis second, Wells, Boivin, Larrabee notch thirds in events
By Staff | Jun 03, 2018

Wateboro — Mount View off Thorndike and Searsport track-and-field athletes made their presence known — and felt — during the state Class C championships on Saturday, June 2 at Massabesic High School.

In fact, the Mustangs and Vikings earned a bundle of top places, including a second and three thirds.

Athletes needed to reach qualifying times, heights, distances or throws to participate in the state meet.

The girls team scores were: Marancook of Readfield 103, Orono 92.5, Monmouth Academy 64, Wells 49, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 46, Caribou 43.5, Spruce Mountain of Jay 27, Central of East Corinth and Penquis Valley of Milo 26, North Yarmouth Academy 20, Winthrop 18, Wiscasset 17, Mountain Valley of Rumford 16, Traip Academy of Kittery 12, Mount View 11.5, Greater Houlton Christian Academy 11, Fort Kent 10, Saint Dominic Academy of Auburn 8, Lisbon of Lisbon Falls and Searsport 7, Dexter and Boothbay Region 6, Houlton 5, Seacoast Christian 4, Fort Fairfield and Sacopee Valley 3, Madison/Carrabec of North Anson 2, Telstar of Bethel and Washington Academy of East Machias 1 and Old Orchard Beach 0.5.

The boys team scores were: Caribou 57, Wells 54, Traip Academy 50, Orono 43, Mountain Valley 37, George Stevens Academy 32, Lisbon 31, Wiscasset and Sacopee Valley of Cornish 30, Hall-Dale of Farmingdale and Washington Academy 26, Greenville 24, Monmouth and Bangor Christian 21, Mattanawcook Academy 20, Mount View 19, Mount Abram of Strong 16, North Yarmouth Academy 14, Boothbay Region and Maranacook 13, Dirigo of Dixfield and Madison/Carrabec 12, Deer Isle-Stonington and Old Orchard Beach 7, Central and Spruce Mountain 6, Fort Kent 4.5, Searsport 3.5, Gould Academy of Bethel, Bucksport and Dexter 3 and Telstar and Saint Dominic Academy 1.

The New England championships are Saturday, June 9 at the University of New Hampshire in Durham, N.H.

The qualifiers from Maine will be based on the performances at the three state meets — Class A, B and C. All seven scorers from each of the state meets will create the pool to fill the field. The state champions from each of the three classes and the next three best performances will qualify for the New England meet. If one or more of the six qualifiers decides not to compete, then the field will be filled with the next best performance from the state meets. If an athlete qualifies in more than one event, they may decide to enter in fewer events than for which they have qualified.

The Waldo County girls individual results were:

100-meter hurdles — (prelims) 9, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 17.72; and 17, Sophia King, MtV, 18.91.

100 meters — (prelims) 11, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 13.96.

1,600 meters — 5, Sage Pound, MtV, 5:42.22; and 8, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 6:00.64.

400 meters — 12, Hailey Wood, Sears, 1:06.50.

300-meter hurdles — 11, Sophia King, MtV, 52.64.

800 meters — 8, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 2:38.43; and 9, Sage Pound, MtV, 2:40.10.

High jump — 7, Betsy Hunt, MtV, 4-10.

Long jump — 7, Ashten Wells, Sears, 15-7.5.

Triple Jump — 3, Ashten Wells, Sears, 33-8.75.

Discus — 2, Shala Davis, MtV, 106-6.

Pole vault — 15, Hannah Clifford, MtV, 6-9.

The Waldo County boys individual and relay results were:

110-meter hurdles — (prelims) 13, Daniel McKeon, Sears, 18.47.

100 meters — (finals) 6, Kyle Noble, MtV, 12.10. (prelims) 7, Kyle Noble, MtV, 12.15; 11, Carsen Cross, MtV, 12.24; and 12, Josh Larrabee, MtV, 12.25.

1,600 meters — 7, Elijah Allen, MtV, 4:50.52.

4x100-meter relay — 4, Mount View (Rayno Boivin, Kyle Noble, Carsen Cross, Josh Larrabee), 46.56.

400 meters — 17, Elijah Allen, MtV, 59.03.

300-meter hurdles — 15, Joseph Grassi, MtV, 47.69.

800 meters — 14, Elijah Allen, MtV, 2:17.16.

200 meters — 10, Kyle Noble, MtV, 24.93.

High jump — 6, Malcolm Jones, Sears, 5-10; 9, Carsen Cross, MtV, 5-8; and 20, Sean Raven, MtV, 5-2.

Long jump — 10, Malcolm Jones, Sears, 19-3.25.

Triple jump — 7, Malcolm Jones, Sears, 39-11.5.

Javelin — 3, Rayno Boivin, MtV, 152-9.

Shot put — 17, Richard Nelson, MtV, 36-7.5.

Pole vault — 3, Josh Larrabee, MtV, 11-6; 7, Holden Clapp, Sears, 10-0; 9, David Estes, Sears, 9-3; and 12, Devin Fairbrother, Sears, 8-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Austin Childs
2079751194
Email Me

Recent Stories by Austin Childs