High school track and field

Mustangs, Windjammers excel in Mount View-hosted meet

Seven Mustangs, four Windjammers earn individual firsts; relays also tops
By Staff | May 14, 2018

Thorndike — Mount View hosted a bundle of high school track-and-field teams, including Camden Hills, on Friday, May 11 in a midseason meet.

Top individual places for the two Midcoast teams were turned in by Mustangs Gabby Ravin (100-meter hurdles), Sage Pound (1,600 meters), Sophia King (300-meter hurdles), Betsy Hunt (high jump), Shala Davis (discus), Richard Nelson (shot put) and Josh Larrabee (pole vault), as well as Windjammers Miranda Dunton (800 meters), Catherine Heavey (200 meters), Tysen DeWaard (high jump) and Sam Hebert (triple jump).

Relay teams also excelled with first places.

The girls team scores were: Oxford Hills of South Paris 131, Camden Hills 85, Mount View 80, Mount Blue of Farmington 60 and Nokomis of Newport 33.

The boys team scores were: Oxford Hills 122, Mount View 77, Mount Blue 69, Nokomis 64 and Camden Hills 61.

The Mount View and Camden Hills girls individual and relay results were:

4x800-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills (Claire Wyman, Rose O’Brien, Lauren Rothwell, Miranda Dunton), 11:06.94.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 18.52; and 2, Sophia King, MtV, 19.22.

100 meters — 3, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 13.57; 4, Catherine Heavey, CH, 13.66; 7, Thia Allen, CH, 14.41; 8, Emie Wood, CH, 14.47; 9, Sophia King, MtV, 14.51; 10, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 14.55; 17, Natalie Owre, CH, 15.48; 20, Leah Cushman, CH, 15.99; and 22, Abbey Milner, CH, 16.50.

1,600 meters — 1, Sage Pound, MtV, 5:44.00; 3, Claire Wyman, CH, 6:05.69; 7, Elise Brown, MtV, 6:24.48; and 9, Ari Allen, MtV, 6:54.89.

4x100-meter relay — 2, Mount View (Betsy Hunt, Gabby Ravin, Shala Davis, Sage Pound), 56.77; and Camden Hills (Natalie Owre, Abbey Milner, Leah Cushman, Thia Allen), 1:02.44. Exhibition: Mount View (Elise Brown, Abbi Downer, Maeve Noble-Lowe, Sophia King), 1:00.56.

400 meters — 4, Hope Osgood, CH, 1:13.24; and 11, Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 1:20.85.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Sophia King, MtV, 53.98; and 2, Claire Wyman, CH, 57.37.

800 meters — 1, Miranda Dunton, CH, 2:33.28; 2, Rose O'Brien, CH, 2:37.07; and 3, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 2:38.08.

200 meters — 1, Catherine Heavey, CH, 28.80; 4, Sage Pound, MtV, 30.88; 9, Thia Allen, CH, 31.87; 14, Natalie Owre, CH, 33.02; and 16, Abbey Milner, CH, 35.70.

3,200 meters — 3, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 13:27.82; and 4, Lauren Rothwell, CH, 13:47.70.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills (Hope Osgood, Margaret Richmond, Miranda Dunton, Catherine Heavey), 4:45.89; and 3, Mount View (Elise Brown, Maeve Noble-Lowe, Ari Allen, Sage Pound), 5:12.26.

High jump — 1, Betsy Hunt, MtV, 5-0; 2, Emie Wood, CH, 4-6; 3, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 4-4; and 4, Rosalina Brown, MtV, 4-2.

Long jump — 2, Emie Wood, CH, 14-4.5; 5, Hope Osgood, CH, 12-9; 7, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 12-4; 9, Sadie Cameron, CH, 11-5.25; and 12, Natalie Owre, CH, 10-9.

Triple jump — 2, Margaret Richmond, CH, 27-9.75; 3, Hope Osgood, CH, 26-6.5; and 7, Sadie Cameron, CH, 23-8.

Javelin — 3, Catherine Heavey, CH, 92-3; 9, Grace Wrona, CH, 76-10; 11, Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 70-8; 13, Hannah Cliifford, MtV, 64-1; 14, Rosalina Brown, MtV, 62-0; 17, Elise Brown, MtV, 55-2; and 21, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 45-5.

Discus — 1, Shala Davis, MtV, 107-9; 4, Leah Cushman, CH, 69-8; 9, Rosalina Brown, MtV, 60-0; 11, Margaret Richmond, CH, 56-0; 12, Emie Wood, CH, 54-2; 13, Grace Wrona, CH, 53-4; and 17, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 49-2.

Shot put — 6, Grace Wrona, CH, 26-5; 7, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 26-1.50; 9, Rosalina Brown, MtV, 24-0.75; 15, Ari Allen, MtV, 20-7.25; and 16, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 20-5.

Pole vault — 3, Hannah Cliifford, MtV, 6-0.

The Mount View and Camden Hills boys individual and relay results were:

4x800-meter relay — 3, Mount View (Cassidy Pound, Elijah Allen, Kevin Kinney, John Clifford), 10:02.46; and 4, Camden Hills (Adam Bifulco, Stephen Crawford, Elias Porter, Sam Poutasse), 10:20.66.

110-meter hurdles — 4, Loren Eastham, MtV, 21.34; and 5, Stephen Crawford, CH, 23.98.

100 meters — 2, Josh Larrabee, MtV, 11.77; 4, Ben Owre, CH, 11.84; 5, Kyle Noble, MtV, 11.91; 6, Carsen Cross, MtV, 11.99; 11, Tyson DeWaard, CH, 12.60; 13, Jason Barnard, MtV, 12.79; 15, Caleb Hendrick, CH, 12.90; 17, Will Thorn, CH, 12.95; 21, Dillon Mackey, CH, 13.46; 23, Sam Gallagher, CH, 13.73; 24, Kevin Tran, CH, 13.92; 29, Jonathan McDevitt, CH, 14.98; and 30, Nick Elkins, MtV, 15.72.

1,600-meter racewalk — 2, John Eagar, CH, 11:34.13.

1,600 meters — 6, Ian Orsmond, CH, 5:45.10; 7, Elias Porter, CH, 5:47.85; 10, Joseph Grassi, MtV, 5:59.05; 11, John Clifford, MtV, 6:00.93; 12 Jarrod Ponder, MtV, 6:05.70; 16, Odin Gage, MtV, 6:28.44; and 18, Benjamin Kern, CH, 7:30.30.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Mount View (Josh Larrabee, Carsen Cross, Kyle Noble, Elijah Allen), 47.83; and 2, Camden Hills (Will Thorn, Tysen DeWaard, Josh Pearse, Ben Owre), 48.63. Exhibitions: Mount View (Jack Valleau, Cassidy Pound, Sean Raven, Jason Barnard), 50.00; and Camden Hills (Kevin Tran, Dillon Mackey, Sam Gallagher, Aiden Hebert), 54.99.

400 meters — 3, Elijah Allen, MtV, 57.81; 4, Liam Haining, CH, 59.42; 5, Josh Pearse, CH, 59.94; 6, Leo Kalajian, CH, 1:00.10; 9, Adam Bifulco, CH, 1:01.01; 10, Will Thorn, CH, 1:01.52; and 17, Dillon Mackey, CH, 1:06.70.

300-meter hurdles — 3, Joseph Grassi, MtV, 53.32; 5, Stephen Crawford, CH, 55.26; and 6, Loren Eastham, MtV, 55.39.

800 meters — 3, Jason Barnard, MtV, 2:19.74; 5, Cassidy Pound, MtV, 2:23.75; 7, Sam Poutasse, CH, 2:29.68; 8, Nick Rzycki, Nokomis 2:30.75; 9, Julian Blohm, CH, 2:33.67; 11, Ian Orsmond, CH, 2:39.38; 12, Colin Stewart, CH, 2:41.13; and 17, Benjamin Kern, CH, 3:30.01.

200 meters — 3, Ben Owre, CH, 24.59; 4, Kyle Noble, MtV, 24.81; 5, Jack Valleau, MtV, 25.98; 6, Josh Pearse, CH, 26.04; 9, Will Thorn, CH, 26.84; 11, Leo Kalajian, CH, 27.35; 12, Dillon Mackey, CH, 27.88; 15, Sam Gallagher, CH, 28.73; 16, Sean Raven, MtV, 28.91; 17, Kevin Tran, CH, 29.33; and 20, Ben Troutman, MtV, 31.04 3

3,200 meters — 3, Elijah Allen, MtV, 11:15.77; 6, John Clifford, MtV, 12:41.24; and 7, Odin Gage, MtV, 14:30.44.

4x400-meter relay — 3, Camden Hills (Adam Bifulco, Liam Haining, Leo Kalajian, Julian Blohm), 4:15.20; and 5, Mount View (Kevin Kinney, Jarrod Ponder, Joseph Grassi, Cassidy Pound), 4:29.98.

High jump — 1, Tysen DeWaard, CH, 5-10; 2, Sam Hebert, CH, 5-8; 5, Sean Raven, MtV, 5-2; and 6, Ben Owre and Aidan Hebert, CH, and Jack Valleau, MtV, 5-0.

Long jump — 2, Sam Hebert, CH, 17-11.5; 4, Kyle Noble, MtV, 16-5.25; 5, Jason Barnard, MtV, 16-2.5; 6, Matthew Overlock, MtV, 15-11.25; 8, Josh Pearse, CH, 15-7.25; 9, Tysen DeWaard, CH, 15-2.25; 15, Jacob Nelson, MtV, 13-3.75; 16, Aidan Hebert, CH, and Ben Troutman, MtV, 13-3; 19, Josh Saucier, CH, 12-10.75; 20, Jonathan McDevitt, CH, 12-7; 21, Ian Orsmond, CH, 12-1; and 23, Nick Elkins, MtV, 8-9.5.

Triple jump — 1, Sam Hebert, CH, 41-04.00; 3, Aidan Hebert, CH, 32-06.25; 6, Julian Blohm, CH, 31-04.25; and 9, Jonathan McDevitt, CH, 27-06.00.

Javelin — 2, Rayno Boivin, MtV, 153-1; 8, Matthew Overlock, MtV, 115-3; 11, Liam Haining, CH, 108-7; 15, Richard Nelson, MtV, 104-0; 16, Josh Saucier, CH, 92-1; 21, Isaac Black, MtV, 61-9; 22, Thomas Eagar, CH, 52-2; and 25, John Eagar, CH, 44-3.

Discus — 2, Jack Valleau, MtV, 90-5; 7, Richard Nelson, MtV, 80-2; 8, Nate Fuller, MtV, 79-9; 10, Liam Haining, CH, 73-6; 12, Jordan Roux, MtV, 70-9; 13, Josh Saucier, CH, 67-8; 16, Elias Porter, CH, 61-8; 17, Stephen Crawford, CH, 59-6; 18, Thomas Eagar, CH, 57-0; and 24, John Eagar, CH, 38-10.

Shot put — 1, Richard Nelson, MtV, 37-5.75; 3, Nate Fuller, MtV, 35-1.5; 12, Jordan Roux, MtV, 29-1; 14, Caleb Hendrick, CH, 26-2; 16, Julian Blohm, CH, 23-5; 18, Thomas Eagar, CH, 21-6.75; and 19, Isaac Black, MtV, 20-3.

Pole vault — 1, Josh Larrabee, MtV, 10-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.