High school track and field

Mustangs, Windjammers work to top places in Waldo County meet

Check out video below, photos to appear later with this story
By Staff | May 13, 2019
Photo by: Zack Miller Mount View's Hannah Oliver competes in the high jump on May 9 in a high school track-and-field meet in Thorndike.

Thorndike — Mount View and Camden Hills track-and-field athletes battled a handful of other schools — as well as each other — in a mid-season high school meet on Thursday, May 9 as improved weather continued to hold.

The girls meet, in fact, proved especially competitive as the host Mustangs and visiting Windjammers tied for first.

Midcost athletes recorded a bundle of top individual and relay finishes, including a boatload of firsts, including:

Camden Hills — Emie Wood (high and long jumps), Hope Osgood (triple jump), Miranda Dunton (400 meters), Grace Iltis, Lauren Rothwell, Rose O’Brien and Miranda Dunton (4x800-meter relay), Alma Bournival, Miranda Dunton, Claire Wyman and Margaret Richmond (4x400-meter relay), Tysen DeWaard (high jump) and Will Thorn, Josh Pearse, Tysen DeWaard and Ben Owre (4x100-meter relay).

Mount View — Gabby Ravin (100-meter hurdles, 100 meters), Sage Pound (800 and 1,600 meters), Sophia King (300-meter hurdles), Shala Davis (discus), Shala Davis, Sage Pound, Sophie King and Gabby Ravin (4x100-meter relay) and Matthew Overlock (javelin).

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills and Mount View 103, Mount Blue of Farmington and Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 83 and Nokomis of Newport 10.

The boys team scores were: Nokomis 117, Maine Central Institute 90, Camden Hills 64, Mount View 61 and Mount Blue 56.

Watch video and see more photos below.

The Camden Hills and Mount View girls individual and relay results were:

4x800-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills (Grace Iltis, Lauren Rothwell, Rose O’Brien, Miranda Dunton), 10:54.72.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 18.35; and 2, Sophie King, MtV, 18.77.

100 meters — 1, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 13.98; 2, Shala Davis, MtV, 14.34; 3, Emie Wood, CH, 15.01; 4, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 15.05; 6, Thia Allen, CH, 15.17; 8, Alma Bournival, CH, 15.30; 9, Allison Gill, CH, 15.35; and 11, Abby Milner, CH, 16.89.

1,600 meters — 1, Sage Pound, MtV, 5:24.14; 3, Grace Iltis, CH, 5:36.95; 4, Augusta Stockman, CH, 5:38.15; 5, Claire Wyman, CH, 5:41.00; and 6, Miranda Dunton, CH, 5:48.96.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Mount View (Shala Davis, Sage Pound, Sophie King, Gabby Ravin), 55.65; and 2, Camden Hills (Alma Bournival, Thia Allen, Hope Osgood, Grace Wrona), 1:03.29.

400 meters — 1, Miranda Dunton, CH, 1:06.34; 2, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 1:07.27; 5, Hailey Wood, MtV, 1:09.60; 6, Lauren Rothwell, CH, 1:11.32; and 8, Hope Bifulco, CH, 1:13.48.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Sophia King, MtV, 53.35.

800 meters — 1, Sage Pound, MtV, 2:33.07; 2, Claire Wyman, CH, 2:37.35; 3, Rose O’Brien, CH, 2:38.57; 4, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 2:44.65; and 5, Ari Allen, MtV, 2:55.73.

200 meters — 3, Hope Osgood, CH, 32.30; 4, Allison Gill, CH, 32.38; 5, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 32.44; 7, Thia Allen, CH, 32.78; 8, Alma Bournival, CH, 33.04; 9, Hope Bifulco, CH, 34.23; and 11, Abby Milner, CH, 38.43.

3,200 meters — 2, Augusta Stockman, CH, 13:05.27; and 3, Lauren Rothwell, CH, 14:14.91.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills (Alma Bournival, Miranda Dunton, Claire Wyman, Margaret Richmond), 4:39.90; and 3, Mount View (Sophia King, Maeve Noble-Lowe, Sage Pound, Hailey Wood), 4:58.05.

High jump — 1, Emie Wood, CH, 4-8; and 3, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 4-4.

Long jump — 1, Emie Wood, CH, 14-4; 4, Hailey Wood, MtV, 11-11; 6, Abby Milner, CH, 7-7; and 7, Sarah Paul, MtV, 5-11.

Triple jump — 1, Hope Osgood, CH, 29-4.25; and 2, Margaret Richmond, CH, 27-10.5.

Javelin — 3, Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 72-6; 4, Grace Wrona, CH, 70-1; 7, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 67-0; 9, Ari Allen, MtV, 62-5; 11, Allison Gill, CH, 60-1; 14, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 51-8 ; 15, Leah Cushman, CH, 48-1; and 17, Kyla Taylor, CH, 46-3.

Discus — 1, Shala Davis, MtV, 111-5; 4, Allison Gill, CH, 69-6; 5, Leah Cushman, CH, 69-2; 7, Emie Wood, CH, 64-1; 8, Grace Wrona, CH, 63-1; 13, Margaret Richmond, CH, 55-11; and 16, Kyla Taylor, CH, 43-11.

Shot put — 4, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 27-9; 5, Grace Wrona, CH, 27-3.5; 6, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 22-6.5; 8, Ari Allen, MtV, 20-10.5; 9, Leah Cushman, CH, 20-8.5; 11, Kyla Taylor, CH, 19-8; and 13, Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 18-8.5.

Pole vault — 2, Hailey Wood, MtV, 7-0

The Camden Hills and Mount View boys individual and relay results were:

4x800-meter relay — 2, Camden Hills (Ian Orsmond, Julian Blohm, Jonathan McDevitt, Elias Porter), 10:15.16; 3, Mount View (Joseph Grassi, Odin Gage, Trevor Wilson, Mark Ward), 10:18.52.

110-meter hurdles — 3, Loren Eastham, MtV, 20.95.

100 meters — 3, Ben Owre, CH, 12.09; 5, Kyle Noble, MtV, 12.24; 7, Will Thorn, CH, 12.30; 8, Zachary Ward, MtV, 12.54; 9, Aidan Hebert, CH, 12.56; 10, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 12.61; 13, Jack Valleau, MtV, 12.76; 14, Matthew Overlock, MtV, 12.81; 18, Cassidy Pound, MtV, 13.01; 21, Rowan Hurlburt, CH, 13.45; 21, Julian Mayhorn, CH, 13.58; 25, Joby Byrd, CH, 13.69; 26, Noah Curtis, CH, 14.09; 27, Josh Saucier, CH, 14.30; 29, Trevor Wilson, MtV, 15.48; and 31, Andrew Lobley, MtV, 20.99.

1,600-meter racewalk — 6, Scott Jorgensen, CH, 10:00.92; and 8, John Eagar, CH, 11:11.22.

1,600 meters — 3, Elias Porter, CH, 5:23.13; 8, Odin Gage, MtV, 5:50.56; and 10, Jonathan McDevitt, CH, 6:11.41.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills (Will Thorn, Josh Pearse, Tysen DeWaard, Ben Owre), 46.76; and 3, Mount View (Zachary Ward, Mark Ward, Cassidy Pound, Kyle Noble), 48.08. Exhibition: Camden Hills (John Pessara, Rowan Hurlburt, Max Gallagher, Noah Curtis), 54.95.

400 meters — 3, Elijah Allen, MtV, 56.41; 4, Will Thorn, CH, 56.51; 5, Josh Pearse, CH, 56.78; 6, Mark Ward, MtV, 58.03; 11, Nathanael Coolen, MtV, 1:02.53; 16, Jacob Nelson, MtV, 1:05.11; 17, Brexton Getchell, MtV, 1:05.62; and 20, Trevor Wilson, MtV, 1:13.37.

300-meter hurdles — 3, Elijah Allen, MtV, 50.24; 6, Sam Hebert, CH, 53.30; and 7, Loren Eastham, MtV, 56.64.

800 meters — 3, Julian Blohm, CH, 2:28.71; and 9, Deven Short, CH, 3:07.53.

200 meters — 3, Kyle Noble, MtV, 25.51; 4, Will Thorn, CH, 25.87; 7, Jack Valleau, MtV, 26.46; 8, Cassidy Pound, MtV, 26.47; 9, Josh Pearse, CH, 27.00; 19, Andrew Lobley, MtV, 29.08; 20, John Pesara, CH, 29.42; and 23, Trevor Wilson, MtV, 31.94.

3,200 meters — 2, Ian Orsmond, CH, 11:38.56; and 7, Odin Gage, MtV, 13:22.06.

4x400-meter relay _ 3, Camden Hills (Ian Orsmond, Gavin Young, Rowan Hurlburt, Joby Byrd), 4:28.64.

High jump — 1, Tysen DeWaard, CH, 6-0; 3, Sean Raven, MtV, 5-6; 5, Ben Owre, CH, 5-4; 6, Aidan Hebert, CH, 4-10; and 9, Nathanael Coolen, MtV, 4-8.

Long jump — 2, Tysen DeWaard, CH, 17-10.75; 4, Matthew Overlock, MtV, 17-8; 5, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 17-6.75; 6, Josh Pearse, CH, 16-4; 7, Aidan Hebert, CH, 15-8.75; 9, Ben Owre, CH, 15-2.5; 16, Jacob Nelson, MtV, 13-11; 19, Colby Brown, MtV, 12-10.25; and 20, Joby Byrd, CH, 12-4.5.

Triple jump — 2, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 37-4.75; 4, Aidan Hebert, CH, 32-8; and 5, Julian Blohm, CH, 30-3.75.

Javelin — 1, Matthew Overlock, MtV, 145-10; 3, Sam Hebert, CH, 115-5; 8, Richard Nelson, MtV, 101-6; 10, Scott Jorgensen, CH, 95-6; 13, Kyle Hicks, CH, 73-2; and 21, Jordan Durkee, CH, 45-5.

Discus — 4, Jack Valleau, MtV, 112-6; 5, Sam Hebert, CH, 112-1; 6, Kyle Noble, MtV, 94-2; 7, Nathaniel Fuller, MtV, 89-8; 8, Max Gallager, CH, 89-2; 11, Richard Nelson, MtV, 80-10; 14, Colby Brown, MtV, 73-0; 15, Joby Byrd, CH, 70-3; 19, Kyle Hicks, CH, 59-5; 20, Davin Barnard, MtV, 56-3; 24, Jordan Durkee, CH, 48-7; 25, Ian Orsmond, CH, 46-5; and 26, John Eagar, CH, 41-2.

Shot put — 4, Nathaniel Fuller, MtV, 34-4.5; 5, Richard Nelson, MtV, 34-4; 7, Sam Hebert, CH, 33-10; 10, Colby Brown, MtV, 27-9; 11, Scott Jorgensen, CH, 26-4.5; 12, Kyle Hicks, CH, 24-0; 17, Davin Barnard, MtV, 20-11; 18, Noah Curtis, CH, 20-5.5; and 19, Jordan Durkee, CH, 15-9.

Pole vault — 2, Zachary Ward, MtV, 9-0; and 3, Jack Valleau, MtV, 8-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Camden Hills at Mount View track and field
Mount View hosts Camden Hills, others, on May 9 in high school track and field in Thorndike.
Mount View's Aidan Hubbard. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Aidan Hubbard. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Maeve Noble-Lowe. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Maeve Noble-Lowe. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Ricky Nelson. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Thurston Illingworth. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Rose O'Brien, left, and Grace Iltis. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Scott Jorgensen. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' John Eagar. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Hannah Oliver. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Hannah Oliver. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Nathanael Coolen, left, and assistant coach Gloria Hewett. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Grace Iltis. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Joseph Grassi, left, and Camden Hills' Ian Orsmond. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Joseph Grassi. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Grace Iltis. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Nathanael Coolen. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Ian Orsmond, back, and Julian Blohm. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Odin Gage. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Shala Davis. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Odin Gage, left, and Trevor Wilson. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Odin Gage, left, and Trevor Wilson. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Trevor Wilson. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Mark Ward, left, and Trevor Wilson. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Mark Ward. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Gabby Ravin, left, and Sophie King. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Gabby Ravin, left, and Sophie King. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Gabby Ravin, left, and Sophie King. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Gabby Ravin, left, and Sophie King. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Gabby Ravin, left, and Sophie King. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Max Eastham. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Max Eastham. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Aidan Hebert, left, as well as Mount View's Jack Valleau, middle, and Matt Overlock. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Aidan Hebert, left, as well as Mount View's Jack Valleau, middle, and Matt Overlock. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Aidan Hebert, left, as well as Mount View's Jack Valleau, middle, and Matt Overlock. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Jack Valleau, left, and Matt Overlock, among another. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
(Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Aidan Hubbard, left, and Cassidy Pound. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Aidan Hubbard, left, and Cassidy Pound. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
From left, Camden Hills'Grace Wrona, Kyla Taylor, Leah Cushman and Allison Gill. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Tysen DeWaard. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Abby Milner. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Abby Milner. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Ari Allen. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Grace Wrona. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Grace Wrona. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Davin Barnard. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Mount View's Davin Barnard. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Allison Gill. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Allison Gill. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.