High school cross country

Nine Lions claw way around state Class B course

Cannon leads Belfast group with 36th finish in boys race in southern Maine
By Staff | Nov 03, 2019
Photo by: Zack Miller Belfast's Eamon Goscinski, middle, runs to the finish on Nov. 2 in the state Class B cross-country championships at Twin Brook in Cumberland.

Cumberland — Nine Belfast cross-country runners enjoyed strong performances in the state Class B high school championship meet on Saturday, Nov. 2 at Twin Brook.

The Lion boys finished 12th.

Belfast distance athletes who participated in the event were Juniper Fowler, Caitlin Maddocks, Miles Cannon, Eamon Goscinski, Gary Moline, Joseph Potter, Elias Howard, Wesley Dyer and Nicholas Ritchie.

Watch video and see more photos below.

There were 104 girls and 113 boys who started journeys over the 3.1-mile, or 5-kilometer, course.

For the girls, Cape Elizabeth's Lila Gaudrault finished first at 19:19.62 and teammate Charlotte DeGeorge second at 20:07.87.

For the Lions, Fowler finished 50th (22:49.79) and Maddocks 74th (24:03.49).

In the boys race, Cape Elizabeth's Jack Bassett was first at 16:40.53, while Lincoln Academy's Jarrett Gulden was second at 16:42.17.

For the Lions, Cannon finished 36th (18:10.94), Goscinski 56th (18:44.45), Moline 84th (19:54.26), Potter 88th (20:05.53), Howard 106th (21:17.08), Dyer 110th (21:38.90) and Ritchie 11th (22:07.74).

The state Class B girls team results were: Greely of Cumberland 71, Mount Desert Island 79, Cape Elizabeth 85, York 139, Freeport 149, Yarmouth 152, Poland 167, Ellsworth 205, Medomak Valley 206, Caribou 228, Winslow 256 and Hermon 311.

The state Class B boys team results were: Greely 65, York 83, Mount Desert Island 99, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 111, Cape Elizabeth 139, Caribou 172, Hermon 184, Freeport 195, Wells 208, Yarmouth 243, Ellsworth 268, Belfast 327, Erskine Academy of South China 357, Old Town 373 and Lawrence of Fairfield 394.

When the meet was rescored to include all classes to determine New England qualifiers, which included the top 25 individuals and six teams, Falmouth's Sofie Matson was first at 17:52.02 among 299 girls, while Fowler was 141st and Maddocks 212th.

After the rescore for the boys, Mount Ararat's Lisandro Berry-Gaviria was first at  15:51.76, while Cannon was 95th, Goscinski 150th, Moline 248th, Potter 262nd, Howard 314th, Dyer 320th and Ritchie 326th.

As for teams, Mount Ararat of Topsham was first, while Belfast was 32nd among 46th squads.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

State cross-country championships
State high school cross-country championships on Nov. 2 at Twin Brook in Cumberland. (Video by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Juniper Fowler. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Juniper Fowler. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Juniper Fowler. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Juniper Fowler. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Juniper Fowler. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Caitlin Maddocks. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Caitlin Maddocks. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Caitlin Maddocks. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Miles Cannon. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Miles Cannon. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Eamon Goscinski. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Eamon Goscinski, front. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Gary Moline. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Gary Moline. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Gary Moline. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Gary Moline. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Joseph Potter. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Joseph Potter. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Joseph Potter. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Joseph Potter. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Elias Howard. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Elias Howard. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Wesley Dyer. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Nicholas Ritchie. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Nicholas Ritchie. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.