Youth sports

North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy host with most for Winter Windjammer Classic

All levels, girls and boys, find success on all apparatus, routines, execises
By Staff | Dec 23, 2017
Courtesy of: North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy Level 2, 3 and 4 girls on the podium, with the Level 3 gymnasts on top, including Hattie Tyler (Camden), Charlotte Gaudreau (Rockland), McKenzie Felter (Warren), Maddie Weaver (Rockland), Ella and Grace McLean (Warren) and Amelia Constantine (Rockport).

Rockport — North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy hosted its popular and well-attended Winter Windjammer Classic on Saturday and Sunday, Dec. 16-17 at the Penobscot Bay YMCA.

The event attracted more than 150 competitors and was for boys and girls.

The NAGA girls team results included:

Level 2 — North Atlantic Gymnastics, 26.65 on vault (1st), 25.25 on uneven parallel bars (1st), 26.85 on balance beam (1st), 24.85 on floor exercise (1st) and 103.5 all-around (1st).

Level 3 — North Atlantic Gymnastics, 27.75 on vault (1st), 22.85 on uneven parallel bars (4th), 25.55 on balance beam (3rd), 24.8 on floor exercise (4th) and 100.95 all-around (3rd)

Level 4 — North Atlantic Gymnastics, 25.95 on vault (1st), 26.4 on uneven parallel bars (1st), 27.5 on balance beam (1st), 26.66 on floor exercise (1st) and 106.4 all-around (1st).

Level 6 — North Atlantic Gymnastics, 26.35 on vault (1st), 26.125 on uneven paralllel bars (1st), 25.825 on balance beam (2nd), 27.55 on floor exercise (1st) and 105.85 all-around (1st).

Xcel - Gold — North Atlantic Gymnastics, 25.65 on vault (2nd), 26.6 on uneven parallel bars (1st), 25.4 on balance beam (1st), 26.65 on floor (2nd) and 104.3 all-around (1st).

Xcel - Silver — North Atlantic Gymnastics, 27.25 on vault (2nd), 28.0 on uneven parallel bars (1st), 27.05 on balance beam (2nd), 27.45 on floor exercise (2nd) and 109.75 all-around (2nd).

Xcel - Bronze — North Atlantic Gymnastics, 26.25 on vault (1st), 26.5 on uneven parallel bars (2nd), 26.5 on balance beam (1st), 26.4 on floor exercise (2nd) and 105.65 all-around (1st).

The NAGA girls individual results included:

Level 2 Schooners — Jenna Yarosis, 8.8 on vault (3rd), 8.25 on bars (3rd), 9.0 on beam (2nd), 8.5 on floor (2nd) and 34.55 all-around (1st); Maia Andrews, 8.75 on vault (5th), 8.35 on bars (2nd), 9.05 on beam (1st), 8.05 on floor (3rd) and 34.2 all-around (2nd); Eden Tyler, 8.7 on vault (6th), 8.65 on bars (1st), 8.45 on bars (5th), 7.8 on floor (6th) and 33.6 all-around (4th); Margaret McCarthy, 8.9 on vault (2nd), 7.4 on bars (5th), 8.75 on beam (3rd), 8.0 on floor (4th) and 33.05 all-around (5th); and Lila Dailey, 8.8 on vault (4th), 7.25 on bars (6th), 8.0 on beam (7th), 7.9 on floor (5th) and 3.95 all-around (6th).

Level 2 Sloops — Rowan McWilliams, 8.85 on vault (2nd), 7.6 on bars (2nd), 8.8 on beam (1st), 7.65 on floor (4th) and 32.9 all-around (1st); Elsa Schwalm, 8.9 on vault (1st), 7.1 on bars (4th), 8.05 on beam (4th), 8.3 on floor (1st) and 32.35 all-around (2nd); Atalanta Roberts, 8.5 on vault (3rd), 7.0 on bars (5th), 8.35 on beam (3rd), 7.6 on floor (5th) and 31.45 all-around (4th); and Hallie Anderson, 8.3 on vault (5th), 5.8 on bars (6th), 7.5 on beam (5th), 7.0 on floor (6th) and 28.6 all-around (6th).

Level 3 Yawls — Amelia Constantine, 9.3 on vault (1st), 5.6 on bars (8th), 8.7 on beam (3rd), 8.3 on floor (5th) and 31.9 all-around (4th); and Charlotte Gaudreau, 8.7 on vault (6th), 5.75 on bars (7th), 8.55 on beam (4th), 7.5 on floor (6th) and 30.5 all-around (6th).

Level 3 Sloops — Ella McLean, 9.25 on vault (2nd), 8.7 on bars (2nd), 7.5 on bars (6th), 8.3 on floor (3rd) and 33.75 all-around (3rd); Hattie Tyler, 9.2 on vault (3rd), 7.45 on bars (6th), 8.0 on beam (5th), 8.0 on floor (5th) and 32.65 all-around (4th); McKenzie Felter, 8.55 on vault (7th), 6.7 on bars (7th), 8.3 on beam (4th), 8.2 on floor (4th) and 31.75 all-around (7th); and Madelynne Weaver, 8.8 on vault (6th), 5.0 on bars (8th), 6.7 on beam (8th), 6.6 on floor (8th) and 27.1 all-around (8th).

Level 3 Schooners — Grace McLean, 8.6 on vault (8th), 5.9 on bars (9th), 8.05 on beam (8th), 7.5 on floor (9th) and 30.05 all-around (9th).

Level 4 Sloops — Madilyn Anderson, 8.0 on vault (5th), 7.0 on bars (3rd), 9.0 on beam (2nd), 8.55 on floor (3rd) and 32.55 all-around (2nd).

Level 4 Schooners — Abbie Anderson, 8.65 on vault (2nd), 8.9 on bars (1st), 9.35 on beam (1st), 8.7 on floor (5th) and 35.6 all-around (1st); Aubrianna Hoose, 8.7 on vault (1st), 8.8 on bars (2nd), 8.85 on beam (3rd), 8.8 on floor (3rd) and 35.15 all-around (2nd); Abigail Hise, 8.1 on vault (4th), 8.7 on bars (3rd), 9.15 on beam (2nd), 8.9 on floor (1st) and 34.85 all-around (3rd); and Isabella Barnes-Demers, 8.6 on vault (3rd), 8.1 on bars (4th), 8.25 on beam (5th), 8.85 on floor (2nd) and 33.8 all-around (4th).

Level 6 Schooners — Elise Condon, 8.75 on vault (3rd), 8.7 on bars (2nd), 8.825 on beam (3rd), 9.225 on floor (2nd) and 35.5 all-around (1st); Julia Peasley, 8.9 on vault (1st), 8.775 on bars (1st), 8.375 on beam (6th), 9.075 on floor (5th) and 35.125 all-around (3rd); Charlotte Nelson, 8.25 on vault (9th), 8.65 on bars (4th), 8.1 on beam (8th), 8.925 on floor (7th) and 33.925 all-around (7th); Camden Contakos, 8.7 on vault (5th), 8.15 on bars (8th), 7.625 on beam (9th), 9.25 on floor (1st) and 33.725 all-around (8th); and Malaya Moores, 8.3 on vault (8th), 8.225 on bars (7th), 8.625 on beam (4th), 8.55 on floor (9th) and 33.7 all-around (9th).

Level 8 Schooners — Audrey Scott, 7.7 on vault (1st), 8.3 on bars (1st), 8.25 on beam (1st), 8.675 on floor (1st) and 32.925 all-around (1st).

Xcel - Bronze Sloops — Sophia Skrivanich, 8.7 on vault (1st), 8.9 on bars (2nd), 8.5 on beam (3rd), 8.75 on floor (2nd) and 34.85 all-around (1st); and Rosalind Swanberg, 8.5 on vault (3rd), 7.9 on bars (5th), 8.7 on beam (1st), 8.4 on floor (4th) and 33.5 all-around (3rd).

Xcel - Bronze Schooners — Aaliyah Ten-Broeck, 8.85 on vault (3rd), 8.7 on bars (3rd), 9.0 on beam (1st), 8.8 on floor (3rd) and 35.35 all-around (2nd); and Sophia Jacobson, 8.7 on vautl, 8.9 on bars (2nd), 8.8 on beam (3rd), 8.85 on floor (2nd) and 35.25 all-around (3rd).

Xcel - Silver Sloops — Chloe Burgess, 9.1 on vault (2nd), 9.2 on bars (3rd), 9.05 on beam (3rd), 9.15 on floor (3rd) and 36.5 all-around (2nd); Ezra Holt, 8.9 on vault (5th), 8.8 on bars (4th), 9.1 on beam (2nd), 8.8 on floor (5th) and 35.6 all-around (3rd); and Lily Swanberg, 8.6 on vault (7th), 9.3 on bars (1st), 8.2 on beam (7th), 9.2 all-around (2nd) and 35.3 all-around (5th).

Xcel - Silver Yawls — Kara Kinney, 8.9 on varult (6th), 9.5 on bars (1st0, 8.8 on beam (4th), 8.4 on floor (8th) and 35.6 all-around (2nd); Sarah White, 9.2 on vault (1st), 8.5 on bars (5th), 8.75 on beam (5th), 9.1 on floor (2nd) and 35.55 all-around (3rd); Naomi Fisher-Barrett, 8.45 on vault (8th), 9.05 on bars (2nd), 8.85 on beam (3rd), 9.05 on floor (5th) and 35.4 all-around (4th); and Eve Domareki, 8.95 on vault (4th), 8.5 on bars (6th), 8.9 on beam (2nd), 8.9 on floor (6th) and 32.25 all-around (6th).

Xcel - Gold Schooner — Audrey Strong, 8.35 on vault (7th), 8.9 on bars (3rd), 9.15 on beam (3rd), 9.15 on floor (3rd) and 35.55 all-around (3rd); Kate Kemper, 8.7 on vault (2nd), 8.8 on bars (6th), 7.8 on beam (6th), 9.15 on floor (4th) and 34.45 all-around (4th); Nora Villeneuve, 8.6 on vault (6th), 8.4 on bars (7th), 8.25 on beam (4th), 8.25 on floor (8th) and 33.5 all-around (5th); and Cadence Ankers, 7.8 on vault (8th), 8.9 on bars (4th), 8.0 on beam (5th), 8.35 on floor (7th) and 33.05 all-around (8th).

The NAGA boys team results included:

Level 4 — North Atlantic Gymastics, 18.9 on floor (3rd), 22.6 on pommel horse (3rd), 23.6 on rings (3rd), 24.7 on vault (3rd), 25.1 on parallel bars (3rd), 19.3 on high bar (3rd) and 134.2 all-around (3rd).

Level 5 — North Atlantic Gymnastics, 23.6 on floor (2nd), 29.5 on pommel horse (1st), 27.4 on rings (2nd), 26.1 on vault (1st), 25.8 on parallel bars (2nd), 23.3 on high bar (2nd) and 155.7 all-around (2nd).

The NAGA boys individual results included:

Level 4 Yawls — Ezekiel Frederick, 5.2 on floor (4th), 6.5 on pommel horse (5th), 7.8 on rings (3rd), 8.3 on vault (3rd), 7.8 on parallel bars (5th), 6.5 on high bar (3rd) and 42.1 all-around (3rd); Malcolm Joseph, 5.0 on floor (5th), 7.5 on pommel horse (3rd), 7.7 on rings (4th), 7.4 on vault (5th), 8.0 on parallel bars (3rd), 6.0 on high bar (4th) and 41.6 all-around (4th); and Simon Contakos, 6.0 on floor (3rd), 7.5 on pommel horse (4th), 5.4 on rings (5th), 8.0 on vault (4th), 7.9 on parallel bras (4th), 6.0 on high bar (5th) and 40.8 all-around (5th).

Level 4 Sloops — Luke Frederick, 6.0 on floor (5th), 7.6 on pommel horse (6th), 8.0 on rings (6th), 7.2 on vault (6th), 7.8 on parallel bars (6th), 5.5 on high bar (6th) and 42.1 all-around (6th).

Level 4 Schooners — Quinn Hoppin, 6.9 on vault (4th), 6.0 on pommel horse (6th), 7.8 on rings (6th), 8.4 on vault (2nd), 9.2 on parallel bars (2nd), 6.8 on high bar (6th) and 45.1 all-around (5th).

Level 5 Yawls — Mason Contakos, 8.0 on floor (3rd), 9.5 on pommel horse (2nd), 9.1 on rings (3rd), 9.3 on vault (1st), 8.9 on parallel bars (2nd), 7.7 on high bar (3rd) and 52.5 all-around (3rd); and Noah Frederick, 7.5 on floor (4th), 9.7 on pommel horse (1st), 8.9 on rings (4th), 8.1 on vault (5th), 8.4 on parallel bars (4th), 7.5 on high bar (4th) and 50.1 all-around (4th).

Level 5 Sloops — Oscar Barnes, 8.1 on floor (2nd), 9.5 on pommel horse (3rd), 9.2 on rings (2nd), 8.0 on vault (3rd), 8.3 on parallel bars (3rd), 7.4 on high bar (3rd) and 50.5 all-around (2nd); Joshua Pratt, 6.8 on floor (3rd), 10.3 on pommel horse (1st0, 9.1 on rings (3rd), 8.7 on vault (1st), 8.5 on parallel bars (2nd), 6.9 on high bar (4th) and 50.3 all-around (3rd); and Wylie Hixson, 5.6 on floor (4th), 9.3 on pommel horse (4th), 9.1 on rings (4th), 7.5 on vault (4th), 7.9 on parallel bars (4th), 8.1 on high bar (2nd) and 47.5 all-around (4th).

Level 7 Schooners — Elliot Condon, 5.0 on floor (1st), 8.2 on pommel horse (1st), 5.2 on rings (1st), 8.3 on vault (1st), 5.9 on parallel bars (1st) and 32.6 all-around (1st).

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy boys director  Joel D'Urso, middle, with Simon Contakos, left, and Mason Contakos. (Courtesy of: North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy)
North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy Level 2 girls include, front from left, Maia Andrews (Lincolnville), Lila Dailey (Rockport), Eden Tyler (Camden) and Hallie Anderson (Port Clyde); and back Jenna Yarosis (Rockport), Elsa Schwalm (Camden), Maggie McCarthy (Hope), Rowen McWilliams (Camden) and Atalanta Roberts (Hope). (Courtesy of: North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy)
North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy Level 4 boys include, from left, Malcolm Joseph (Lincolnville), Quinn Hoppin (Rockport), Simon Contakos (Rockport), Luke Frederick (Appleton) and Zeke Frederick (Appleton). (Courtesy of: North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy)
North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy Level 4 girls include, from left, Abbie Anderson (Port Clyde), Abby Hise ( Lincolnville), Aubrey Hoose (Vinalhaven), Maddie Anderson (Port Clyde) and Bella Barnes-Demers (Lincolnville). (Courtesy of: North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy)
North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy Level 5 boys include, from left, Wylie Hixson (Rockland), Mason Contakos (Rockport), Oscar Barnes (Rockland), Noah Frederick (Appleton) and Joshua Pratt (Rockport). (Courtesy of: North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy)
North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy Level 6 girls include, from left, Elise Condon (Rockport), Camden Contakos (Rockport), Charlotte Nelson (Lincolnville), Malaya Moores (Camden) and Julia Peasley (Lincolnville). (Photo by: North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.