News from the course

Par for course: Sun, warmer temperatures for Northport Golf Club events

By Staff | Jun 11, 2018

Northport — The sun emerged in recent days and warmer temperatures engulfed the Midcoast, which was good news for those who play at the Northport Golf Club.

On Sunday, June 10, in a points quota event, the team of Mike Knox, Rick Cronin, Mike Webber and Don Cynewski finished first at 125; Dick Clements, Jeff Shula, John Lloyd-Still and Cecil Eastman, second at 123; and Preston Ward, Tim Riley, Butch Norman and John McKay, third at 122.

For Class A, Preston Ward finished first gross 78; Terry Whitney, second gross 81; Mike Knox, third gross 82; Mike Marshall and Cliff Randall, tied fourth gross 87; Jeff Dutch and Jeff Shula, tied first net 70; Barry Porter, third net 71; and Dick Clements, fourth net 72.

The pin winners were: Terry Whitney, 13-8 on the third hole; Preston Ward, 17-10 on the ninth; and Jeff Shula, 22-6 on the 12th.

For Class B, Mike Webber finished first gross 85; Lee Robinson, second gross 89; Butch Norman and Harvey Peterson, tied third gross 90; John Lloyd-Still, first net 69; John McKay, second net 70; Don Pendergast, third net 71; and Don Cynewski, fourth net 73.

The pin winners were: John Lloyd-Still, 3-9 on the ninth; Butch Norman, 12-6 on the 12th; and Lee Robinson, 10-10 on the 18th.

On Thursday, June 7, in ladies day play, Sharon DeHayes finished first gross 46; Sue Gordon, first net 32; Jeanne Tuttle, second net 35.5; and Brenda Barrett, third net 36.

On Wednesday, June 6, in a scotch foursome event, Terry Whitney and Roxie Whitney finished first gross 39; Bob Darbelnet and Mary Ann Darbelnet, first net 28; Phil Bowen and Joan Bowen, second net 31; Ken Gordon and Sue Gordon, as well as Tony Gilmore and Myndee Gilmore, tied third net 32; and Lee Woodward and Phyllis Gaul, as well as Jim Desmarteau and Lisa Desmarteau, tied fifth net 33.

On Tuesday, June 5, in twilight league play, for Class A, Jesse Johnson finished first gross 37; Preston Ward and Terry Whitney, tied second gross 38; Rick Cronin, first net 32; Paul Doody, second net 33; and Chris Tibbetts, third net 35.

The pin winners were: Chris Tibbetts, 8-11 on the third; and Paul Jasienowski, 4-6 on the ninth.

For Class B, Dave Riley finished first gross 43; Don Cynewski, second gross 45; Brian Beaulieu, Dane Eaton and Lee Robinson, tied third gross 47; Bill Farris, first net 32; Greg Dutch, second net 33; and Chip Curry, third net 34.

The pin winner was: Jim Boulier 10-11 on the third.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.