High school swimming

Payson sets 100 fly record as Lions drop close meets to Dragons

Searsport, Mount View independent swimmers also participate
By Staff | Jan 11, 2018

Brunswick — In the end, it was so close, but still no cigar for Belfast in its Friday, Jan. 5 road high school swim meet against Brunswick. However, while the Lions came up short in close team competitions with the Dragons, one Waldo County swimmer set a new standard with a solid performance.

Belfast's Kayla Payson set the 100-yard butterfly school girls record with a time of 1:01.72.

In the team portion of the meet, the Brunswick girls won 92-87 and Dragon boys 93-80.

The individual and relay results for Waldo County student-athletes included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Olivia Hills, Jillian Clapp, Olivia Smith, Tara O'Donovan), 2:17.97.

Boys 200 MR — 2, Belfast (Rudi Schnetzer, Aiden Pike, Sawyer Carson, Jesse Kulbe), 1:54.00; and 4, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Jimmy Crabiel, Gary Moline, Lincoln Graf), 2:08.96.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Olivia Smith, Bel, 2:21.77; and 6, Liana Gobin, Bel, 3:24.60.

Boys 200 free — 2, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 1:58.12; 3, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 2:06.82; and 4, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 2:27.00. Exhibition: William Bradley, Sears, 2:23.41.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 2:24.18; and 3, Olivia Hills, Bel, 2:54.73.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Rudi Schnetzer, Bel, 2:14.77; 3, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 2:25.73; and 4, Sawyer Carson, Sawyer, 2:30.54.

Girls 50 free — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 28.04; 5, Olivia Hills, Bel, 32.39; and 6, Ana Kelley, Bel, 42.21. Exh: Jordyn Brewer, Bel, 46.01.

Boys 50 free — 2, Jesse Kulbe, Bel, 25.06; 3, Aiden Pike, Bel, 26.07; and 6, Logan McHaney, Bel, 33.02. Exh: Paul Nadeau, MtV, 25.91.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 139.10.

Girls 100 fly — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 1:01.72; 4, Olivia LaRoche, Bel, 1:33.03; and 5, Liana Gobin, Bel, 1:36.09.

Boys 100 fly — 2, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 1:02.15; 3, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 1:06.39; and 5, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:11.14.

Girls 100 free — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 1:03.25; 3, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 1:05.10; and 6, Emily Hills, Bel, 1:13.95.

Boys 100 free — 1, Jesse Kulbe, Bel, 58.59. Exh: Jack Valleau, MtV, 56.88; Paul Nadeau, MtV, 58.10; Isaias Therio, Sears, 1:02.99.

Girls 500 free — 1, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 6:09.82; 4, Tara O'Donovan, Bel, 7:09.99; and 5, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 7:40.87.

Boys 500 free — 2, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 5:42.75; 3, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 5:47.64. Exh: William Bradley, Sears, 6:56.29.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Kerrigan Smith, Olivia Smith, Sadie Wheeler, Kayla Payson), 1:53.85; 4, Belfast (Olivia Hills, Olivia LaRoche, Emily Hills, Jazmine Cunningham), 2:13.31.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Belfast (Aiden Pike, Luke Hamlin, Fletcher Marriner, Jesse Kulbe), 1:41.38.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:14.27; 4, Olivia Hills, Bel, 1:18.87; and 6, Tara O'Donovan, Bel, 1:23.14. Exh: Olivia LaRoche, Bel, 1:44.73.

Boys 100 backstroke — 2, Rudi Schnetzer, Bel, 58.59; and 4, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 1:15.65. Exh: Jack Valleau, MtV, 1:09.40.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 1:26.41; 2, Jazmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:29.87; and 5, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:37.33. Exh: Ana Kelley, Bel, 1:42.24.

Boys 100 back — 3, Aiden Pike, Bel, 1:18.21; 5, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 1:27.54; and 6, Logan McHaney, Bel, 1:40.81. Exh: Isaias Therio, Sears, 1:22.36.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Sadie Wheeler, Jillian Clapp, Kerrigan Smith), 4:09.27; and 4, Belfast (Tara O'Donovan, Emily Hills, Jordan Kulbe, Jazmine Cunningham), 5:00.33.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Sawyer Carson, Fletcher Marriner, Luke Hamlin, Rudi Schnetzer), 3:50.03; 3, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Brian Rollerson, Jimmy Crabiel, Gary Moline), 4:29.63.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.