High school cross country

Race fever: Three teams, 17 individuals qualify for states

Camden Hills girls race to first in Class A, Medomak Vallety girls, Belfast boys advance in Class B
By Staff | Oct 28, 2019
Photo by: Zack Miller Medomak Valley, left, and Belfast, right, cross-country runners take off at the start of the Class B North high school boys championship race on Oct. 26 at Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast.

Belfast — Three Midcoast high school cross-country teams — Camden Hills and Medomak Valley girls, as well as Belfast boys — and 17 area runners were among those who pushed across the finish line fast enough on Saturday, Oct. 26 to qualify for a trip south and the state championships.

In North regional races on Saturday, Oct. 26 at Troy Howard Middle School, the Windjammer girls finished first and won the Class A title, while the Panther girls and Lions boys also qualified for the states from Class B.

Additionally, 17 individuals — some also as members of their qualifying teams — reached the standards necessary to earn state berths in their treks over the 3.1-mile — 5-kilometer — course.

Watch video and see more photos below.

The top 50 percent of the registered teams and top 30 finishers in each regional race qualify for the state meet, to be held on Saturday, Nov. 2 at Twin Brook Recreation Area in Cumberland.

Those who qualified as individuals (separate from their teams) included Camden Hills' Grace Iltis, Claire Wyman, Miranda Dunton, Elsie Hildreth, Phoebe Root, Zoe O'Brien, Hayden Thibeault and Ian Orsmond, Medomak Valley's Mackenzie Emerson, Olivia Parent, Serena Blasius, Emily Mahoney and Connor Daigle and Belfast's Caitlin Maddocks, Juniper Fowler, Miles Cannon and Eamon Goscinski.

Searsport and Islesboro runners also participated in Class C races at the same site on Saturday, but no Vikings or Eagles were able to move on.

The state championship times are: Class B girls, 11 a.m.; Class B boys, 11:40 a.m.; Class C girls, 12:20 p.m.; Class C boys, 1 p.m.; Class A girls, 1:40 p.m.; Class A boys, 2:20 p.m.

The following is a breakdown of area teams and runners in each class from the regional meet:

Class A

There were 84 girls who started and finished, as well as 89 boys who started and finished.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 57, Mount Blue of Farmington 91, Bangor 98, Mount Ararat of Topsham 126, Brunswick 127, Cony of Augusta 160, Brewer 164, Oxford Hills of South Paris 186, Hampden Academy 224, Edward Little of Auburn 230, Messalonskee of Oakland 244 and Skowhegan 360. The top six qualify.

The boys team scores were: Mount Ararat 36, Brunswick 42, Bangor 59, Hampden Academy 129, Messalonskee 151, Cony 171, Brewer 210, Mount Blue 219, Camden Hills 240, Lewiston 293; Oxford Hills 309, Edward Little 364 and Skowhegan 365. The top seven qualify.

The Windjammer girls, who also won the league crown the week prior, finished well ahead of Saturday's field, as they had the seventh, eighth, 11th, 12th and 19th finishes for their top-five runners.

Camden Hills, which will race for its second state Class A title in three years next weekend, also finished with an average runner time of 20:35.63 and total team time of 1:42:58.11.

The individual Camden Hills girls results, with the first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Lydia Gilmore, Ban, 19:30.17; 7, Grace Iltis, 19:59.18; 8, Claire Wyman, 20:01.63; 11, Miranda Dunton, 20:40.18; 12, Elsie Hildreth, 20:41.14; 20, Phoebe Root, 21:35.98; 29, Zoe O’Brien, 21:57.75; and 35, Rose O’Brien, 22:41.50.

The individual Camden Hills boys results, with the first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Lisandro Berry-Gaviria, MtA, 15:40.67; 25, Hayden Thibeault, 18:03.18; 28, Ian Orsmond, 18:08.29; 44, Elias Porter, 18:55.37; 70, Danila Borodaenko, 20:26.44; 73, Jonathan McDevitt, 20:30.67; 77, Sam VanLonkhuyzen, 20:47.68; and 82, Finn Urey, 20:59.17.

Class B

There were 95 girls who started and finished, as well as 107 boys who started and 106 finished.

The girls team scores were: Mount Desert Island 37, Medomak Valley 107, Ellsworth 117, Waterville 134, Winslow 143, Caribou 151, Hermon 225, Erskine Academy of South China 227, Old Town 232, Presque Isle 246, John Bapst of Bangor 256, Lawrence of Fairfield 268 and Washington Academy of East Machias 275. The top seven qualify.

The boys team scores were: Mount Desert Island 39, Caribou 67, Hermon 70, Ellsworth 157, Erskine Academy 172, Belfast 186, Old Town 200, Lawrence 216, John Bapst 223, Presque Isle 247, Medomak Valley 297, Washington Academy 332 and Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft and Nokomis of Newport 382. The top eight qualify.

The individual Midcoast girls results, with the first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Anna Jandreau, PI, 20:07.93; 11, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 21:17.93; 12, Olivia Parent, Med, 21:18.46; 16, Serena Blasius, Med, 21:44.44; 19, Emily Mahoney, Med, 22:04.51; 22, Caitlin Maddocks, Bel, 22:06.13; 23, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 22:09.12; 56, Laci Peavey, Med, 25:02.38; 65, Jayla Robinson, 25:50.44; and 79, Kassi Soule, Med, 27:22.61.

The individual Midcoast boys results, with the first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Josiah Webber, Law, 17:06.36; 8, Connor Daigle, Med, 17:39.28; 16, Miles Cannon, Bel, 18:07.74; 20, Eamon Goscinski, Bel, 18:19.46; 39, Miti Yeatts, Med, 19:16.87; 53, Joseph Potter, Bel, 19:48.44; 54, Gary Moline, Bel, 19:49.43; 59, Eli Jolliffe, Bel, 19:59.43; 66, Wesley Dyer, Bel, 20:12.63; 74, Evan Burgess, Med, 20:30.76; 80, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 20:51.26; 95, Nolan Grubb, Med, 22:05.00; 96, Jame Rose, Med, 22:15.49; 101, Ben Noyes, Med, 23:33.22; and 102, Logan Grubb, Med, 23:38.68.

Class C

There were 72 girls who started and 71 finished. There were 104 boys who started and 103 who finished.

The girls team scores were: Orono 36, Houlton 75, Maine School of Science and Mathematics of Limestone 80, Fort Kent 87, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 112, Calais 126 and Bucksport 167. The top four qualify.

The boys team scores were: Orono 26, George Stevens Academy 46, Washburn 103, Bucksport 129, Maine School of Science and Mathematics 181, Dexter 197, Madawaska 217, Machias 221, Calais 232, Sumner of East Sullivan 244, Fort Kent 288, Central of East Corinth 292 and Lee Academy 295. The top seven qualify.

The individual Midcoast girl result, with the first-place finisher also listed, was: 1, Thea Crowley, GSA, 19:39.86; and 60, Emma Gaecklein, Sears, 30:47.06.

The individual Midcoast boys results, with the first-place finisher also listed, were: 1, Kyle McClellan, Orono, 17:13.85; 65, C.J. Abbott, Isles, 22:29.99; 76, Thomas Bradley, Sears, 23:29.99; 95, Eli Law, Sears, 27:54.29; 97, Caleb Fairbrother, Sears, 29:02.01; and 103, William Bradley, Sears, 30:55.60.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Regional high school cross country
Regional high school cross country on Oct. 26 at Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast. (Video by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Mackenzie Emerson. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Kassi Soule. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius, left, and Olivia Parent. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius, left, and Olivia Parent. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius, left, and Olivia Parent. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius, left, and Olivia Parent. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius, left, and Olivia Parent. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Olivia Parent. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Mackenzie Emerson. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Emily Mahoney, left. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Emily Mahoney. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Emily Mahoney. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Emily Mahoney, left, and Belfast's Cailtin Maddocks. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Juniper Fowler. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Juniper Fowler. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Laci Peavey. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Laci Peavey. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Jayla Robinson. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Kassi Soule, left. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Kassi Soule, left. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
From left, Belfast's Eamon Goscinski, Eli Jolliffe, Joseph Potter, Miles Cannon and Nicholas Ritchie. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
From left, Belfast's Eamon Goscinski, Eli Jolliffe, Joseph Potter, Miles Cannon and Nicholas Ritchie. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
From left, Belfast's Eamon Goscinski, Eli Jolliffe, Joseph Potter, Miles Cannon and Nicholas Ritchie. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
From left, Belfast's Wesley Dyer, Eli Jolliffe, Eamon Goscinski, Miles Cannon and Joseph Potter. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Nolan Grubb, left, Miti Yeats, middle, and Connor Daigle, right. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
From left, Belfast's Eamon Goscinski, Miles Cannon, Gary Moline and Nicholas Ritchie. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
From left, Belfast's Eamon Goscinski, Miles Cannon, Gary Moline, Nicholas Ritchie and Wesley Dyer. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
From left, Medomak Valley's Jame Rose, Nolan Grubb, and Connor Daigle, as well as Belfast's Eamon Goscinski, Miles Cannon, Joseph Potter, Gary Moline and Nicholas Ritchie. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
From left, Medomak Valley's Miti Yeats, Jame Rose, Nolan Grubb, and Connor Daigle, as well as Belfast's Eamon Goscinski and Miles Cannon. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
From left, Medomak Valley's Miti Yeats, Jame Rose, and Nolan Grubb, as well as Belfast's Eamon Goscinski and Miles Cannon. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Miti Yeats, middle, and Jame rose, right. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Miles Cannon. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Miles Cannon. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Connor Daigle, front, and Belfast's Eamon Goscinski. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Miti Yeats, right. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Miti Yeats, left. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Joseph Potter, right. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Belfast's Nicholas Ritchie. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Nolan Grubb. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Islesboro's C.J. Abbott. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Islesboro's C.J. Abbott. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Searsport's Thomas Bradley, left. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Searsport's Thomas Bradley, left. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Searsport's Thomas Bradley, left. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman, left. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
(Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Elsie Hildreth. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Zoe O'Brien. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Grace Iltis, front, and Claire Wyman, back. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Elsie Hildreth, left, and Miranda Dunton. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Miranda Dunton. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Zoe O'Brien. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Rose O'Brien. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Ian Orsmond, left, and Hayden Thibeault. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Ian Orsmond. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Hayden Thibeault. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Elias Porter, right. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Elias Porter, right. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Jonathan McDevitt. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Jonathan McDevitt, left, and Danila Borodaenko. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Sam VanLonkhuyzen. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Finn Urey, left. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.