High school track and field

Robertson-McIntire, Ritchie, Frazee double first-place fun

Belfast athletes earn boatload of individual, relay first in Black Raider-hosted meet
By Staff | May 13, 2019

Winslow — First places, strong performances and high team ranks continued to be the mode of operation for Belfast track-and-field athletes in a Thursday, May 9 high school meet hosted by the Black Raiders.

Again, the Lions turned in remarkably strong all-around efforts, led by the individual first-place performances of Junne Robertson-McIntire (100 and 200 meters), Katie Ritchie (shot put, discus), Lia Frazee (pole vault, high jump), Hannah Sanderson (3,200 meters), Drew Robson (pole vault) and Jon Duso (triple jump), as well as a handful of relay teams.

The girls team scores were: Winslow 183, Belfast 174, Lawrence of Fairfield 78.5, Brunswick 65.5, Gardiner 49 and Hall-Dale of Farmingdale 21.

The boys team scores were: Brunswick 162.5, Hall-Dale 135, Belfast 127, Winslow 62.5, Lawrence 52 and Gardiner 44.

The Belfast girls individual and relay results were:

100 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, 12.88; 6, Audrey Lagerbom, 14.20; 7, Mackenzie Banks, 14.25; 16, Lilly Robbins, 14.99; 17, Miranda Geary, 15.03; 18, Paris Wetherington, 15.06; 19, Hannah Banks, 15.08; 20, Anna Coleman, 15.29; 23, Lauren Blood, 15.39; 26, Natalie Curry, 15.56; 30, Jenna Brassbridge, 15.80; 32, Sierra Walker, 15.98; 33, Hannah Littlefield, 16.24; and 35, Maddie Coates, 16.65.

200 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, 27.25; 8, Lindsay Bruns, 29.03; 9, Mackenzie Banks, 29.22; 14, Paris Wetherington, 30.90; 15, Anna Coleman, 30.94; 16, Lilly Robbins, 31.07; 18, Hannah Banks, 31.50; 19, Natalie Curry, 31.73; 21, Sierra Walker, 33.11; and 22, Lauren Blood, 33.18.

400 meters — 2, Lindsay Bruns, 1:05.61; 3, Lilly Robbins, 1:11.61; 4, Summer Deans, 1:13.49; and 5, Anna Schortz, 1:15.86.

800 meters — 5, Tara O’Donovan, 2:43.87; 6, Kayla Payson, 2:45.20; 7, Ada Potter, 2:46.46; 12, Amy Gaiero, 2:56.10; 17, Adria Barrows, 3:11.42; 18, Hailee Lindelof, 3:12.47; and 19, Jordan Kulbe, 3:13.32.

1,600 meters — 3, Mallory Tibbetts, 6:04.05; and 4, Hannah Sanderson, 6:11.42.

3,200 meters — 1, Hannah Sanderson, 14:07.85.

100-meter hurdles — 4, Sydni Moores, 19.99.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Audrey Lagerbom, Lindsay Bruns, Mackenzie Banks, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 53.47.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Ada Potter, Lindsay Bruns, Lillie Mitchell, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 4:25.66; 3, Belfast (Mallory Tibbetts, Tara O’Donovan, Mackenzie Banks, Lilly Robbins), 5:01.85; and 7, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Paris Wetherington, Anna Schortz, Summer Deans), 5:18.18.

4x800-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Summer Deans, Amy Gaiero, Hailee Lindelof, Anna Schortz), 13:39.35.

High jump — 1, Lia Frazee, 4-10; and 6, Natalie Curry, 4-0.

Pole vault — 1, Lia Frazee, 9-0; and 2, Lillie Mitchell, 8-6.

Long jump — 6, Lillie Mitchell, 14-6; 7, Lia Frazie, 14-2; 12, Sydni Moores, 13-4; and 23, Maddie Coates, 11-5.

Triple jump — 4, Lillie Mitchell, 31-0.5; 5, Lia Frazee, 30-8.75; and 10, Sydni Moores, 28-7.

Shot put — 1, Katie Ritchie, 32-8; 4, Kaydee Pearse and Savana Blood, 28-3; 7, Cali Joseph, 25-6; 9, Miranda Geary, 25-1; 10, Shelby Hooper, 24-3; 13, Cassie Armstrong, 23-6.25; 17, Reagan Seekins, 21-7; 19, Josie Cowles, 21-6; and 22, Ella Ardizoni, 19-7.

Discus — 1, Katie Ritchie, 96-7; 2, Cali Joseph, 96-7; 5, Shera Hilt, 80-2.50; 6, Miranda Geary, 72-10; 8, Kaydee Pearse, 71-11; 10, Cassie Armstrong, 71-2; 19, Ella Ardizoni, 52-6.5; 21, Reagan Seekins, 49-3; 24, Savana Blood, 48-5; 25, Josie Cowles, 47-6; and 32, Shelby Cooper, 41-7.

Javelin — 2, Shera Hilt, 99-9; 6, Katie Ritchie, 74-8; 13, Ella Ardizoni, 52-1; 18, Josie Cowles, 44-8; 20, Kaydee Pearse, 43-2; and 22, Reagan Seekins, 42-4.

The Belfast boys individual and relay results were:

100 meters — 2, Cole Martin, 11.74; 3, Andrew Akles, 12.02; 5, Donovin Armstrong, 12.21; 8, Chris Fournier, 12.48; 11, Robert Hicock, 12.69; 12, Andrew Ableon, 12.72; 23, Lucas Walker, 13.52; 26, Jaim French, 13.74; 27, Fletcher Marriner, 13.85; and 32, Stephen Boyle, 15.48.

200 meters — 3, Donovin Armstrong, 24.25; 10, Chris Fournier, 26.38; 12, Andrew Abelon, 26.43; 14, Robert Hicock, 27.12; 15, Jaim French, 28.00; 19, Lucas Walker, 28.54; 24, Fletcher Marriner, 29.56; and 27, Stephen Boyle, 32.52.

400 meters — 4, Gary Moline, 57.77; 8, Andrew Abelon, 1:00.16; and 10, Robert Hicock, 1:03.32.

800 meters — 9, Zachary Armstrong, 2:25.30; 13, Westley Dyer, 2:32.73; and 18, Patrick O’Donovan, 2:44.86.

1,600 meters — 3, Miles Cannon, 4:54.48; 7, Joseph Potter, 5:35.47, 12, Brian Rollerson, 5:53.07; and 13, Matthew Kelley, 6:01.40.

3,200 meters — 3, Miles Cannon, 11:02.30.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Cole Martin, Donovin Armstrong, Jon Duso, Andrew Akles), 46.46.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Andrew Akles, Donovin Armstrong, Jon Duso, Andrew Ableon), 3:50.04; and 7, Belfast (Kaleb Currier, Robert Hicock, Rico Washington, Nicholas Ritchie), 4:28.42.

4x800-meter relay — 4, Belfast (Zachary Armstrong, Gary Moline, Patrick O’Donovan, Brian Rollerson), 10:09.39.

High jump— 3, Max Lewis, 6-0; 5, Nicholas Ritchie, 5-2; 7, Rico Washington, 5-0; and 10, Micheal Gavin, 4-6.

Pole vault — 1, Drew Robson, 10-6; 5, Nicholas Ritchie, 9-6; and 10, Micheal Gavin, 7-6.

Long jump — 2, Jon Duso, 20-5.5; 4, Cole Martin, 19-2.; 7, Rico Washington, 18-5; and 17, Micheal Gavin, 13-9.5.

Triple jump — 1, Jon Duso, 39-6; 4, Nicholas Ritchie, 36-4.5; and 5, Cole Martin, 36-3.

Shot put — 3, Drew Robson, 33-10.75; 9, Lucas Walker, 31-6.75; 16, Finn Tarbox, 28-10; and 23, Fletcher Marriner, 25-2.

Discus — 6, Finn Tarbox, 79-5; and 20, Fletcher Marriner, 59-10.5.

Javelin — 3, Drew Robson, 18-8; 24, Finn Tarbox, 79-2; and 25, Rico Washington, 78-8.

1,600-meter racewalk — 4, Westley Dyer, 9:14.68.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.