High school swimming

Schnetzer brings home 100 free crown, Lions, Mustangs strong at KVACs

Belfast teams third, individuals, relays challenge for top spots
By Staff | Feb 11, 2018

Bath — Belfast swimmers earned a bundle of top spots on Friday night, Feb. 9 in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships at the Bath Area Family YMCA, as Rudi Schnetzer led the charge with a first-place finish in the 100 freestyle.

The Lions, who finished third as teams, proved tough in all events, as they challenged for top few spots.

The meet also included Mount View independent swimmers, who also challenged for top spots.

Combined, the Lion teams finished third behind Camden Hills of Rockport and Morse of Bath at 477.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 306, Morse 300, Belfast 240, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 104, Erskine Academy of South China 91, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 46 and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro 26.

The boys team scores were: Morse 287, Camden Hills 281, Belfast 237, Lincoln Academy 197, Erskine Academy 46 and Mount View 36.

Next up for the qualifiers are the state Class B championships on Monday, Feb. 19 (girls) and Tuesday, Feb. 20 (boys), both at 11 a.m., at Bowdoin College in Brunswick.

The individual and relay KVAC results for Waldo County swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 3, Belfast (Olivia Hills, Jazmine Cunningham, Olivia Hills, Tara O’Donovan), 2:15.42.

Boys 200 MR — 3, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Aiden Pike, Sawyer Carson, Jesse Kulbe), 1:53.99.

Girls 200 freestyle — 3, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 2:12.53; 6, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 2:21.04; and 9, Tara O’Donovan, Bel, 2:27.71.

Boys 200 free — 3, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 2:00.59; 4, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 2:03.49; 5, Jack Valleau, MtV, 2:03.70; 12, David Crabiel, Bel, 2:24.83; and 14, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 2:45.84.

Girls 200 individual medley — 5, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 2:34.63; 7, Olivia Hills, Bel, 2:44.69; 9, Jazmine Cunningham, Bel, 2:48.80; and 13, Olivia LaRoche, Bel, 3:21.35.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Rudi Schnitzer, Bel, 2:05.62; and 5, Carson Sawyer, Bel, 2:29.14.

Girls 50 free — 5, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 27.83; 11, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 31.05; 12, Emily Hills, Bel, 31.66; and 14, Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 32.80. Exhibitions: Jordyn Brewer, Bel, 39.44; Ana Kelley, Bel, 39.96; and Laila Al-Matrack, Bel, 49.88.

Boys 50 free — 4, Jesse Kulbe, Bel, 23.75; 8, Paul Nadeau, MtV, 25.28; 9, Aiden Pike, Bel, 25.43; 13, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 29.18; and 15, Logan McHaney, Bel, 31.23.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Kayla Payson, Bel, 1:01.49; 4, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:11.72; 10, Liana Gobin, Bel, 1:31.84; and 11, Olivia LaRoche, Bel, 1:36.18.

Boys 100 fly — 4, Carson Sawyer, Bel, 1:05.52; and 7, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:07.06.

Girls 100 free — 3, Kayla Payson, Bel, 59.34; 5, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 1:02.24; 11, Emily Hills, Bel, 1:10.52; and 12, Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 1:13.52.

Boys 100 free — 1, Rudi Schnetzer, Bel, 50.27; 5, Paul Nadeau, MtV, 55.31; 7, Jesse Kulbe, Bel, 57.43; and 10, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 1:10.08.

Girls 500 free — 2, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 5:53.06; 9, Tara O’Donovan, Bel, 6:40.47; and 10, Grace Littlefield, Bel, 7:00.42.

Boys 500 free — 2, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 5:33.50; and 3, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 5:37.64.

Girls 200 free relay — 3, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Sadie Wheeler, Jillian Clapp, Kerrigan Smith), 1:50.51.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Belfast (Jesse Kulbe, Aiden Pike, Fletcher Marriner, Rudi Schnetzer), 1:35.32.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:12.02; 4, Olivia Hills, Bel, 1:15.18; 12, Liana Gobin, Bel, 1:27.38; and 13, Grace Littlefield, Bel, 1:29.45.

Boys 100 backstroke — 4, Jack Valleau, MtV, 1:05.16; 6, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:09.32; 8, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 1:12.62; and 9, David Crabiel, Bel, 1:15.19.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 7, Jazmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:24.08; 12, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:34.58; and 16, Ana Kelley, Bel, 1:39.12.

Boys 100 breast — 4, Aiden Pike, Bel, 1:14.45; 10, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 1:26.86; and 11, Logan McHaney, Bel, 1:32.72.

Girls 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Kerrigan Smith, Jillian Clapp, Sadie Wheeler, Kayla Payson), 4:05.39.

Boys 400 FR — 4, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Sawyer Carson, Fletcher Marriner, Rudi Schnetzer), 3:44.76.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.