State issues air quality alert for Wednesday

Jul 31, 2019
Photo by: Stephen Betts The ozone reporting station at Marshall Point Lighthouse in Port Clyde.

Ground-level ozone pollution reached moderate levels Tuesday afternoon, July 30, and are forecast to be unhealthy for certain people on Wednesday.

The nearest ozone monitoring station, at Marshall Point Lighthouse in Port Clyde, peaked at 57.2 parts per billion at 1 p.m. Tuesday.

Ozone is considered unhealthy when it reaches 101 parts of ozone per billion parts of air. Moderate is in the range of 51 to 100.

The Maine Department of Environmental Protection issued an alert that calls for unhealthy air quality on Wednesday July 31 for sensitive groups along the Midcoast, southwest coast, and the higher elevations of Acadia National Park.

At elevated ozone levels, children, healthy adults who exert themselves, and individuals suffering from respiratory diseases, such as asthma, bronchitis or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, can experience reduced lung function and irritation. When this happens, individuals may notice shortness of breath, coughing, throat irritation, and/or experience an uncomfortable sensation in the chest.
Ozone generally peaks in the late afternoon and early evening.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.