Grueling obstacle race

Tough-minded participants bring heat in Ragged Mountain Scuttle

Top competitors Howes, Powers finish within seconds of one another
By Ken Waltz | Sep 25, 2017
Photo by: Ken Waltz Crystal Berg, left, and Chelsea McLaughlin show their strength during the fourth annual Ragged Mountain Scuttle, a trails/obstacle course race, on Sept. 24 at the Camden Snow Bowl

Camden — Despite high heat and humidity — temperatures were in the 80s — a record number of participants, including an American Ninja Warrior contestant, demonstrated their toughness, fortitude and incredible grit to finish the grueling fourth annual Ragged Mountain Scuttle on Sunday, Sept. 24 at the Camden Snow Bowl.

The 3.1-mile, or 5-kilometer, trail/obstacle challenge included treks up and down the mountain, as well as over and through 23 obstacles, on a hot early-fall day. There also was plenty of pulling and carrying of weights, with an overall elevation of more than 500 feet.

Ryan Howes, a Belfast resident and contestant in the Cleveland qualifier of American Ninja Warrior in July, had the fastest time over the demanding course at 20:57.62. Ultimately, he had to edge Patrick Powers, who finished in 20:59.1.

Click for photos from the 2017 Ragged Mountain Scuttle.

Click for photos from previous Ragged Mountain Scuttles.

Watch video below

Mariette Hanlon was the first female finisher in 29:17.1.

All participants received a medal.

There were 302 registered participants, as 269 finished the course and the other 33 were supporters of the event, a fundraiser for several causes and groups.

Ultimately, the temperatures were hot and action impressive for the fourth scuttle, presented by Pen Bay Medical Center and Waldo County General Hospital.

The first wave of competitors started the course at 10 a.m. with a run up the mountain and stairs near the U.S. National Toboggan chute.

The scuttle was designed by Wade Ward as a family-friendly event and featured 20 obstacles on a 5K loop on the Ragged Mountain trails.

The event was a fundraiser for the nonprofit One Community Many Voices (OCMV), with a portion of proceeds also to benefit the Camden Snow Bowl’s fourth-grade learn-to-ski program, which serves children in Knox county.

OCMV believes potentials and dreams have no deadlines. Using a model called: the Art of Good Fellowship — Paying it Forward One Neighbor at a Time, OCMV works with its Midcoast neighbors to help craft their destinies by providing small boosts that unlock their own skills and potentials, to create possibilities. OCMV meets people where they are and works with individuals/families to achieve a dream or overcome a temporary barrier in order to regain financial sustainability, self-confidence, and/or a healthy lifestyle.

Students and high school teams participated. Participants could sign-up as individuals or a team with four or more runners. Up to 10 people could be on a team.

Youngsters also could tackle a children-friendly obstacle course at the base of the mountain. The children’s course was sponsored by Bangor Savings Bank.

The first 250 participants who registered in advance online were guaranteed a free event long-sleeved shirt, sponsored by Continuum Physical Therapy. Bottled water for participants was donated by Lowe’s of Thomaston. Granola bars were provided in racers’ grab bags courtesy of Hannaford of Rockland.

The family event was fit for all ages. Participants did not hit fire, ice nor electricity, as with the Spartan or Tough Mudder, just the mountain terrain and 23 obstacles to climb over, jump on or crawl through. The majority of the course was on the Kuller Trail on Ragged Mountain.

With obstacles names such as "I hit a wall," "skinned knees," "show me the ropes," "stick it," "tire tracks," "balls to the wall," "angled wall," "trapped" and "OMG" — among others — participants had fun on the course and plenty of challenges, including carrying a sand bag up and down steep areas of the mountain.

And, coming off his win on History Channel’s “Alone” series, Zachary Fowler of Appleton ran the course.

Among the volunteers for the event were the Medomak Valley High School football team and Hebron Academy girls soccer squad. Volunteers were sponsored by Camden Law.

The Camden Herald and VillageSoup were the media sponsor of the event. Brooks Trap Mill, Mainely Lobster & Seafood, Hampton Inn at Thomaston/Rockland, Samuel Adams, Little Bee Impressions and Downeast Cider House also have contributed to the event.

Joshua Wallace, the disc jockey and master of ceremonies, donated his services.

To learn more about the event and OCMV, visit ocmv.org.

The individual scuttle results, with place, name, team affiliation where applicable and time listed, included: 1, Ryan Howes, 20:57.62; 2, Patrick Powers, 20:59.1; 3, Morgan Laidlaw, Bangor Savings, 25:00.8; 4, Alex Martins, Alex's Angels, 26:15.9; 5, Elijah Lash, Medomak Valley- Gold, 26:25.4; 6, Noah Bly, 26:35.0; 7, Stephen Waddill, Hyde School, 26:42.3; 8, Colden Golann, Alex's Angels, 26:47.9; 9, Mwesa Mulonda, Hyde School, 26:58.1; 10, Jed Danforth, Hyde School, 28:20.5; 11, Isaiah Potter, Medomak Valley- Blue, 28:20.7; 12, Finn Urey, The Running Manatees, 28:24.6; 13, Henry McDevitt, The Running Manatees, 28:25.7; 14, Pat O'Donnell, 28:28.0; 15, Justin Stewart, Alex's Angels, 28:28.1; 16, Garrett Bower, Medomak Valley- Gold, 28:33.3; 17, Chet Hanscom, 28:42.9; 18, John Prendergast, Pen Bay Medical/Waldo County General, 28:45.9; 19, Mariette Hanlon, 29:17.1; 20, Kevin Hanlon, 29:18.6; 21, Alexander Winn, 29:33.5; 22, Jonathan McDevitt, The Running Manatees, 29:44.5; 23, Jala Tooley, Bangor Savings, 30:05.0; 24, Wyatt Filmore, Medomak Valley- Gold, 30:38.6; 25, Tyler Bowman, Medomak Valley- Blue, 31:00.7; 26 57 "Horch, Peter" Horch Roofing 31:12.5; 27, Michael Trivers, 31:17.1; 28, Simon Pritchard, 31:20.6; 29, Elias Howard, Awesome, 31:29.2; 30, Nicholas Ritchie, Awesome, 31:30.7; 31, Sam Overlock, 31:48.2; 32, Fred Howard, OTO YMCA Warriors, 32:02.4; 33, Maria Orlova, Riley Runs Ragged, 32:27.0; 34, May Hewitt, Hyde School, 32:32.8; 35, Anne-Marie Storey, 32:35.7; 36, Jen Michaud, 32:43.4; 37, Erin Michaud, beYOUtiful challengers, 33:04.3; 38, Patrick Beaulieu, 33:09.8; 39, Chuck Nguyen, Medomak Valley- Gold, 33:22.8; 40, Petra Hartlova, Sole Sisters, 33:32.8; 41, William McArnirlin, Run? No. Sudo Run!, 33:44.7; 42, Peyton James, 34:10.5; 43, Mary Watson, Horch Roofing, 34:18.6; 44, Jeremiah Golding, Medomak Valley- Gold, 34:21.0; 45, Lilian Wright, 34:21.2; 46, Paul Cochrane, 34:23.9; 47, Reggie Manter, 35:37.1; 48, Samuel Skovran, The Running Manatees, 35:42.3; 49, Skip Van Dyne, 35:57.4; and 50, Juan Menesses, March Fourth, 36:22.8.

51, Zachary Fowler, 36:25.3; 52, Jamie Kasten, 36:44.5; 53, Nick Maglione, Manna Team, 36:45.3; 54, Michael Reynolds, Maine Elder Law Firm, 36:58.5; 55, Mike Blood, Riley Runs Ragged, 36:59.3; 56, Ian Britt, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 36:59.5; 57, Ali O'Keefe, OTO YMCA Warriors, 37:02.3; 58, Tony Robb, US Coast Guard 1, 37:19.0; 59, Owen Walker, Kaioken Crush, 37:36.6; 60 , Dylan Towle, 37:48.6; 61, Cecilia Dube, 37:48.9; 62, Quinn Olson, US Coast Guard 2, 37:55.0; 63, Gavin McFarland, US Coast Guard 2, 37:55.6; 64, Caleb Hendrick, 38:03.6; 65, David Scribellito, US Coast Guard, 1 38:06.0; 66, Ben Powell, 38:07.3; 67, Varney Edward, Awesome, 38:29.6; 68, Reyn Ritchie, Awesome, 38:30.2; 69, Danny Evarts, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 38:46.3; 70, Sawyer Wright, 38:59.3; 71, Hanna Meneses, March Fourth, 39:09.8; 72, Rachel McCormick, Pen Bay Medical/Waldo County General, 39:23.7; 73, Rob Florentino, US Coast Guard 1, 39:37.8; 74, Mindy Perry, 39:42.1; 75, Tamera Murphy, 39:50.1; 76, Sarah Dingle, Pen Bay Medical/Waldo County General, 39:53.7; 77, Wendy Ireland, 39:55.8; 78, Amy Mitchell, Riley Runs Ragged 40:09.5; 79, Dan Guptill, Riley Runs Ragged 40:16.6; 80, Mert Ozsaydi, Run? No. Sudo Run! 40:55.0; 81, David Cronk, 40:58.6; 82, Ben Tybursky, 41:06.2; 83, Jennifer Wright, 41:10.3; 84, Rhonda Reardon, 41:13.3; 85, Thomas Reardon Jr., 41:15.3; 86, Margaret Hibl, 41:25.3; 87, Joe Bearor, Maine Elder Law Firm 41:38.9; 88, Mike Castonguay, Continuum 41:40.9; 89, John Owen Weber, Troop 200 42:04.8; 90, David White, Bangor Savings 42:06.6; 91, Matthew Clayton, Troop 200 42:10.0; 92 , Ed Weber, Troop 200 42:11.9; 93, Catherine Erickson, Horch Roofing 42:26.3; 94, Nicole Demmons, Medomak Valley-Blue 42:36.9; 95, Lindsay Powers, 42:42.0; 96, Joe Overlock, 42:48.1; 97, Amanda Overlock, 42:48.7; 98, Marissa Kelley-Martunas, 43:08.1; 99, Natalie Hart, 43:16.6; and 100, Daniel Hart, 43:17.8

101, Heather Schultz, 43:19.5; 102, Becky Lasbury Doehla, Hampton Inn, 43:23.3; 103, Jess Lasbury Wheeler, Hampton Inn, 43:26.4; 104, Anna Ricker, 43:28.6; 105, Nick Ciciarelli, Hyde School, 43:41.6; 106, Vanesssa McInnis, Kaioken Crush, 43:44.3; 107, Ashley Thorton, 43:53.0; 108, Daniel Thorton, 43:54.1; 109, Avery Brott, Pen Bay Medical/Waldo County General, 43:58.6; 110, Brandon Ingaharro, Kaioken Crush, 44:39.8; 111, Eliza Murphy, 44:41.9; 112, Adam Murphy, 44:44.5; 113, Josh O'Keefe, OTO YMCA Warriors, 44:58.1; 114, Greg Cameron, The Running Manatees, 45:01.7; 115, Pamela Beam, 45:29.4; 116, Ethan Goodrich, 45:43.2; 117, Brett Goodrich, 45:46.0; 118, Robin Irish, Knox County Martial Arts, 45:55.4; 119, Krista Goulet, Continuum, 46:15.3; 120, Brian Matthew, Continuum, 46:25.5; 121, Ed Weber, Knox County Martial Arts, 46:43.1; 122, Aislynn Galuski, Kaioken Crush, 46:43.9; 123, David Stearns, Knox County Martial Arts, 46:44.8; 124, Nathan Howard, Team Nate, 46:48.5; 125, Josiah Howard, Team Nate, 46:48.8; 126, Meagan Rankin, Kaioken Crush, 46:55.6; 127, Alex Martin, Riley Runs Ragged, 47:16.1; 128, Martin Todd, Riley Runs Ragged, 47:21.5; 129, Susanna Bergdoll, Riley Runs Ragged, 47:24.9; 130, Lisa Desmarteau, Sole Sisters, 47:32.6; 131, Laura Shaw, Camden Law, 47:37.8; 132, Anna Young Camden Law, 47:41.3; 133, John Hamer, 47:48.0; 134, Kristen Heal, Camden Law, 47:48.6; 135, Sarah Godfrey, Camden Law, 47:49.5; 136, Susan Soctomah, 48:06.7; 137, Darcy Fraser, 48:29.6; 138, Matthew Calderwood, 48:30.4; 139, Kyle Weaver, Run Like the Winded, 48:31.1; 140, Kristy Hastings, Run Like the Winded, 48:33.2; 141, Matt Ackley, Bangor Savings, 48:40.5; 142, Paula Herron, Sole Sisters, 48:52.6; 143, Diane Klausky, 48:54.5; 144, Amber Southard, PAKK, 48:54.6; 145, Karen Landry, PAKK, 48:55.3; 146, Bradley Walker, US Coast Guard 2, 49:04.1; 147, James Gray, Pen Bay Medical/Waldo County General, 49:24.9; 148, Jennifer Bailey, Bangor Savings, 50:17.9; 149, Paige Klausky, 50:42.5; and 150, Matty Tarieff,, Continuum, 50:44.3.

151, Ben Powell, Continuum, 50:44.9; 152, Corey Belcher, Bangor Savings, 51:11.8; 153, Emmarie Wallace, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 52:12.8; 154, Tina Wallace, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 52:13.5; 155, Acadia Calderwood, 52:27.7; 156, Brian Clark, 52:55.9; 157, Finnegan Calderwood, 53:02.3; 158, John Mehuree, 53:02.6; 159, Shannon Kenney-Calderwood, 53:03.8; 160, Beth Feraco, Hybrid Fitness, 53:13.8; 161, Alex Bladel, US Coast Guard 1, 53:21.9; 162, Brook Magagnotti, US Coast Guard 1, 53:24.6; 163, Kendra Hanscom, Kaioken Crush, 53:27.7; 164, Delaney Bladel, US Coast Guard 2, 53:30.0; 165, Zach Watson, Horch Roofing, 53:34.5; 166, Chelsea McLaughlin, 53:34.9; 167, Crystal Berg, 53:36.9; 168, AJ Magagnotti, US Coast Guard 1, 53:45.7; 169, Edmond Bearor, Maine Elder Law Firm, 53:49.6; 170, John Fessenden, 54:03.7; 171, Connor Fessenden, 54:05.3; 172, Traci Sheldon, 54:10.9; 173, Skip Sheldon, 54:13.5; 174, Audree Roy, 54:13.8; 175, Peter Pittman, 54:19.3; 176, Candy Hutchison, 54:50.9; 177, Regina Martin, 55:31.2; 178, Otto Hibl, 55:37.0; 179, Hollis James, 55:54.6; 180, Ophelia Hibl, 55:55.4; 181, Steve Messenger, 56:47.3; 182, George Dana Harper Jr., Iron Eagle CrossFit, 56:55.3; 183, Sherri Jewett, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 57:31.2; 184, Colleen Mootrey, 57:35.7; 185, Brad Richard, 57:36.2; 186, Rebecca Wylie, On The Road, 57:42.6; 187, Richard Ridley, On The Road, 57:43.7; 188, Randy Joubert, On The Road, 57:46.2; 189, Mike Phillips, On The Road, 57:47.5; 190, Conor Glasier, On The Road, 57:48.7; 191, Fred Griego, On The Road, 57:49.8; 192, Deb McDonald, Knox County Martial Arts, 58:07.1; 193, Angela Howard-Seely, Knox County Martial Arts, 58:12.7; 194, Cheryl Russell, 58:28.6; 195, Amy Whitmore, 58:42.4; 196, Elizabeth Van Dyne, 58:43.3; 197, Eva Morrill, 58:54.6; 198, Sarah Morrill, 59:00.3; 199, Martha Dixon, Sole Sisters, 59:06.5; and 200, Deborah Dagnan, 59:18.0.

201, Judy Dow, 59:18.0; 202, Terry Wilshire, Hybrid Fitness, 59:30.1; 203, Kirill Goncharova, Ukraznia, 59:30.4; 204, Casie Bumford, 59:38.8; 205, Bernadette Goncharova, Ukraznia, 59:42.4; 206, Amy Griswold, So You Think You Can RUNchatta, 59:57.8; 207, Thomas Eagar, The Running Manatees, 1:01:10.0; 208, Jonathan Waterman, 1:01:13.6; 209, Susan Jones, So You Think You Can RUNchatta, 1:02:42.7; 210, Jessica Jones, So You Think You Can RUNchatta, 1:02:43.6; 211, Denise Hurd, Ship City Fitness, 1:03:20.8; 212, Heidi Obuchon, Fortitude Fitness Fun Team, 1:04:06.1; 213, Kate Gerrish, Fortitude Fitness Fun Team, 1:04:06.3; 214, Raechelle Haynes, Fortitude Fitness Fun Team, 1:04:07.8; 215, Shawna Gammon, Rugged Ragged Mountain Maidens, 1:04:10.6; 216, Jessica Caron, Rugged Ragged Mountain Maidens, 1:04:10.9; 217, Brittany Achorn, Rugged Ragged Mountain Maidens, 1:04:11.3; 218, Jade Herman, Rugged Ragged Mountain Maidens, 1:04:11.3; 219, Lacy Oakes, Fortitude Fitness Fun Team, 1:04:13.3; 220, Lindsey Pinkham, Hybrid Fitness, 1:04:13.8; 221, Maggie Massengale, Fortitude Fitness Fun Team, 1:04:13.9; 222, Tara Grover, Fortitude Fitness Fun Team, 1:04:16.5; 223, Kristin Lawson, Rugged Ragged Mountain Maidens, 1:04:23.1; 224, Amber Oliver, Rugged Ragged Mountain Maidens, 1:04:26.3; 225, Macey Metcalf, Rugged Ragged Mountain Maidens, 1:04:27.3; 226, Mikaela Martin, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:06:00.9; 227, Julie Kenny, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:06:01.4; 228, Emma Beauregard, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:06:29.0; 229, Andrew Barnes, Garden Gorillas, 1:06:30.1; 230, Sue Beauregard, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:06:31.9; 231, David Beauregard, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:06:34.9; 232, Janey O'Brien, Garden Gorillas, 1:06:50.6; 233, Julie Johnson, Garden Gorillas, 1:06:51.9; 234, Millie Fournier, Garden Gorillas, 1:06:53.3; 235, Seanna Montgomery, Hybrid Fitness, 1:07:06.9; 236, Raymond Montgomery, Hybrid Fitness, 1:07:08.7; 237, Joseph Flanagan, The Muddy Nuggets of Hope, 1:07:43.4; 238, Cheryl Figliolini, The Mudy Nuggets of Hope, 1:07:43.7; 239, Abby Reynolds, Maine Elder Law Firm, 1:07:59.2; 240, Jennifer Reynolds, Maine Elder Law Firm, 1:08:11.9; 241 79 "Waterman, Rebecca" 1:09:52.5; 242, Ted Britt, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:10:13.9; 243, Kimberly Merrrifield, Merrifield, 1:10:15.2; 244, Teresa Merrifield, Merrifield, 1:10:16.2; 245, Abby Britt, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:11:22.6; 246, Jennifer Leeman, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:14:07.8; 247, James Hancox, The Protectors, 1:14:13.5; 248, Richard Yvon, The Protectors, 1:14:13.6; 249, Coleen Walker, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:14:14.5; and 250, Adrianne Dill, The Protectors, 1:14:16.5.

251, Linda Smithson, OTO YMCA Warriors, 1:14:17.9; 252, Sarah Cotter, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:14:30.3; 253, Tonya Labelle, OTO YMCA Warriors, 1:14:33.6; 254, Tinia Graham, OTO YMCA Warriors, 1:14:34.6; 255, Eliza Britt, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:14:36.4; 256, Natasha Braley, The Protectors, 1:14:37.6; 257, Deborah Phair, Spaz, 1:17:19.0; 258, Rebecca Leonard, Hybrid Fitness, 1:19:24.3; 259, Hunter Grindle, Hybrid Fitness, 1:19:26.6; 260, Megan Staples, Hybrid Fitness, 1:19:34.8; 261, Trina Johnson, Hybrid Fitness, 1:19:42.3; 262, Seb Milazzo, 1:37:00.1; 263, John Thibodeau, Whatever, 1:37:04.8; 264, Cheryl Huntington, Whatever, 1:37:07.2; 265, Allen Huntington, Whatever, 1:37:12.1; 266, Kristen Koehling, Ship City Fitness, 1:39:40.8; 267, Michelle Sanborn-Stevenson, Ship City Fitness, 1:41:01.4; 268, Melissa Kettell, Ship City Fitness, 1:41:06.1; and 269, Leigh Fisher, Ship City Fitness, 1:41:09.2.

The overall scuttle team results were: 1, Medomak Valley, 1:53.56; 2, Hyde School, 1:54:33.7; 3, The Running Manatees, 2:02:17.1; 4, Awesome, 2:19:59.7; 5, Bangor Savings, 2:25:52.9; 6, Riley Runs Ragged, 2:29:52.4; 7, Pen Bay Medical/Waldo County General, 2:32:01.9; 8, Horch Roofing, 2:41:31.9; 9, US Coast Guard 1, 2:48:24.7; 10, Kaioken Crush, 2:52:44.6; 11, US Coast Guard 2, 2:58:24.7; 12, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 3:00:12.1; 13, Continuum, 3:05:06.0; 14, OTO YMCA Warriors, 3:08:20.7; 15, Sole Sisters, 3:09:04.5; 16, Camden Law, 3:10:57.2; 17, Knox County Martial Arts, 3:17:30.4; 18, Maine Elder Law Firm, 3:20:26.2; 19, On The Road, 3:51:00.0; 20, Hybrid Fitness, 4:04:04.6; 21, Rugged Ragged Mountain Maidens, 4:16:44.1; 22, Fortitude Fitness Fun Team, 4:16:50.0; 23, Garden Gorillas, 4:27:05.9; 24, The Protectors, 4:57:21.2; 25, Whatever, 5:24:07.5; and 26, Ship City Fitness, 6:05:09.1.

Ragged Mountain Scuttle
Ragged Mountain Scuttle on Sept. 24 at the Camden Snow Bowl. (Video by: Ken Waltz and Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Ken Waltz
Sports Director
594-4401, extension 114
Email Me

Ken Waltz has been member of the media nearly 35 years and has received hundreds of Maine Press Association and New England Press Association awards for his writing, photography and page design. He studied journalism at the University of Maine in Orono. He lives in South Thomaston with his wife, Sarah. The couple has an adult son, Brandon, who lives in North Carolina.

Recent Stories by Ken Waltz